Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Debalina Maiti

MBBS

General Physician, Kolkata

5 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic
Dr. Debalina Maiti MBBS General Physician, Kolkata
5 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Debalina Maiti
Dr. Debalina Maiti is a trusted General Physician in 24 Parganas, Kolkata. Doctor has been a successful General Physician for the last 4 years. Doctor studied and completed MBBS. Doctor is currently associated with Paikpara Clinic in 24 Parganas, Kolkata. Book an appointment online with Dr. Debalina Maiti and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted General Physicians from across India. You will find General Physicians with more than 31 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Kolkata and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - The West Bengal University of Health Sciences (WBUHS), Kolkata, - 2012
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

3rd Floor,1/6, N G C Lane, Ray Bari,Paikapari, KolkataKolkata Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Debalina Maiti

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

What should my uncle's blood sugar be when he wakes up (when he is fasting) and what should it be after he has his meals.

MBBS, MD - General Medicine
Endocrinologist, Faridabad
What should my uncle's blood sugar be when he wakes up (when he is fasting) and what should it be after he has his me...
Normal fasting sugar and 2 hours after meal should be less than 100 & 140mg respectively. If person is diabetic for good control keep fasting and 2hours between 90-110 & 100-130 respectively. The limits are individualised based on age, other associated diseases and how carefully a patient can manage his diabetes without having low sugar episodes.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Everyday in the morning I get cold, after few hours it becomes normal, what should i do to overcome from this problem?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1.Do steam inhalation by steam inhaler 2-3 times daily with Karvol plus inhalant capsule. 2.Put otrivin nasal drop 1 drop thrice daily. 3.Take one tablet of Levocetrizine(5mg) at bed time. 4. If you have recurrent attack of cold you may be having sinusitis 5. consult ENT specialist
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 5 year old daughter has asthma. What happen if asthma medication used long time. I heard it effects on bones. please help me. Thankyou.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hello, you have right information that long term use of allopathic medicines for asthma , may cause side effects. Homeopathic remedies for asthma are very effective and can cure asthma permanently . Homeopathic medicines are natural medicines and work by moderating our immune system which usually becomes overreactive in asthma . But i need to know more symptoms related to her as a whole.so that i can make totality of symptoms and prescribe her a better medicine. in the mean time take Ars alb 30, 3 drops once daily and BC No. 02, 5 tabs thrice daily. Revert me with more symptoms.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have palm & sole sweatening issue & also I have itching problem on my palm & sole. My body, face never sweats but my palm & sole sweat for all the time whether its summer or winter season. Please do help me.

M B B S, M. D (Internal Medicine)
General Physician, Nellore
You are suffering from hyperhidrosis. Many times it is triggered by anxiety. Lifestyle modification is better than using medicines because there is no specific medicine for this and we usually use the side effects of medicines used for other disease to work for this problem.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m 32 yr male, unmarried. I was doing excessive masturbation almost 15 yr, 4, 5 daily. I was wearing condom in BTW my sperm out, why it happened with me. please help me. I m broken. How will I do sex if my sperm out in sec. please help me I beg you all.

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda, Gulbarga
I m 32 yr male, unmarried. I was doing excessive masturbation almost 15 yr, 4, 5 daily. I was wearing condom in BTW m...
Stop mastrubation medicens r 1. Tab* neo 2-2 tab 2 times a day 2 shilajeet rasayana 1-1 cap a day. 3. Ashwagandha churna 1 spoon 2 times a day with milk regularly.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have cold for many years and ir has been not cured even I undertook operation what is reason.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I have cold for many years and ir has been not cured even I undertook operation what is reason.
Frequent/ continuous cough cold may be because of many reasons like: 1. Any ent problem like dns polyp sinusitis 2. Low immunity 3. Allergic condition there are some supplements name nutrilite daily and protein available that can be start after personal consultation and these supplement can reduce severity and no. Of episodes of cough/cold this supplements has shown wonderful result by boosting our immunity many folds consult ent doctor for proper examination and further management.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 35 Years old female, suffering with the lower back pain as well with cramps in hands and some times in legs too. Could you please suggest me what should I do?

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I am a 35 Years old female, suffering with the lower back pain as well with cramps in hands and some times in legs to...
Bhujang Asana – Lie flat on your stomach, keeping the palms out, bend the neck backward, take a deep breath and while holding it for 6 seconds, raise the chest up. Release breath and relax your body. Repeat the exercise 15 times twice daily.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When I have food paush in my neck or chest I mean gale me ya sine me khana ruk jata hai na andar jata hai air na hi bahar niklta hai sansh lena muskil ho jata hai kuchh time bad bahar jata hai kabhi kabhi right side pet me halka pain hota hai aur acidity ho jata hai oily khane pe Dr. Batra me consult kiya but o bil rage the size bbada hai please advice.

MBBS, DGO (cal)
General Physician,
At your age you should not have such problem. Please give me some answer - 1) since how long you are having it? 2) do you get this obstruction every time you take a solid food? 3) or for both solid & liquid? 4) do you have sour belching after taking food? if so how often and how long after taking food? come with these answers in the private question section.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 35 years old male and under no medication. For the past 10 days my head is spinning and I am feeling dizzy whenever I am looking down to a reading level like book key boards cell phones ect. What should I do?

Master of Surgery, Post Graduate Diploma in ENT, MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist,
I am 35 years old male and under no medication. For the past 10 days my head is spinning and I am feeling dizzy whene...
Vertigo is a type of dizziness that can last for a short period of time (minutes) or can last for hours or even days. People who have vertigo may also have a feeling nausea and some may have vomiting as well. Do you have walking difficulty or any eye problems? Vertigo is usually caused by problems within the inner ear. There are many medicines to treat vertigo and help to ease nausea and vomiting. In your case, your doctor needs to find out what condition has caused the vertigo and will then advise on treatment for this condition. Therefore, you need to go to a doctor to a Good ENT doctor to know the exact cause of vertigo and get the treatment accordingly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have digestion problem. Food is not properly digested. It takes 12 hrs to digest it properly.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have digestion problem. Food is not properly digested. It takes 12 hrs to digest it properly.
For constipation eat food with high fiber content and eat bananas at bedtime and if necessary take two tsp of syp gudlax at night
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 years old I have deficiency in serum ferritin levels and vitamin b12 how can I normalize it?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I am 23 years old I have deficiency in serum ferritin levels and vitamin b12 how can I normalize it?
Homoeopathic medicine ferrodona (adel) drink 1 spoon twice daily adel -85 (adel) drink half ampule twice daily report after 2 months.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have recently diagnosed with diabetes. Can I old tell me the diet and daily exercise need to do and precaution. I need to takeThanks.

Basic Life Support (B.L.S), Diploma in Diabetology, PGD ND, Diploma in Diet and Nutrition, B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Jalandhar
I have recently diagnosed with diabetes. Can I old tell me the diet and daily exercise need to do and precaution. I n...
Dear user, you are recently diagnosed so it will be best to you if you control your blood sugar from right now. Follow these instructions: 1. Eat a healthy and fiber rich diet. 2. Regular walk or jogging for at least half an hour. 3. Be stress free and happy. 4. Do not avoid a small boil or any type of skin problem or injury, treat it properly. 5. Eat small and frequent meals. Avoid fried, fatty, spicy and sweet and there produts sugar, gur, honey, glucose etc. 6. Do not keep gap between medicine, follow the instruction given by your Dr. Regarding medicine. Regulary start your day with one glass of water. Early morning you can take soaked methi dana or a piece of garlic. Do not take fruit juices its bettr to take fruit whole. Add all pluses and vegetables in your diet.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

They are suffering from cough and cold for 1 week and they have severe chest pain, what I have to do for that?

PGDHHM, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
They are suffering from cough and cold for 1 week and they have severe chest pain, what I have to do for that?
Take antihistamine medication for cold. Syrp honitus 2tsf thrice daily. . Take steam inhalation twice daily. Eat healthy diet. Drink plenty of liquids. Take adequate rest. Antibiotics might be required in cases of bacterialinfection. If no relief, consult with details .
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Im 24 years old and im not able to sleep since last few days. And having a severe headache what should I do? Please help me to get rid of this.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Hamirpur
Im 24 years old and im not able to sleep since last few days. And having a severe headache what should I do? Please h...
Well before going for medications go for simple measures in your routine life. Putt two two drops of cows ghee in each nostril at morning and badam rogan at bed time. Don't sleep or rest much during day time. Have a walk after dinner. Have medication atleast for 15 min a day. And most imp don't bother. It's normal and be only because of season.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 18. Male suffering from some kind of allergy in my hands. They keep itching all the time. I am unable to find the reason please help me. This has happened before also.

BHMS
Homeopath, Thane
I am 18. Male suffering from some kind of allergy in my hands. They keep itching all the time. I am unable to find th...
Hi, Dulcamara 1M 4pills to be sucked thrice a day for 1mth Tab biochemic 20(SBL) 4tabs to be chewed twice a day 1/2 an hour before meals Avoid junkfood,spicy ,fried food,Gram flour recipes(chanadal),Chicken. Drink plenty of water (3-4liters /per day) minimum Eat salads everyday (carrots,cucumber,beetroot) Eat green leafy vegetables.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have curved penis, and pain after masturbation, I have normal urination and urethra, penis is curved towards left.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have curved penis, and pain after masturbation, I have normal urination and urethra, penis is curved towards left.
1. Little bit of bending to one side upto 25 degree is considered normal. So don't worry 2. If the bending is more and it is associated with painful erection, it is due to thickening of fibrous tissue on one side as in peyronie's disease and may need surgery. 3. You may consult urologist for advice.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain in left upper arm below the shoulder level for the past 6 months. Sometimes getting burning sensation left shoulder. Not diabetic. No bp. Suffering from gas problem. Belching and wind passing.Please tell.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I have pain in left upper arm below the shoulder level for the past 6 months. Sometimes getting burning sensation lef...
tendonitis possible so do hot fermentation and avoid heavy weight computer work pain is chronic so do physiotherapy treatment for few days
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from body pains for the last 2 years. Can you suggest what should be done.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am suffering from body pains for the last 2 years. Can you suggest what should be done.
It could be due to 1. Stress/depression, severe physical/mental exertion, anaemia, 2. Low vitamin d/b12/calcium, 3. Diabete/hypothyroidism, peripheral neuropathy, fibromyalgia, chronic fatigue syndrome, 4. Get your blood examined for hemoglobin, vitamin d3, vitamin b12, calcium. 5. Consult physician with report for advice and treatment.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed