Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Biswarup Mukhopadhyay

ENT Specialist, Kolkata

400 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Biswarup Mukhopadhyay ENT Specialist, Kolkata
400 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services
Reviews

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Biswarup Mukhopadhyay
Dr. Biswarup Mukhopadhyay is an experienced ENT Specialist in Southern Avenue, Kolkata. You can visit him at AMRI Clinic in Southern Avenue, Kolkata. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Biswarup Mukhopadhyay on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified ENT Specialists in India. You will find ENT Specialists with more than 41 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find ENT Specialists online in Kolkata and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

AMRI Clinic

Opp. Rabindra sarabar stadium,#97 a,Southern Avenue, KolkataKolkata Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Biswarup Mukhopadhyay

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Reviews

Popular
All Reviews
View More
View All Reviews

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Ringing in left ear from last four years triglyceride is 208 hdl ldl in range and total cholesterol is 173. Regular exercise from last 6 month jogging 3 km and exercise. Please I have faith in homeopathy.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Ringing in left ear from last four years triglyceride is 208 hdl ldl in range and total cholesterol is 173.
Regular e...
Hello, you should take Causticum 200 Ch , 5 drops ,single dose . Kali mur 6x , 5 tabs twice daily. Arborium plus , 2 Tsp, twice daily. Revert me after 1 month. Take acre.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am 37 years old I got big belly. Every night my snores disturbing others. How to stop it? Please advise.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Hi, I am 37 years old I got big belly. Every night my snores disturbing others. How to stop it? Please advise.
I am giving you some health tips for snoring problem Lifestyle changes to stop snoring Lose weight. If you’re overweight Exercise exercising your arms, legs, and abs, for example, also leads to toning the muscles in your throat, which in turn can lead to less snoring Quit smoking. smoking irritates the membranes in the nose and throat which can block the airways and cause snoring. Avoid alcohol, sleeping pills, and sedatives because they relax the muscles in the throat Establish regular sleep patterns. Create a healthy bedtime ritual with your partner and stick to it Clear nasal passages. If you have a stuffy nose Keep bedroom air moist. Dry air can irritate membranes in the nose and throat, so if swollen nasal tissues are the problem, a humidifier may help. Change your sleeping position. Elevating your head four inches may ease breathing Sleep on your side instead of your back Consult chest Physician for further management
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, I'm 22 years old male. I had have suffered with my Sinus pain in head. What can I do to remove this problem?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Take a flow of steam (of plain water only ) over the forehead through a crescent steam inhaler, eight hourly
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been suffering from fungal infection in my ear from long period of time. My age is 18. Plzz suggest me some remedy. Thanks.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have been suffering from fungal infection in my ear from long period of time. My age is 18. Plzz suggest me some re...
Put candibiotic ear drops two drops eight hourly for five days and if there is any fungal ball inside than get it removed from a nearby ENT doctor
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Throat is feeling like burning , left side of stomach is slightly paining, stool is not clearing. When small amount of waste releases as stool then feeling slightly relaxed. And in large intestine small holes are there. (as report)

Master of Surgery, Post Graduate Diploma in ENT, MBBS
ENT Specialist, Thane
Throat is feeling like burning , left side of stomach is slightly paining, stool is not clearing. When small amount o...
Looks like you have acidity problem. Try tablet diegine, 2 tablets together. Crush the tablets in between teeth and swallow. Do not lick them. Als avaoid spicy and oily food.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have problem of tonsils. It also bleeds sometimes. It cant be operated because my vocal nerves may get damaged as said by the doctor. I go through a lot of pain sometimes. What should I do now?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
If the tonsil is big and causing symptoms it has to be operated.Consult good ENT Specialist.chances of nerve damage is very rare
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How cure the ear related disease because of me in my ear fluid flowing in more amount and also get more pain . How could prevent it.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
How cure the ear related disease because of me in my ear fluid flowing in more amount and also get more pain . How co...
It could be due to asom (acute suppurative otitis media) 1. Put norflox ear drop 2 drop thrice daily 3. Keep your ear dry 4. Take a course of antibiotic after consulting ent specialist.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel increase in throat irritation as the day goes and it will be very less when i wake up. Especially when i have coffe or tea or any hot drinks i feel its increasing. What i have to do to get rid of it.

MS - ENT(Gold Medalist), MBBS
ENT Specialist, Delhi
Tab.Pantop-L daily 1 before breakfast and Syp Divol-LA 2 tea spoonfull after meal for 2-3 weeks.Avoid hot and spicy food.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from tonsil from last three years and I'll already tried all type of treatment but if I'll missed any treatment or any better idea then please give me some tip at least I'll manage my tonsil.

MBBS, masters in public health, MS - ENT
ENT Specialist, Chennai
Better undergo a blood test called ASO titre and Rh factor to rule out your potential tendency to acquire heart, kidney or joint problems because it is the same organism which affects tonsil also affects those organs. If it's positive undergo surgery immediately. If it's negative do a pus culture sensitivity of a throat swab and take appropriate antibiotic to get your infection cleared.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My throat is affected by cold effects. Infection formed on my throat 3 years. Problem not solved.

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
My throat is affected by cold effects. Infection formed on my throat 3 years. Problem not solved.
Please take following medicine :- Belladonna - 30 / 5 drops in little water thrice a day for two weeks. Revert back after two weeks with feedback.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Doctor, My wife has vertigo. What is the cause and how can this be treated. Kindly Advice.

MS - Laryngology
ENT Specialist, Bangalore
Dear Doctor,
My wife has vertigo. What is the cause and how can this be treated. Kindly Advice.
Vertigo is a feeling of spinning due to a Problem in the inner ear. The inner ear is also associated with maintaining​ balance. Depending on the condition and severity of vertigo it is treated with medication and vestibular rehabilitation exercises.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having a problem in ear. Actually i am suffering from ear pain. My listening capacity is also affected. My vains which are behind my ear are also affected due to internal expansion.

DNB (ENT), MBBS
ENT Specialist, Bangalore
Hi sounds like you have ear wax or infection of your outer ear. The treatment for both are different hence I am recommending that you show this to the nearest ent available to you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello. Actually I am having pain below my navel and above the lower part. Also having loose motions and vomiting and sometimes blood suddenly came out from my nose when I lie down on bed. Doctors are not clearly telling the reports. Please can you just help me out and tell the exact problem I am having.

BHMS, M.D.
Homeopath, Pune
Hello. Actually I am having pain below my navel and above the lower part. Also having loose motions and vomiting and ...
Hello Lybrate user, symtoms like pain in abdomen, vomiting, loose motion, could be of irritable bowel syndrome. Other details like USG report are needed for proper diagnosis. Irritable bowel syndrome can be well manage by adjusting habits and lifestyle. Like avoid alcoholic beverages, soda, junk food,   avoid stress. Have healthy diet. Avoid spicy food, avoid smoking,  include fiber rich food in diet like spinach, carrots,  brown rice etc; drink plenty of water (7-8 glass per day), include buttermilk or curd in meals. Add fruits like banana, apple in diet. Take homeopathic treatment for bowel complaints and nose bleed. It is safe, natural and holistic way of treatment. Natural homeopathic medicine like, nux, veret alb, ars, etc are highly effective in digestive troubles. Vyou need constitutional homeopathic treatment, where medicine is selected on the basis of thorough details of patient like, medical history, cause, routine, other complaint, temperament etc; such well selected remedy give complete relief and  cure with zero side effects. You can consult me online through Lybrate. Message back for proper homeopathic consultation.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

A doctor prescribed Ramipril (Generic name: Altace) to my mom as she is suffering from B. P. There are so many adverse reactions when it is administrated. Can you say me what is the reason behind why the patient will suffer from adverse reactions like vertigo, renal impairment. Will the adverse reactions of the drug differs from a patient to patient like their age, diet, personality?

DORL, MBBS
ENT Specialist, Faridabad
Any medicine which taken for long in high doses this leads to side effects, but here in your case I am not finding high doses you need to get your ear checked and get audiological report, humming sound, whistling and giddiness are the problems which are getting in people are very common these days, these get complicated when they are not taken care of at proper time whistling or buzzing in the ear is getting commoner these days in people of all ages. Most common causes is wax or any object in the ear, after getting your ears clean these gets over. But if ears are already clean than this is worrisome. Common causes which are responsible are high cholesterol diet, alcohol, smoking, loud noises, cervical spondylosis, trauma (self or inflicted) over the ears. If this is the situation than report to your ent doctor immediately tinnitus is basically due to hampered blood supply to ears due to which ears start dying. As this process starts a person starts hearing noises. When a person starts hearing noises then it is already late diagnosis as these noises gets heard by someone when they are of 40 db intensity, below that threshold these noises are not heard. So it is already to late and the damage has become permanent. Problem with these noises are that we can control at what level person goes to his specialist otherwise these noises keep on increasing and can give you headache frustration and depression. Now a days tinnitus maskers are available which help you to lead your life peacefully.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I sneeze a lot whenever I take rice, oily foods, cold water etc. Am I allergic to these? Do I have sinus problems? What is the remedy?

Doctor of Homeopathic Medicine (H.M.D.), Nutrition/ Diet planning, Diploma in Naturopathy & Yogic Science (DNYS), Cosmetology, BHMS, DND, Pranic Healing
Homeopath, Navi Mumbai
Take Homoeopathic medicines. Safe and effective. No side effects. Prescribe after taking brief history of patient. Guaranteed Results in just Two Months. Consult privately on Lybrate.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from ENT problems just like throat pain, cold, cough so what medicine you suggest for me.

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
I  am suffering from ENT problems just like throat pain, cold, cough so what medicine you suggest for me.
You can take Atrop. Bell. 30 / 5 drops in little water thrice a day for two days. Revert back after two days with feedback.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 31 years old & I have been suffering from Ear ringing (Tinnitus) from last 3 years, I have taken lot of medicine, finally I took tinnex injections eventhough there is no good result, It is continuously ringing (24hrs) in my right Ear, I have taken audiography so there is no hearing loss, please suggest me the proper treatment.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I am 31 years old & I have been suffering from Ear ringing (Tinnitus) from last 3 years, I have taken lot of medicine...
Homoeopathicmediccine CHINUM SULPH 30 ( Dr Reckeweg) Drink 1 drop direct on tongue 3 time daily THIOSINAMUN 3X ( Dr Reckeweg) Chew 2 tab 2 time daily Report after 20 days.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am 17 year old. Sir I have a question regarding runny nose and cough how we stop these types of problems within a day.

MS - ENT
ENT Specialist, Gandhinagar
Sir I am 17 year old.
Sir I have a question regarding runny nose and cough how we stop these types of problems within...
Nasal Allergy: It is very common now a days…it is of two types –Seasonal and perineal. Seasonal allergic rhinitis occurs according to changes in atmosphere . Antihistaminics and decongestants can help you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Form past 4 years I am suffering from Runny nose, allergy. Problem is very hard in months of sept- feb. Alongwith this it causes acute shortness of breathe. I take inhalers and Asthalin-4 mg medicine daily. But am I taking right medicine or will you suggest me some other treatment.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Form past 4 years I am suffering from Runny nose, allergy. Problem is very hard in months of sept- feb. Alongwith thi...
Yes, Montemac L is a controlled medicine for allergic asthma. If you are able to remain symptom free by using it daily, I would suggest you to continue it for at least 3 months continuously. I would suggest you to consult an Allergist-Immunologist who will suggest you allergy testing. This will help you identify substances causing symptoms to you as well as precautions regarding how to avoid them. Also, an Allergist may suggest you specific allergen immunotherapy depending upon the results of allergy testing, which may improve your allergy symptoms. Please try to avoid exposure to smoke, dusts and air pollution as much as possible. Also please do not smoke if you are a smoker. A nutritive diet rich in vitamins & minerals including anti-oxidants is very important to support immune system. I would also suggest you regular breathing exercises which help you in a long run.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed