Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Bijay Patni

MBBS, Diploma in Cardiology

Cardiologist, Kolkata

27 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Bijay Patni MBBS, Diploma in Cardiology Cardiologist, Kolkata
27 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Bijay Patni
Dr. Bijay Patni is one of the best Cardiologists in Golf Green, Kolkata. He has helped numerous patients in his 27 years of experience as a Cardiologist. He studied and completed MBBS, Diploma in Cardiology . He is currently associated with Wellesley Medi Center in Golf Green, Kolkata. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Bijay Patni on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Cardiologists in India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 26 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Kolkata and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Kolkata University - 1990
Diploma in Cardiology - Kolkata University - 1992
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Wellesley Medi Center

B 10/1 Phase 1 Golf Green ComplexKolkata Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Bijay Patni

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Pears may improve heart functions

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
Pears may improve heart functions

Mets is a cluster of major cardiovascular risk factors highly linked to the development of chronic diseases such as cardiovascular disease and type 2 diabetes

Pears are excellent source of fibre and a good source of vitamin c for only 100 calories per serving further research is needed to confirm the antihypertensive effects of fresh pears as well as to assess their impact on vascular function
 

type diabetes
15 people found this helpful

I am 74 years Mail and my lipid profile result on cholesterol levels as per last test in Sept'16 are- Total-242, HDL-39 ,LDL-195. Do I need regular prescription medicine or any change in food intakes?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Cardiac Device Specialist (CCDS - Physician )
Cardiologist, Delhi
I am 74 years Mail and my lipid profile result on cholesterol levels as per last test in Sept'16 are-
Total-242, HDL-...
Given your age, you should be put on medication for cholesterol and you should also undergo cardiac evaluation to rule out any cardiac disease, given your back condition, an Echo, followed by Dobutamine Stress Echo will be better for you, rather than a stress test. Also change your diet, reduced sugar, carbohydrates and fried and junk food. Get a detailed Diet consult from a dietician. And if you can do start with walking around 20-25 mins everyday.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

The pain will occur when I am simply at my computer. It does not seem to be activity related other than when I strain with a BM it might start and then I notice the pain off and on later in the day. Sometimes there will be short sharp pain in the right side of my chest that will radiate to my back. This happened several months ago with a number of episodes then not again until today. It is a mild pain. It feels like what I think of as a blood vessel strain but I don't know that actually exists. What could be causing this?.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
The pain will occur when I am simply at my computer. It does not seem to be activity related other than when I strain...
It is due to faulty posture while operating computer. Don’t sit in the same position for long periods. Make sure you change your posture as often as is practicable. Frequent short breaks are better for your back than fewer long ones. It gives the muscles a chance to relax while others take the strain. This can prevent you from becoming stiff and tense. Most jobs provide opportunities to take a break from the screen, such as getting a drink, going for some fresh air, filing or photocopying. Also get an ECG done and revert.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have some issue with chest discomfort and everyday some phlegm/mucus coming out from my nose. Also facing frequent respiratory infections. Cough stay 7-10 days and again came back after 20-25 days. I have no issue with difficulty breathing. I have consulted a chest specialist and he said me that I have asthma and he advised 'formoflo 250 transcaps but my issues are not improving. He did not advised me any examination or anything. Please advise.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have some issue with chest discomfort and everyday some phlegm/mucus coming out from my nose. Also facing frequent ...
Dear Lybrateuser, -Do steam inhalation three times a day -avoid cold fluids, have more of warm fluids like tea, coffee, milk, soup -have 7-8 glasses of warm water per day for proper hydration -get blood cbc, x-ray chest & AFB test done to rule out any problem -avoid dust in & outside house -do regular exercise to boost your immunity.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from dry cough for last 6 month and I have chest pain whenever I cough hard and my voice is so hard. Can you suggest what should be done.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
I am suffering from dry cough for last 6 month and I have chest pain whenever I cough hard and my voice is so hard. C...
Hi, Take 1 tsf of Yastimadhu churna with honey thrice daily for 8 -10 days and Swasatone Lehya 1 tsf followed by milk twice daily. Khadiradi Vati 1 tab. Can be chewed 3 – 4 times a day to get relief from throat irritation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife aged 64 had leftside stroke on 7th Jan,15. Got treated and recovered 75 to 80%. But she is hacing sholder pains. What is the remidy.

MBBS, MD - General Medicine
General Physician, Pune
Complete recovery and pain relief may take time. Continue regular physiotherapy and keep patience. Best luck. Dr Abhijeet Baldota MBBS MD MEDICINE
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can I stop cholostrol tablets as it is having side effect burning sensation in feet.

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Too much cholesterol in the blood can lead to cardiovascular disease. What you eat has a direct impact on your cholesterol level. In fact, a diet rich in fiber and other cholesterol-lowering foods may help lower cholesterol as much as statin medication for some people. Working with a registered dietitian and doctor is the key to develop and maintain a successful health program to manage it. I will inform you on how to make diet, lifestyle changes, make you understand instructions for taking medication because it won't work if you don't take it as directed. Consult privately for a holistic dietary therapy to solve your problems.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

At every night my father suffers from pain in chest and one Dr. Said to my father that this pain is due to gas in chest.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
At every night my father suffers from pain in chest and one Dr. Said to my father that this pain is due to gas in chest.
I will suggest you to Get his vital parameters of the body checked from a nearby doctor and follow up with findings and For pain take tablet paracetamol 650 mg.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

As in morning I go for running everyday but while running I feel exhaust chest pains for little while what is the reason. I asked everybody they said because of empty stomach. What should I eat before running and after running or jogging.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
As in morning I go for running everyday but while running I feel exhaust chest pains for little while what is the rea...
Dear lybrateuser, -Eat a fruit like banana or an apple, a whole wheat & non-veg sandwich, yogurt, nuts before running -after a run or workout the body requires protein to repair the tissues, you can have eggs, beans, cheese, milk, cottage cheese, sprouts.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, my age is 27 during my last check up with doctor my blood pressure was on higher side he suggest me to lessen the salt consumption, I also felt during my resent journey that my heart beat is fast. I want to know that how I can get rid of high blood pressure problem with too much medicines.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Hi, my age is 27 during my last check up with doctor my blood pressure was on higher side he suggest me to lessen the...
Dear lybrateuser, -to lower your blood pressure firstly you have to develop a healthy lifestyle & then go for medicines as once started you may have to take medicines lifelong -in diet avoid fried, processed & junk foods, have more of fruits & vegetables including green leafy ones, have low fat dairy products, have more of wholegrains like whole wheat bread/chapatti, brown rice, corn, oats, have beans, sprouts, legumes, pulses, flax seeds -restrict tea, coffee (1-2cups/day), salt, sugar -use olive oil, canola oil or safflower oil for cooking, consumption should not be more than 1 teaspoonful/day -avoid pickles, papad, fried snacks as they contain lot of salt & saturated fats -exercise regularly, walking, jogging, cycling, swimming, play outdoor games for 30-40 min, also do yoga, meditation 5-10 min daily -sleep well for 7-8 hrs at night, keep sleep & ake up time fixed -at work also get up every half to one hour walk around & come back -distress by listening to music, reading, follow a hobby -check bp on rising in morning (basal bp) regularly, also after activity.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My problem is that I do not want /do not like to talk anyone either my friends or anyone else (I just feel that I am completely different from others so just trying to avoid everyone ).During match or presentation at my college my mind just thinks about that everyone is watching me and as a result all my hard work becomes least effective. Now this problem has reached to the peak please help me I just want to interact with others in the same way as a frank boy does help if you can?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
My problem is that I do not want /do not like to talk anyone either my friends or anyone else (I just feel that I am ...
It seems you have social anxiety. Go ahead and start mingling with people, when you speak to people look into their eyes and speak. Go out with friends and family for dinner and lunch and show interest in others. Avoid stress, eat healthy nutritious balanced diet and sleep adequately. Practice yoga and meditation. Wish you good health, take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from blood pressure and diabetes. My Hba1c is 6.9 and blood pressure would be between 120 to 130. I am on cilnidipine 5 mg and oral hypoglycaemic (vildagliptin 50 mg od and glimepiride 1 mg and metformin 1gm. Recently I had renal calculi and creatinine had shot up to 1.86 .my recent blood work up shows 1.85 micro albumin. What drugs should I take to reduce micro albumin.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am suffering from blood pressure and diabetes. My Hba1c is 6.9 and blood pressure would be between 120 to 130. I am...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. It is good to see that both BP and blood glucose are fairly well controlled. Increase in microalbuminuria and creatinine suggests that kidney are getting affected mostly due to diabetes. One of the group of drugs recommended for hypertension with diabetes is ACE-Inhibitors like Lisinopril, Enalepri or ARBs like Losartan, Telmisartan or Olmesartan etc. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have sometimes chest pain for very rare case I m 21 year old n take cig at an avg of 2 days for 2 year is it the reason if not then y.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
I have sometimes chest pain for very rare case I m 21 year old n take cig at an avg of 2 days for 2 year is it the re...
do an ECG. inform report.. consult physician. take pan 40 mg one daily for 10 days. better to quit smoking.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sometimes a pain in my heart. This pain hurt me very much. Can you suggest me what can I do and what should be my next step at all?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I think it can be a muscular pain. What is yr age and r you involved in any physical activity or weight lifting.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have blood pressure for long period. I take allopathic medicines. Please suggest treatment for BP also.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
I have blood pressure for long period. I take allopathic medicines. Please suggest treatment for BP also.
Actually treating hypertension through homeopathy is really classic not just giving or prescribing medicine. It needs detailed case taking and analysing the exact cause is mandatory before prescribing. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 57. My heart beat is 94 to 100. Is this normal. What is the remedy to lower it?

Diploma - Diploma - OLO - Rhino-Laryngology
Acupuncturist, Indore
U need to do acupressure to solve all your prob for roots it really work like magic but people dont know about it its without harmful drug treatment.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My heart is pain some times a week and I can not take air into my body properly and my body is paining some times please help me what I can do.

Clinical Cardiology, MD - Consultant Physician
Cardiologist, Surat
My heart is pain some times a week and I can not take air into my body properly and my body is paining some times ple...
Hi. At this age, having heart problems which cause such chest pain and breathing difficulties are not common. So you need to take proper food and drink lot of water ans sleep well to feel healthy. If the problem is troubling you a lot, you may once visit a cardiologist in your town for general check up like 2d echo and ecg. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having cold but it feels that it freezes in my head. Whenever I drink or eat something cold, or citrus it strikes. At that time I even can't lower my head as It feel like headache. I can't even drink cold water in summers. Hot water steam with vicks gives some relief but don't cure it. What should I do to cure it permanently. As I don't want to take any high mg medicines?

BHMS, Master of Science in Pharmaceutical Medicine
Homeopath, Mumbai
I am having cold but it feels that it freezes in my head. Whenever I drink or eat something cold, or citrus it strike...
Hello, please take homoeopathic sugar pills of dulcamara 30 and cina 30 potency morning evening (empty stomach) respectively for a week. This medicine is available in globule form in nearest homoeopathic pharmacy. Thank you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

Fortis Healthcare

A Fortis Hospital Association
Cardiologist
Fortis Hospital & Kidney Institute - Kolkata, 
at clinic
Book Appointment