Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Debalina Bramha

MBBS, DGO

Gynaecologist, Kolkata

24 Years Experience  ·  400 at clinic
Dr. Debalina Bramha MBBS, DGO Gynaecologist, Kolkata
24 Years Experience  ·  400 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Debalina Bramha
Dr. Debalina Bramha is an experienced Gynaecologist in Bakulbagan Road, Kolkata. She has helped numerous patients in her 24 years of experience as a Gynaecologist. She has done MBBS, DGO. She is currently practising at Health & VISION in Bakulbagan Road, Kolkata. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Debalina Bramha on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Kolkata and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - University of Calcutta - 1992
DGO - University of Calcutta - 2000
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

T 186 RAJA GHAT ROAD TEGURIYA NEAR LOKNATH MANDIR NIRALA APPRTMENT Kolkata Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am sixth month pregnant and my sugar level show 160 after lunch. Is it normal or what precaution I should take so it not cause any harm to baby.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I am sixth month pregnant and my sugar level show 160 after lunch. Is it normal or what precaution I should take so i...
Hi lybrate-user, your blood sugar levels are high. Please start medicine and diet to control it as high sugar can harm baby and may lead to early delivery.
1 person found this helpful

HelloI'm 21 female. My vagina is getting darker. How to whiten it naturally.? And does using shaving products gives me thicker hairs?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
HelloI'm 21 female. My vagina is getting darker. How to whiten it naturally.? And does using shaving products gives m...
Shaving products can not give thick hair, but can affect ur skin. As such hair are naturally thick around the vagina. To tighten vagina, u can do Kegel exercises for 2-3 months. It will definitely tighten vagina.
1 person found this helpful

Hi madam or sir. Am now 5 months pregnant but my belly was so small. Why my baby is healthy or not. Which food I take. No movements in my baby. When was I feel baby movements. Am now suffering cold nd cough.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Hi madam or sir. Am now 5 months pregnant but my belly was so small. Why my baby is healthy or not. Which food I take...
Generally belly starts showing after 5 months are over. Your ultrasound and your gynaecologist can tell you about the health of the baby. You will start perceiving baby movements after 20 weeks.

Since I have polycyst ovary doctor saying I have endometric cyst so it s possible to get conceive are not and i am married just six months. I have undergone a fertile study on dec but i am not satisfy wit tat.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Cysts in ovaries occur due to irregular hormonal action on the ovary required for follicular development. A good sized and good quality healthy follicle is the egg that a woman requires for a viable conception. In case of irregular hormonal supply, growth of the egg is affected and fluid is filled within the egg resulting into a cyst. If there is cellular changes within these follicles, and there is bleeding within the follicle it may result in an hemorrhagic or endometriotic cyst. Now in presence of good follicles apart from cysts, a woman can get pregnant. But commonly, fertility is affected since the egg itself is unhealthy and immature. So here's you can do. First don't get upset with findings of cyst/pcod. Relax and resolve any stressful triggers that you might be facing. For eg, recent marriage cud cause adaption changes, difficulties handling multiple tasks and responsibilities and expectations. Eat healthy and have an activity filled lifestyle. Consult and follow your doctor's advise. It isn't wise to change doctors or treatments in such short times. If still unsatisfied, try homeopathy. The rx aims at balancing your own hormones and improving follicular development and thereby fertility without any external hormonal or unnatural means. Happy to help!
1 person found this helpful

I had suffered from anul fissure in the month of December. But I got it treated. Now today I again got that same pain. And breastfeeding my 4 month old. What medication should I take. Which will not affect my breastfeeding and my baby.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
This query is relted to your piles ailment. What drugs are used, it is a matter of surgeon or treating physician and he shall be best person not to prescribe drugs harmful to baby.
1 person found this helpful

Immunisation Against Tetanus

PGD Maternal Child Health, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
It is seen that many people still think that tetanus is caused due to injuries by iron objects only. This is a gross misconception. Any injury, where there is a breach in continuity of skin, may it be by any object, thorn prick, animal bite, surgical trauma tetanus may be caused if the injury gets infected by tetanus spores. It is necessary to get complete immunisation by taking 2 doses at a 1-month interval, one booster after 1 year and then boosters every 5 years.
Immunisation Against Tetanus

I'm married for a year now, but we are unable to have intercourse till now. The penis doesn't penetrate easily in my vagina. Only the tip of the penis penetrate and I feel a lot of pain so I push back my husband. We are very frustrated now. please help.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I'm married for a year now, but we are unable to have intercourse till now. The penis doesn't penetrate easily in my ...
You maybe having a muscle spasm because of fear first try alubricant like oil if not ask him to insert his fingers so you get used to something going into yourvagina you are not getting stmulated enough have more fore play so you are realaxed you can try to insert your fingers to get youself stimulasted snd feell the juiced coming lose the fear learn to realax if this does not work sees agynec for a physical exam.
4 people found this helpful

My friend is newly married. He do not want a baby now but also do not want to use condom. Then how he used to do sex in a month and how to make prevention. His wife period date is 1st april.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
They can use B-GAP tablet.. its an ayurvedic contraceptive pill. 1 pill prevents pregnancy for six months

Why it is better to take vaginal contraceptives

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Using contraceptives vaginally is more effective. It doesn't lead to nausea, vertigo, headache, breast tenderness, period pain and other stomach issues when compared with women taking the pills orally.
Why it is better to take vaginal contraceptives
18 people found this helpful

Dr. I am getting light periods from last 20 days, I am very concerned. Please advise if every thing is okay.

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, Royal College of Obstetricians and Gynaecologists (MRCOG)
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Dr. I am getting light periods from last 20 days, I am very concerned. Please advise if every thing is okay.
Please explain what do you mean by light periods. If you are getting periods continuosly for last 20 days then it is a concern definitely and we have to investigate that.

I have a pco syndrome. What is the process for treat with them? may I concieve?

BAMS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Yes you can conceive rule out any family history of thyroid & diabetes. Size & location of cyst. Reply then with reports I will prescribe you medicine by click on private
1 person found this helpful

My wife is blooding in vagina .ita ab normal .out of date . Its start from our first married night .so what should I do?

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Dear lybrate user it happens due to tear of hymen, no need to worry, let her drink plenty of water and take rest.
3 people found this helpful

Hello doctor I wanted to know if primon n and primolut n are used for delaying periods? Are they both the same tablets?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Hello doctor
I wanted to know if primon n and primolut n are used for delaying periods? Are they both the same tablets?
Both are having same ingredients from different companies and they can induce and postpone menses under experts guidance

I m not having my periods since 1 month. Bt thick white liquid discharge is coming n due to which I m having lot of pain in my lower back. Knee joints. Very exhausted, am I having some kind of cancer.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I m not having my periods since 1 month. Bt thick white liquid discharge is coming n due to which I m having lot of p...
U r nor suffering from cancer. Thick discharge is cervical mucus which is expelled just before menses, to clear the way for mensestrual blood. As you r having backpain along with this, that means menses r going to come soon.

Having breast pain what to do?

MBBS
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
Having breast pain what to do?
You are having problem of breast pain. Ii advise you for private consultation from me where I will tell you medicines for your problem.
1 person found this helpful

Hi It has been 15 days I did not get my periods. I am a virgin. I am 19 years old. Last month I did have a lot of junk food but I have stopped it now. I also have gained 2 kgs. My periods are usually two days early. Am I pregnant? I never had any intercourse? y are my periods this late? my haemoglobin is 11. Please help.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Go for an ultrasound lower abdomen. Girls of your age group commonly come up with pcos complaining of irregular cycles. Let me know your ultrasound and we can help with homeopathy.
5 people found this helpful

I am not interested in having children. What alternatives to hysterectomy are available?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I am not interested in having children. What alternatives to hysterectomy are available?
Hello, You can very well opt for copper -t application as an IUCD and can prevent pregnancy for as long as 10 years.

I have lost my left ovary before a year as I was having chocolate cyst. I just want to ask can I conceive baby after marriage as my periods are normal and it last upto 4-5 days and I have my routine check up every 3 months.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Nothing to worry. If a woman is missing one ovary, the remaining ovary will continue to ovulate every month, making pregnancy possible.Better to take Homoeopathy mediciens for this chacolate cyst.Why because it won't appear in future and safest treatment
1 person found this helpful

Hello doctor, I have a cyst in my left Overy that size is 62.5mm. Please tell me how should it remove.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Most ovarian cyst are functional and r related to hormonal changes in the body. If it is not causing severe pain then there is no need to remove it now. You should repeat the scan after 3rd menses are completed. If size remains the same then it can be removed with laparoscopy.
View All Feed

Near By Doctors