Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Kabir Dutta

Cardiologist, Kolkata

500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Kabir Dutta Cardiologist, Kolkata
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Kabir Dutta
Dr. Kabir Dutta is a popular Cardiologist in Bagha Jatin, Kolkata. You can visit him at Dr. Kabir Dutta's Clinic in Bagha Jatin, Kolkata. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Kabir Dutta on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Cardiologists from across India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 40 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Kolkata and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Kabir Dutta

Dr. Kabir Dutta's Clinic

C/61,Bagha Jatin,Baghajatin Station Road, Near to Carporation ,Bagha Jatin, KolkataKolkata Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Kabir Dutta

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My father has sugar and bp. He takes tablets regularly but some time bp goes out of control. So make some tip to take bp under control.

MBBS, MD-General Medicine, DM - Cardiology
Cardiologist, Secunderabad
My father has sugar and bp. He takes tablets regularly but some time bp goes out of control. So make some tip to take...
Dear lybrate-user, bp tends to fluctuate depending upon time, activity level, stress and anxiety, type of diet, smoking or drinking, any medicine use like pain killer etc. If you are worried, then you should maintain a chart of his bp which will give a pattern. Apart from this factors related to bp rise also needs to be identified. Some lifestyle adjustment and if needed medicine dose adjustment may be required to control his bp.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor please tell me whats the ranges for low bp, middle bp and high bp for 39 years old person.

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
Normal blood pressure is considered to be anything below 120/80. Prehypertension is defined as a systolic reading between 120 and 129 and a diastolic reading lower than 80.Hypertension is defined as blood pressure of 130/80 or higher
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My cholesterol level always being around 150 to 160 from last two years!! Is tht any problem?

MD PHYSICIAN
General Physician, Delhi
My cholesterol level always being around 150 to 160 from last two years!! Is tht any problem?
No its not a problem and try to maintain it by following: 1) Consume food that increase your HDL (good) and decrease your LDL (bad) cholesterol like oats, orange juice, yogurt, flaxseed etc. 2)Aerobic activity is typically considered the best for maintaining healthy cholesterol levels. This might include brisk walking, jogging, swimming, dancing or bike riding. 3) Take supplements-Supplements that have been proven effective in maintaining normal blood cholesterol include fenugreek, garlic and niacin.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 47years I have high blood pressure and thyroid and using medicines. My question do I should take antacid medicine along with my regular medicine s.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am 47years I have high blood pressure and thyroid and using medicines. My question do I should take antacid medicin...
you can take tab. charcol at night it will keep free from acidity. You can take Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help,
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MD - Pulmonary, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
Non communicable diseases (NCD) are major health challenge in South Asian,which encompass residents of India,Bangladesh,Pakistan,Sri lanka,Nepal,Bhutan and Maldives,constituting 24%0f world population.According to WHO, NCDs including type 2 diabetes mellitus,cardiovasculal disease,COPD,cancer,injuries and mental disorders are the cause of 52% mortality and are going to account 72% mortality by 2030 in South Asia.
Globly OBESITY has doubled in the last two decades.About 44%of the diabetic burden and23%of CVD burden is attributable to OBESITY and OWERWEIGHT.
Obesity isassociated with several co-morbid conditions: dyslipidemia,hypertension,hyperglycaemia,non alcoholic fatty liver disease and a conglomeration of conditions known as metabolic syndrome.
For Asians BMI cut off as between 23- 24.9kg/m2 and more than 25/kg/m2 is called overweight and obesity respectively.
Determinants of obesity are ,nutritional transition,rural to urban migration,physical inactivity,socio-economic and cultural factors and genetics.
Evidence is available for effective intervention programs with emphasis on nutrition,physical activity and lifestyle changes in childrens and also in adults for prevention of OBESITY, TYPE2 DIABETES AND DYSLIPIDAEMIA.
2 people found this helpful

I am 70 years old and I AM HAVING A PAIN for my jaw for last 2 months my dentist gave clean chit that no problem with teeth, then I CONSULTED ENT Dr. who suspect NEURALGIA and gave me tegrital 100 for 2 weeks but not much relief. What do you suggest? I am not diabetic and only medicine is for cholesterol.

LCPS, BAM&S
Integrated Medicine Specialist, Pune
I am 70 years old and I AM HAVING A PAIN for my jaw for last 2 months my dentist gave clean chit that no problem with...
Get your heart checked up for coronary ischemia, by angiography. Very early angina pain gets projected there. If it is normal, then treatment of neuralgia is justifiable.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Dr. Myself aged 33. I have high BP problem since last many years. I do consume proper medication. But some time I feel giddy. What should I do?

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
Dear Dr. Myself  aged 33. I have high BP problem since last many years. I do consume proper medication. But some time...
To control or maintain BP normal there are some instructions are given below: •Do not take salt in high amount or try to avoid it because high sodium level increase BP. • Eat less amount of pickle and fast food, fast food contain high sodium. • Avoid drinking alcohol and smoking. • Take less amount of coffee and tea both increase BP. • Drink 8 to 10 glass of water daily • Do exercise daily, running and long walk. • Take 6 to 8 hrs of sleep daily. Do not take too much stress. • Do long breathing pranayams daily for 10 - 15 minutes. It will reduce your stress level in your body. • Avoid taking too much fat foods such as butter, cheese, ghee. • Eat healthy diet such as green leafy vegetables, fruits. Eat an apple daily. You can take Mukta Vati Of Divya Pharmacy of Baba Ramdev one tablet daily but only under the guidance of Ayurveda Doctor.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am facing overweight problems with huge tummy. I have constipation and piles problem and have hypertension for which I take nebistar 5 mg daily. I want to reduce my weight and tummy and even constipation and piles problem Can anyone suggest a complete daily diet plan for the same?

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
I am facing overweight problems with huge tummy.
I have constipation and piles problem and have hypertension for whic...
Hi, Food to be avoided are hot and spicy food, oil fried food and wheat and ragi preparations, pepper, green chillies. Avoid intake of coffee and tea. Food that are helpful are high fiber diet which includes raw vegetables like onion, radish, cucumber, carrot, beetroot, tomato,etc. and fruits like big banana, grapes, musambi, orange, jackfruit, chikoo, pineapple, watermelon,etc. Sprouted whole grains and oats are also helpful. Drink plenty of fluids like tender coconut, buttermilk, milk, water, fresh fruit juices,etc. Consume low caloried and high fiber diet.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 years male suffering from High Blood Pressure and Sugar. I also loosing my weight. What treatment I need to cure this without any medicine?

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
I am 26 years male suffering from High Blood Pressure and Sugar. I also loosing my weight. What treatment I need to c...
Hi dear a homeopathic constitutional treatment will give you best results naturally You can easily take an online consultation for further treatment guidance Medicines will reach you via courier services
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want flexibility in body & bones nerves & muscular how ?- I have blood pressure I am taking bp tablet every day I want to cure bp.

B.Sc.(Hons), P.G.Dietetics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Gurgaon
I want flexibility in body & bones nerves & muscular how ?-
I have blood pressure I am taking bp tablet every day I w...
Hello Manju, as per your height (5 ft, 5 in) & weight (80 kg), you are 12-15 kg over-weight. If you reduce your weight, it will help to reduce your bp as well as put less pressure on your bones & legs. For that, reduce your carbohydrate intake (roti / rice / bread), increase your protein intake like paneer, soybean, eggs, milk, chicken ,all dals, sprouts. Reduce your sweet intake. Avoid fried foods & junk foods.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

91%
(163 ratings)

Fortis Healthcare

A Fortis Hospital Association
Cardiologist
Fortis Medical Centre - Kolkata, 
at clinic
Book Appointment
92%
(18 ratings)

Dr. Sanjib Patra

Fellowship In Electrophysiology, Fellowship In Interventional Cardiology, DM - Cardiology, MD - Medicine, MBBS
Cardiologist
Desun Hospital and Heart Institute, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment