Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. K C Kedia

MBBS, MD

Cardiologist, Kolkata

44 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. K C Kedia MBBS, MD Cardiologist, Kolkata
44 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. K C Kedia
Dr. K C Kedia is a popular Cardiologist in Ballygunge, Kolkata. He has been a practicing Cardiologist for 44 years. He studied and completed MBBS, MD . He is currently associated with Dr K C Kedia Clnic in Ballygunge, Kolkata. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. K C Kedia on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Cardiologists in India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 44 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Kolkata and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Indore Medical College - 1973
MD - Indore Medical College - 1977
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Dr K C Kedia Clnic

34/2 A, Ballygunge Circular Road, BallygungeKolkata Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. K C Kedia

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I'm diabetic since 32 years and on insulin, also having blood pressure for which I take 50mg Aten. Please suggest Ayurvedic prescription ?

Practical Course in Diabetology, POST GRADUATE COURSE IN DIABETOLOGY, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Jammu
Aten is usually avoided in diabetes,because it masks symptoms of hypoglycaemia, unless you have ischemic heart disease. Abanna is brand from Himalaya which is used in Ayurveda.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had a mighty pain in my chest on the heart side. What should I have to do to cure that?

MBBS
General Physician, Kolar
I had a mighty pain in my chest on the heart side.  What should I have to do to cure that?
Chest pain at your age has number of reasons.. You need evaluation by a good cardiologist and might need ecg and echo cardio gram.. Please consult one after these tests immediately
5 people found this helpful

Causes and Symptoms of Hypertension

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
Play video

Causes, symptoms and home remedies for Hypertension

Good morning. Mera naam hai Dr. Amol Bamane. Main rasyog Ayurveda ka founder hu. Aaj main aapko Hypertension ke baare mein information dena wala hu. Uske baare mein causes symptoms aur uske home remedies bhi main aapko batane wala hu.

Hypertension, nothing but aapke jo veins hai waha se jo blood flow hota hai blood supply hota hai, waha pe ek certain amount of pressure rehta hai. jab ye pressure increase ho jata hai, toh usse hum blood pressure kehte hai. uske symptoms hai headache, dizziness, chest pain, nausea, vomiting, , toh ye saare uske symptom hai. uske causes hai, obesity hai, high intake of salt hai, high consumption of alcohol hai, mental aur physical stress hai, toh ye saare uske causes hai.

Hypertension ke liye main aapko aaj home remedies batane wala hu, uske liye aap 2-3 lehsun ki pudiya aur wo aap khayiye roz, toh isse aapka blood pressure aur hypertension jo hai wok am ho jayega aur ye heart rhythm bhi normal rakhta hai. dusra home remedies, hypertension ke liye ye hai ki aap ek chammach watermelon seeds lijiye, uske crush kijiye ache se aur usme 1 chammach khas khas powder lijiye aur dono mix kijiye ek sath, aur aap ye din mein ek baar lijiye everyday in the morning. Ye aap three-four weeks tak kijiye aapko bahut hi acha results mil jayega.

Is vishey mein adhiktam jankari ke liye aap lybrate.com pe jaa kar mujhe online consult bhi kar sakte hai.

 

3411 people found this helpful

I am 67 years old, wt 57 kg, ht 5'4" suffering with B. P. H. Gr 1 since years 2000 taking Urimax-D hs every day due to this I am suffering with Erectile Dysfunction since 2 yr. I can not use Viagra medicins due to my Angioplasty/ Stent fitting in LAD artery of Heart had done in August 2013. Pl advice me that how I can remove mg Erectile Dysfunction of penis.

MD-Physician, PGDCC
Cardiologist, Jaipur
I am 67 years old, wt 57 kg, ht 5'4" suffering with B. P. H. Gr 1 since years 2000 taking Urimax-D hs every day due t...
Hello. For errection. There is a best method for you. Use penis vaccume pump. It is safe and without side effects. Perfect for you. Find it on the internet.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have seen on internet the home remedy for curing artery blockage of heart. Please advise The remedy is as follow. Take equal proportion of garlic juice, lemon juice, apple vinegar, and ginger juice with equal amount of honey and have it 20 ml 2 times a day before meal.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Sultanpur
I have seen on internet the home remedy for curing artery blockage of heart. Please advise
The remedy is as follow.
T...
Mam, as I know, these types of messages have no scientific evidence, so following these is risky. Stick to basic, take properly advised medicine and diet suggested by your doctor. You may take some supportive ayurvedic medicine. Ask for more if required.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Since 1998 i am suffering from blood pressure , my pressure is under control some extent and I further desire your advice in this regard. Now I am taking Tazlok AM once a day. Please Advice me.

Master of Physical Therapy MPT CARDIO, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Rajkot
You have to continue with medicine meanwhile do regular aerobics, yoga, pranayama and physiotherapy exercise which can maintain your blood pressure at normal range. Daily walk for atleast minimum of 2km.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am experiencing gas problem since last 6 month, due to this stomach got heavy and heart burn problem occur 1. Is heart burn is this dangerous to heart? 2. Please suggest what I do for this, I have also consult too many doctors but problem is still same.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Hyderabad
I am experiencing gas problem since last 6 month, due to this stomach got heavy and heart burn problem occur
1. Is he...
Homoeopathy has good treatment for stomach pain acidity and flatulence without adverse effects. Take nux vomica 200 in the morning and in the evening for 6 days and give feedback.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am, suffering from dry cough for the last 2 weeks and I have chest pain whenever I cough hard. Can you suggest what should be done?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Hyderabad
I am, suffering from dry cough for the last 2 weeks and I have chest pain whenever I cough hard. Can you suggest what...
Dry cough- Avoid fried and oily foods. This can be treated by homoeopathy without adverse effects. Take Bryonia 200 –once in the morning and once in the evening.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctor, I am 32 years old female, working in a pvt company. I have a history of migraine which got better and also low blood pressure and acidity. From the past 10 days I'm having constant headache especially when I get up in the morning. I am taking migranil from past 1 week twice which is relieving the pain. But this headache is daily. I have no stress as such of work or personal. Also it's been 1-2 months I I have this weird pain in my right feet. It's like I feel a hot thing running inside. Its a pinching Sensation. please guide.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
General Physician, Ghaziabad
Get BP and eye sight checked, x ray PNS, thyroid hormones T3 T4 Tsh 1.Sleep.Go to bed and get up about the same times every day, 3. Eat regular meals. 4. Drink plenty of water to avoid dehydration 5. Relax – listen soothing music. Walk for 5 mts 6.avoid .stress, 7. .avoid strong stimuli like loud noises, and smell of food 8. Keep your routine fixed and regular for medicine contact on private chat.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28 year old I have chest and both solders pain since last six month and uncomfortable to body of lest side like left hand left solder left leg also please give your help.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am 28 year old I have chest and both solders pain since last six month and uncomfortable to body of lest side like ...
It could be due to deficiency of viatamin D3. Get your blood examined for vitamin D3 and consult physician with report for advice and treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 58 Years old woman. My Weight is 85 kgs. I am suffering from vitamin B12. My vitamin B12 is only 133. (normally 211 to 911).

MSc
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Hyderabad
I am a 58 Years old woman. My Weight is 85 kgs.
I am suffering from vitamin B12. My vitamin B12 is only 133. (normall...
Hi lybrate-user tips for weight loss follow a balanced diet. Eat more homemade food. Have 3 servings of vegetables a day start a day with healthy breakfast like a king. Drink more water. Add a meatless meal once a week. Eat a whole grain. Switch from full-fat dairy to low-fat. Eat good and healthy fat. Have healthy snacks.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can a 20 year old guy like me have chest problem even if ecg and echo are normal. And chest pain is continuous. No acidity, no Gerd. please help me out. Ans tell what to do next.

BHMS
Homeopath,
Can a 20 year old guy like me have chest problem even if ecg and echo are normal. And chest pain is continuous. No ac...
Chest pain not necessarily always be associated with cardiac pain,,it may be due to costo- chondritis,,it may be due to muscle spasm due to any over sprain,,it may be due to increase uric acid level also,,,and if ecg and echo are normal then there is least chances of any cardiac problem,,this type of continuous pain is due to orher causes,,
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 46 years man suffering acidity & constipation 15 years treatment under ayurvedic sometimes allopathic. Now suffering anxiety, feeling of heart attack, fear.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I am 46 years man suffering acidity & constipation 15 years treatment under ayurvedic sometimes allopathic. Now suffe...
Get tested for heart anyway by ecg and halter tests plus blood pressure and blood tests done for sugar and lipids and get back here with reports. You will get more guidance from any of us here on the forum. Eat more fiber through fresh fruits and vegetable and fruits plus eating according to constitution. Take more proteins like milk and curds. All of these items are available in the market according to seasons, take bananas as natural laxative, do take safe medicines if need be, whether ayurveda or allopathic.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 43 years old and having blood pressure since last 10 yeats I am using PATANJALI AYURVED TABLET MUKTAVATI LAST 8 years now my BP is 124/82. My cholesterol level is high I have examined so many times but it remains unchanged. I am feeling tired since last one week and sometimes sleeps in daytime on my working place. Kindly advice me.

PhD, Human Energy Fields, Diploma in PIP, EFI, Aura scanning for Health evaluation; Energy field assessment, Fellowship Cardiac Rehabilitation, Cardiac Rehabilitation, MD (Ayur - Mind Body Med), Mind Body Medicine
Non-Invasive Conservative Cardiac Care Specialist, Pune
I am 43 years old and having blood pressure since last 10 yeats I am using PATANJALI AYURVED TABLET MUKTAVATI LAST 8 ...
Dear lybrate-user, You need to take a break from these supplements and switch to high nutritional value natural foods. Some treatment/medication to bring cholesterol may be needed (count not known) before you rely on natural foods to keep that under check. Stress (of food and work equally) can cause oxidative free radical increase that causes fatigue. This can be treated once counts are known. Regards.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am prone to get a heart attack. The symptoms are head ache, face front side feeling tightness. Unease at heart and stomach upset. What first aid can I take? Nobody in the house.

MBBS
General Physician, Ahmednagar
I am prone to get a heart attack. The symptoms are head ache, face front side feeling tightness. Unease at heart and ...
All the symptoms are due to worry and stress You are anticipating that there will be heart attack. But don't worry at all. If you remain calm nothing will happen to you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been recently diagnosed with high bp for which I have started taking nebicard as suggested by Dr. How can I bring my bp normal w/o medicine.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I have been recently diagnosed with high bp for which I have started taking nebicard as suggested by Dr. How can I br...
Hello, Take low salt diet, low oil, cholestrol free diet walk daily in early morning Do exercise daily avoid sedentary life style Cap. Cardiol-H 2bid before meals this is ayurvedic medicine for high BP take all precaution mention above with medicine it will be normalize your BP with strong heart.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How Do You Get Rid of Bad Breath?

BDS
Dentist, Pune
How Do You Get Rid of Bad Breath?

Here are 3 Simple & effective tips that you can help you fight bad breath and keep your mouth healthy on a daily basis.

Practice Good Oral Hygiene

If you’re suffering from bad breath problems, it is important that you brush and floss twice a day. Use fluoride-based toothpaste that will help you to keep your mouth clean and remove food debris and plaque. It is also important to brush your teeth before you go to bed because bacteria can grow in your mouth while you’re asleep. It is also important that you scrape your tongue to remove any residue that may be building up after you eat your meals.

Keep Your Mouth Moist

Keeping your mouth moist is another way to eliminate bad breath issues which is why you need to ensure that you drink good amount of water throughout the day. Drinking adequate amount of water will help you stay hydrated as well. You can also chew sugarless chewing gums or candies that can stimulate production of saliva in your mouth to wash away food particles and bacteria. Choose chewing gums that have xylitol are always recommended.

Watch What You Eat

Certain foods can trigger bad breath in your mouth and therefore you need to keep log of what food you eat. This will help you to narrow down certain food items that worsen your bad breath problems. Similarly, there are certain medications that also trigger mouth odour, hence it is recommended that you talk about it with your dentist. Stay away from tobacco products and avoid smoking which also leads to bad breath issues.

We recommend that you visit your dentist regularly, at least twice a year to conduct an oral exam and professional teeth cleaning and to ensure that your mouth is clean and healthy. Your dentist will also be able to help you know whether the bad breath problem is due to general health conditions or triggered due to any food item or medications.

2 people found this helpful

What is the meaning of endplate damage D12-L5? It was a digital radiography of spine. Please explain.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
What is the meaning of endplate damage D12-L5? It was a digital radiography of spine. Please explain.
End plates serve as the interface between rigid vertebral bodies and pliant intervertebral disks. Because the lumbar spine carries significant forces and disks don't have a dedicated blood supply, end plates must balance conflicting requirements of being strong to prevent vertebral fracture and porous to facilitate transport between disk cells and vertebral capillaries. Consequently, end plates are particularly susceptible to damage, which can increase communication between proinflammatory disk constituents and vascularized vertebral bone marrow. Damaged end plate regions can be sites of reactive bone marrow lesions that include proliferating nerves, which are susceptible to chemical sensitization and mechanical stimulation. Although several lines of evidence indicate that innervated end plate damage can be a source of chronic low back pain, its role in patients is likely underappreciated because innervated damage is poorly visualized with diagnostic imaging.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 26 year boy and my breathing is not good and I am not able to breath deeply and I have shoring problem when I sleep my stamina is poor.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
You should meet homeopathic doctor. Homeopathy will take care of all of your problems- breathing problem, snoring,stamina all it will give you undeafeatable energy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Cholesterol level are bit high in blood, but stress test found no angina no blockage was found in heart sonography and heart is perfectly ok. Nuthing found in chest x ray still having pain in chest wat could be the reason . Can anxiety causes chest pain ?

Master of Physical Therapy MPT CARDIO, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Rajkot
PSYCHOLOGICAL STRESSES ALSO CAN CAUSE PAIN GO FOR YOGA PRANAYAMA EXERCISE LIKE WALKING JOGGING SWIMMING DAILY
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

Fortis Healthcare

A Fortis Hospital Association
Cardiologist
Fortis Hospital & Kidney Institute - Kolkata, 
at clinic
Book Appointment