Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Bandana Pal

Gynaecologist, Kolkata

200 at clinic
Dr. Bandana Pal Gynaecologist, Kolkata
200 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Bandana Pal
Dr. Bandana Pal is one of the best Gynaecologists in Dakshindanri Road, Kolkata. She is currently practising at Dr. Bandana Pal's Clinic in Dakshindanri Road, Kolkata. Book an appointment online with Dr. Bandana Pal and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Gynaecologists from across India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 37 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Kolkata and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#380, Dakshindari Road, Laje Town. Landmark: Near to Patharkol, KolkataKolkata Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Bandana Pal

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 33 weeks pregnant. Today my gynaec while doing ultrasound told me that my amniotic fluid is too much in quantity. I did not understand. Is it a cause of concern or something to worry about ?She was not cooperative enough to explain me anything further. But only repeatedly saying that amniotic fluid is way too much on quantity and that my tummy size is bigger than normal. Baby was active and in breech position.

DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Faridabad
I am 33 weeks pregnant. Today my gynaec while doing ultrasound told me that my amniotic fluid is too much in quantity...
there are many reason for polyhydramnios which r increasedblood sugar some cong defect in baby or hypoproteinemia.Sometimes everything is normal but liquor is more .so it is not of concern if everything is normal
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

One of my nipple is shrink and creamy milk comes outt. Other is fine. Kindly suggest what is the reason and will it have any effect in future? What should I need to do?

MS-General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Hyderabad
Nipple shrinkage if present from the beginning is nothing to worry about. It will not cause any problem in future. Shrinkage of recent onset needs evaluation and investigation. Please consult a general surgeon for proper management.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have irregular periods and now I am married for 8 Month. I want to become a mother please reply me weather I can conceive or not.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
I have irregular periods and now I am married for 8 Month. I want to become a mother please reply me weather I can co...
Hello, You need to be evaluated for PCOD, hypothyroidism and hyperprolactinemia as these are the next most common causes of delayed menses after pregnancy has been ruled out.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Meri normal delivery huyi hai. Par thora sa stitch pari hai. Udhar bohut pain ho raha hai. please help me. Ke pain thora jaldi thik ho jaye.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Hi Meri normal delivery huyi hai. Par thora sa stitch pari hai. Udhar bohut pain ho raha hai. please help me. Ke pain...
Do Anti septic dressing daily, take a course of antibiotic after consulting doctor and a pain killer like Paracetamol 1 tablet 2-3 times daily after food.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dr. suggested me to avoid non-veg while planning a healthy baby. May I know what harm can be caused by Having non-veg.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Dr. suggested me to avoid non-veg while planning a healthy baby. May I know what harm can be caused by Having non-veg.
If mother will eat healthy baby will get the good nutrient non veg is not having all the vitamin and enzyme
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have my periods in the month of april 29-15 I did not get till one of the doctor suggested in online that to do urine test. I have done it but it was negative result. What would be the reason please say any solution for my problem thankyou.

M. sc Psychology, BHMS
Homeopath, Hyderabad
I have my periods in the month of april 29-15 I did not get till one of the doctor suggested in online that to do uri...
If this is the first time you have got like this, & anyway, your urine test shows -ve result, then you need not to worry, for safe side, you can also, undergo test/scan lower abdomen, & tsh, also, if all comes _ve, no need of worrying. You can wait for further more time. You can take any supplement, until then take iron, with b complex.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello I am 1 month pregnant today I had chicken is it ok .or it will harm the baby.

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), (MRCOG)
Gynaecologist, Chennai
Hello I am 1 month pregnant today I had chicken is it ok .or it will harm the baby.
Hi lybrate-user, Yes, you can have chicken. No harm done. Chicken is a complete protein. You can have it once in a while. If you are overweight, avoid fried chicken. Otherwise, chicken won't harm you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor I have missed my periods since last 6 days. I checked pregnancy with prega news twice. It showed me negative result. Doctor my previous menses was on 14-20 sept. My boyfriend touched my vagina with little wet with semen on 11th of october .on 14th october we were on dry humping. He was wearing underwear and short and I was on underwear. He ejected sperm in his shorts. It got little wet .is there any chances of my pregnancy?

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
Doctor I have missed my periods since last 6 days. I checked pregnancy with prega news twice. It showed me negative r...
No, there are no chances of pregnancy in this way. Take Ashoka Q 10 drops in a cup of water once daily for 1 week. It will be alright. Still if you have any queries, please let me know. Take care. :)
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of breast cancer and what is the minimum age of its occurring? How we can cure it? Is any lump in the breast could be cancerous?

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), PGDHHM, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Signs and symptoms of breast cancer include: A lump in the breast – the most common first sign The woman usually finds the lump. Sometimes the lump is seen on a screening mammogram before it can be felt. The lump is present all the time and does not get smaller or go away with the menstrual cycle. The lump may feel like it is attached to the skin or chest wall and cannot be moved. The lump may feel hard, irregular in shape and very different from the rest of the breast tissue. The lump may be tender, but it is usually not painful. Pain is more often a symptom of a non-cancerous (benign) condition, but should be checked by a doctor. A lump in the armpit (axilla) Sometimes small, hard lumps in the armpit may be a sign that breast cancer has spread to the lymph nodes. Although these lumps are often painless, they may be tender. Changes in breast shape or size Skin changes The skin of the breast may become dimpled or puckered. A thickening and dimpling of the skin is sometimes called orange peel skin, or peau d’orange. Redness, swelling and increased warmth (signs that look like an infection) may be a sign of inflammatory breast cancer. Itching of the breast or nipple may be a sign of inflammatory breast cancer. Itchiness is often not relieved by ointments, creams or other medications. Nipple changes Some people’s nipples are always pointed inward (inverted). Normal nipples that suddenly become inverted should be checked by a doctor. Discharge from the nipples can be caused by many conditions, most of which are non-cancerous (benign). Discharge from one nipple may be a sign of breast cancer, especially if it appears without squeezing the nipple (is spontaneous) and is blood-stained. It may occur in any age but mostly in the old ages.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 26 Year and I have sex with my bf 2 year ago now I have got a marriage, mujhe dar h ki mere husband ko pta na lg jaye.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
My age is 26 Year and I have sex with my bf 2 year ago now I have got a marriage, mujhe dar h ki mere husband ko pta ...
Dont worry,now a days rupture of Hymen hardly matters as it gets torn away by many other ways other than ssexualintercourse like due to mechanical injuries,hard sternuous exercises,cycling.So dont worry about it and forget about the past and be loyal to your husband.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My gf took abortion pills in 6th week, will it be possible for others to know about this in future.

MD, MBBS, Advanced Infertility
Gynaecologist, Jalandhar
No! but she must get a usg 10 days after the kit usage and ensure that the uterus is empty and the abortion is complete.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a mother of 2 years daughter. My daughter still take breastfeed. Can you please suggest me is there any harm in that or is it will effect my or my child's body. And how to stop this. Is their is any medicine by which my daughter stops breastfeed?

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Tumkur
It's nice that you are still feeding your child at 2 years of age. Recommendation is to feed the child at least till the age of 2 years because such children are going become clever children. As a mother you are benefited a lot by breastfeeding your child. Most importantly it helps to maintain your weight. Let your child stop feeding naturally.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

We are trying for past two months to get pregnant but still didn't get pregnant already we had two abortions. Very tensioned what can we do?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
We are trying for past two months to get pregnant but still didn't get pregnant already we had two abortions. Very te...
I Think there is no need to be tensed about. Its not that she has problems in conceiving . But make sure you get all the the investigations done before trying. She will conceive . Problem is not about getting pregnant but about maintaining pregnancy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, I just had sex with my girlfriend last night and it was unprotected. I just wanted to know that if I didn't ejaculate can I still become pregnate from pre ejaculation? We didn't have sex for very long only a couple minutes because of my torn frenulum, I just wanted to know what I should think/know and this point? I didn't ejaculate but didn't use condom. Is there risk of pregnancy, Should my gf take emergency contraceptive pill?

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
Hello, I just had sex with my girlfriend last night and it was unprotected. I just wanted to know that if I didn't ej...
Hello- If you ejaculated your precum inside your partners vagina thn it has a slightest of chance to get pregnant. Precum sometimes contain sperms. Wait for a month to confirm, if menses delays by 15 days thn take any step regarding the pregnancy, till thn sit tight and hope evrey thing is going to be alright.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 21 years female. Used mifepristone on nov 4.later ultrasonography showed no remnants of conception. Now I am having severe bleeding and abdominal pain. Plss help me out.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
Hi lybrate-user after abortion pill bleeding can continue for 7-10 days if you have sever bleeding better to visit gynaecologist for examination.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I m 9 month pregnant. I have changed city for delivery. Now my first doctor not give me Titans injection. I want to know it may be critical for me. Kindly suggest for that.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Hi I m 9 month pregnant. I have changed city for delivery. Now my first doctor not give me Titans injection. I want t...
It is good to give titanus injection during pregnancy because it gives protection to you and your baby.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is 7 months pregnant and from yesterday her eye sight became very dull. What should we do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Hyderabad
My wife is 7 months pregnant and from yesterday her eye sight became very dull.  What should we do?
Pregnancy has nothing to do with her eye sight, if she has sight then better consult an ophthalmologist and get suitable glasses for that.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Male Infertility and its Treatment

MBBS
Sexologist, Indore
Infertility is defined as failure to conceive after 1 yr of unprotected intercourse, affects 15% of couples within the reproductive age group and male partener is contributory in half the case.
Infertility has significant social impact on india. Evaluation of male should occur simultaneously with female partner when there is no pregnancy after one year of regular unprotected intercourse. Semen ananysis is not a test of fertility. Fertility is couple related phenonmenon. The patient can not considered fertile only on the basis of normal semen analysis. It was shown that 30% of patients with normal semen analysis have abnormal sperm function. Semen anaysis should be performed according to 2010 who guidelines.
Male fertility problems ranges from decreased production of sperm (oligospemia) motility defect (asthaenospermia) morphology defect (teratospermia) or non-measurable level of sperm (azoospermia) which is diagnosed in 2% of general population. Azoospermia is one of the major reproductive disorders which causes male infertility in humans. Genetic factors are responsible for 1/3 rd case of azoospermia. There are two types of azoospermia obstructive and non-obstructive.
Obstructive azoospermia is defined as absence of spermatozoa in the ejaculate despite normal spermatogenesis and affects 6%-13.6% of infertile male while non-obstructive azoospermia is most severe form of azoospermia which affects 10% of infertile male.
Sperm retrived can be achieved in case of azoospermia through pesa (percutaneous epididymal sperm aspiration) mesa (microscopic epididymal sperm aspiration) tesa (testicular sperm aspiration or micro tese (microscopic testicular sperm extraction).
The appearance of 5 th edition of who manual (2010) is radical shift in understanding fertility in men. The 5 th edition of the who manual for semen analysis includes for first time reference values for human semen characteristics. Sperm counts >15 m are considered normal which means fertility is possible although it is imp to remember that higher values up to >140 m are known to increase fertility probability, values between 15-140 m represents a category of male subfertility.
Introduction of icsi (intracytoplasmic sperm injection) or testtube baby has brought hope for men when severe male factor infertility and provide them chance to become biological fathers.
1 person found this helpful

I m married but separated from last 8 yrs, doesnt have any physical relation with any one, now a day i feel very tired my age is 38 can it affect on my health

MD - Psychiatry, MBBS
Psychiatrist, Patna
If you do not have desire for sex at this age then its look abnormal. Lack of sexual desire & weakness may be indicator of a depressive illness also which should be treated at the earliest.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed