Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment
Dr. Binayak Sen - Urologist, Kolkata

Dr. Binayak Sen

Urologist, Kolkata

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Binayak Sen Urologist, Kolkata
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Binayak Sen
Dr. Binayak Sen is one of the best Urologists in Kasba, Kolkata. You can visit him at Ruby General Hospital in Kasba, Kolkata. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Binayak Sen on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Urologists from across India. You will find Urologists with more than 37 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Urologists online in Kolkata and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Binayak Sen

Ruby General Hospital

#483, E M Bypass, East Kolkata Township, Kasba, KolkataKolkata Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Binayak Sen

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My brother in law is 39 years old. creatinine is 1.27. No bp and sugar. Urine analysis normal.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician, Alappuzha
My brother in law is 39 years old. creatinine is 1.27. No bp and sugar. Urine analysis normal.
The normal serum creatinine range for men is 0.5-1.5 mg/dl. The normal range for women is 0.6-1.2 mg/dl. Creatinine clearance is a test sometimes used to estimate filtering capacity of the kidneys. The amount of creatinine in your urine is compared to the amount of creatinine in your blood. As you see he is normal.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Doctors, I wish to know what does it mean if in the Urine Test Epilethial Cells are'NIL' Thanks.

MBBS
General Physician, Ahmedabad
Dear Doctors,   I wish to know what does it mean if in the Urine Test Epilethial Cells are'NIL'  Thanks.
It is normal report. Even if there r 5-6 epi-cells than it is normal. Cells from vagina//urethra not harmful.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir / I have stone in my kidney size 4 mm also have digestion problem sometime heartburn and stomach burn thank you.

MBBS, MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Agra
Sir / I have stone in my kidney size 4 mm also have digestion problem sometime heartburn and stomach burn thank you.
For kidney stones they are small consume lot of water avoid excessive salt, tomato, spinach, soy ,etc Can take Himalaya cystone BD and neeri BD for stomach burn take digene An ultrasound abdomen is must to rule out any other pathology. Convey your reports Let me know your progress.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi My urine is always yellow colour from last five years and also I'm suffering from cold from last five years. Please give me solution for this.

CCP, MBA, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Karnal
Hi My  urine is always yellow colour from last five years and also I'm suffering from cold from last five years. Plea...
Yellowish urine is caused due to excessive heat in body. Stop eating excess salt, spices and sour foods and heat producing foods. For cold proper treatment is needed ie Nasya panchakarma. After panchakarma proper medicines will be given.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Respected sir, Since last 20 years my creatinine oscillates between 1.3 to 1.7. While all other kidney tests are normal. Ten days ago even sonography was dn, nothing serious, only suggestive CKD. Pl help in this regards. Should I worry for it. I am always in touch with a nephrologist. Your valuable guidance is most earnestly requested.

MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, MS - General Surgery, Genito Urinary Surgery
Urologist, Ludhiana
Respected sir,
Since last 20 years my creatinine oscillates between 1.3 to 1.7. While all other kidney tests are norm...
If USG is not showing anything and you are in regular contact with a nephrologist then it is good. Only he can tell you how to stabilize it at this level. Just follow his advice.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, I am 31 years old male. Problem is that in the night I wake up for urine 3-4 times. Is it normal? My weight is 77 kg. In a whole day I drink 2.5-3 ltr. Of water. Please suggest me.

PGFCP, PGDEMS, Bachelor Of Ayurvedic Medicine And Surgery
Ayurveda, Satara
Hello,
I am 31 years old male. Problem is that in the night I wake up for urine 3-4 times. Is it normal? My weight is...
Hi lybrate user. Wake up for urine 3-4 times is not normal. You have to do blood investigations 1) fasting and pp blood sugar 2) urine routine. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Suffering From Kidney Stones - Things You Can Do!

MCH-Urology
Urologist, Delhi
Suffering From Kidney Stones - Things You Can Do!

There is a rich concentration of minerals in the kidneys, and when there is no sufficient medium to clear it out, these can form small crystals within the urinary tract and can settle anywhere along the urinary tract. Stones can, therefore, be found in any part of the kidney and the ureters, which connect the kidney to the bladder.

The pain that is associated with kidney stones is very diagnostic. It includes a sharp shooting pain in the back of the abdomen, on either side of the spine. Kidney stones tend to be recurrent, and so patients who have had an episode would be able to tell when they have kidney stone pain.

When the size of the stone is less than 4 mm, it is usually passed through urine and eliminated from the system. However, if it is more than that, shock waves are used from an external source to break the bigger stones into smaller ones, which then get eliminated from the body through the kidneys on their own.

Ways to manage kidney stones
Immediate relief measures would include intravenous injections of pain relievers, which will help in getting rid of the pain. An additional shot may be required after a while for people suffering from severe pain. Also most people present with severe nausea and vomiting may require anti-emetics for the same. When being sent home, they may be given these medications to be continued at home.

Once you are home, the doctor may ask you to drink lots of water (up to 3 liters of water) and strain the urine to collect the stone as it is passed. The urine turning colourless is an indication that the water intake is adequate. If there is any colour in the urine, water intake should be increased.

Immediate admission to the hospital may be required in the following conditions:

  1. In people with one kidney where the stone has already come down to the ureter
  2. Pregnancy
  3. Persistently high fever of up to 104 with shaking and chills
  4. Elderly people, greater than 60 years of age
  5. Severe dehydration and vomiting
  6. No improvement of symptoms after an hour of treatment

Larger kidney stones would be removed by one of the following methods:

  1. Extracorporeal shock wave lithotripsy (ESWL): This is the most common mode of treatment, where shock waves are used to break down the stones into smaller segments, which are then passed out through the urine.
  2. Ureteroscopy: This involves passing a tube from the urethra all the way up to the bladder to retrieve the stone.

Open surgery in people where the above measures are not feasible. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can ask a free question.

2848 people found this helpful

Sir I am 34 year old male my weight 80 kg, height 5.9"my kidney size rt 9.8*5.3 and lt is 9.5*5.4 are normal or have some problem please answer me.

MS - General Surgery, FMAS.Laparoscopy
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
Sir I am 34 year old male my weight 80 kg, height 5.9"my kidney size rt 9.8*5.3 and lt is 9.5*5.4 are normal or have ...
Hello dear Rishu , hi Warm welcome to Lybrate.com I have evaluated your query thoroughly . * The minor variation to certain mm is normal physiologically , do not panic you do not have problem . Just keep drinking water . Hope this clears your query . Wishing you fine recovery . Welcome for any further assistance . Regards take care .
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have anal fissure problem which breaks up only due to little hard stool. So if my stool becomes hard anyhow (without definite cause or sometime side effect of other medicines) then what I should do so that this hard stool pass easily without occurring anal fissure? Pls specify medicines and proper dose in details.

MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Kanpur
You need to take plenty of fluids orally and high fibre diet even you can take syp cremaffin 3 to 6 tsf hs and use ointment lox anally before defecation and ointment nitrogesic anally qid for 6 months, consult general surgeon and get proctoscopy done.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hey. I am 20. Year old male. Nam having a stone in kidney since last year. I have taken many medicines and referred many doctors. But no relief as yet. please help.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
Hey. I am 20. Year old male. Nam having a stone in kidney since last year. I have taken many medicines and referred m...
You should follow these very important and simple things to prevent stone formation & to get sure treatment of kidney stones: 1. First take a lot of fluid daily. The more you drink water and fluid, the less amount of deposit accumulate in kidney. So you have to make your kidneys healthy just only by drinking 2-3 liters (10-12 glasses) of water. 2. Stones are mainly formed of calcium and oxalate. So take very low quantity of milk, cheese, cream and dairy products. 3. Do not take strawberry, plum, spinach and tomatoes. These fruits and vegetables are rich in oxalate. So avoid them to prevent from kidney stones. 3. Stop taking supplementary vitamin d and calcium medication. 4. Avoid animal protein diet- eggs, red meat, fish in diet. 5. Take less amount of salt, pickle and western foods. They have high amount of sodium. So avoid it. 6. Urinary infection are also one of the cause of stone. So take proper antibiotic treatment of urinary infection on time. Even when you feelburning sensation or pain during urination, don't avoid it. Take medication as soon as possible. I hope you follow them in your life andstay healthy. 7. You can take gokshur tablets of himalaya for 3 months. It definitely get relief from kidney stones. 8. You can also take neeri syrup 1-2 table spoon with a glass of water at least for 1 month.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

90%
(104 ratings)

Dr. Pushkar Shyam Chowdhury

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, MCH- Urology
Urologist
Fortis Hospital Anandapur - Kolkata, 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Ranjan Kumar Dey

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, MCh - Urology
Urologist
Uro Square, 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment