Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Kuntal Maity

MBBS, MS - ENT

ENT Specialist, Kolkata

13 Years Experience  ·  400 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Kuntal Maity MBBS, MS - ENT ENT Specialist, Kolkata
13 Years Experience  ·  400 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Kuntal Maity
Dr. Kuntal Maity is a popular ENT Specialist in Bansdroni, Kolkata. Doctor has helped numerous patients in his/her 13 years of experience as a ENT Specialist. Doctor studied and completed MBBS, MS - ENT . Doctor is currently practising at Sparsh Diagnostic Centre in Bansdroni, Kolkata. Book an appointment online with Dr. Kuntal Maity and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous ENT Specialists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find ENT Specialists with more than 40 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best ENT Specialists online in Kolkata. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - University Of Calcutta - 2004
MS - ENT - The West Bengal University of Health Sciences (WBUHS), Kolkata - 2010

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Kuntal Maity

Sparsh Diagnostic Centre

231/1 NSC Bose Road, Kolkata Landmark : Near Usha Gate Bus StopKolkata Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Kuntal Maity

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am suffering heavy cold in the morning but I cannot detect which type of allergy is causing this. I have sinus sometimes and usually catch cold very quickly.

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
can be allergic rhinitis. allergy screening blood test to confirm. IF positive then detail allergy tests by skin prick method.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have mild breathing problem, I was a good smoker till two years back for more than a decade. Nos am 64 yrs. Generally I feel some sort of whistling sound from inside, may be some time while sleeping also some time. When I take inhaler forocart 200, in 5 to 19 min, breathing will be alright. Last week I could not take in immediately when I felt short breathing while in market, but I could not reach home by walk, in between I felt uneasiness with cough, motion also came out, in the road itself I felt unconscious. People feathered informed my wife and took me to borrow hospital. In the way to hospital I have been given mouth to mouth respiration by pressing chest continuously. After reaching hospital I regained conscious and given nebulisation and became alright in one hour. I like to know, whyit happened to me? is there some thing serious in such condition? what are the precautions I should take while travelling by air or rail or by walk? please revert and thanks.

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
You are more likly to have copd, considering your smoking history. Kindly get a spirometry done and post bronchodialator spirometry also to decide reversibility of airway obstruction, its severity, its diagnosis, asthma/copd. If copd change to tiomate 2puff once day with spacer. Also check your spo2 concentration and its fall on exersion. Get an holter done to r/o any arrythmia. Better consult a local pulmonologist for better planning your treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have swollen turbinate in left nostril and minor sleeping obstruction. Please advise if there any homeopathy medicine to cure it permanently and total time expected. Or should I go for surgery if no medicine is there to cure it. please advise medicine and taken time as per your experience.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
I have swollen turbinate in left nostril and minor sleeping obstruction. Please advise if there any homeopathy medici...
Please Alone medicine won't work Do pranayam daily Put SHADBINDU OIL drops in both nostrils and take deep breath, do it regularly Take SBL biocombination No 6 10 globules in 50 ml water twice a day for 3 weeks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, In June 2015 I got a throat syst. I go to doctors but nobody can find out the problem. In the end I go to a professional he found that it's a syst. He operate me, and have a biopsy of that syst. But everything was fine there was nothing serious. But after that it starts hurting their when I got smoke. Then I quit smoking and pain go away. But when I smoke It came back and I go for a CT scan of neck but they found nothing there. But when I smoke I mean I take tobacco the pain starts again it seems like something burning inside my throat what is wrong with me please tell me.

BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
Hi, In June 2015 I got a throat syst. I go to doctors but nobody can find out the problem. In the end I go to a profe...
Take following homeopathic medicine, your burning pain will go away. Medicine staphisagria 6ch liquid form mix 10 drops in 10ml water and drink repeat it thrice a day for 7 days. Follow up me after 7 days. Your mucus membrane of throat has become oversensitive after surgical removal of cystic tumour. Hot smoke irritates that region. Take medicine and get well soon. Regards.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a throat pain for the past 1 week. I feel like there is a ball in my throut that bothers me. When I drink cold water pain becomes sever. What should I do?

MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Pune
Hello, you are having Phayangitis, what treatment have you taken up till now? for now start with HOMOEOPATHIC MEDICINE HEPAR SULPH 200 2 PILLS EVERY 4 HOURLY. AVOID OILY FOOD/COLD DRINKS/ICE-CREAM. GARGLES TWICE A DAY WITH SALT+WARM WATER. Give feed back after 2 days. Thank you
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son has tonsils problem, and, vitamin D is 13.5 he has bone pain problem what type of medicine I give him nd. Immunity is low.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Apart from taking symptomatic treatment make him stand in the early morning sunlight for an hour between 8-9 am.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. I Am from vizag. Actually im suffering with sinusitis. Now im looking to the best hospital to cure my diese.

M.B;B.S, P.G.(FAMILY MEDICINE), D.O.H.
General Physician, Hyderabad
Any medical problem can be cured provided if the treating doctor and patient meet frequently and discuss+timely use of medicines+ diagnostic tests need based.In your case you have not given the details,like 1since how long UR suffering,medicines used,tests done,preventive care taken etc.

I'm having nasal infection .I hav used spray also bt it didn't heal me completely .still my nose get closed alternately .its nt wet bt it get closed .its been so long more Dan 3 years .and I feel some sticky mucus like thing in my throat. Because of it I cnt speak properly also. Doctor advised me to use but bt it didn't work long. I guess these two r connected to each other .please help me . Thnk you.

MS - ENT
ENT Specialist, Imphal
I'm having nasal infection .I hav used spray also bt it didn't heal me completely .still my nose get closed alternate...
Yes you are right this two are connected. From your duration of disease and symptoms it looks like you might be suffering from ch. Rhinosinusitis. If you have already used medications and not improving then we should go for ct scan of nose & pns. So please get it done.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My Grandmother aged 90 fell down. She was taken to hospital with heavy nose bleeding. Blood was coming from her nose and mouth. The Doctor used gauze and splint to stop bleeding. It happened at around 9.30 am on 5th May ie yesterday. Today ie on 6th May at around 12 pm the Doctor came and removed the gauze and splint. After sometime nose bleeding started again. The Doctor told that inner artilleries or veins may be broken. He also used Vbeam laser to remove dilated vessels on outer part. She is a heart patient. She has a missing heartbeat in every minute. Please help me fast.

D.N.B, D.L.O
ENT Specialist, Bangalore
Hello lybrate-user do not panic firstly she has injured her nose so tiny blood vessels inside of nose over the centre partition will have opened up leading to bleeding. First aid measures like pinching the nose than application of cold compression will stop the bleeding. But the doctor has packed and later removed so nothing to worry. Just get an xray nasal bones to rule out any fracture. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from minor sinus problem and allergic to dust and due to that continue sneezing occurs so kindly suggest me some tablet or any solution regarding that sneezing problem.

DAA, DNB
Pulmonologist, Bangalore
Hi. I understand your concerns. You might be having allergic rhinitis. You will need to undergo a detailed examination. Consult a pulmonologist for the same. You will benefit from intranasal steroids and anti allergy medicine. Hope your questions were answered. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering with ear pain actually pain coming from last 3 days onwards which liquid is better for ear sir.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
I am suffering with ear pain actually pain coming from last 3 days onwards which liquid is better for ear sir.
It could be due to wax in ear...but better get it examined physically by Ent specialist... Take saliwax ear drops
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My Throat getting pain and ear too when I open my mouth. I feel something little hard gland when I press my neck gently with my figures.

DORL, MBBS
ENT Specialist, Faridabad
My Throat getting pain and ear too when I open my mouth.
I feel something little hard gland when I press my neck gent...
This is related due to the enlarged styloid process, get your x ray done for this ; if it is more than 2.75 cm than you have to get it operated.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. I am feeling sick every month. It starts with a sore throat and then fever. And finally it will end with cough. I am experiencing this very often. Google is not helpful I'm getting scared. With the recent conditions of our state with all the viruses spreading I need clarification on this. Please help me.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Hi. I am feeling sick every month. It starts with a sore throat and then fever. And finally it will end with cough. I...
Hello, lybtate user, You might be suffering from cold allergy with laryngitis. You should drink lukewarm water. •Gargle, twice with hot saline water. •Tk, steam, twice. •Avoid, cold intake, exposure to cold climate, dust, smoke, junk food ,nicotine.•tk, homoeopathic medicine: @ Phytolacca 200-6 pills, twice. @ Baryta carb 30-6 pills,  thrice •report wkly, your feedback matters for further follow up,  please. Tk,  care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from pharyngitis from 7-8 months. Can you suggest me that how to cure that. I done endoscopy, the result is chronic tonsillitis and GERD at BOT.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD- Ayurveda
Ayurveda,
I am suffering from pharyngitis from 7-8 months. Can you suggest me that how to cure that. I done endoscopy, the resu...
Avoid spicy and junk food Salt water gargling Take lite food Don't skip miles Take ayurveda appetizer syrups Take rest at proper time Please upload your documents to get current diagnosis and treatment with best medicines.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I got frequent sneezing and running nose problem for past 8 years, usually sneezing starts at morning bed once I wake up, tried many English medicines it will not help so far and Presently I am residing in Singapore, can advice which type of treatment is best for me.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
frequent/ continuous cough cold may be because of many reasons like: 1. Any ent problem like dns polyp sinusitis 2. Low immunity 3. Allergic condition so you need to consult ENT doctor for proper examination and further management There are some supplements name Nutrilite Daily and Protein available that can be start after personal consultation and these supplement can reduce severity and no. of URTI this supplements has shown wonderful result by boosting our immunity many folds
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, Mere Naak me allergy he to desi dava bataye or isaka ilaj he ki nahi.

MBBS, Diploma in Public Health ( Preventive and Social Medicine)
General Physician, Navi Mumbai
Hello sir, Mere Naak me allergy he to desi dava  bataye or isaka ilaj he ki nahi.
Dear Pradeep, Allergy ka koi illaj nahi hota. Just usse bachne ke lite pata hona chahiye kiski allergy Hai sir usse dur rahe. Sabse important apni pratikarshakti badhaye, uske lite achha healthy protein se bharpur, aur Hari sabjiya aur fruits ka Sevan kare. aur this physical exercise kare. All the best.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am diabetic and 35 years old. My nasal drainage for fungal culture shows aspergillus species. I have took medicine voraze 200 8 tablet and now I am taking several 200 twice daily for six days that is ketoconazole. Now I am having fever 99.9 and I want to know my infection is aspergillosis or something else. I have also done nose endoscopy and it shows aspergillosis in pns. But I am not getting well. What will be the reason.

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
As you are diabetic you are immunocompromised and liable to fungal infection. First should have very good diabetic control otherwise all antifungal treatment can fail. As your endoscopy nasal also confirmed aspergillus, besides culture, then is likly to be fungal infection as aspergillus. Can be specific IGG and IGE to aspergillus can be done to confirm. Will need long antifungal therapy even upto 6 months to control infection. Afever of 99.9 can be due to fungal infection.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have dark spot. What could this mean? My ear hurts. My heart hurts? Chest? My body hurts. How can I know if i'm healthy?

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I have dark spot. What could this mean? My ear hurts. My heart hurts? Chest? My body hurts. How can I know if i'm hea...
Hello, You might be suffering from gastric disorder. Tk, plenty of water to hydrate your body. Go for meditation to reduce your stress in order to nourish your body to feed your heart. Tk homoeopathic medicine: AzadirechtaQ 10. Drops, thrice with little water. China 30-6 pills, thrice. Avoid junkfood, alcohol & nicotine. TK, care.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Good evening sir/madam, I am 24 years old and my weight is -62. 3 kgs,from the past couple of days I am suffering from poly urea and little hunger and vertigo .to day I checked my blood glucose levels. Blood sugar-fasting_81 mg/dl and post (pp)-185 mg/dl. And my father is diabetic. So please help me out ,i am getting tension thanking you.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Good evening sir/madam,
  I am 24 years old and my weight is -62. 3 kgs,from the past couple of days I am suffering f...
Mr. Lybrate-user, fasting blood glucose of 81 mg is normal. Pp 185 mg is high, it falls in the pre-diabetes category. You need to take care. Diabetes is confirmed when blood glucose fasting is equal to or above 126 mg & pp 200 mg and above. If you adapt a modified lifestyle, like exercise regularly, maintain normal weight (bmi <23 kg/m2), avoid eating too much of sweets, no deep fried foods, no pastries and bakery items, no junk foods, no aerated sweetened drinks, highly processed foods and high milk products. Consume more of green leafy vegetables, salads and permitted fruits like papaya, water melon, pomegranate, orange, sweet lime, water melon, apple, guava and pear. Exercise regularly for at least 1 hour a day. Avoid alcohol and smoking completely. By adapting above suggestions diabetes can be prevented or onset can be delayed. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed