Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Dipak Kumar Mitra

Homeopath, Kolkata

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Dipak Kumar Mitra Homeopath, Kolkata
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Dipak Kumar Mitra
Dr. Dipak Kumar Mitra is a renowned Homeopath in Belghoriya, Kolkata. You can visit him at Dr. Dipak Kumar Mitra Clinic in Belghoriya, Kolkata. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Dipak Kumar Mitra on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Homeopaths in India. You will find Homeopaths with more than 37 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Homeopaths online in Kolkata and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Dipak Kumar Mitra

Dr. Dipak Kumar Mitra Clinic

No. 19/2, Umesh Mukherjee Road, Belgharia, Land Mark: Near Belghoria Railway StationKolkata Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Dipak Kumar Mitra

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi, I am very sad about my psychological problem that I get suddenly unconscious anywhere. Please advise.

MBBS, MD Psychiatry, DNB Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Nagpur
Hi, I am very sad about my psychological problem that I get suddenly unconscious anywhere. Please advise.
Sudden loss of consciousness can be a symptom of underlying unresolved and untreated anxiety. You need counselling and treatment with medicines if required. Also you might need investigations to rule out other possible causes of such symptoms like epilepsy, anemia, brain lesions etc. Consult a psychiatrist for management. Consult me online for any other queries and assistance.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My body was going too slim every day. I want a good healthy gym body. Which type of foods should I ate?

Diploma in Naturopathy & Yogic Science (DNYS), M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Vadodara
My body was going too slim every day. I want a good healthy gym body. Which type of foods should I ate?
To gain weight it is not about eating too much, but eat high energy and protein dense food frequently in small portions. 1 start eating high energy high protein food. Like almond, ground nut, dry coconut, cashew nut, milk and milk products etc 2 do not take stress, if you are suffering from any kind of stress do yoga and meditation 3 quite smoking or any kind of tobacco. 4 eat food which is less in fiber so it can be digested easily and make you hungry again. 5 instead of eating large quantities of food in single meal take small portions of food frequently
22 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm getting blood spot nd burning sensation after urine. Abdominal pain and back pain can you help me whats wrong with me.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Delhi
I'm getting blood spot nd burning sensation after urine. Abdominal pain and back pain can you help me whats wrong wit...
Your symptoms showing urinary tract infection. 1.drink plenty of water. 2. Drink soda water and coconut water daily. 3. For medication and get quick relief consult with me online on Lybrate.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My frnd has got a new problem in his ear. Doctor says that a big hole is in earbuds. So you have to go forr surgery. I want to know there are any other treatment for this. please help.

DNB (ENT), MS - ENT
ENT Specialist, Mumbai
My frnd has got a new problem in his ear. Doctor says that a big hole is in earbuds. So you have to go forr surgery. ...
For ear drum hole repair, following options are available: small hole upto 2 mm - c patching medium hole 3-5 mm - epifilm large hole > 5 mm - surgery the hole size is determined by doing otoscopy examination of the ear drum. Kindly consult me for the same.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I used a D -free hair drandruf remover and I get rushes and crashes on the skin of head. What can I do for this and how I remove my drandruf. please help me.

MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Aurangabad
I used a D -free hair drandruf remover and I get rushes and crashes on the skin of head. What can I do for this and h...
Hello for dandruf you have to take proper medcines its a skin problem take mezerinum 30 tds x 30 days and revert.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my son has been suffering from a muscular dystrophy from 6 years now he is 11 year old have any new treatment in India or out of India. I heard some new medicine in Europe for its treatment. Please send me dietary chart for my son and guide me what should I do?

MBBS, Diploma In Orthopaedics (D. Ortho)
Orthopedist, Lucknow
Sir my son has been suffering from a muscular dystrophy from 6 years now he is 11 year old have any new treatment in ...
You may consult at PGI chandigarh if they have genetics department for information and treatment with new medicine.currently it is approved byFDA in usa.doctors at PGI lucknow can also advise, for. Genetics department exists at SGPGI lucknow, if the drug is available in india or can be imported, it's safety and usage may be better known to these specialists
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I have one question. Sir I am very weak I want to know how to improve my body?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Sir, I have one question. Sir I  am very weak I want to know how to improve my body?
Hello,Homoeopathic medicines are less invasive and have more herbal approach towards gaining the weight. There are a number of homoeopathic medicines, which treat the root cause behind the body’s inability to gain weight or bulk up. 1. Take alfalfa tonic(wsi), 2 – 2 tsp. Thrice a day, half an hour before meals. 2. Calcarea phos 200, 5 drops , once in aweek , morning empty stomach for 2 weeks. 3. Take eggs, milk, butter, bananas, potatoes, mangoes, figs, oats, soyabean and dry fruits. 4. do light exercises regularly to keep your body active. These homoeopathic medicines and dietary addition will increase your appetite and give your metabolism a healthy boost. ***If you do not get results with this treatment then please revert me i will suggest you to go through some tests.*** Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

After walking 20 to 25 mins I am getting joint pain in my knee what is the remedy for that pain.

Master of Occupational Therapy (MOT), Bachelor of Occupational Therapy (BOT)
Occupational Therapist, Delhi
After walking 20 to 25 mins I am getting joint pain in my knee what is the remedy for that pain.
Apply hot fomentation Do stretching of hamstrings & quariceps muscles Do knee isometrics Do straight leg raising exercise
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 21 old Once in a week I'm getting sperm out while sleep And I'm feeling weak. What should I do to be aware from this.

DNB FORENSIC MEDICINE, MD FORENSIC MEDICINE, MBBS
Internal Medicine Specialist, Delhi
I'm 21 old Once in a week I'm getting sperm out while sleep
And I'm feeling weak. What should I do to be aware from t...
Hi lybrate-user! This is pretty normal. In common language, it is called 'nightfall' and is due to the production of spermatic fluid which is very common in your age-group. There is nothing to worry or to be ashamed of. It is normal. You must practice regular masturbation to get rid of the issue if it keeps happening repeatedly. All the best!
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Am 25 years old. Had two pregnancy loss. My aptt with lupus sensitive observed value-41.8.Why it happen? Is it normal? Dr. suggest me to put heparin daily after positive pregnancy.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Am 25 years old. Had two pregnancy loss. My aptt with lupus sensitive observed value-41.8.Why it happen? Is it normal...
Lupus anticoagulant is an autoantibody associated with excess blood clot formation. It is done when you have had signs and symptoms of a blood clot in a vein or artery (known as thrombosis or thromboembolism); when you have a prolonged PTT test; when you have had recurrent miscarriages. Heparin is given to as a treatment is such case so the clot formation is not there.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel pain in my teeth. Some times is bearable but some time its severe. Please suggest me about the solution.

MDS - Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery
Dentist, Chennai
I feel pain in my teeth. Some times is bearable but some time its severe.
Please suggest me about the solution.
We need more investigations to decide upon treatment. You may need root canal treatment. Until then apply clove oil on the decayed tooth. Rinse frequently with mouth wash. Advise c. Amox 500mg 1-1-1, thrice daily, t. Metrogyl 400mg 1-1-1, thrice daily, t. Imol 1-1-1, thrice daily (contraindicated in conditions with gastric ulcer, asthma, wheezing, allergy), c. Becosules 1-0-0 once daily all for 3 days only. Advance procedures can be done with laser. Dental tips: - visit a dentist every six months for cleaning and a thorough dental check-up. Limit sugary food to avoid tooth decay. Gargle your mouth thoroughly after every meal. Scrub gently to clean your tongue with a tongue cleaner. Floss all your teeth inter dentally & brush twice daily, morning & night, up & down short vertical strokes, with ultra-soft bristles, indicator brush. Tooth brush to be changed every 2 months.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Lybrate | Dr.Kishore Bhattacharjee speaks on IMPORTANCE OF TREATING ACNE EARLY

MD - MD- Skin & VD
Dermatologist, Agartala
Play video

Lybrate | Dr.Kishore Bhattacharjee speaks on IMPORTANCE OF TREATING ACNE EARLY

3230 people found this helpful

My daughter 1 years old is having night time sleeping problem, after 2 or 3 hours of sleeping she'l woke up and fuss around trying to get back to sleep even after I breastfed her, she can't easily sleep again (take lots of time to go back to sleep. This happens on and on till morning these days. Please help.

MBBS MD DCH, Dch
Pediatrician, Muzaffarpur
My daughter 1 years old is having night time sleeping problem, after 2 or 3 hours of sleeping she'l woke up and fuss ...
Do not let her sleep in day time. Keep the room quiet and dark. No medication for sleep. If problem persists consult your pediatrician Best wishes
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi recently I checked first time T3, T4 & TSH. The Results are. T3- 4.396; T4- 83.938; & TSH - 0.489. What I to do after this result I am compulsory to take medicine or not. What are the thyroid symptoms & my result is high or low. Please tell me.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Hi recently I checked first time T3, T4 & TSH. The Results are. T3-  4.396;  T4- 83.938; & TSH - 0.489.  What I to do...
Your level of tsh in mormal. Symptoms of hypothyroidism:- tired feeling, weight increase, slow heart beats, intolerance to cold, swelling of legs, feet and face, hair loss, difficulty in concentrating and at times in speech.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Doctor, I got bornmark removed from my forehead by surgery, now stitches taken during surgery are visible and skin has became silky and radish on that part. So, can I use mederma to make it invisible and normal skin? Suggest me another good gel or cream to remove this marks and redness.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Zirakpur
Hi Doctor,
I got bornmark removed from my forehead by surgery, now stitches taken during surgery are visible and skin...
If you try a gel based on 'Varanyadi gana' group of herbs processed in pure seasame and coconut oil (paraffin less) and Aloe vera+Jatyadi oil, there will be hope for u. This is my experience.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What should be the diet plan for him to weight gain? He eats very little amount of food.

Ph.D ; M.Sc Foods & Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
What should be the diet plan for him to weight gain? He eats very little amount of food.
Weight gain needs a healthy wholesome diet with inrease in proteins, healthy fats and required carbohydrate intake. Include more of fish, eggs, chicken, nuts and oilseeds in your diet with ample quantity of fresh fruits and vegetables. If you are a vegeterian you can have paneer and soya more. Do not skip meals and eat frequently. Do some exercise along so that digestion is good. Take care that you do not have constipation and are properly hydrated. If he eats less its better to give him calorie dense foods so that the bulk is less. Include good quantity of good quality oil or desi ghee or white butter in the diet alongwith nuts, seeds, dark chocolates or home made sweets or desserts. (sugar however should be controlled) If you need me to help you out with customized online diet chart, please call us for a direct consultation through Lybrate or write to me.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering with hair fall from a long time so density of hair in my head become very less and I want to over come from that what I have to do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am suffering with hair fall from a long time so density of hair in my head become very less and I want to over come...
Hi. It's normal to lose up to 100 hair per day, and in most people, those hair grow back. But many men -- and some women -- lose hair as they grow older. You can also lose your hair if you have certain diseases, such as thyroid problems, diabetes, or lupus. If you take certain medicines or have chemotherapy for cancer, you may also lose your hair. Other causes are stress, a low protein diet, a family history, use of bore water, or nutritional deficiencies. Need to rule out any causative factor or underlying medical condition. Management: take diet rich in protein like non-veg, eggs (it's loaded with essential nutrients such as proteins, vitamin b12, iron, zinc and omega 6 fatty acids in large amounts and biotin), different pulses & legumes, sprouts, nuts (sp. Walnuts and almonds); iron-rich food like green vegetables, dates, carrots, prunes, green peas; also oats, shrimp, take flaxseeds, sunflower seeds, sesame seeds, green tea, soyabean, fruits, salads, etc. Take low-fat dairy products (they also contain whey and casein, two high-quality protein sources) take proper 6-9hrs of sound sleep. Give up the habit of smoking and excessive alcohol intake if any. Avoid junk food and any kind of beverages (tea, coffee, aerated drinks, cold drinks, etc.) avoid canned/ tinned food or food that contains preservatives (eat fresh ones). Avoid use of hard water to wash the head rather use boiled water for head wash. Avoid use of harsh hair colour, hair treatment like rebonding, straightening, perming, etc. Avoid vigorous exercises or any supplements (gym purpose) cover your head with scarf or cap while stepping outside. Use rose wood/ any wooden hair comb to brush your hair. Regular exercising is also one of the important point, but should be done under some good, qualified yoga teacher or instructor for proper guidance; it also releases the stress/ tension in the mind and the body and keeps you fit and young! medication: take homoeopathic rx - schwabe's wiesbaden 200 & alfalfa tonic twice a day for 1 month and revert. Also, use schwabe's arnica shampoo and hair growth oil regularly as per the condition of your scalp (minimum 3 times a week). After shampooing, use bakson's arnica hair conditioner as well after every head wash.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is it advisable for ladies to eat eggs and chicken (white egg broiler? If yes how much quantity for eggs.

PGDD, RD, Bachelor of Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Is it advisable for ladies to eat eggs and chicken (white egg broiler? If yes how much quantity for eggs.
Hye. Thankyou for the query. Eating eggs or chicken does not depend on your gender. Eggs and chicken can be a part of a healthy eating plan. Try to opt for organic foods as best as possible. Avoidance of these foods may be needed if you have a medical condition that calls for a restriction. Amount of each food cannot be generalised. It depends on your requirements. But an egg can be a serving of protein source a day or about 100 gms of cooked chicken can be a serving.
9 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

A friend of mine is having some kinda rashes on inner thigh. Rashes are extremely itchy once provoked they are black in color and make circle type of shape.

MBBS, MD - Dermatology , Venereology & Leprosy
Dermatologist, Mumbai
A friend of mine is having some kinda rashes on inner thigh. Rashes are extremely itchy once provoked they are black ...
You may be suffering from tinea cruris which is fungal infection of the inner thighs and genital area. It can be treated by taking four to six weeks of anti fungal treatment which includes tablets along with creams. Do not use soap over that area. Mistreatment with over the counter Steroid containing creams lead to repeated case of recurrence and also side effects due to application. Do not use steroid containing combination creams. Please consult me in private chat with photos for detailed prescription. Do not delay treatment as it may spread further on your body and also to other people living in the household.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Ia msuffering from Asthma for last few years. I am 52 years old,male. Can you suggest me some homeopathic medicines for it. I reside in Ludhiana. Will I be able to get that medicine in Ludhiana, Punjab, India ? Thanks,

General Physician (AM)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Chandigarh
An attack may be brought on by contact with substances to which the person is sensitive and emotional or dietary factors should not be overlooked. A sudden change of temperature can bring on an attack . Some alleviation of the symptoms may be obtained with the use of the appropriate tissue salts. Try CUPRUM ARS 12X ,KALI PHOS 12X, NAT SULPH 12X 4 pills 4 times A DAY OF EACH. GOD bless
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

90%
(128 ratings)

Dr. Gouri Sankar Maiti

B.Sc, BHMS
Homeopath
Homoeo Research, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(487 ratings)

Dr. Chhandanika De

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery), DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath
Blessing Polyclinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(524 ratings)

Dr. Amal Krishna Mandal

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath
Dr.Mandal's Homoeo Clinic, 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(256 ratings)

Dr. Soumalya Golder

Dip. IACH (GREECE), BHMS, Att. Cert. of B.A.M.I (Kolkata), C.S.D (Mumbai), D.N.H.E, Post Graduate Diploma in Counselling (PGDC, 1st class, CU), P.G. Hom (LONDON), Att. Cert. of A.C.H (London)
Homeopath
AROGYA HOMOEO HALL (UNIT -2), 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(2272 ratings)

Dr. Chandra Bhusan Mishra

BHMS, PGD PPHC, BMCP, Training In USG
Homeopath
C B Mishra, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(130 ratings)

Dr. Vinod Kala

BHMS, PPHC, B.Sc
Homeopath
Vikalp Homoeopathic Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment