Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Debadeep Chowdhury

Pediatrician, Kolkata

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Debadeep Chowdhury Pediatrician, Kolkata
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Debadeep Chowdhury
Dr. Debadeep Chowdhury is a renowned Pediatrician in Jessore Road, Kolkata. You can visit him at Aditya Hospital in Jessore Road, Kolkata. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Debadeep Chowdhury on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Pediatricians from across India. You will find Pediatricians with more than 42 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Pediatricians online in Kolkata and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Debadeep Chowdhury

Aditya Hospital

#965, Jessore Road, Dumdum. Landmark: Opp. to Diamond Plaza, KolkataKolkata Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Debadeep Chowdhury

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hello sir/madam my baby is 3 years old he have some problem with his milk teeths upper front four teeth haven't grown properly. Tell me what sould I do?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician, Alappuzha
These milk teeth will be replaced by permanent teeth. So there need not be any worry. Try giving logical syrup 5 ml once daily.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby is one year old. She did not eat anything. Just drink milk only. Sppit every food items. Even cerelac also.

MBBS, Diploma in Child Health (DCH), DNB (Pediatrics), MNAMS (Membership of the National Academy), MRCPCH, Certificate in GI Endoscopy
Pediatrician, Delhi
My baby is one year old. She did not eat anything. Just drink milk only. Sppit every food items. Even cerelac also.
All babies spit food. Please do not worry about it. If the baby is active and playful, you can try to offer food with different colour, texture and taste and see what your baby prefers.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son aged 8 yrs. He suffer from alergic cough from last 2 months. Please advice the treatment.

DNB (Respiratory diseases), MBBS
Allergist/Immunologist, Nagpur
Allergic cough is most commonly due to nasal allergy. Nasal secretions drop from back of nose over throat leading to repeated cough. I can help.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Symptoms and Treatment of Scabies

Diploma In Dermatology And Venerology And Leprosy (DDVL), MBBS
Dermatologist, Thane
Symptoms and Treatment of Scabies

Infestation on the skin caused by a tiny insect called Sarcoptes scabiei, which live on the skin up to 2 months, is called Scabies. Reproduction occurs on the surface of the skin and later they tunnel into the skin and lay eggs. This forms an extremely irritated, pimple-like rash structure on the skin.

Despite the fact that scabies can be troublesome, the infestation can usually be dealt with successfully. Treatment commonly comprises of drugs that eliminate the scabies parasites and their eggs. Since scabies is so infectious, specialists usually prescribe treatment for a whole gathering of individuals who come in successive contact with people having scabies.

Symptoms: Typical symptoms such as rashes and intense itching, appear up to 6 weeks since initial exposure. Infected sores, which may require additional treatment, are formed due to continuous scratching. Common sites for occurrence in babies are head, neck, face and hands while in adults, it occurs on the wrist, elbow, waist, penis, armpits, etc. The rash comprises of small blisters or pimple-like knocks which are the tunnel tracks of the mite apparent on the skin.

A more severe form of the condition, called crusted scabies may be developed in some people. This condition which is highly contagious is marked by thick crusts containing thousands of eggs and mites which developed on the skin. It usually occurs in people with weak immune systems. The mites are capable of overpowering the immune system and multiplying at a higher rate.

Treatment: Typical treatment includes disposing of the infestation with medicine balms, creams, and moisturizers. It is advisable to apply the cream all over the body and at night, when the mites are active.
Amid the main week of treatment, it might appear as though the symptoms are worsening. Nonetheless, after the initial week, you'll see less tingling and you should have recovered by the fourth week of treatment.

Precautions should be taken to prevent re-infestation as the mites are capable of living up to 72 hours after being abolished from the body. All clothing must be washed with hot water (122F). This should be followed by drying of the items at a high temperature for half an hour. Finally, the dried items should be vacuumed.

3823 people found this helpful

I have 6 months old baby. Is it good to continue breastfeeding only upto 1 year? Or else what are the foods I want to give my baby for healthy growth? Is water necessary for baby? How much water I should give to her daily? Kindly reply Thanking you.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
I have 6 months old baby. Is it good to continue breastfeeding only upto 1 year? Or else what are the foods I want to...
Hello Ramya.... It is good to continue breastfeeding for one year or even 2 years... After 6 months you can give water... it varies according to the seasons.. and baby will only drink till he needs... so don't over feed... You can give more protein rich foods, like fruits juices, also boiled pulses water, dal pani etc... Don't give any extra medicines.. like ghutti or kadvahat, or gripe water... If in case required take homoeopathic treatment...
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter is 4 years old and weighs only 15 kgs. She does not have any ailments and is very active. But her weight seems below normal and she looks skinny. She eats normally although with a few tantrums and loves regular fruits and vegetables. Is there any way by which her weight can improve?

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Bangalore
If she is active she is well, and active children usually do not put on extra weight. Give her food containing proteins like milk products and dhal and pulses.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is 8 years old. He is having high fever since Friday night. Given him antibiotics and Crocin. Fever is still not going down. What should I do?

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
My son is 8 years old. He is having high fever since Friday night. Given him antibiotics and Crocin. Fever is still n...
It may be due to common viral infection. If he has having only fever and no other major symptoms, give him only paracetamol (crocin) 375 mg 6-8 hourly. Maintain hydration. continue sufficient light diet. Else consult doctor.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

4 months ago I got c section operation given birth to baby boy .Yesterday onwards loose motion and stools mixed with blood and white gel and stomach ache. And my son 4 months baby vomiting whenever he drinks breast milk from yesterday.

MBBS, MD
Pediatrician, Gurgaon
4 months ago I got c section operation given birth to baby boy .Yesterday onwards loose motion and stools mixed with ...
Coming and infectious diarrhoea is common in infancy due to habbit of picking from floor. Or water may be responsible for it. Any how give consult pediatrician and accordingly give ors water with antiemetic and antibiotic as per advise.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctor, My baby is now 6 months old, he is 6 kg born 1 month pre-term with 1.8 kg. He is taking nanpro1 from past 2 months. Doctor suggested to give rapgrow drop and lactodex hmf sachet, but these medicines are really tough to get in the market and I don't see any review for rapgrow. Will it be safe? Also he is continuing zincovit drop and raricap drop.

MD - Paediatrics
Pediatrician, Bangalore
Hello Doctor,
My baby is now 6 months old, he is 6 kg born 1 month pre-term with 1.8 kg. He is taking nanpro1 from pa...
As the baby growth is good both length and weight and if developmentally normal, you can stop giving rapgrow and lactodex hmf. Continue with zincovit and iron drops. And important is to give vit d3 (ultra d3) drops 1ml once daily till 1 year of age as we see vit d defeciency very commonly. Start on the weaning diet and iron rich foods so that you can slowly stop iron supplementation if haemoglobin is normal.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Dr. I am 31 years old female. One month before I lost my son during delivery as it was preterm labor and true knot. There is fibroids in posterior side equal to egg size my Dr. said I got preterm labor due to this egg size fibroid. Now she has given me medicine named fibristal 5 mg. Before starting to take this medicine just wanted to know whether this medicine can cure my egg size fibroids. please advice.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Hi Dr. I am 31 years old female. One month before I lost my son during delivery as it was preterm labor and true knot...
The egg size fibroid will become much smaller as your uterus size normalises to pre-pregnancy level. Fibristal has temporary effect only, and fibroid size will start increasing if it is stopped. The main problem is that fibristal may prevent next pregnancy from coming. You have to stop it after 3-6 months, do ultrasound for fibroid size and location. If situated towards the outside of uterus it may not affect the pregnancy. If located towards the inside, and size 2 cm or more, it should be removed by laparoscopy or hysteroscopy before trying for pregnancy again. True knots have nothing to do with fibroids.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

91%
(48 ratings)

Dr. Nishantadeb Ghatak

MBBS,MD(PGI,Chandigarh)
Pediatrician
The Health Polyclinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment