Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Jayanti Chakrabarti

Pediatrician, Kolkata

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Jayanti Chakrabarti Pediatrician, Kolkata
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Jayanti Chakrabarti
Dr. Jayanti Chakrabarti is a popular Pediatrician in Garia, Kolkata. She is currently associated with Dr. JAYANTI CHAKRABARTI 's Clinic in Garia, Kolkata. Book an appointment online with Dr. Jayanti Chakrabarti and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Pediatricians from across India. You will find Pediatricians with more than 37 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Pediatricians online in Kolkata and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Dr. JAYANTI CHAKRABARTI 's Clinic

Victoria Greens Flat # B3/201 385 ,GARIA MAIN ROAD,Garia , KolkataKolkata Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Jayanti Chakrabarti

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

From birth a child don't say anything. I want to know he can say anything or not.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
From birth a child don't say anything. I want to know he can say anything or not.
Soon after birth babies will only make sounds. They will start saying blgh-lah and unclear words from 9 months.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter's age is 3 years 8 months. Yesterday I have checked my daughter's E.S.R. (Westergreen) (1 hour) in pathology center. After testing the result is 35 mm where the range is (0-20 mm). It is over the range. She is suffering fever with cough in more or less one month later. She is playing with water every time. If we forbid her she doesn't care. Is there any problem for E.S.R. Unit 35 mm/per hour? Please give solution.

MBBS, Basic Life Support (B.L.S), Advanced Cardiac Life Support, Fellow of Academy of General Education (FAGE)
General Physician, Bangalore
the season is changing and in this season viral infection or bacterial infection is very common. ESR is significant for any kind of infection or inflammation in the body. a proper history and diagnosis can help find out the cause of increased ESR. Do let me know if you need my assistance and we can work towards solving your problem
Submit FeedbackFeedback

M.Phill
Psychologist, Chennai
Children with a positive self concept tend to be more confident, do better in school, act more independently and are more willing to try new activities.

My child age is approx 11 month age now, and he has missed his Rotavirus vaccine, can it be taken now or no issue. Or what measure can be taken for it.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
Pediatrician, Noida
My child age is approx 11 month age now, and he has missed his Rotavirus vaccine, can it be taken now or no issue. Or...
Rota virus vaccine can not be given after 6 months of age you just need to take care of his water and food it should always be hygienic.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Groundnut oil vs soybean oil. Which is better for health as well as for children's digestion?

BHMS
Homeopath,
Soyabean oil...bt the best oil is olive oil if u can afford...this is very much beneficial fr u also...
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Sir, My name is rinkal and I am a breastfeeding mother of 1.3 years baby. I am suffering from headache since December 2015. And I am having a problem of depression after my father's death I July 2015. I became angry and nervous which cause my hands and lips shiver. Due to this I became week also. I have loose too much weight and forgotten to smile, and to talk to others.

MD - Paediatrics
Pediatrician, Kolkata
Hi lybrate-user sadness and strain of a new baby+your loss can all cause tremendous pressure on you both physically and mentally. There's a saying that if a birth and death occurs closely the soul doesn't leave and is actually reborn. Your father's blessing will always be there with you. Your child us totally dependant on you and that's a very large responsibility that makes all new moms cranky. Don't be hard on yourself. Have a balanced diet, plenty of water and fluids mother's diet. Then she should have 1800 to 2200calorie perday yo breastfeed comfortably. She can have 5 portions of fruits whatever us seasonally available preferred during day time. Drink plenty of water 4 to 6 lper day. Water is important for hydration and good flow of milk. Apples, papaya, my samba, banana are all good. Ask her to have dry fruits few pieces twice a day. (almond+kishmish) plenty of green veggies. Good protein source with each meal (no soya). Additional 550 calorie more than your regular diet. Extra protein of at least 12 to 18 gram +50 gram of normal protein. Daal, chana iron+calcium/vitd3supplements. This is the general plan for a more detailed plan. I would need your bodyweight and height work level (sedentary/working) regular diet that you have tests. Cbc with esr serum calcium and 25 (oh) vitd3 levels sleep when baby sleeps. Meditate for 10 minutes do something you love everyday pray things will get better hope this helps.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My child is 6 month​s old. He was suffered from fever and doctor prescribed me ibuprofen plus and lizomac ds after using it he has allergic type pink rashes in face and stomach. What it is serious or not and what should I do.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
My child is 6 month​s old. He was suffered from fever and doctor prescribed me ibuprofen plus and lizomac ds after us...
No it may be a mild reaction to the medication. But you should call or consult your prescribing physician for the change of medicine. Or you can also consult for homoeopathic treatment. Give him Hepar SUlph 30 3 doses stat.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter is passing watery stool from yesterday. Till now 4 times. What to do because of this rashes are visible.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Jaipur
My daughter is passing watery stool from yesterday. Till now 4 times. What to do because of this rashes are visible.
its viral diarrohea nothing required ecept ORS & DIET ,keep baby's hydration fair ,..no wory if passes urine 4- times a day,no vomiting,active playful..
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son 5 years old.(birth wt 2.5 kg, normal delivery, 38 weeks). He is very thin and weak. He tired early during any activity (running, jumping, cycling etc.). Also he said that he tired and can't do that. He also feels low self esteem when see other child to doing these activities. Also when he get coughing, it goes away approx 20 days every time. We consulted paediatrician/physician also 3-4 times. Following test carried out: Echo test/Chest xray- normal TB gold test:-ve ESR-10 mm/HR TLC/DLC-normal, RBC-3.7 Hb: 9-10 (four times repeated, every 3 month gap during last 1.5 years. Dr. Given following: Iron + folic acid syrup, Zinc+Multivitamin + multiminerals syrup. We also give him chapati/rice/milk/paneer, egg/almond/kismis/banana, other fruits etc. But his weight & Hb is not increases. We are (parents & son) vegetarian. What test is to be carried out to find any problems for not gaining weight and strength. What food (veg/non veg) & supplement give to him for increasing weight/Hb?

M.Sc - Food & Nutrition, PG Diploma In Diabetes Education
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Gurgaon
Hi lybrate-user, If your child is regularly having strengthening and healthy food and supplements too. But unable to gain weight. We need to go with Ayurvedic Nutrition .I will recommend for "Genetic Scanning" It will tell, what of his vital organs are in strain that's why he is not able to gain weight and strength. What food (fruit, vegetable, cereals.) according to his prakriti - Vata, Pitta, Kapha are best suitable for him. Sometime we are having all the good food in our diet .but if it is not suitable to our Prakriti ,it will not get digest and absorbed by our body, thus will increase by- produces and toxin level. We will feel lethargic and low. If you want .we can explain you further over call .)
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter is 8 years old and weighs only 20 kgs. She is never interested in eating, be it anything. Capacity of food intake is very low and so she is not that much energetic & active as she should be in this age. Kindly suggest what to do in this as supplements and tonics will do the needful or any other way so that can eat properly own her own and deficiencies can be done away with.

BHMS, pgdcbm, MD(AM)
Homeopath, Gurgaon
Dear lybrate-user Your daughter is underweight for her age. Be innovative in her foods. Include vegetables in her paranthas, idlis, sandwiches and cutlets. U can include more proteins in her diet like milk, paneer, soya, egg. Fresh fruits should be given. Make sure she is not eating junk food because it effects the appetite and hinders absorption of vitamins in the body.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is 7 years old after 3 days of he had birth aphexia now he is a cp child he can't do any activity is it any treatment for him please guide me.

M.D.( Pediatrics), DCH
Pediatrician,
Physiotherapy will help to great extent. Cp is nonprogressive brain damage occuring at the time of birth.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby is nine month old, I can not brest feed her becouse no proper milk. She dont drink milk in bottle. I give her biscuits and cereal but it is very difficult to give her, she is very week, her weight is five kg from a long time, how should I feed her give a good segustion for my baby.

PGD-AP, MD, Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
Pediatrician, Gurgaon
You have to give her semisolids. Eg khichri with vegetables. Dalia. Rice and dal. Egg. Do liquidise.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend is 17 year old. Recently she had pimples through out her face. I heard that if hormones changing in body then what to do to reduce it please suggest possible remedy.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Jaipur
My friend is 17 year old. Recently she had pimples through out her face. I heard that if hormones changing in body th...
Acne are common in adoloscents. Wash face frequently with gentle face wash, avoid scratching acne,apply local antibiotics in gel form, local retinol application,active fit body & reducing fats,fast foods will go long way to manage acne.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby is 11 month old now . I give him. Formula milk when he was 6 months old. Lactodex 2 . Should I change it or other effective milk would use .

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
My baby is 11 month old now . I give him. Formula milk when he was 6 months old. Lactodex 2 . Should I change it or o...
I prefer dairy milk for the reason that ultimately baby has to come on dairy milk so his taste should be develop now and may not be fussy later for dairy milk and powder milk is noi superior too.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Diwali - How the Rise in Pollution Level Affects Your Health?

MBBS, MD -Pulmonary Medicine-Tuberculosis ,Respiratory Disease Medicine , Diploma in Tuberculosis and Chest Diseases (DTCD), European Diploma in Respiratory Medicine
Pulmonologist, Delhi
Diwali - How the Rise in Pollution Level Affects Your Health?

The festival of Diwali is greeted with great pomp and splendour and along with the regular festivities, the pollution levels in the air also rise due to the ritual of bursting fire crackers. In an analysis, the rise of harmful pollutants such as sulphur dioxide and nitrogen dioxide seemed to reveal a disturbing outcome.

The rise in pollution during Diwali affects you in the following ways:

  1. The PM (particulate matter which is smaller than 2.5mm) enters your lungs (learn more about lung cancer) and bloodstream and has several health impacts including chronic respiratory symptoms such as painful breathing and shortness of breath which might cause premature death.
  2. High sulphur dioxide levels in the air during Diwali also lead to inflammation of air passages and causes complications in respiration.
  3. A compound called ‘strontium’ found in the atmosphere multiplies by 120 times during the festival and causes bone damage and blood clotting ailments.
  4. Firecrackers contain heavy metals which are toxic to the human body and the amount of magnesium in the air goes up by 22x, which poses a significant threat to all forms of life.
  5. The noise pollution also rises during the festival and in extreme cases, can permanently damage one’s hearing.

However, there are a few measures you can undertake to steer clear of the excessive pollutants present in the air:

  1. Limit the amount of time you spend outdoors even while exercising. This is because the air remains contaminated, days after all the festivities get over and the pollutants take a very long time to dissipate.
  2. Even on the road, drive with the windows of your car rolled up to avoid intake of adulterated air and use a face mask if you are a two-wheeler rider.
  3. Plant a lot of green plants inside your house as they purify the air you are breathing and ensure a supply of fresh oxygen.
  4. Install an air purifier in the room to make sure you breathe in fresh, uncontaminated oxygen when you sleep. The air purifier will also help in lessening your respiratory complications.

Also, in case you notice any respiratory or breathing problem, it is advisable that you consult a pulmonologist, to rule out serious health issues. 

3185 people found this helpful

I am breastfeeding my 2 and a half month baby. He was born preterm, at 32 weeks. Does it cure him, if I eat ajwain when he gets cough & cold, and does he get cured if I eat heeng if he would be having gas problem or stomach ache. Is it ok for me/my health, if I eat ajwain and heeng daily.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
I am breastfeeding my 2 and a half month baby. He was born preterm, at 32 weeks. Does it cure him, if I eat ajwain wh...
If he gets cold he should be given medicine and not mother. We are not allowed to prescribe here in this open forum.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is 28 year old. We have two kids. She's breast is getting very loose how she can get it tight.

MCh - Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery, MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Cosmetic/Plastic Surgeon, Hyderabad
My wife is 28 year old. We have two kids. She's breast is getting very loose how she can get it tight.
Your breasts should be examined by a plastic surgeon to check what needs to be done to tighten your breasts. Whether only tightening is required or tightening with breast reduction is required or tightening along with breast enhancement is required has to be assessed before the correct treatment plan is made for yo.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed