Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Jabir Hossain

General Physician, Kolkata

Dr. Jabir Hossain General Physician, Kolkata
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Jabir Hossain
Dr. Jabir Hossain is a trusted General Physician in 24 Parganas, Kolkata. He is currently practising at J. Sabra Health Clinic in 24 Parganas, Kolkata. Book an appointment online with Dr. Jabir Hossain and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted General Physicians from across India. You will find General Physicians with more than 44 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Kolkata and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

J. Sabra Health Clinic

#Q-662/1, Golam Molla Lane, KolkataKolkata Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Jabir Hossain

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hello I am suffering from headache since 3 days due to this I am not willing to eat any food. I am feeling hungry but I am not willing to eat.

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
Hello I am suffering from headache since 3 days due to this I am not willing to eat any food. I am feeling hungry but...
Please take following medicine:- Sang. Nit. 30 / 5 drops in little water thrice a day for two days. Revert back after two days with feedback.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have masturbating habit. I wanna stop this. Weather it is beneficial or harmful. How to stop. Please suggest.

MD-Pharmacology, MBBS
Sexologist, Delhi
I have masturbating habit. I wanna stop this. Weather it is beneficial or harmful.
How to stop. Please suggest.
Dear , generally these kind of concerns are very common. Mastrubation is a healthy sexual activity. The frequency and duration is not very important and has no reason to feel bad about it. Masturbating is good and natural for both men and women. One of the best things about masturbation is that it is safe; there is no concern about sexually transmitted diseases. Masturbation is an ideal way for individuals to learn and explore their sexuality before they enter into sexual relationships. Masturbating can teach a person how they like to be touched, improving their confidence and increasing their chances of experiencing sexual pleasure with a partner. But the health benefits of masturbation extend beyond just initiating pleasure. In your case you require counseling by an expert. To know more ask me questions privately.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have severe fever and I can not breath properly at night. But in morning I feel quite good but breathing is not normal.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I have severe fever and I can not breath properly at night. But in morning I feel quite good but breathing is not nor...
what problem you have other than Breathing difficulty 1. cough 2. sneezing, red eyes 3. chest pain/ Heaviness 4.running nose/ Blocked nose Is Family history of Bronchial asthma Are you having allergy to dust/ mite etc It may be due to sever anxiety/ stress/ or Respiratory problem like Asthma/ allergic Bronchitis or may be due to cardiac problem Measure your temperature and tell me reading 1. Avoid exertion 2. Take tablet paracetamol 500 mg after food (If No Drug Allergy) as and when required for fever more than 99 f (maximum 3 tablets with gap of 8 hr can be taken in a day) for 3 days Consult Me/ Physician for further management
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from stomach/intestine problems, since long time. Usually my stomach is not well, that is, either having constipation or loose motions or gas. Its not getting cured, even after home remedies. So, kindly suggest some good measures to treat this problem.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I am suffering from stomach/intestine problems, since long time. Usually my stomach is not well, that is, either havi...
Your description is suggestive of irritable bowel syndrome, kindly get cbc, esr, stool routine microscopic done and revert.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir I'm suffering with cold and cough and I want to get rid of that please help.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Hello sir I'm suffering with cold and cough and I want to get rid of that please help.
Take tab. sinarest it contains ( Acetaminophen+ Pseudoephedrine+ chlorpheniramine). Acetaminophen, chlorpheniramine, and pseudoephedrine is a combination medicine used to throat infection and treat headache, fever, body aches, runny or stuffy nose, sneezing, itching, watery eyes, and sinus congestion caused by allergies, the common cold, or the flu. Do gargle with warm water thrice a day. Drink warm water also. Take plenty of water, liquid diet, dalia, green veg., orange. avoid cold things, cold drinks. Oily foods. If symptoms are from more days or again persist then do few tests for confirm causes of it.. cbc, x-ray chest. X-ray P.N.S. ..after tests consult again for best advice.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Why my legs and body are becoming soo dry and white? They are becoming like cracks on them. How to over come dryness and keep the body wet? Please tell me the solution for this problem?

MD - PHYSCIAN
General Physician, Delhi
Why my legs and body are becoming soo dry and white? They are becoming like cracks on them. How to over come dryness ...
Apply coconut oil daily after taking baths. It has lot to anti bacterial property and helps in fast healing of dry skin. You can consider taking vitamin e supplement.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

whenever I drink cold water, drink etc after 1 day I get cold, cough. What should I do?

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
whenever I drink cold water, drink etc after 1 day I get cold, cough. What should I do?
There are several things you can do to prevent a cold?they are all easy and inexpensive and worth the effort. Wash your hands often-with soap and warm water.The germs stick to the soap and get washed down the drain. Always wash your hands after coughing or sneezing into your hands, blowing your nose, after touching someone who is sick, or when using public restrooms or telephones. Cover Your Mouth and Nose When You Sneeze or Cough- Clean your hands every time you cough or sneeze. Avoid Touching Your Eyes, Nose, or Mouth-Germs are often spread when a person touches a contaminated surface and then touches their eyes, nose, or mouth. Stay Home When You?re Sick-Get plenty of sleep, be physically active, don?t smoke, manage stress, drink plenty of fluids, and eat nutritious food so you can fend off viruses. Take healthy balanced diet...like boiled eggs.daily in breakfast .. Avoid people who have a cold or cold symptoms. Routinely clean and disinfect common areas of your home. Treatment:There is a gradual 1-3 day onset of symptoms. It often starts out as a sore throat, then a fever and coughing. As the cold progresses, the nasal mucus may thicken which is the last stage before the cold dries up. A cold usually lasts for a week or two. But, taking good care of yourself at home can relieve symptoms and help prevent complications if you are otherwise healthy. Unless you develop complications, you shouldn?t need medical treatment. Complications include bacterial infections of the ears, throat, sinuses or lungs which must be treated with antibiotics. In general you should: ? get plenty of rest so your body can use its energy to fight the cold ? staying at home will keep you from spreading germs ? drink plenty of liquids like herbal tea or hot broth/vegetable/tomato soups. Avoid foods or drinks with caffeine which can keep you from getting enough sleep Runny Nose and Sneezing- if you have post nasal drip, gargle to keep from getting a sore throat. Drink extra fluids. (avoid sugary and high calorie drinks) Use saline nasal sprays or nasal irrigation ? Tablet Nasorest-P once/twice daily may reduce the amount of mucous. ? Humidify the rooms you are in most or your whole house if possible. ? Do steam inhalation once or twice daily Cough-Coughing is how your body gets rid of debris and mucus from the airways during a viral infection. Unless your cough is severe or is keeping you from resting at night, it is better not to treat it. A severe cough can be treated with a cough syp, but don?t try to completely stop the cough. There are two types of coughs. Productive and non-productive or dry cough. Non-productive, dry cough. A dry, hacking cough may develop near the end of a cold. Dry coughs that follow viral colds are often worse at night and can last up to several weeks. Take syrup Alex-D for a dry cough. Cough drops can sooth an irritated throat, but most don?t affect the cough. Productive cough. A productive cough is one that brings up mucus from the back of the throat or the lungs. Productive coughs should not be suppressed to the point they no longer bring up mucus. Use syrup Alex. Drink lots of water if you have a productive cough. Head and Body Aches- Take tablet dolo-650 mg for fever once or twice daily
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear doctor I have acid in my stomach I am very stress with this please give me some suggestions to correct this in am very worried about that now what can I do.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
Dear doctor I have acid in my stomach I am very stress with this please give me some suggestions to correct this in a...
Acidity refers to a burning pain in the upper abdominal and chest area. This condition is medically called as Heartburn..Lifestyle changes that can help in reducing the symptoms of reflux are losing weight( if one is overweight), avoiding trigger foods, stop smoking, eating small frequent meals, and avoiding lying down for at least three hours after the meal. Elevating the head of the bed either by adding a wooden block underneath the bed post can be of help
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 26yr old male and have problem that testicles is that portion in interchange. My point of view is right is down and left side is up. What should I do or this is normal.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
Your right testis is down and left is up. I advise you to do the testicular scan to rule out hydrocele or varicocele.
41 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Me any time loose body I am daily eat banana and milk but not effect my body my weight same as last 3 month pl advice, problem my body dhatu rog my sperm lick age day night.

BHMS
Homeopath,
Me any time loose body I am daily eat banana and milk but not effect my body my weight same as last 3 month pl advice...
Dear lybrate user, you have been suffering from spermatorrhoea. To get rid of spermatorrhoea follow the described medications for at least 1 month:- 1) soak 5 grams of fennel seeds (snouff) & 5 grams of rock candy (misri) in a glass of water before going to bed daily. On waking up next morning take 4 pills from ayurvedic chandra prabha bati & swallow the pills with the snouf-misri soaked water. 2) take 30 drops of homoeopathic mother tincture ashwagandha q in a cup of water daily after lunch. 3) mix 4 pills of unani jiriyani with 1 tablespoon of unani majun arad khurma & take the mixture daily after dinner. Apart from the aforsaid medication you need to take additional care if you have a tendency to suffer from any type of digestive problem.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

He is a diabetic patient Taking medicines regularly After meal the sugar is 195 Leg is very much paining What to do metformin for diabetics.

CDIABT, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
He is a diabetic patient
Taking medicines regularly
After meal the sugar is 195 Leg is very much paining What to do m...
For diabetes follow a diet low in carbohydrate, low in fat and high in fibre. Avoid bakery products. Avoid too much rice and potato. Avoid fried stuff. Avoid chocolate, cakes, ice cream, soft drinks and fruit juices. Eat lots of vegetables. Walk for at least 30 minutes a day for 5 days in a week. Your after meal sugar is high. Check your fasting blood sugar also. Get yourself checked by a doctor to rule out diabetic neuropathy. If it is present than you will require treatment for that. Your diabetic medicine needs to increase.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I m 23 year old boy and I have coughing problem I check up bt doctor still say dnt worry it should not be nothing can you tell me about some solution.

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
how long and any associated symtoms of fever, wheeze, running nose. If more than 15 days need xray chest, cbc esr and sputum afb to know cause
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir My sgot value is 79.12 and sgpt value is 98.12. So is it high or normal? I have severe itching on all everybody even in soles of feet and palms. Doc suggested udiliv 300 twice a day for 15 days. And I have completed this 15 days course. I just want to know that is this liver infection effect my baby (34 weeks pregnant)?

MD - Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Kangra
Hello sir My sgot value is 79.12 and sgpt value is 98.12. So is it high or normal? I have severe itching on all every...
mam you are suffering from cholestasis of pregnancy...your sgot and sgpt values are higher also you are having itching. its good to start udiliv it will help you.you will have to continue it till sgot or sgpt are normal...also get your usg abd for liver, Prothrombin time and manual platelet count in addition to weekly lft,s. cholestasis of pregnancy can lead to preterm labour and preterm babies..good luck
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What will to eat before starting exercise (Push ups, sit ups etc.)? Or it can do in empty stomach? Or which fruit is there to take before sex. Or gain weight some weight in body?

MBBS
General Physician,
What will to eat before starting exercise (Push ups, sit ups etc.)?
Or it can do in empty stomach?
Or which fruit is ...
You should not take heavy food or for that matter any solid food just before exerciise at least for one hour you may take water at least half an hour before the push ups.

I am 20 year old male and I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't work, what to do? Please help me!

BHMS
Homeopath, Thane
I am 20 year old male and I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple...
Hi, sleeping problem can be solved with homoeopathic medicines. Take medicines as prescribed and your problem will be solved. Tab tranquil (sbl) 4tabs to be chewed thrice a day 1/2 an hour after meals. Coffea cruda 200 4pills to be taken in the evening at 7pm, then after dinner and again before sleep. Daily.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Agar ek bar sex kiya ho aur sperm bhi ek bar gaya ho inside to kya pregnant ho skti hai ldki.

Diploma in Gastroenterology, Diploma in Dermatology, BHMS
Homeopath, Hyderabad
Agar ek bar sex kiya ho aur sperm bhi ek bar gaya ho inside to kya pregnant ho skti hai ldki.
if u have performed sex during safe period then no need to worry if it is danger period then there are chances........... safe period is (19 th day to next menstrual cycle) Danger period is 11 th day to 18 th day...................
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 67years old since 10years mucus type ozingfrom anum. I had piles but no cure by taking ayurvedic medicines. But ozing is containing. Please inform medicine. Thanking you sir,

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
You are having symptoms of passing mucus because of piles. Go for a proctoscopic examination to confirm diagnosis. Consult Gastroenterology surgeon for advice and treatment
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the symptoms of migraine ?which medicine I have to take for migraine kindly tell me.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1.unilateral throbbing and pulsating headache, eye pain 2.Nausea and vomiting 3.Increased sensitivity to light and sound 4.Feeling of dizziness/fainting attack Consult physician for further advice and treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the ideal size of men's pennis? Please advise about length and girth both.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
What is the ideal size of men's pennis?
Please advise about length and girth both.
Please note -- For adults, the average penis size is about 14-16 cm (5.5-6.3 inches) when erect. The average girth for an erect penis is 12-13 cm (4.7-5.1 inches). A penis would only be considered unusually small if it was less than 3 inches (7.6 cm) long when erect.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mere Nabhi key left main upar side Ko Dard ho Raha hai Kafe din se ye Kaya ho Sakta hai jaise kuch chubhta hai. ultra sound main kuch nahin Aya hai.

MBBS
General Physician, Ahmedabad
Mere Nabhi key left main upar side Ko Dard ho Raha hai Kafe din se ye Kaya ho Sakta hai jaise kuch chubhta hai. ultra...
It can be muscle pain or due to indigestion. Details of symptoms like vomiting and diarrhea or fullness after meal duration of it and reports required for proper scientific suggestions. Feel free to ask privately with details for more scientific suggestions.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed