Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Kaushik Mukherjee

M.Ch - Cardio Thoracic and Vascular Surgery, MBBS

Cardiologist, Kolkata

17 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Kaushik Mukherjee M.Ch - Cardio Thoracic and Vascular Surgery, MBBS Cardiologist, Kolkata
17 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Kaushik Mukherjee
Dr. Kaushik Mukherjee is a popular Cardiothoracic surgeon in Kolkata. He has been a practicing cardiothoracic and vascular surgery for last 10 years. He is a M.Ch - Cardio Thoracic and Vascular Surgery. You can visit him at Desun hospital and heart institute ,E.M Bypass, Kolkata. Book an appointment online with Dr. Kaushik Mukherjee and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Cardiologists in India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 44 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Cardiologists online in Kolkata. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
M.Ch - Cardio Thoracic and Vascular Surgery - G.B.Pant Hospital,Delhi - 2009
MBBS - Calcutta University - 2001
Past Experience
General surgery Residency at PGIMER,Chandigarh
Cardiothoracic surgery MCh Training at G B Pant Hospital
Pediatric Cardiac Surgery attending consultant at Max Superspeciality Hospital ,Saket
...more
post doctorate senior registrar at Perumbur railway Hospital
assistant prfessor,associate professor at Medical College and hospital
Chief cardiac surgeon at Sanjiban Hospital
consultant cardiac surgeon at B.P Poddar Hospital
consultant cardiac surgeon at Ruby Hospital
chief Cosultant Cardiac Surgeon at AMRI Hospitals ,Dhakuria
Chief Consultant cardiac surgeon at Desun Hospital And Heart Institute
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
W-Bengali
Professional Memberships
Indian Association Of Cardiovascular And Thoracic Surgeons (IACTS)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Kaushik Mukherjee

View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Kaushik Mukherjee

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 40 years old have high blood pressure but in lipid profile test all test were ok, don't know cause of high blood pressure.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I am 40 years old have high blood pressure but in lipid profile test all test were ok, don't know cause of high blood...
Hello, You are stressed,causing hypertension. * go for meditation to reduce stress. * Take, plenty of water to eliminate toxins. * your diet b easily digestible. * avoid, dust, junk food,smoking,alcohol. * go for a walk in the morning for an hr. **Homoeo-medicine** @ Rauwalfia Q -10 drops, thrice a day,with little water. Take, care.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What to do if cholesterol level is 192gm/dl and triglyceride level is 380mg/dl? what are the dangers of high triglyceride level? Please help me.

Fellowship in Cardiology, MD, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
What to do if cholesterol level is 192gm/dl and triglyceride level is  380mg/dl? what are the dangers of high triglyc...
There are no dangers. Stop scaring yourself first of all. Meet somebody who can advise you on life style modification. Shouldn't be a problem.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mom is suffering form high pressure and sugar and became very unhealthy so what should she do to get rid from all above disease and get back healthy again?

PhD, Human Energy Fields, Diploma in PIP, EFI, Aura scanning for Health evaluation; Energy field assessment, Fellowship Cardiac Rehabilitation, Cardiac Rehabilitation, MD (Ayur - Mind Body Med), Mind Body Medicine
Non-Invasive Conservative Cardiac Care Specialist, Pune
My mom is suffering form high pressure and sugar and became very unhealthy so what should she do to get rid from all ...
Dear lybrate-user, Take your mother for a full, formal panchakarms treatment. This will help reduce/remove the toxins from her systems, so natural foods can nurture her back to health. First detox. Then improve health with adequate nutritional supplements and few medicine based balancing meds. Regards.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am having Blood pressure since 2014 (150 to 190) my age 26 male sometimes I got severe neck pain up to now this .then I went to cardio doctor august month for BP purpose he observe 2 months and given yesterday BP tablets 25 mg. I taking from one day then also my neck pain and headache coming my pulse also speed.

BHMS
Homeopath, Moradabad
Hi I am having Blood pressure since 2014 (150 to 190) my age 26 male sometimes I got severe neck pain up to now this ...
because of your age try to control it by dietary avoid medicine especially allopathic take 2 walnuts in morning and evening take gourd peel it boil it in glassess water until one glass left cool it then drink twice a day. avoid stress and early morning walk drink water atleast 2 litres in a day. take curd widout sugar and salt plain curd once in a day. used lona salt in diets. avoid heavy and oily meals.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What will be the BP level to be maintained above 60 years. If it fluctuates from 120/80 to 150/100 some time. Is it good?

NCCH & MCH
Homeopath, Kolkata
If a person feels discomfort then the readings are high or low as per parameters. There are several incidence and pts who have 150/100 mm of hg and are perfectly well. BP varies from pts to pt but as a rule 130/90mm of hg is normal and at age 60 yrs 150/100 is quiet normal due to loss of elasticity of blood vessels. Apart from this constant fluctuation on BP is a serious issue kindly get echo/ecg diabetic profile and lipid profile done and consult back for proper guidance take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir, last 10 day I'm suffering from chest pain on left side whenever taking breath in or out what should I do.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Hi sir, last 10 day I'm suffering from chest pain on left side whenever taking breath in or out what should I do.
For pain take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and Get your vital parameters of the body checked from a nearby doctor and revert back with findings
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Sir Normal X-ray chest (PA view) X-ray PNS (Waters view)----Hazy maxillary and frontal sinuses-sinusitis No deviation of nasal septum What should I do. Breathlessness and we still have the problem..

M.B.B.S. , PG Diploma In Clinical Cardiology
Cardiologist, Delhi
Hi Sir Normal X-ray chest (PA view)
X-ray PNS (Waters view)----Hazy maxillary and frontal sinuses-sinusitis
No deviat...
Hi you have sinusitis take steam inhalation three ti, es a day use nasal drop avamys one drop in each nostril for 3 month 6 days antibiotic therapy with augmentin duos should be given along with signoflam tablet and tablet alerid d all taken twice daily.

I always worry when heart palpitations occur. I myself think that I am having some kind of mental disorder. But I do not have a problem like lack of concentration and all. But I think too much and negative thoughts creep in. How to deal with this without a psychiatrist?

DNB Cardiology
Cardiologist, Bangalore
I always worry when heart palpitations occur. I myself think that I am having some kind of mental disorder. But I do ...
you can do one holter monitoring...that is ecg monitoring for 24 he...when palpitations occours we can check heart rhythm ...this will help to correlate if really so.e problem is there or not
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I walks for 45 minutes daily early morning now my doctor advice me to take tazloc for bp and rosicor for cholesterol will it be helpful.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I walks for 45 minutes daily early morning now my doctor advice me to take tazloc for bp and rosicor for cholesterol ...
1. Do regular aerobic exercise like brisk walk for 30 minutes every day 2.reduce your weight if overweight 3.Reduce salt intake 4. Drink plenty of water 5. Take bland diet, avoid spicy, oily, junk saturated fat and cholesterol rich diet. Take plenty of green leafy vegetables, Fruits, 6.Stop smoking and consumption of alcohol, Tobacco, 7.Avoid stress, anxiety, physical and mental exertion 8.Do Yoga, Meditation, and deep breathing exercise 9. Monitor your Bp regularly and consult Physician for treatment 10. Have adequate sleep for 7-8 hours daily.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have 2 stent and right branch complete blocked. For the past 10 days I am having pain in the left hand and left shoulder joint. Is the pain related to the heart.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Delhi
I have 2 stent and right branch complete blocked. For the past 10 days I am having pain in the left hand and left sho...
Pain is related to your shoulder joint. Get x ray for shoulder joint. Start with Physiotherapy treatment and learn exercises. Don't lift heavy things. Don't drive. Apply volini cream before sleeping.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

91%
(122 ratings)

Fortis Healthcare

A Fortis Hospital Association
Cardiologist
Fortis Hospital & Kidney Institute - Kolkata, 
at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(18 ratings)

Dr. Sanjib Patra

Fellowship In Electrophysiology, Fellowship In Interventional Cardiology, DM - Cardiology, MD - Medicine, MBBS
Cardiologist
Desun Hospital and Heart Institute, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment