Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Humayun Shah Ali

Orthopedist, Kolkata

500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Humayun Shah Ali Orthopedist, Kolkata
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Humayun Shah Ali
Dr. Humayun Shah Ali is a popular Orthopedist in Krishnapur, Kolkata. You can visit him at Dr. Humayun Shah Ali - Orthopedic Surgeon in Krishnapur, Kolkata. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Humayun Shah Ali on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Orthopedists in India. You will find Orthopedists with more than 28 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Orthopedists online in Kolkata and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Dr. Humayun Shah Ali - Orthopedic Surgeon

VIP Road, Baguihati, KrishnapurKolkata Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Humayun Shah Ali

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Understanding Foot Pain: Causes And Treatments

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Pune
Understanding Foot Pain: Causes And Treatments

Our body is a mechanical wonder and it is truly amazing how each part, from head to toe, has its own role to play. Our feet has one of the most complex mechanisms in the body. The way it works is just so intricate and fascinating! But, due to being so complex, there are a lot of things which have the potential to go wrong and cause a foot to begin to pain.

Taking into account the various troubles the foot can have, does it not make sense to learn what some of the causes are?

Sprains and strains are just so common when it comes to the causes of foot pain. That being said, there are quite a lot of people who do not really know how to tell the difference, exactly, between an injury such as this and something which is more serious. This is what causes a lot of terrible injuries to go untreated for quite some time, leading to them getting progressively worse.

While the name of the condition may be difficult, plantar fasciitis is the fancy name for a swelling up of a certain ligament and too much pressure is the reason behind it. The ligament is the one which is responsible for connecting the heel bone to the toes. When it comes to what is to be done in order to treat this sort of condition, the most important thing is to make sure the foot is rested to a sufficient extent. After all, it is too much use which got the injury to occur in the first place, right?

In addition to this, heel and foot stretches are of high importance and if the pain is very bad, pain relief medicines are to be taken, but a person should make sure that he or she does not become too reliant on these sort of medicines.

A stone bruise is something, which need not take place due to a stone, but the term does quite a good job of explaining why such an injury occurs in the first place. If a hard object is stepped on, it can cause an injury to the heel or to the ball of the foot. Again, in a case like this, it is important to rest the area. Also, applying ice to it will help it go away sooner than it normally would have.

A heel fracture may have similar causes to a stone bruise, but is more intense. Serious medical attention is required as it may not only break the heel but also cause related damage. A wheelchair or crutches are the way to go and a cast is required in most cases.

5037 people found this helpful

I am having pain in my knee joints from last one week while climbing up or down the stairs. I do not what could have caused that. What should I do to improve my knees?

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I am having pain in my knee joints from last one week while climbing up or down the stairs. I do not what could have ...
Core Strengthening Exercise- Straight Leg Raised With Toes Turned Outward, repeat 10 times, twice a day. Hams Stretching- lie straight, take the leg up, pull the feet towards yourself, with a elastic tube or normal belt. repeat 10 times, twice a day. Quadriceps Exercises- Lie straight, make a towel role and put it under the knee, press the knee against the role, hold it for 20 secs. Repeat 20 times twice a day. This will help relieve some pain.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain in my back. N I want to regrow hair on scalp what medicines should I take?

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
I have pain in my back. N I want to regrow hair on scalp what medicines should I take?
Thank you for writing to us. Please note the following for your condition: The head should be massaged slowly with oil or shampoo while bathing or cleaning hairs resulting blood circulation becomes fast and the skin of the head is protected from dryness. Shampoo should be used only two times a week. Hairs should be washed with curd for removing dandruff. Spicy or fried foodstuffs should not be eaten. Excessive cream or jell should not be applied on hairs.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had Gout problem in past. Is it fine to consume BCAA (Branched Chain Amino Acid) supplements? Will it create more harm than good? Should I consult a doctor before adding it to my daily routine?

DM - Rheumatology, MD - General Medicine
Rheumatologist, Mumbai
I had Gout problem in past. Is it fine to consume BCAA (Branched Chain Amino Acid) supplements? Will it create more h...
No role just take your medicines regularly, and keep uric acid below 6 hi gout is a very severe disease, it affects joints, heart and kidneys. Most people forget that uric acid which deposits in joints can deposit in heart and kidneys too. So basically besides most painful joints it can kill also. Also as disease progresses the arthritis spreads and can have a devastating effect (google gouty arthritis, gouty top, gouty joint, gouty erosions images). The treatment is very simple, but to be taken continuously. Also it is a widespread misconception that you should stop dals. Dals are very healthy source of protein, and they need not be stopped in gout. Gout is a very severe form of arthritis. It has acute and chronic phase. In acute phase requires immediate management in the form of certain drugs. Chronic phase requires treatment to prevent attacks and later lower uric acid. Most doctors treat intermittently, which is why it spreads, you should treat it continuously like diabetes or hypertension. The concept is simple keep uric acid below 6 or in severe cases 5. It can be achieved in most patients by a single tablet. Bringing uric acid from 10 to 7 is of no use because uric acid will keep on depositing as long it is above 6 attacks go gout can be treated with any form of therapy. But chronic gout requires a simple tablet in allopathy (like a single tablet in patients having high blood pressure), to prevent further attacks and prevent heart and kidney disease. No drug in ayurveda can do that.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Doctor, I had been operated on my left leg below the knee as i got multiple fractures, it was in the month of Jan 2006. Till now the leg below knee till toes is swollen. When taken rest/ sleeping position keeping legs on pillow the swelling is gradually reducing and later when going to work is it swelling again. Your kind self is requested to advise the solution for the same. Thanks in advance.

MBBS, MS Ortho, DNB (Orthopedics), Dip SICOT (Belgium), FISOC (USA), MNAMS (Ortho), FASM (Singapore)
Orthopedist, Chennai
Swelling is a common problem after fracture, even after surgery. However we need to make sure that the fracture has united. Are you fully bearing weight on your legs? Do you have a recent x Ray. Please post the x Ray here. If fracture has united, a crepe bandage and physiotherapy will reduce the swelling.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my knee joint and elbow joint always pain now and then please tell me what should I do to become free from this pain please tell me fast?

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
Sir my knee joint and elbow joint always pain now and then please tell me what should I do to become free from this p...
Hello, you can take homoeopathic medicines 1. Rhus tox 30 (4 drops in little water) thrice a day for a week. 2. Kalmia latifolia 30 (4 drops in little water) thrice a day for a week and update. Keep a gap of 15 - 20 minutes in both the medicines.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor. I am posting this question for my friend. She is 22 years old and currently in bangalore. Shes extremely disturbed as shes in a very unstable relationship and can not seem to break away from it. Even If she decides to let go she somehow relapses back and does not seem to be happy about the relationship or about herself. Even continuous advice from friends does not help her. Is there any way to help her focus on herself rather than the boy through therapies? She is in need of help desperately. Pls help her. Thanking you

BPT, Certified Osteopathic Manual Therapist, Diploma in Osteopathy
Physiotherapist, Gurgaon
Hi doctor. I am posting this question for my friend. She is 22 years old and currently in bangalore. Shes extremely d...
Yes sir it's a disturbance in co-ordination between motor centre an demotion centre of brain. You need to visit a osteopath which help you to make coordination between both the centre by doing cranial therapy. Which is only can handle by expert osteopath.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello. I got my periods last month on 28th but l again got them on this 11th in just 10days after my previous cycle. This never happened to me before. This cycle preceded with severe backache and fatigue levels higher than every time. It is all like brown clotted blood very less bleeding and not like regular flow. May I know why this happened suddenly?

BAMS, YIC, DEC
Ayurveda,
Hi ,are you married if yes then some time there are possibilities that you would have conceived and due to over strain and stress bleeding may have occurred, check your thyroid once with for another month if these repeat s then get abdominal scan, are tvs scan done.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a pain in my back for the last days, I don't want what happen to me. I took medicines but don't get relief, I want advise immediately. Thank you.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I have a pain in my back for the last days, I don't want what happen to me. I took medicines but don't get relief, I ...
Tk rest must for you avoid long sitting and toward bending. Heat fermentation twice a day and do spine extension exercise.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wrist in the hand 1 st thumb finger down into wrist position inside the finger it has become round shape y is it. I can work in my hand but suddenly its paining it could not give more pressure on that what is the solution for that.

D.A.M.S( A. M.), D.AC/B.E.M.S
Acupressurist, Mumbai
My wrist in the hand 1 st thumb finger down into wrist position inside the finger it has become round shape y is it. ...
You should take acupressure treatment and take biochemic Nat phos 200x 4 tab each thrice a day with warm water and take it 5 days and inform me private online.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my age is 23. Height 6 ft. Weight 80 kg. My question is that I am having all symptoms of cushing syndrome since 43 month such as. Excessive hair growth on whole body. Abdominal belly fat. Too much. Chest enlargement. Weakened bone and muscle pain. High bp150/100. Numbness and tingling in hands and feet. High level of headache. I had my cortisol 234ng/dl. Testosterone 2.21ng/dl. Can you please tell me that am I normal or I have cushing syndrome?

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
Sir my age is 23. Height 6 ft. Weight 80 kg. My question is that I am having all symptoms of cushing syndrome since 4...
There are many different symptoms of this condition, the most common of which are: weight gain, obesity fatty deposits, especially in the face (round" moon" face), between the shoulders, the upper back, and midsection stretch marks on the breasts, arms, abdomen, and thighs thinning skin that bruises easily cuts, insect bites, and infections that are slow to heal acne fatigue muscle weakness glucose intolerance increased thirst increased urination bone loss high blood pressure headache cognitive dysfunction anxiety, irritability depression erectile dysfunction loss of sexual interest decreased fertility a round-shaped face, upper body weight gain, and skin that bruises easily high levels of cortisol can be due to -overuse of corticosteroid medications as well. If you are having most of the above then its cushing syndrome.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I've just gotten the results of an MRI of my left foot and it certainly seems to me that the foot Doc should have ordered it as opposed to my oncologist, the report reads extensive bony edema, involving the medial surfaces of both the talus.

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
I've just gotten the results of an MRI of my left foot and it certainly seems to me that the foot Doc should have ord...
Take " Chlorophyll " of Unicity company daily. This will cure your bone problems within 1 month. And please do revert me back with results.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Suddenly ache started at ankle back side (exactly shoe fitted portion) and unable to walk. Like to know the reason and treatment procedures. With regards Srinivasarao Mobile no: 9704444963.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
Suddenly ache started at ankle back side (exactly shoe fitted portion) and unable to walk.
Like to know the reason an...
Stretch calves. Stretch calves get a custom made insole. Hams stretching. Sports taping. Hot fomentation. Standing calf stretch stand away from a wall and. Put your fight foot behind you and be sure your toes are facing forward. Lean forward at the ankle while bending the right knee and keeping your heel on the ground. Hold this for 30 to 60 seconds. Repeat 10 times a twice a day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Arthritis Pain In Hands - 8 Exercises That Can Help You!

MD - Anaesthesiology, F.U.I.C.C.(Pain) Pain Management Specialist
Pain Management Specialist, Nagpur
Arthritis Pain In Hands - 8 Exercises That Can Help You!

Arthritis is a type of pain in your bones and joints. It is mostly caused over the age when your joints and bones start to grow weaker. In some cases, it is likely to happen earlier as well. However, there are certain ways with which you can cure the arthritis pain.

There are some exercises that can help you reduce the pain and improve your range of motion. Before you start up with your exercise, soak your hands in a warm bowl of water as it reduces the amount of stress in the joints. Here are a few exercises:

  1. Make a fist: Making a fist with your fingers can help you improve the stretching capacity and flexibility of your bones. Try to stretch till the point where you start to feel the tightness. You will not feel any kind of pain. However, your goal is to get rid of the tightness step-by-step. Remember to wrap your thumb around the fingers as you do so.
  2. Stretch your fingers: You need to try this stretch in order to improve the movement and the range in which your fingers move. Place your hand on a flat surface with your palm down. Now straighten your fingers as far and as flat as you can without putting any force on your joints to do so. Repeat this procedure 10 to 15 times in two sets.
  3. Claw stretch: Hold out your hand in front of yourself with the palm facing you and bend the tips of your fingers down so that they touch the base of each finger joint. Your hand should be looking like a claw while you do this exercise.
  4. Strengthen the grip: This exercise makes it easier for you to open bottles, doorknobs and hold things properly without being afraid of dropping them. Take your palm and make a soft fist then squeeze it as hard as possible. Now hold it for a few seconds and release.
  5. Strengthen the pinch: This exercise makes your finger muscles stronger. It can help you in your daily chores like opening food packets and turning the keys. All you need to do is try and pinch a soft ball made of foam with the tip of your fingers. Now hold this position for about 30 to 60 seconds and then let go. Repeat this five to six times.
  6. Finger lift: This helps increase the flexibility in your fingers. Place your hand flat on a table and then lift one finger at a time. Repeat this 10 times.
  7. Thumb extension: Strengthening thumb muscles helps you lift heavy things. Wrap a rubber band around at the base of your finger joints and place it flat on a table. Now gently try to pull your thumb away from the rest of the fingers.
  8. Flex your thumb: Place your palm up with the hand in front of you. Stretch the thumb away from the rest of the hand. Then bend it across the palm so that it touches the base of your little finger. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a Pain Management Specialist.
2454 people found this helpful

I made a post a while back describing joint pain and problems walking and was told it could be arthritis or vitamin D deficiency. I got some blood work done and my results came out normal and when I got x-rays done on my hands and knees they were also normal. I feel like I'm just making it up,

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I made a post a while back describing joint pain and problems walking and was told it could be arthritis or vitamin D...
Hello, * go for aerobic exercise for joints under d supervision of a physiotherapist. * * avoid, junk food, jerks, sour, cold intake. **homo-care** @ colchicum 1000-6 pills, once a wk. @ colocynth 30-6 pills, thrice/day. Report, wkly, take, care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm a male of 50 years and have backache from past 3 years. Please help me inches regard.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
I'm a male of 50 years and have backache from past 3 years. Please help me inches regard.
Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring beds, folding beds or thick matress are harmful use no pillow under the head. Do hot fomantation. Paracetamol 250mg od & sos x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab od x10. Do neck, back knee & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. For emergency treatment contacts your nearest hospital or family doctor. If it doe s not give relief in 4-5days, contact me again. Why not discuss with me in a video conference?
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

89%
(373 ratings)

Dr. Manoj Kumar Khemani

MCh Ortho, ATLS (AIIMS), Diploma In Orthopaedics (D. Ortho), MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist
Healing Touch Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment