Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Binayak Sen

Urologist, Kolkata

Dr. Binayak Sen Urologist, Kolkata
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Binayak Sen
Dr. Binayak Sen is one of the best Urologists in Kasba, Kolkata. You can visit him at Ruby General Hospital in Kasba, Kolkata. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Binayak Sen on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Urologists from across India. You will find Urologists with more than 37 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Urologists online in Kolkata and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#483, E M Bypass, East Kolkata Township, Kasba, KolkataKolkata Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am a 49 years old slim male, weighing 65 kg . I am suffering from frequent urination for some times. I am unable to hold the urge for long and there is some leakage most of the times. I got my routine investigations done on 6.02.15. My Serum glucose readings are 99 and 123 mg/dl for Fasting and PP respectively. While the sonography report states Prostrate to be nomal (25x47x35mm) in size, outline echotexture with noral seminal vesicles and approximate weight as 22gms, the PSA reading is 5.42 ng/ml. Among other, HB, TC, DC, Smear morphology,Liver function tests- all show normal results. Cholesterol, Triglycerides and LDL Cholesterol are at borderline while HDL Cholesterol is are normal. My uric acid level is 7 mg/dl and I have a toffi in my left toe. My BP is normal and am not taking any medicines for anything at the moment. I try to keep my uric acid level withi check by having low protein diet. I also walk a lot on regular basis. My questions are: 1. What should be the medicines and precautions for Prostrate for me? 2. What should I do to bring my cholesterol levels back within normal ranges? 3. Should I start medicines for Uric acid too?

MD - Oncology
Oncologist, Hubli-Dharwad
for prostate there is no precaution we all will have enlargement of prostate after 60yr, its good that you are maintaining a healthy life style, walking a lot, restrict your diet to avoid any kind of sweet and oily food to bring down your cholesterol and yes you should start medicines for your increased uric acid level, consult an urologist.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a problem of passing urine involuntarily during sleep. A white fluid also appear along with urine. When I start to piss, I would immediately wake up from sleep and it disturbs my sleep cycle. Sometimes sleep get disturbed 2-3 times.

PGD Maternal Child Health, MBBS
General Physician, Akola
I have a problem of passing urine involuntarily during sleep. A white fluid also appear along with urine. When I star...
Always evacuate your bladder before going to sleep. Drink less water after evening hours. Do Kegel Exercises to strengthen your pelvic floor muscles. Tell your mind consciously before going to sleep that 'You are not going to leak tonight". It helps in reinforcing your subconscious willpower during sleep to stop this.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

During pregnancy yellow urine is normal or not after taking medicine basiton forte, aciloc 150, emi Doxyn, Saltase is it normal.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
During pregnancy yellow urine is normal or not after taking medicine basiton forte, aciloc 150, emi Doxyn, Saltase is...
medicine like basiton forte can cause yellow urine.other medicine if yellow in colour can also cause yellow urine during pregnancy yellow urine can also occur due to dehydration .Drink plenty of water for the same. in case of jaundice yellow urine is associated with yellow eyes and vomiting.this will need medical attention.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 year old men. I have stomach pain. Kidney stone is their in my kidney. Doctor prescribe me barbaric vulgries. Is it ok for 5mm stone.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I am 30 year old men. I have stomach pain. Kidney stone is their in my kidney. Doctor prescribe me barbaric vulgries....
Take shool gaj kesari ras twice a day..take gokshuradi guggul & punarnavadi mandoor 1-1 tab twice a day...pranacharya U through capsule and syrup twice a day...drink lots of water....avoid spinach...tea and coffee..tomato...lady finger etc...
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had sex relation with some boys. After that I had some pain in my back of the ass. Could you recommend some tips to reduce the pain?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bundi
I had sex relation with some boys. After that I had some pain in my back of the ass. Could you recommend some tips to...
Nidaanparivarjan is the best tip. That is to avoid cause of illness. However any unctuous application may reduce the pain. You may get one from is too if you don't get elsewhere.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My urine is yellowish what could be the problem.

CCEDM(DIABETES), MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician,
My urine is yellowish what could be the problem.
it could be jaundice,,get your liver function tests ,,and complete hemogram done first ....do u have fever also.??
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Main Lucknow se hoon..age 56years ..Mujhe peshaab pass karne Mein kafi samay lagta hai..meri adat hai Ki main baith ke peshab Karta hoon aur agar kahi safar Mein hoon , khade Ho ke karna padta hai to bladdar Khali nahin hota fir baar baar Jana padta hai..

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Aapko Prostate gland ke taklif hai. Prostate gland bada ho jane se peshab ke nali ko pressure deta hai. Aap SONOGRAPHY (Prostate) ke saath PSA level karvaye. Agar prostate enlargement hua toh aapko medicine or prostate surgery ke jarrurat lag sakti hai depending on the results. Once the investigation results are back you can consult your General Practitioner or Urologist and let me know.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My creatinine level is 1.35 which is higher than normal. Please suggest treatment.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
My creatinine level is 1.35 which is higher than normal. Please suggest treatment.
Normal levels of creatinine in the blood are approximately 0.6 to 1.2 milligrams (mg) per deciliter (dl) in adult males and 0.5 to 1.1 milligrams per deciliter in adult females. In your case the report is only minimally increased and can b e lab error and you may repeat. Unless you have any problem there is no need to routinely test creatinine. If you have an doubts ask me directly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 60-years old woman, suffering from urinary incontinence since the past 30 years, after birth of my daughter. I'm afraid of invasive procedures. Please suggest names and dosage of medicines that can be taken orally. Thanks,

M.B.B.S., M.D.
General Physician, Delhi
I am a 60-years old woman, suffering from urinary incontinence since the past 30 years, after birth of my daughter. I...
Main part of urinary incontinence treatment is pelvic floor exercise, hold your urine for as much period as possible, avoid straining at stool.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am getting two kidney stone at both kidney at lower calcus. One is 5 mm and another is 6 mm. Please suggest what medicine has to be taken.

M.Ch - Urology, M.B.,B.S,M.S.,
Urologist, Hyderabad
I am getting two kidney stone at both kidney at lower calcus. One is 5 mm and another is 6 mm. Please suggest what me...
You are likely to pass spontaneously in urine. You may get pain during passage. You should take plenty of oral fluids (3 to 4 l/day) in spaced intervals. Also check your blood calcium, uric acid and phosphorous. Reduce protein intake like mutton and fish. Avoid high oxolate foods like spinch.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from anus fissure. Sometimes it bleed. Please suggest how to recovery from this.

FMAS, MS
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
Respected kj hi avoid hard stools by avoiding all oily spicy nonveg. Avoid amoking if doing. Have more liquids green leafy veg fiber fruits curd. Sit in sitz bath (sitting in tub filled with leuk warm water 10-10 min mor & eve) dear consult later if problem thanks regards.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir Please tell me that how can I get away from the pain of stone in kidney permanently.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Hello sir
Please tell me that how can I get away from the pain of stone in kidney permanently.
Homoeopathic medicine BERBERIS VULGARIS Q ( Dr Reckeweg) HYDRANGEA Q ( Dr Reckeweg) Drink 10 drops in 20 ml fresh water 3 times daily at a minimum difference of 20 minutes from each other and eating. For Kidney pain start taking below given homoeopathic medicine in between DIOSCOREA Q ( Dr Reckeweg) Drink 10 drops every 1-2 hrly in 10 ml luke warm water depending on severity of pain Start drinking atleast 3-4 bottles of soda water daily. Report after 15 days
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I started insulin from 22 January two times. My blood urea was 53 & creatinine was 1.67 at that time. My urea is 45 & creatinine is 2.02 now. I have started loosing my memory 2-3 times a day. Is this side effects of insulin or shall I approach a neuro physician? I have been suffering from high sugar for last 18-20 years.

Ex Sen.V.Surgeon/Research Scientist, M.D.(Alternative Medicine/tibetan/chinese/acupuncture), Vaida/ Unani, Homeopath
Unani Specialist, Moga
Hi dear madam, - it is side effects of allopathic medicines. - it will be better, if you replace these drugs with herbal drugs, for your long life. -today you r at a critical stage, but still it is possible to cure/ improve, and a little wrong step-- will cost you very much in future. - -its remedy course may need 4-6 months and its packagings are available @ 1500--3000--5000/- rs pm - any query you can consult me privately here.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My urine is yellow since 5 days. What are the possible reasons for this. Is anything serious?

General Physician, Hyderabad
My urine is yellow since 5 days. What are the possible reasons for this. Is anything serious?
Hello sir pls drink plenty of water Sir. If you are experiencing stomach pain fever or burning sensation in urine then get urine test done. Else please drink atleast 2 Lts water per day take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 5 years post kidney transplant. Is it harmful to drink alcohol, if so then why? What is the safe limit of alcohol intake after alcohol?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
The quality of life increases following a successful transplant, patients still have lower survival rates than the general public, with 5-year survival rates of only about 85%, compared with nearly 100% in the general public.One of the leading causes of premature death in kidney transplant patients is cardiovascular disease, and cardiovascular mortality is increased by as much as 4 to 6 times, compared with the general population, after transplantation.Although studies of the general public have shown that moderate alcohol use causes reductions in the risk for cardiovascular disease, the risk for premature death, and the development of diabetes, there seems no reason to advise renal transplant recipients to abstain from alcohol post-transplant. To find if the same were true for stable kidney transplant recipients, Dorien Zelle (University Medical Center Groningen, the Netherlands) and her colleagues studied 600 renal transplant recipients who had their transplant more than one prior and followed them for several years post-transplant. Of these, 288 (48%) were abstainers, 94 (16%) sporadic drinkers, 210 (35%) had moderate alcohol intake, and 8 (1%) were heavy drinkers. Moderate alcohol drinkers were 67% less likely to develop diabetes than other types of drinkers/nondrinkers.During an average follow-up of seven years, moderate alcohol drinkers were 44% less likely to die than other types of drinkers/nondrinkers. It concludes that in contrast with common advice for kidney transplant recipients to refrain from drinking alcohol, drinking moderate amounts of alcohol appears to protect against diabetes and premature death in kidney transplant recipients, similar to the general population. Quality of life in renal transplant recipients is under pressure by many threats, restrictions, and recommendations. There seems no reason to advise renal transplant recipients to abstain from alcohol post-transplant.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can drinking water with lemon prevent kidney stones? Also, I have been told not to drink city water. What is the best water to drink?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Faridabad
Can drinking water with lemon prevent kidney stones? Also, I have been told not to drink city water. What is the best...
Ro water is best, for kidney stones drink lemon water, soda water, coconut water, buttermilk. It will help.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have stone in kidney over 2months and I have severe stomach ache. What should I do.

Ex Sen.V.Surgeon/Research Scientist, M.D.(Alternative Medicine/tibetan/chinese/acupuncture), Vaida/ Unani, Homeopath
Unani Specialist, Moga
I have stone in kidney over 2months and I have severe stomach ache. What should I do.
Hi dear, welcome to lybrate. Clinc stones remedy ------------ you should take care of diet. Do not take non veg and fried foods. -add plenty of fresh clean and healthy water -add sufficient vegetables/ fruits to daily diet. -avoid excessive sex/ loss of semen, if any ----------------------------------- - best way at present is -u purchase from some tibetan vaid expert in your area -- tibetan pathrihar course- -a tibetan remedy--1-months for complete cure- and get rid off stones in a short period- if you want to avoid surgery/ lithotripsy etc. At later stage. 100%- results/ cure- a little costly. ----------------------------- for the time being, you can start with;- tab cystone-1-1 with hot kulthi dal water-- 7 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed