Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Gautam Mistri

Cardiologist, Kolkata

500 at clinic
Dr. Gautam Mistri Cardiologist, Kolkata
500 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Gautam Mistri
Dr. Gautam Mistri is a renowned Cardiologist in Behala, Kolkata. He is currently associated with Ethica Clinic in Behala, Kolkata. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Gautam Mistri on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Cardiologists from across India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 26 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Kolkata and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

19,Grd Flr, Roy Bahadur Road , Behala.Landmark: Sangam Beauti parlour, KolkataKolkata Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Gautam Mistri

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My father has undergone bypass surgery 14 years back and he has travelled by air before his surgery but after that he has always travelled by trains only. Our native is tirunelveli so to save time in travelling I am planning to send him by flight so is it ok? He will be safe during his journey right?

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
My father has undergone bypass surgery 14 years back and he has travelled by air before his surgery but after that he...
It is true that levels of oxygen are lower at higher altitudes ,even within aeroplanes but with new technology the oxygen levels within plane are okay. low levels of oxygen do trigger a heart attack. let him carry a small portable oxygen cylinder with him and breathe oxygen within plane without asking the crew for it ,though they do have it as all of us are aware about emergency situations , oxygen masks are dropped but why bother. there should be no difficulty in taking permission but do make everything very clear so that he does not face problems at airport during clearance.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When I cough I feel a lot of pain in my chest and it is about 4 days now.

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist,
When I cough I feel a lot of pain in my chest and it is about 4 days now.
ok..chest pain is due to cough..you follow test chest x ray, cbc, you can take tab. sinarest bd for 3 days.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

First aid for heart attack?

Certificate in Laparoscopic and Thoracoscopic Surgery, Fellowship in Paediatric cardiac Surgery, M. Ch. (CVTS), MS, MBBS
Cardiologist,
First aid for heart attack?
Remember the golden hour. The patient has to be taken to a cardiology center for emergency treatment within 1 hour.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is heart patient. And 3year ago my father admit in hospital and take two ring pls suggest me Hart problem in future time.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
My father is heart patient. And 3year ago my father admit in hospital  and take two ring pls suggest me Hart problem ...
difficult to comment, its human body, we need so many reports for any comments, habit of food intake, doing exercise or not etc. thanks
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doc I feel like there is something wrong with my heart in the beat. I feel like its beating more. When I do a brisk walk in treadmill it's going around 125-127. When I do trivial physical task it's going upto 100. How can I assess my heart health. No bad habits I have.

MB, BS. M.D
General Physician, Hyderabad
Hi doc I feel like there is something wrong with my heart in the beat. I feel like its beating more. When I do a bris...
I think you are young, healthy adult. It is common to have pulse 100 if you get exerted. Any how if you still need to check your heart get one ecg, x- chest, etc.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My triglycerides level is high i.e. 220. Please suggest me how can I bring down to normal range.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Cardiac Device Specialist (CCDS - Physician )
Cardiologist, Delhi
My triglycerides level is high i.e. 220. Please suggest me how can I bring down to normal range.
Start with lifestyle precautions like diet modification (take a detailed diet consult) and exercise, begin gradually and increase to 45 mins of walking everyday. Repeat levels are 6 weeks if still high you will need medications. Stop drinking and get yourself evaluated for sugar, thyroid and Vitamin D3 also.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 38 years old suffering from gerd from the last 1 year, gone through with 2 endoscopy, LES was found in that, feeling discomfortness in chest whole day, situation go worsen in the night, what should I do.

MBBS
General Physician,
I am 38 years old suffering from gerd from the last 1 year, gone through with 2 endoscopy, LES was found in that, fee...
Check with the biopsy report they had taken. If biopsy is normal. Then it is well and good. Avoid starvation. Avoid spicy and junk food. Avoid lying down immediately after your meals. Take 20-30min after you ate to get to bed. Take lot of milk, plenty of water, fruits like pomogranette banana apple. Avoid lemon orange grapes. Avoid alcohol, smoking, and last but not least stress. Follow this for one month. You will feel much better.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 years old nd hve my cholesterol 252 is it normal for mee nd if it is not how can I reduce it.

B.A.M.S
Ayurveda,
I am 20 years old nd hve my cholesterol 252 is it normal for mee nd if it is not how can I reduce it.
No its not normal. Your overall cholesterol level is 252. Please check lipid profile. So you can know whether triglycerides is above the normal or ldl. To reduce cholesterol levels, you need to involve in both medications and yoga. When dealing with medications, considering your age I suggest traditional nature healing method -ayurveda nd naturopathy. Hearing your cholesterol levels of 252 at this age, exercise must be done daily for 30 minutes. You need to burn up atleast 800 cal of energy with intake of 1500 cal intake. So if your intake is more then burning up should be done wisely. Follow a regular diet too. All the best.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had 2 blocks in the heart I did non surgical treatment and I am fine but of late as I walk my tongue starts itching slightly and sometimes in my neck I get slightly choked is it because of the blocks again.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I had 2 blocks in the heart I did non surgical treatment and I am fine but of late as I walk my tongue starts itching...
Dear lybrate user, -your uneasiness while walking could be due to problem in throat or allergy -do warm salt water gargles if there is irritation in throat, also less water intake can cause dryness & irritation -also get yourself investigated as to be sure it is not due to recurrent blockage & consult doctor.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a problem of chest pain. Please advise.

MBBS
General Physician,
I have a problem of chest pain. Please advise.
Hello runti, first of all stop worrying because chest pain at your age and especially in females is very very unlikely. It may be due to acid reflux or muscular pain. Detailed history of pain will is needed point the most probable reason for the pain.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I suffer from high blood pressure sometimes I feel my blood flow increasing, what should I do to control it?

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I suffer from high blood pressure sometimes I feel my blood flow increasing, what should I do to control it?
In ayurveda, Hypertension is referred to as Rakta Capa Vriddhi and it sees the vitiation of vata and pitta doshas as the main cause...take sarpgandha vati twice a day...yogendra ras...akik bhasm works very good in case of hypertension....avoid salty diet...oily food...lower your stress...do pranayama early morning...
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sometime. I feel. Pain. In my. Chest. Bt. I am jst. 25. So what is the symptoms. Of it.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
Sometime. I feel. Pain. In my. Chest. Bt. I am jst. 25. So what is the symptoms. Of it.
take aciloc 150 mg 2 times a day for 2 weeks. do ecg, x ray chest pa . inform report. consult physician.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, Sandesh Here I am 34 years old, last 3 days suffering from chest pain, I have already taken Rantac inj.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Hi, Sandesh Here I am 34 years old, last 3 days suffering from chest pain, I have already taken Rantac inj.
Chest pain causes 1. Heart disease 2. Stress, anxiety 3. Lack of exercise 4. Sedentary life style 5. Obesity (over weight) 6. Smoking, tobacco and alcohol consumption, excess tea/coffee 7. Excess oily, fatty, cholesterol rich diet, junk food 8. Hyperacidity, musculr pain 9. Heredity and genetic factor prevention follow the advice given below 1. Avoid stress and strain 2. Do regular exercise, yoga, meditation, deep breathing exercise like pranayama etc. It will calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 3 avoid alcohol, smoking and tobacco consumptio, excess tea/coffee. 4. Take bland diet, avoid spicy, oily, fatty and junk food 5. Take paracetamol 500 mg one tablet sos after food up to a maximum of three tablets daily, at the time of chest pain 6. Drink plenty of water and take rest. 7. If you have recurrent attack of chest pain take ecg and consult cardiologist.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a high cholesterol T.cholesterol 231 mg/dl, LDL 146 mg/dl ,VLDL 62 mg/dl, Triglycerides 311 mg/dl. Now I am so much worry, what should I do, how I reduce this issue please help me out.

MBBS, DMRD, MD - Radio Diagnosis, FIIM(Ayurved), D.SC, Post Doctoral Fellowship of Institute of Indian Medicine, Ph.D
Non-Invasive Conservative Cardiac Care Specialist, Ahmednagar
I have a high cholesterol T.cholesterol 231 mg/dl, LDL 146 mg/dl ,VLDL 62 mg/dl, Triglycerides 311 mg/dl. Now I am so...
Dear Relaaax Cholesterol is made in liver. Food does not alter this. Pl avoid medicines. Light exercise pranayam and green juice will help you. Vm.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My cholesterol levels are high. 280mg/dl, Triglyceride 213mg/dl, HDL 38, LDL 199.4, VLDL 42.6. Pl suggest. What to do.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
My cholesterol levels are high. 280mg/dl, Triglyceride 213mg/dl, HDL 38, LDL 199.4, VLDL 42.6. Pl suggest. What to do.
cholesterol can usually be lowered by eating less LDL cholesterol-increasing foods and more LDL cholesterol-lowering foods, and by adopting a healthy lifestyle. The most important steps to following a healthy lifestyle are: 1. decreasing the amount of fat in your diet 2. paying special attention to the quality of fat that you eat 3. maintaining a healthy weight 4. quitting smoking 5. getting adequate exercise 6. reducing stress. All of these factors, taken together, can dramatically decrease your risk of heart disease and stroke by lowering your LDL cholesterol level and your blood pressure, and raising your HDL cholesterol.  Foods to avoid  Limit saturated fats and oils, such as butter, palm oil, and coconut oil. Instead, use soft vegetable oils, such as olive or canola oil.  Avoid trans fats or partially hydrogenated vegetable oils. These oils go through a process that makes them solid. They're found in some hard margarines, snack crackers, cookies,and chips.  Limit fatty meats such as corned beef, , ribs, steak, ground meat, hot dogs, sausage, bacon, and processed meats . Also limit organ meats like liver and kidney. Replace with skinless chicken or turkey, lean beef, pork, lamb, and fish. Try some meatless main dishes, like beans, peas, pasta, or rice.  Limit meat, poultry, and fish to no more than two servings, or 140 g, a day. Remember that a serving is about the size of a deck of playing cards.  Limit egg yolks.  Limit milk products that contain more than 1% milk fat. This includes cream, most cheeses, and nondairy coffee creamers or whipped topping (which often contain coconut or palm oils). Instead try fat-free or low-fat milk (0% to 1% fat) and low-fat cheeses.  Limit snack crackers, muffins, quick breads, croissants, and cakes made with saturated or hydrogenated fat, whole eggs, or whole milk. Try low-fat baked goods, and use any spreads or toppings lightly.  Instead of using butter or margarine on bread, try dipping it in olive oil.  Avoid fast foods like hamburgers, fries, fried chicken, and tacos. They are high in both total fat and saturated fat. When you eat out, choose broiled sandwiches or chicken without skin, salads with low-fat dressing, and foods that aren't fried. Ask the server to leave off the cheese and high-fat dressings like mayonnaise. Foods that decreasse CHOLESTROL 1. Oatmeal, oat bran and high-fiber foods Oatmeal contains soluble fiber, which reduces your low-density lipoprotein (LDL), the "bad," cholesterol. Soluble fiber is also found in such foods as kidney beans, apples, pears, barley and prunes.Soluble fiber can reduce the absorption of cholesterol into your bloodstream. Five to 10 grams or more of soluble fiber a day decreases your total and LDL cholesterol. Eating 1 1/2 cups of cooked oatmeal provides 6 grams of fiber. If you add fruit, such as bananas, you'll add about 4 more grams of fiber. To mix it up a little, try steel-cut oatmeal or cold cereal made with oatmeal or oat bran. 2. Fish and omega-3 fatty acids Eating fatty fish can be heart healthy because of its high levels of omega-3 fatty acids, which can reduce your blood pressure and risk of developing blood clots. In people who have already had heart attacks, fish oil — or omega-3 fatty acids — reduces the risk of sudden death. I recommend eating at least two servings of fish a week. The highest levels of omega-3 fatty acids are in: • Mackerel • Lake trout • Herring • Sardines • Albacore tuna • Salmon • Halibut You should bake or grill the fish to avoid adding unhealthy fats. If you don't like fish, you can also get small amounts of omega-3 fatty acids from foods like ground flaxseed or canola oil. You can take an omega-3 or fish oil supplement to get some of the benefits, but you won't get other nutrients in fish, such as selenium. If you decide to take a supplement, just remember to watch your diet and eat lean meat or vegetables in place of fish. 3. Walnuts, almonds and other nuts Walnuts, almonds and other nuts can reduce blood cholesterol. Rich in polyunsaturated fatty acids, walnuts also help keep blood vessels healthy. Eating about a handful (1.5 ounces, or 42.5 grams) a day of most nuts, such as almonds, hazelnuts, peanuts, pecans, some pine nuts, pistachio nuts and walnuts, may reduce your risk of heart disease. Just make sure the nuts you eat aren't salted or coated with sugar. All nuts are high in calories, so a handful will do. To avoid eating too many nuts and gaining weight, replace foods high in saturated fat with nuts. For example, instead of using cheese, meat or croutons in your salad, add a handful of walnuts or almonds. Homoeopathic medicine ALLIUM SATIVA Q ( Dr Reckeweg) Drink 10 drop in 20 ml freh water twice daily CHOLESTRINUM 3X ( Dr Reckeweg) Chew 2 tabs twice daily Report after 3months with latest blood reports of your lipid profile.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Why sometime a person's blood pressure is high but heart beat is slow? As if ut is generally said blood pressure is rate of change of heart beat.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Why sometime a person's blood pressure is high but heart beat is slow? As if ut is generally said blood pressure is r...
In ayurveda, Hypertension is referred to as Rakta Capa Vriddhi and it sees the vitiation of vata and pitta doshas as the main cause...take sarpgandha vati twice a day...yogendra ras...akik bhasm works very good in case of hypertension....avoid salty diet...oily food...lower your stress...do pranayama early morning....
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctors. I have one problem. That whenever I will heard about some incident or shock news my heart beat fast. And I feel anxiety and weakness could you please suggest me. How to make my heart strong.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Hi doctors. I have one problem. That whenever I will heard about some incident or shock news my heart beat fast. And ...
Dear Lybrateuser, -To relieve your anxiety & fears do regular exercise like walking, jogging for 20-30 min, also do yoga, meditation & deep breathing as they have a positive & calming effect on the mind & help you become physically & mentally stronger to face various situations in life, also your heart beat will not rise as it does now -have a well balanced, nutritious diet with more of fruits & vegetables & consume 7-8 glasses of water per day for good digestion -sleep well for 7-8 hrs at night as it greatly helps in reducing anxiety & stress, keep your sleep & wake up time fixed. -engage yourself in work, other activities like reading, music, playing games these help build confidence & keep the mind stable.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My blood pressure is always high & I take one tablet amlopres-at daily. My b. P is 180/102. Please Help me.

MD, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
My blood pressure is always high & I take one tablet amlopres-at daily. My b. P is 180/102. Please Help me.
This bp is quite high can damage organs. Further evaluation and treatment upgrade is necessary to keep bp below 140/90
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is 54 year old. She under brain standing due to brain hemarage. The cause of problem was high blood pressure. Aftr the treatment her bp was normal for 3 months but now again its fluctuating what should we do.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
My mother is 54 year old. She under brain standing due to brain hemarage. The cause of problem was high blood pressur...
Homoeopathic medicine RAUWOLFIA 1X ( Wilmar Schwabe India ) Chew 2 tabs 3 times daily for 3-4 months.You can also take them with water if tastes bitter.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed