Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Chandan Batabyal

MBBS, MD

General Physician, Kolkata

34 Years Experience
Dr. Chandan Batabyal MBBS, MD General Physician, Kolkata
34 Years Experience ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Chandan Batabyal
Dr. Chandan Batabyal is a renowned General Physician in Behala, Kolkata. He has helped numerous patients in his 34 years of experience as a General Physician. He studied and completed MBBS, MD. He is currently practising at Dr. Chandan Batabyal's clinic in Behala, Kolkata. Book an appointment online with Dr. Chandan Batabyal and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 28 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Kolkata and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Kolkata Medical College - 1982
MD - Kolkata Medical College - 1993
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

51a, Banamali Naskar Road,near-Behala thanaKolkata Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My wife is suffering from cough and cold from many days and have taken many medicines no use, just started taking ZEET expectorant and dolo650. please suggest good medicine for her.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
you can give her tab. combiflaim twice a day. tab. sinarest twice a day. syp. brozedax-br 1o ml thrice a day. go for tests cbc,mp,widal, ns1,blood c/s, after tests you can take antibiotics medicines by consult a doctor. Never take asprin medicines in fever now a days. feel cold then cover body with warm cloths, avoid dust area, clean body, change cloths daily, change bed sheet daily, avoid stress.avoid non-veg.,avoid alcohol intake if smokes avoid also that. Cold sponging if get high fever. drink warm water, juice,green veg. Soups,lquid diets, dalia, take protein diets, tulsi leaf in tea or warm water, geloy juice, avoid cold area,cold things .i.e. ice creams, fast/junk foods, chinese foods,spicy foods, fat meal, take bed rest ,
3 people found this helpful

I am getting full headache what I should do.

General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am getting full headache what I should do.
Take crocin pain relief one sos. check your BP. Check your eye sight.take rest and proper sleep. avoid anxiety and stress. consult if not ok.

One of my friend he is 25 years old male, he has a habit of masturbation due to repeating it again and again his penis is getting loose when ever he try for sex with women he can not cause his penis gets loose or it bends kindly advise he don't has any health related problems please send a solution.

D.E.H.M, B.E.M.S, M.D.(E.H)
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
One of my friend he is 25 years old male, he has a habit of masturbation due to repeating it again and again his peni...
BEST POSSIBLE SOLUTION IS DO NOT MASTURBATE ANY LONGER DO NOT LET CONSTIPATION KEEP CLEAR STOMACH TAKE HEALTHY NUTRITIOUS DIET EVERY DAY DO YOGA AND EXERCISE DO NOT WATCH PORNO MOVIES DO NOT BE A SEX OBSESSIVE PERSON REST WILL TAKE PLACE ITSELF .
3 people found this helpful

I am suffering from stomach pain from 5 days . I went to hospital but no use. What should I do?

PGDHHM, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from stomach pain from 5 days . I went to hospital but no use. What should I do?
Treatment depends on the cause of it. Eat soft diet. Fresh food. Drink plenty of liquids. Antispasmodic medication might be required if sever pain. Consult with more details.

Whenever I drink water in less amount of quantity, I have been suffered from vomiting, loose motion and stomach ache. Will you please explain the reason and also remedy for that?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Whenever I drink water in less amount of quantity, I have been suffered from vomiting, loose motion and stomach ache....
Avoid spicy and non veg food in your diet and eat for two weeks only curd rice or khichdi and after two weeks you won't have any problems.

My concern is that I sneeze a lot every morning and frequently I suffer from cold. Its like out of control. What do I need to do? is there any way to stop my sneezes?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
My concern is that I sneeze a lot every morning and frequently I suffer from cold. Its like out of control. What do I...
Dear........ Now seasons of viral infections- cough and cold,fever. pl. Go for Tests..mp,cbc.urine r/m,ns1,blood c/s. X-ray chest. Never take asprin medicines. feel cold then cover body with warm cloths, avoid dust area, clean body, change cloths daily, change bed sheet daily, avoid stress.avoid non-veg.,avoid alcohol intake if smokes avoid also that. Cold sponging if get high fever. drink warm water, juice,green veg. Soups,lquid diets, dalia, take protein diets, tulsi leaf in tea or warm water, geloy juice, avoid cold area,cold things .i.e. ice creams, fast/junk foods, chinese foods,spicy foods, fat meal, take bed rest , You can also take tab. Tamiflu from govt. Hospitals. Or take tab. Paracetamol 650 mg twice a day after meal.

E. G.-My problem is that I have fever for many day's. What do I do? Please solution my problem.

cc USG, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
E. G.-My problem is that I have fever for many day's. What do I do? Please solution my problem.
Hello, Measure your temperature and tell me reading Tell me if you are having other symptoms like cough/ throat pain/ burning urine/ stomach pain so that we can confirm cause of fever. And Get your following test done and review with reports 1.CBC 2. Urine R/M 3.Typhidot 4. Malarial antigen 1. Avoid exertion 2. Take tablet paracetamol 500 mg after food (If No Drug Allergy) as and when required for fever more than 99 f (maximum 3 tablets with gap of 8 hr can be taken in a day) for 3 days 3. Lot of fluids to be taken consult me again with reports

My platelet count is 1,12,000. Other parameters are normal. Is there any way to increase platelet count by homeopathy?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
My platelet count is 1,12,000. Other parameters are normal. Is there any way to increase platelet count by homeopathy?
The drop in platelet count can be tackled with many natural foods. Papaya leaves have been proven highly beneficial in treating Dengue and increasing platelet count. The best way is to crush three fresh leaves without adding any fibrous parts of it to make a glass of juice and consume it as two tablespoons every six hours in a day. Berries such as strawberries, blueberries etc. Are found to be rich in anti-oxidants and consuming them in good quantities may help in increasing platelet count. Omega-3 fatty acid boosts the immune system and can naturally increase your platelet level count. Hence consuming them can help cope with the low platelet levels.
1 person found this helpful

What are the symptoms of typhoid?

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
Symptoms of typhoid fever usually include high fever, headache, abdominal pain, and either constipation or diarrhea.
1 person found this helpful

I have head ache what should I do.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have head ache what should I do.
Hello, you may be having headache because of stress/ refractory problems/ any ENT problem or may be migraine headache kindly follow advises given below: you can take: 1. Tablet Crocin (Paracetamol 500 mg) one tablet after food when required for headache after food for 2-3 days (maximum 2 tablets with gap of 12 hour can be taken in a day) 2. Adequate sleep 6-8 hr in a day 3. Get check eyes for refractive error 4. We need to go for ENT evaluation to rule out sinusitis 5. Get BP checked 6. Regular physical exercise and meditation and yoga complete history of your headache for further management like duration, severity, aggravating factors/relieving/ triggering/ associated factor to reach diagnosis Consult physician for further management
1 person found this helpful

Hii this is rohan I appreciate you for providing useful info for the public I want to know that can I increase my pennis size its quite small up to 4.5 inches long can I satisfy my partner in sexual intercourse? Or there are any methods to increase my pennis size? I heard that through surgery we can increase the size!

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Hii this is rohan
I appreciate you for providing useful info for the public I want to know that can I increase my pen...
It is not small It is absolutely normal and healthy To increase your stamina and to strengthen penis.... Go for jogging daily DO perineal exercises daily Do yogasanas and pranayam daily Do massage of penis by Patanjali tejas oil avoiding masturbation Take Musali pak by Patanjali 2 tsf twice a day for 3 months
1 person found this helpful

Hello doctor, I'm 23 years old male and so horny. I masturbate twice a week or sometimes thrice, is this why I'm thin? Will it become any serious problem in future?

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Hello doctor, I'm 23 years old male and so horny. I masturbate twice a week or sometimes thrice, is this why I'm thin...
Hello. Masturbation drains vital nutrients from the body. If body is in the state of good health to recover, supported by healthy food, regular exercise and calm mind, this practice may cause no impact. Continued drain without enough nutrition reach can lead to weakness (trauma), reflected both in mind (lack of self confidence is the most common) and in the body (digestive disorders, hair fall, frequent urination etc). Medication: Take Staphysagria 200 and Alfaalfa Tonic - both twice daily for 3 weeks.

My age is 42 what can be the possibilities for leg pain? is there anything to worry about?

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. Actually pain at calf/leg region can be due to many reasons, commonly it is muscular in nature but it can also be due to tendons, nerves, blood vessels etc. My advise to you for initial 2-3 weeks will be: - ice packs application intensively with elevation of your limbs at night - take a short course of anti-inflammatory medication as per your body's suitability - stop your physical activity till pain completely subsides - intensive physical therapy, training and proper muscle conditioning once pain has subsided - slow resumption of physical activities with proper pre activity warm up and stretching of muscles and short increments in duration of physical activity each day as per pain tolerance. - we will get some blood tests for you - serum vitamin d and serum potassium levels, esr and crp once you have all these reports then you can contact me as I can advise you for proper supplementation. I cannot comment unless I know what is the cause of leg pain in you case, but if there is any deficiency, then we will supplement adequately. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance.

Hi doctor my son is 18 years very weak lean from the birth he suffering with worms and amebiasis he is anemic and poor digestion, cold, weak resistance so please suggest good ayurvedic medicine to strengthen him.

BAMS
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Follow these best methods to easily gain weight and get a healthy body - 1. To gain weight, your digestion should work properly for proper digestion - take 10 gms powder of carom seeds (ajwain, 10 gm powder of cumin (jeera), 10 gm of rock salt. Mix them well and take 1/2 teaspoon (3-5 gm) of mixture daily after meal. 2. Take a diet rich with proteins and fats. You should take high calorie food that increase your muscle mass and induce growth in bones. Follow the diet chart in your daily life to fastly gain weight * in morning, take a glass of milk added with 2 teaspoons of protein powder with breakfast. * in lunch time, take 1 bowl of curd or 100 gm of cheese, a bowl of vegetable, with chapattis. * in evening, take 1 glass of milk (300 ml) with 2 bananas. * in night, take a bowl of careals (daal, a bowl of salad with chapattis. 3. In morning, get up early and take awalk for 10-15 minutes and exercise light weight exercises for at least 30 minutes at home or gym. 4. For proper weight, proper sleep is very important. So you should sleep for 6-8 hours daily. 5. Avoid smoking & alcohol drinkg completely. 6. You can try protein powders like milk powder, soya protein for weight gain by taking 1 tea spoon added in milk once a day. 7. You can take shatavaryadi churn (powder) of baidyanath company 1/2 teaspoon with milk once a day for fastly gain weight. I assure you that you definitely gain weight fastly by following them. Be healthy.
1 person found this helpful

My aunt is having neck pain and can't moving her head what are the tips to reduce the pain.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
My aunt is having neck pain and can't moving her head what are the tips to reduce the pain.
1.Take crocin 500mg one tablet sos after food upto a maximum of 3 tablets daily 2.Apply volini gel twice daily 3.Give local warm compress locally 4. Take rest If you have recurrent attack of neck pain a)Take X ray cervical spine to exclude spondylitis and consult orthopedic specialist b)Sometimes It could be due to bad sitting posture while reading or working on computer. Adopt proper sitting posture, put neck rest, use soft pillow while sleeping c) Consult for further advice
1 person found this helpful

I am 24 years male and have throat problem. What should I do?

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am 24 years male and have throat problem. What should I do?
Hello. For sore throat, need to follow the points: - Avoid cold things, fried/ oily food. -Avoid excessive use of voice/ roughly using voice or else shouting. - Gargle with salt and warm water solution thrice daily. - Take Ginger tea. - Avoid excessive cold air or sudden change of temperature (like coming from heat/ sunlight to an A/C room). - Can cover your throat with a stole. Take homoeopathic medications - Schwabe's Kali Mur. 6x and Alpha- CF/ 1 tab. - both thrice a day daily- for 3 days. Revert me back.
1 person found this helpful

I am suffering from constipation problem, since from last few years. My age is 54 Years. Please suggest medicine for improvement in constipation.

PGD IN MEDICAL LAWS ÐICS, DHA, PGC IN FAMILY WELFARE &HEALTH MANAGEMENT, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from constipation problem, since from last few years. My age is 54 Years. Please suggest medicine for ...
1Include green leafy vegetables in your diet as fibre. 2.3-4 lytrs of fluid intake in 24 hts. 3.5 km walk daily. 4.1 tsf honey mixed with lemon juice in empty stomach in morning if not diabetic
3 people found this helpful

I just went to clear my bowels, & saw blood in the shit. Please help me to suggest my diet or any medicine. It's a symptom of Piles.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I just went to clear my bowels, & saw blood in the shit. Please help me to suggest my diet or any medicine. It's a sy...
Yes, do you have any mass in the anal region? Kindly increase fluid and fiber intake and do not strain while passing stools.
1 person found this helpful

I am heart patient having Warf 10mg per day. Blood Cloting is problem. How can i Cure?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Mr. Sanjay, Vitamin K, when taken in excess can also cause uncontrolled bleeding. Taking anti-coagulants is no solution for clot formation. The best treatment I think is Homoeopathy which will also include your Psychic, Mental and Physical statuses.
View All Feed

Near By Doctors