Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Gouranga Chandra Roy

General Physician, Kolkata

0 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Gouranga Chandra Roy General Physician, Kolkata
0 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Gouranga Chandra Roy
Dr. Gouranga Chandra Roy is a popular General Physician in Dum Dum, Kolkata. You can visit her at Dr. Gauranga Chandra Roy's clinic in Dum Dum, Kolkata. Book an appointment online with Dr. Gouranga Chandra Roy and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted General Physicians from across India. You will find General Physicians with more than 33 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Kolkata and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Gouranga Chandra Roy

Dr. Gauranga Chandra Roy's clinic

13, M B Road, Belgharia,Dumdum, KolkataKolkata Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Gouranga Chandra Roy

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have gas problem. Suggest me one of anti acid reflux medicine. Due to it. symptoms are. Fever Sardi jukam Red spot on tongue Red spot infection on body.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have gas problem.
Suggest me one of anti acid reflux medicine.
Due to it. symptoms are.
Fever
Sardi jukam
Red spot ...
Avoid spicy food in your diet and Also avoid peanuts and potatoes in your diet and can take tablet rantac twice a day and For fever take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and For cold take tablet cetrizine at night and I will suggest you to take injection vitcofol 2cc intramuscularly every alternate days for five pricks
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have taken HIV antibody screening test at 12 weeks by using tridot kit. My result came non-reactive. Should I go for further hiv test?

FHM FELLOWSHIP IN HIV MEDICINE, MD, MBBS
General Physician, Hyderabad
I have taken HIV antibody screening test at 12 weeks by using tridot kit. My result came non-reactive. Should I go fo...
Antibody based tests are done only after 6 months of sexual exposure. There are other tests which are can be done to detect hiv after 1 week.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from Erectile dysfunction due to diabetes suggest me some medicine.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
I am suffering from Erectile dysfunction due to diabetes suggest me some medicine.
Control diabetes tightly. Reduce anxiety. Avoid alcohol and smoking. Get medical check up done as in diabetes, some drugs cannot be used. Try sex counseling and sex exercise.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Chicken Pox - 10 Ways To Manage The Symptoms!

MEM , Diploma In Geriatric, MBBS
General Physician, Panchkula
Chicken Pox - 10 Ways To Manage The Symptoms!

Chicken Pox is an extremely infectious viral disease that leads to itchy blister like formations ((rashes)) on the skin. It can also be accompanied by mild fever and a general loss of appetite. The pathogen responsible for this disease is the ‘Varicella-Zoster’ virus. It usually affects children under the age of 15, but it can affect an adult too and in such a case, the symptoms are usually more severe. Vaccination is generally recommended in order to prevent the occurrence of this disease.

Tips to manage the Symptoms

  1. To tackle symptoms such as high fever, paracetamol is generally administered.
  2. Calamine lotion might be applied on to the rashes to manage the severe itching. Emollient (soothing) creams can also be applied to ease the effects of the rash.
  3. An antihistamine (eases out the itch and also makes one feel a bit drowsy) can also be administered if the itch happens to cause extreme discomfort.
  4. You should trim your fingernails to prevent any deep accidental scratches as that will only worsen the symptoms.
  5. The patient’s clothes and his immediate surroundings must be properly disinfected.
  6. The fabric should be strictly limited to cotton so the infected person doesn’t feel overly hot or cold. Cotton is a comfortable wear as well.
  7. Drink sufficient water to keep yourself hydrated and flush out the toxins from the body.
  8. The diet should be kept simple and absolutely non-spicy. Mild stews are a good option. Plain chicken soup works fine as well.
  9. A medication called ‘acyclovir’ is sometimes administered as it can help pacify the effects of the virus to an extent; if taken within 24 hours of the onset of the rashes.
  10. Limit alcohol consumption and quit smoking. Try and turn a new leaf with respect to your lifestyle. A healthy lifestyle devoid of such unhealthy habits can strengthen your immune system. A strong well-functioning immune system goes a long way in preventing diseases of different kinds. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a General Physician.
3287 people found this helpful

Vitamin b 12 is 475.23 its means normal or low if low means what food items it will taken I am 37 years I am diabetic patient also please advice bcoz my 2 legs have numbness problem.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Vitamin b 12 is 475.23 its means normal or low if low means what food items it will taken I am 37 years I am diabetic...
Mr. lybrate-user, thanks for the query. Given B12 level is within the normal limit. As regards the numbness, when diabetes is long standing, it tends to affect peripheral nerves causing certain amount of symptoms like tingling and numbeness even burning sensation. These symptoms are observed even with very good glucose control However, if the blood glucose control is not good, then the problem can be more severe. So primary need is to achieve astrict blood glucose control with FBG < 100 mg, PP 150 to 160 mg & HbA1c% <6.8. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Meri age 43 hai meri panis ke upper wali skin nechay nahi aa rhi hai agar jabardasti nechey karta hu to panis red ho gaya hai thatha us per dard hota hai please solution de.

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda, Gulbarga
Meri age 43 hai meri panis ke upper wali skin nechay nahi aa rhi hai agar jabardasti nechey karta hu to panis red ho ...
some days u use olive oil on ur pennis apply externally and massage the tip of pennis... move slow back and front daily 2min 2times a day...
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor my wife is suffering from cold fever from one week and even she is pregnant so how could I get her in normal condition.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
Hello doctor my wife is suffering from cold fever from one week and even she is pregnant so how could I get her in no...
Give her Rhus tox 200 - thrice daily 4 pills for next 3-4 days. Give her chicken-soup/veg-soup at least twice daily for few days. Avoid cold food/drinks/AC/direct exposure of fan.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor it feels that I can not urinate whole of my urine and feels still some urine is left. I give more pressure in order to make it empty. I have frequent urge of urination. I had u. T few months back and doctor said its cured after having medicine. I have heard enlargement of prostrate also blocks urine. I still have the same problem as mentioned above. What is the remedy if prostate has enlarged and it is creating problem in me? Help plz.

MBBS, MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Bangalore
Doctor it feels that I can not urinate whole of my urine and feels still some urine is left. I give more pressure in ...
Mr. Lybrate-user, at your age you neednt have to worry about enlarged prostate, I would advise you to take plenty of liquids & go to rest room only when your bladder is full, spend a bit of extra time & pass urine.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, I have pain in my eyes and had ache also please tell me how can I feel better? Please tell me.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
Hello sir, I have pain in my eyes and had ache also please tell me how can I feel better? Please tell me.
check your BP. Check your eye sight. take rest and proper sleep. take crocin pain relief one sos for severe headache.avoid stress. inform if not ok.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from dengue so my doctor gave me a medicine named platfast tablet and the smell is very bad so can you suggest a replacement medicine for platfast.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
I am suffering from dengue so my doctor gave me a medicine named platfast tablet and the smell is very bad so can you...
Hi Dip.. it is mostly carica papaya extract.. and not a strong medicine for dengue... You may replace it I with Homoeopathic medicine. It is safe, gives good results and very easy to take.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

91%
(176 ratings)

Dr. Abhijit Ray

MBBS, MACP, MESC, MAHA
General Physician
Chandralok, 
400 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(1586 ratings)

Dr. Atindra Nath Bagchi

Diploma in Cardiology, Diploma in Cardiology
General Physician
Bagchi Clinic, 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment
92%
(1548 ratings)

Dr. Dhruba Bhattacharya

MBBS, PGC In Family Welfare & Health Management, DHA, PGD In Medical Laws & Ethics
General Physician
Residential Clinic, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(429 ratings)

Dr. Nazma Parveen

Bachelor of Medicine & Bachelor of Surgery
General Physician
Dr. Nazma Parveen Online Clinic, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment