Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Basudeb Laha

MDS

Homeopath, Kolkata

40 Years Experience  ·  0 at clinic
Dr. Basudeb Laha MDS Homeopath, Kolkata
40 Years Experience  ·  0 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Basudeb Laha
Dr. Basudeb Laha is an experienced Homeopath in Bara Bazar, Kolkata. He has been a successful Homeopath for the last 40 years. He is a qualified MDS. You can consult Dr. Basudeb Laha at Dr. Basudeb Laha's Clinic in Bara Bazar, Kolkata. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Basudeb Laha on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Homeopaths in India. You will find Homeopaths with more than 40 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Homeopaths online in Kolkata and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MDS - Kolkata Homeopathic Medical College - 1976
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No. 121 ,Mukthram Babu Street , Bara BazarKolkata Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 26 year old & having Nocturnal Emission problem, once in a week. How to control this and will this have side effects?

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am 26 year old & having Nocturnal Emission problem, once in a week.
How to control this and will this have side eff...
Men who have frequent wet dreams should have yogurt twice or thrice in a day. Yogurt is good for health and it lowers the chances of getting wet dreams. If you include yogurt in your diet, you will see the difference in few days time. It is advisable that you should have a big bowl of yogurt thrice in a day. This will help you for sure! If you would like to consult with me privately, please click on 'Consult'. recommend me by clicking on recommendation option.
5 people found this helpful

Sir I am 35 year old male my hair is very thin and hair fall is very fast please suggest me what should do for prevent of hair fall.

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Sir I am 35 year old male my hair is very thin and hair fall is very fast please suggest me  what should do for preve...
HAIR LOOSE • Hair fall • Development of bald patches • Thinning of hair in women Causes: • Stress • Weakness • Anaemia • Lack of proper nutrition • Vitamin B6 and folic acid deficiency • Unclean scalp, which blocks and weakens the hair pores • Hereditary factors • One can suffer from hair loss at any age • The condition generally results in a receding hair line Natural home remedy using Indian gooseberry and lemon juice: 1. Cut and de-seed an Indian gooseberry 2. Crush the cut gooseberry to paste 3. Press this paste on a sieve and extract its juice 4. Add 3 tbsp lemon juice to this juice 5. Mix well 6. Apply this on the scalp 7. Leave it for 30 min 8. Wash off with normal water
49 people found this helpful

Help me with my oily face! Just after a half an hour of face wash my face turns oily.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Help me with my oily face! Just after a half an hour of face wash my face turns oily.
Hello, take natrum mur 200,3 drops morning empty stomach, single dose. Use this home remedy:- Tomatoes are great for oily skin due to their cooling, clarifying and astringent properties. The high vitamin C content in tomatoes is very helpful for acne prone skin Plus, the natural oil-absorbing acids in tomatoes help get rid of excess oil. *Cut a tomato in half and rub it on your skin.Allow the juice to soak into your skin for at least 15 minutes.Rinse your skin with cold water, pat it dry and apply a light oil-free moisturizer. You can also make a face mask by combining three tablespoons of tomato juice with one tablespoon of honey.
1 person found this helpful

When I sit and try to get up their will be lot of pain just under the end of the spine in between the bum. If I standing and walking no pain. Please advice.

MSPT (Master of Physical Therapy), BPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
When I sit and try to get up their will be lot of pain just under the end of the spine in between the bum. If I stand...
It seems u have sitting job....this is called cocxydenia Avoid sitting on hard surface. Do buttock squeeze ex at least 10 times Do hot water fomentation
1 person found this helpful

I am doing masturbation once or sometime twice a week. DOES IT Affect my health by any means I mean upon face or body or anything? Plzz help.

D.E.H.M, B.E.M.S, M.D.(E.H)
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
I am doing masturbation once or sometime twice a week. DOES IT Affect my health by any means I mean upon face or body...
To masturbate is disastrous activity by nature it causes following weakness 1- erectile dysfunction 2- premature ejaculation 3- poor digestion 4- hair fall 5- quick erection quick fall 6- weak hearing power 7- anxiety 8 and so on ultimately do make impotent.

I want to lose my weight how can I lose my weight? N make my body perfect for my height?

M.sc dietitics and food service management, Diabetes educator
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
I want to lose my weight how can I lose my weight?
N make my body perfect for my height?
You should go for brisk walk atleast 45 minutes, do exercise atleast 10 to 15 minutes. Take lukewarm water with half spoon methidana powder in the morning, avoid rice in the night. Use green leafy vegetale more. Use salad before lunch/ dinner. Drink water more. You can take small and frequent meal.
4 people found this helpful

I am 28 years female I am not feeling well. Dry couch, deafness, head me bharipan. Gale me ajib sa dard Itching in ear. What should I do ?

MS - ENT
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist
Ask Free Question
I am 28 years female I am not feeling well. Dry couch, deafness, head me bharipan. Gale me ajib sa dard
Itching in ea...
dry cough may be due to allergy.headache may be due to cough..try anti histaminics and analgesics....

He has malaria. What can be best things for him to eat?

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
He has malaria. What can be best things for him to eat?
in malaria fever there is no OTC MEDICINES. PL. GO TO DOCTOR NEAR BY YOU. Never take asprin medicines in fever and cold now a days. Tests cbc,mp,ns1,urine r/m, you can take tab. Dolo-650 mg twice a day. After tests you consult doctor. feel cold then cover body with warm cloths, avoid dust area, clean body, change cloths daily, change bed sheet daily, avoid stress.avoid non-veg.,avoid alcohol intake if smokes avoid also that. Cold sponging if get high fever. drink warm water, juice,green veg. Soups,lquid diets, dalia, take protein diets, tulsi leaf in tea or warm water, geloy juice, avoid cold area,cold things .i.e. ice creams, fast/junk foods, chinese foods,spicy foods, fat meal, take bed rest ,
3 people found this helpful

I do not have the stamina to workout and want to lose belly fat. Please suggest a diet.

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
I do not have the stamina to workout and want to lose belly fat. Please suggest a diet.
Go for brisk walk 45 minute daily. Take 3 cup green tea daily (jasmine flavour). Have diet rich in fruits vegetable salads & multigrain aata roti avoid rice, deserts, and fried stuffed. Drink 2-3 liters water in a day.
1 person found this helpful

I am 24 year old from Bhopal and I am a professional footballer. Couple of months ago when I am playing volleyball my left ankle got twisted and got swollen after that I took tablets got little bit free from the pain but a day before yesterday again got twisted while playing football. Please suggest me tablets and exercises.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
I am 24 year old from Bhopal and I am a professional footballer. Couple of months ago when I am playing volleyball my...
X-Ray must. physiotherapy treatment must if X-Ray is normal . after relief do exercises. avoid long standing

Sir im 24male.Im 5.10height nd 100kg weight.Im strong nd healthy person.Nd im having a problem of zero count sperm.And small penises.Sir should i do in this position.Nd im having marriage nearby in this may.Sir plz help me what u will suggest.Thank you.

Vaidya Visharad
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Dear, Obesity in ayurveda is known as Medorog and is defined excessive body fat accumulation in body. Medo roga specially found predominantly pitta body type constitution. The disturbed ?Pitta-the digestive fire? is disturbed leading to improper digestion and assimilation of fats. Being overweight can put you at risk for hypertension, diabetes, arthritis, back pain, coronary heart disease, and sleep problems. We have specialised medicine prepared for weight loss . No Exercise , No Dieting, No side Effect ,Kindly Attach your cholestrol and thyroid report. For better result and shape body use our medicine and see result within 15 days for order with your test reports details. Visit us at www.Malhotraayurveda.Com

Hello doctor, my mother is a patient of high blood sugar and blood pressure. She is suffering from last 6 years and she is taking a general tablet named dp gesic on prescription of doctor but that time her sugar level was in her control but now days her sugar level is inceasing on high level, last time before one week her sugur level was 336 without meal. So I need your help and prescrip her tablets. We will talk about your tablets to her consultant doctor. Thank you.

General Physician (AM)
Alternative Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
Hello doctor, my mother is a patient of high blood sugar and blood pressure. She is suffering from last 6 years and s...
Having diabetes makes high blood pressure and other heart and circulation problems more likely, because diabetes damages arteries and makes them targets for hardening (atherosclerosis). Atherosclerosis can cause high blood pressure, which if not treated, can lead to blood vessel damage, stroke, heart failure, heart attack, or kidney failure. You can consult me in private for detailed treatment which is available in Biochemic system of medicine depending upon symptomatically.
2 people found this helpful

I having a kidney stone tel me natural method to cure it. Please tel me some medicines....

DNB (Urology), MS, MBBS
Urologist
Ask Free Question
I having a kidney stone tel me natural method to cure it. Please tel me some medicines....
Dear user. Have plenty of fluids. Small stones should pass out by themselves with out any treatment.

I get back pain and its mostly alternative days. Though I know it's not gastric pain however I do have gastric problem. Can you let me know what can be the reason of pain.

Fellowship in Shoulder and Knee Surgeries, DNB (Orthopedics), Diploma In Orthopaedics (D. Ortho), MBBS
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
I get back pain and its mostly alternative days. Though I know it's not gastric pain however I do have gastric proble...
Usually in young females, it's because of Vitamin D deficiency and calcium deficiency along with back muscles weakness. You need to strengthen your back muscles. Calcium and Vitamin D medicines will help.
1 person found this helpful

My weight is 101 kg I have loss my weight in 15 kg in 3 month please some ideas sir.

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
My weight is 101 kg I have loss my weight in 15 kg in 3 month please some ideas sir.
7 Tips for Weight Loss 1. Hydrate. Drink water often. 2. Exercise. Aerobics, running, swimming, jumping on the trampoline. 3. Color your meals! I know at first this sounds stupid, but studies have shown that the more colorful (naturally, of course) your food is, the healthier it is! 4. Increase your metabolism. The higher your metabolism is, the easier it is to lose weight. 5. Navigate proper liver function! The liver is the organ that processes fat, and a healthy liver will completely break down the fat that would eventually store in unwanted areas. 6. Get sufficient sleep. An awake, energized body is highly likely to work all around better than a tired, worn out one. 7. Drink green tea! Some may think it's disgusting, others may love it. All I know is it aids quite well in losing weight.
1 person found this helpful

What are the symptoms for dengue fever?

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
What are the symptoms for dengue fever?
The principal symptoms of dengue are: -high fever and at least two of the following: -severe headache -severe eye pain (behind eyes) -joint pain -muscle and/or bone pain -rash -mild bleeding manifestation (nose or gum bleed, petechiae, or easy bruising) Watch for warning signs as temperature declines 3 to 5 days after symptoms/fever began, as this is the most dangerous period when platelet counts decline significantly. Report immediately to hospital if any of the following warning signs appear: -severe abdominal pain or persistent vomiting -red spots or patches on the skin -bleeding from nose or gums -vomiting blood -black, tarry stools  -drowsiness or irritability -pale, cold, or clammy skin -difficulty breathing

I am 51 years old maie person .I had checked my blood sugar which found fast 128, post meal 163. My Hb1c is 7.please advise.

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
I am 51 years old maie person .I had checked my blood sugar which found fast 128, post meal 163. My Hb1c is 7.please ...
Mr. Lybrate-user, looking at reported blood glucose levels fasting and hba1c% both show presence of diabetes, where as pp shows pre-diabetes state. Following are the criteria for diagnosis. 1) normal: fbs 70 to 110 mg, pp <140 mg/ 100 ml, hba1c <5.9 2) pre - diabetes: fbs 108 to 125 mg, pp 141 to 199 mg / 100 ml hba1c% 5.9 to 6.4. 3) diabetes: fbs 126 mg and above, pp 200 mg and above, hba1c% 6.5 and above. From above it is clear to you about the diagnostic criteria. To confirm whether you have diabetes or not, get a oral glucose tolerance test done, which considered as gold standard for diagnosis. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful

I am suffering from fever from last 7 days and tell me symptoms of swine flu and diarrhea?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from fever from last 7 days and tell me symptoms of swine flu and diarrhea?
Fever with cough and breathlessness with leucopenia are few symptoms of swine flu and incresed frequency of watery motions are few symptoms of diaarhea and For fever take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and Get your blood checked for cbc, mp , widal , sgpt and urine r/m and revert back to us with reports

Health Quote of the Week

Master of sciences, B.V.Sc. & A.H.
Veterinarian
Ask Free Question
Keep your pet at a healthy weight.
Health Quote of the Week
1 person found this helpful
View All Feed

Near By Doctors