Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Gargi Dasgupta Banerjee

Gynaecologist, Kolkata

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Gargi Dasgupta Banerjee Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Gargi Dasgupta Banerjee
Dr. Gargi Dasgupta Banerjee is a popular Gynaecologist in Syed Amir Ali Avenue, Kolkata. She is currently practising at Broad View Clinic in Syed Amir Ali Avenue, Kolkata. Book an appointment online with Dr. Gargi Dasgupta Banerjee and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Gynaecologists from across India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 41 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Kolkata and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Broad View Clinic

42 C, Broad View Clinic, Syed Amir Ali Avenue, Circus Avenue, KolkataKolkata Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Gargi Dasgupta Banerjee

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Boosting Metabolism To Maintain Healthy Weight!

M.Sc. in Dietetics and Food Service Management , Post Graduate Diploma In Computer Application, P.G.Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics , B.Sc.Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Boosting Metabolism To Maintain Healthy Weight!

Boost up your metabolism, take off your weight:

How can you boost your metabolism? if you make a goal to keep off your weight gain by increasing your metabolism and like to stick to it, nothing can resist you to attain it. Constant efforts help you to burn your calories.

Probably, you have heard that people like to blame their weight on slow metabolism. But the metabolism can be increased by taking diet properly and doing exercise daily. Someone with high metabolic rate is able to burn calories more efficiently than someone with low metabolic rate. 

Is there any possible way to boost up your metabolism?
Diet and physical activities help to rev up your metabolism and doing so it contributes to cut down the weight too. Keeping on the maintenance of lower weight helps to speed up the metabolism you were born with, it can't be happen without constant effort.

If you have tremendous success in losing weight up to a certain point but then suddenly stop seeing results, at that time you encounter a plateau where the people's metabolism has slowed to match their new level of fitness. The metabolism doesn't have to work as hard because there is less body mass to fuel. The person with slower metabolic rate need to boost his metabolism, who will always have to work harder to keep his weight off than a naturally lean person.

 You have to need to make some changes in your diet and physical activities so that you can continue to reduce your weight by speed up your metabolism and also these changes could bump you off your fitness plateau :


1. Change your physical activities- You have to increase your intensity and duration of workout gradually. Increase your metabolism by incorporating both cardio and weight training will help to increase your lean muscle mass to burn calories and can try to do some different types of exercise like swimming, bicycling, brisk walking etc.

 Aerobic exercise is the most efficient way to burn calories. If you doing so, it will help to break down the plateau.

2. Change your diet- You must have to include complex carbohydrates at least 50 percent in your daily diet so that it will help to your body properly fueled and also include more lean protein. 

Omega 3 fats can boost you metabolism than saturated fats which slows down the metabolism. If you plan to consume diet with few complex carbohydrates and more lean proteins for few days, it will definitely help to cut off the fitness plateau.

3. Change your lifestyle at some extent- Either you are taking the meals every couple of hours or some number of meals in a day, should be fit in your lifestyle. 
Eat everyday at same time as what will be your meal time, have breakfast daily at same time, then you will be less likely to binge later in the day and will also help you to boost up youmetabolism.

Drinking plenty of water is healthful in many reasons but won't help to boost your metabolism, it will help to cut down on the amount of calories you will eat.

 Don't eat close to bedtime because doing it so won't increase your metabolism, but it will resist you to put on your weight by eating up extra calories.

There are many dietary supplements claim that these will help to accelerate individual's metabolism and help to burn calories or reduce weight. They attracts people who are overwhelmed to loosing their weight. So, people can't analyze that these can have some side effects. The fact is there's no magical stick or pill or bullet help to lose your weight. It only comes down by doing proper physical activities and taking proper diet.

2 people found this helpful

Hello. I was having regular menstrual cycle until this month. My last date was 10th of april. Now its already 23rd may, i. E. 14 days and my periods haven't started yet. What should I do? please help. Also, a friend of mine told me that I might be suffering from pcod. Is that true?

PG Diploma in YOGA, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
If there was any unprotected sexual intercourse then immediately check pregnancy test? if not then please consult a gynaecologist and proper consultation.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She have left ovary cyst, length 8 cm. From past 3 years she is taking tablet (Loette) for regularizing periods ,now they are planning for marriage. Very much worried about fertility issue & cyst treatment. Please advice without removing cyst can she get regular periods.

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Lucknow
She have left ovary cyst, length 8 cm. From past 3 years she is taking tablet (Loette) for regularizing periods ,now ...
Okay...see an 8 cm cyst doesn't usually go with medications. But it still depends on the type of cyst. If u have irregular periods, u cud be having pcod. Don't worry .. try stopping loette and see if u get regular periods. For fertility , again it may or may not be affected .. get married, try for few months n if it doesn't happen , there r ways to treat the prob of anovulation which happens on pcod by medications.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My gf want to have sex with me without protection it is safe or not please help mee.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
My gf want to have sex with me without protection it is safe or not please help mee.
Hello, It is not recommended if she is not on regular oc pills or is not planning to use emergency contraception post sex as there are high chances of pregnancy if she would be in her fertile period.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Feel heaviness back pain and discomfort. Before 9 days of my period. Pregnant or premenstrual symptoms?

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Feel heaviness back pain and discomfort. Before 9 days of my period. Pregnant or premenstrual symptoms?
Premenstrual symptoms pregnancy if suspected can be confirmed by urine test for pregnancy or blood test for beta hcg hormone which is positive only when the woman is pregnant get an ultrasound abdomen to rule out other causes of pain.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is suffering with ectopic pregnancy. Now it is 2 months of pregnancy. She is having back pain and dullness.

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
My wife is suffering with ectopic pregnancy. Now it is 2 months of pregnancy. She is having back pain and dullness.
Hi lybrate-user. Ectopic pregnancy needs abortion whether it is medical or surgical or spontaneous. So please go to obs gynae practioner as soon as possible. There are various complications which might arise if ectopic is not taken care of promptly. It might rupture bleed etc or get infected and people then land up in emergency. So it is advisable to get treated for the same without any undue delay to avoid further complications.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have married since 9 months but till now there is no symptoms of pregnancy is visible in my wife. Before few months she had tried pills to avoid pregnancy after miscarriage. Is there anything to be fear or not?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I have married since 9 months but till now there is no symptoms of pregnancy is visible in my wife. Before few months...
You should avoid next pregnancy for 6 months from the last abortion. Chances of repeat abortion or pretem delivery increases if one becomes pregnant within 6 months of miscarriage. Also if abortion/ miscarriage was caused by any viral infection, then it will get cured automatically within 3 months time. As she already became pregnant within 6 months of marriage, that means she will not face any problem in getting pregnant.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is it possible take pregnancy test before marriage, I doubt if I'm pregnant, because I have not been getting my period since 2 months, just to be on a safe side, can I go for a pregnancy test if so. What could be the procedure?

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Is it possible take pregnancy test before marriage, I doubt if I'm pregnant, because I have not been getting my perio...
Hello, You should better consult a gynecologist and get a beta hCG test done for more accurate results to rule out pregnancy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello! I have a tiny bump on the inside of my vagina and I was worried. I just had my checkup for STDs and my results were negative. What might this be?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
It could be bartholin cyst or gartner cyst. If it is paining or causing discomfort then it should be removed surgically.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

After intercourse my wife feels irritation, itching and pain in her genital. She also don't get fully wet before and during intercourse. We are married since 2 and half years. Now we are planning for a baby and suddenly this problem appears. Please suggest.

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS, Post Doctoral Fellowship in Reproductive Medicine, Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery
Gynaecologist, Pune
Are you doing proper foreplay. If 15 - 20 min foreplay is done then she would get wet. A man is interested in immediate insertion. Talk to her, give her time. It would happen.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 27 i'm suffering from pcod and I have pigmentation on my face around my neck under arms and inner thigh.

MD - (Dermatology & STD)
Dermatologist, Bangalore
I am 27 i'm suffering from pcod and I have pigmentation on my face around my neck under arms and inner thigh.
Reduce your weight You can use certain topical creams to reduce the pigmentation. Chemical peels can also be done.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctors. I had sex with my girlfriend on 22 March and 24 was date of her periods which has not started yet. And the I didn't ejaculated inside her .now I am worried. What could be possible reason. What should I do. Please help me.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
Hi doctors. I had sex with my girlfriend on 22 March and 24 was date of her periods which has not started yet. And th...
Could be bcz of the sexual contact you had ,if it was the first time with her, she may have need physical and mentally stressed due to which there are harmonal changes ,suggest you should wait for a few more days, or do a Urine pregnancy test to confirm for pregnancy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My bf said I'm have a broad vaginal opening. I was virgin, but is it possible to have a broad opening naturally. Also I started masturbating a year ago of my first sex tat to only clitoris masturbation never inserted anything.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
My bf said I'm have a broad vaginal opening. I was virgin, but is it possible to have a broad opening naturally. Also...
No. Virginity cannot be lost by masturbation. Besides sexual intercourse, the hymen can break through, athletic activity, tampon use, or even strenuous play.
9 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi all I need some guidance actually in my first pregnancy I had miscarriage in 9 th month in July 2015 now I am again expecting twins but on my first ultrasound 7 week pregnancy doc said one baby has developed heart beat but it's missing in second twin so any idea what can happen to second twin please help.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Hi all I need some guidance actually in my first pregnancy I had miscarriage in 9 th month in July 2015 now I am agai...
Sometimes it may happen like this. Its called vanishing twin. Then you proceed as a singleton pregnancy. You need not worry. Just keep doing follow up scans.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello My wife is pregnant n she is having 7 month nw. What type of diet should she taken n also tell what step should we taken for normal delivery.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Lucknow
Hello
My wife is pregnant n she is having 7 month nw. What type of diet should she  taken n also tell what step shoul...
She should take protein rich diet, milk supplements etc. She should walk slowly daily after food. See there is no sure shot approach for normal delivery. It depends upon the last time situation of the patient whether she will go for normal or caesarean.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Vaginal Rejuvenation - What To Expect from It?

M.B.B.S, M.S Obstetrics and Gynaecology, Diploma in Minimal Access Surgery, Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, Diploma in Advanced Modern Cosmetic - Plastic Gynaecology, Diploma in Minimal Invasive Surgery(Germany), Fellowship of International College of Robotic Surgeons
Gynaecologist, Chennai
Vaginal Rejuvenation - What To Expect from It?

Vaginal rejuvenation is a surgical procedure or technique where the inner and outer muscles and structures around the vagina are surgically tightened. Remember that the vagina and surrounding tissues are composed of muscles and elastic tissue. With age and the process of childbirth, these go through a lot of changes. This could lead to changes in the way a woman experiences sex and improve her urinary function. All of this can affect overall health, both physically and emotionally.

Vaginal rejuvenation as a surgery helps to restore muscle tone, improve control and strength. It not just increases sexual pleasure, but can also relieve urinary incontinence.
Ideal candidates: Now, there are specific women who would benefit from this. They are:

  • Women who desire a more youthful appearance and improved functioning of the vulva and vaginal areas.
  • Women with weakened muscle tone and strength. This could be result of aging, trauma, genetics, or childbirth. In these women, the vaginal tissues are stretched and therefore have less tone and strength and poor control. The sexual experience may be less than satisfactory because of the laxity of these tissues.

Options: Rejuvenation of the vagina can begin with a nonsurgical option and progress to gradually invasive modes.

  • The first option would be the Kegel exercise. This involves conscious effort on the woman to hold her breath and consciously control the pelvic floor muscle contractions. This can be done anywhere and often yields wonderful results.
  • The second option is the laser wherein a beam of fractional laser light is used to heat the vaginal tissues to about 60 to 70 degrees Celsius. This increased heat causes neocollagenesis, which is the production of new collagen that is firmer and more elastic. The result is growth of a thicker, more youthful vaginal lining.
  • The next option would be surgical where the vaginal tissues are surgically manipulated to remove excess, redundant tissue, or shaped to improve cosmetic appearance. This is often required if the pelvic floor muscles have separated. These exercises need to be followed up with Kegel for long-lasting results.

Results:

  1. Increases friction during sexual intercourse
  2. Improves control over vaginal tissues and muscles
  3. Improves sexual satisfaction
  4. Improves cosmetic appearance of the vaginal area
  5. Reduces internal and external vaginal diameters
  6. Strengthens the pelvic floor, and can also help relieve urinary incontinence

What to expect?

  1. This procedure may not be covered by insurance
  2. Get yourself in safe hands and be clear on what to expect. Expectation mismatch can be a big disappointment post-surgery, and there is nothing much that can be done about that aspect. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a gynaecologist.
2996 people found this helpful

Serum Prolactin tested on 14th Aug'17 was 25.67 ng/ml for my daughter age 21 years student/unmarried.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Serum Prolactin tested on 14th Aug'17 was 25.67 ng/ml for my daughter age 21 years student/unmarried.
Prolactin level of your daughter is normal (The normal range for prolactin in nonpregnant females: 2 to 29 ng/ml in pregnant females: 10 to 209 ng/mL)
Submit FeedbackFeedback

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
Drooling of saliva / Sialorrhoea homoeopathic treatment-

Drooling saliva is an involuntary dripping of saliva with reduction in the sensory awareness necessary for swallowing it. This increased flow of saliva is medically termed as sialorrhoea.
There are various reasons for saliva to drool out.
Increased saliva secretion
Non-closure / improper closure of lips
Down position of head
Lack of coordinated action of muscles of face – while eating, speaking, etc.
Lack of proper movement of tongue / jaw while eating, speaking, etc.
Difficulty in swallowing the saliva
Lack or delay in developing skills related with lifting / turning head, eating, speaking.

Homeopathic treatment – Homeopathy can support one to ease the situation with comfort, Homeopathy has splendid medicines to improve quality of saliva secretions. It can control excessive saliva secretion by recovering normal glandular functions,modify secretions and can streamline saliva by enhancing facial muscles tone, power and nerve stimulations.
Homeopathic medicines commonly used for drooling are Acid nit, Acid Aconite, Anti crud, Apis mel, Ars alb, Arum triphyllum, Baryta carb, Baryta iod, Baryta mur, Bryonia, Calc carb, Cocculus, Hepar sulph, Hyoscyamus, Lachesis, Merc sol, Nat mur, Onosmodium, Opium, Phosphorus, Phytolacco, Pulsastilla, Rhus tox, Sanicula, Silicea, Sulphur, Veratrum alb, etc.
Dr Rushali Angchekar
vaibhavi homoeo clinic
9404447484
28 people found this helpful

Hi I am 30 weeks 3 days pregnant. From 3 days I am having white discharge I dont know weather it is white discharge or amniotic fluid .If it is amniotic fluid how can I identify it? I have watery white discharge problem since my 3 month of pregnancy so that I am unable identify weather it is amniotic fluid r white discharge. I am very much tensed about dis. I can't discuss all these to my doctor because she ll be busy bcz it's a hospital soo please give me a solution for dis.

MBBS, M.D Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Obstetrician, Delhi
Hi I am 30 weeks 3 days pregnant. From 3 days I am having white discharge I dont know weather it is white discharge o...
Hello It is more likely that you have Vaginal discharge rather than leakage of amniotic fluid. However to be sure you need a simple examination. Vaginal discharge is usually thick whereas amniotic fluid is watery & profuse. Since you are 30 Wks pregnant, you should not delay a visit to gynaecologist because amniotic fluid leakage at this time can have serious consequences.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 34 years trying to conceive baby it is possible to conceive baby in the age of 34.

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), (MRCOG)
Gynaecologist, Chennai
I am 34 years trying to conceive baby it is possible to conceive baby in the age of 34.
Hi lybrate-user Yes, pregnancy is possible till you reach menopause. If you are having regular periods, it means the ovaries are functioning normally. And assuming there is no difficulty in intercourse, you should conceive naturally. Please take Folic Acid vitamin tablet regularly. If you don't conceive in 3-4 months, do seek help from an obstetrician. Relax and it will happen. Mail me if you have any doubt.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed