Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Babita Basu

General Physician, Kolkata

300 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Babita Basu General Physician, Kolkata
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Babita Basu
Dr. Babita Basu is one of the best General Physicians in Park Street, Kolkata. You can meet Dr. Babita Basu personally at Priyamvada Birla Aravind Eye Hospital in Park Street, Kolkata. Book an appointment online with Dr. Babita Basu and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted General Physicians from across India. You will find General Physicians with more than 41 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Kolkata and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Priyamvada Birla Aravind Eye Hospital

Bldg No.10, Loudon Street, Park Street. Landmark: Transit- Mallick Bazar, KolkataKolkata Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Babita Basu

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

What a treatment fr stomach ache if pain is above stomach and wht are the medicine fr this.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
What a treatment fr stomach ache if pain is above stomach and wht are the medicine fr this.
1.Take bland diet, avoid oily and spicy food, 2.Drink plenty of water 3.Take one Tablet of meftal spas Ds sos after food up to a maximum of three tablets daily twice daily after food 4.Take one tablet of rantac150 mg twice daily before food 5. If no relief consult me for further advice
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is Premature Ejaculation?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Delhi
What is Premature Ejaculation?

Premature (early) ejaculation—also referred to as rapid ejaculation; also called as early discharge. Premature Ejaculation Treatment in Delhi (PE) is the most common type of sexual dysfunction in men younger than 40 years and seen across all age groups. In elderly men (60 years) erectile dysfunction is more common. A study conducted by the Journal of Sexual Medicine revealed that this condition is almost equally prevalent in sexually active men of all age groups. If a man experiences uncontrollable ejaculation (discharge of semen from your penis) either before or shortly after sexual penetration (usually within 1-2 minutes of penetration), he may be suffering from PE. The Mayo clinic at the United States defines PE as a condition in which a man “always or nearly always ejaculates within one minute of penetration."

10 people found this helpful

What is the treatment for chikungunya fever that is causing lot of joint pains?

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
What is the treatment for chikungunya fever that is causing lot of joint pains?
Homoepathic treatment scuet Q 5 drops 3 times eupat per 30 4pills 3 times for 4 days. Do not take for more than 4 days. Revert back for further treatment for complete cure..
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mum is a thyroid patient. At present her TSH is 0.26. From past 10-15 days she's suffering from fever. Pls suggest few test if required. She has already undergone tlc n dlc test.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
My mum is a thyroid patient. At present her TSH is 0.26. From past 10-15 days she's suffering from fever. Pls suggest...
where there is deficiency of thyroxine hormone leading to sluggishness, tired feeling, weight increase, slow heart beats, intolerance to cold, swelling of legs, feet and face, difficulty in concentrating and at times in speech. Treatment for hypothyroidism is giving THYROXINE tablets. And dose are according to level of thyroid for life time. Avoid bad habits . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work. Go for walk, Take plenty of water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help, avoid oily foods,junk foods, go for walk. Do Tests every 3 to 6 months. And consult doctor on time.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I do sex mostly without protection is there any disease that occur what should i do?

MBBS
General Physician,
If you r doing with your wife then its safe but if you r doing with others then you hv to take precaution.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

7 Benefits of Oranges

Master Of Science ( Home Science) , B.Sc
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
7 Benefits of Oranges

Oranges are a winter favorite and one of the most loved fruits around the world. The fruit is low in calories, it is good for the skin, the nervous system and the digestive system and it also lowers the risk of many diseases. It can be also included in our diet in several ways- from a morning snack to exotic desserts. Here are a few benefits of oranges:

1. They are good sources of vitamin C - Humans are unable to produce vitamin C endogenously, which is essential for our body and so it needs to be included in your diet. Vitamin C reduces inflammation related to arthritis, muscle injuries and also helps in reducing the risk of heart diseases by blocking the oxidation of cholesterol. Oranges are very rich in vitamin C along with other nutrients like vitamin B9, vitamin A, calcium, and potassium.

2. They are an excellent source of fiber - Fiber-rich fruits like oranges have been proven to moderate the levels of blood sugar after a meal because of their natural sugar- fructose content. For this reason, diabetic patients can also have oranges without worry. Moreover, the roughage present in the fruit reduces chances of constipation and diarrhea.

3. Help prevent cancer - The fiber content in oranges can also play a significant role in keeping cancer-causing chemical components away from the colon. Moreover, vitamin C helps build the immune system so as to resist cancer cells. The antioxidants may also help with breast cancer, skin cancer, stomach cancer and lung cancer.

4. Improves the quality of sperm - A vitamin called folic acid, which is present abundantly in oranges, helps to improve the quality of human sperm and the locomotive abilities. Folic acid also protects the sperm from most kinds of genetic damage.

5. Can prevent loss of hair - Production of collagen, which is one of the most important proteins in our body, is done with the help of vitamins, especially vitamin C. Collagen keeps the tissues in the hair together. So, oranges and other foods rich in vitamin C can help keep a healthy growth of hair even in your old age.

6. Checks the formation of kidney stones - Juice of citrus fruits like orange can increase the pH value of urine and can lead to increased excretion of citric compounds from the body. This reduces the possibility of the formation of calcium oxalate stones in the kidney considerably.

7. Promotes brain development - Vitamin B9 and folic acid keep the brain healthy. The polyphenols in orange help in accelerating the learning and memory functions of the brain and facilitate neurological development in the fetus.

Related Tip: Almond vs. Walnuts - Which nut is best for you??

4058 people found this helpful

From one month im not having a good sleep I go to bed at 2: 30 am. Almost. My exams are also too close and there is a lot of pressure of it. Any advice for good sleep and getting remember everything I studied.

MBBS, Diploma in Cardiology, DTM&H(Diploma Tropical Medicine & Hygiene, PGD PPHC(Post graduate diploma in Preventive and promotive health care
General Physician, Kolkata
From one month im not having a good sleep I go to bed at 2: 30 am. Almost. My exams are also too close and there is a...
Hi Shameem, This commonly happens before exam particularly if u study well and u'll see what ever u have prepared well it will come to ur mind. Don't worry. Do morning walk for 30 min daily. Will bring sleep.U also do breathing exercise for 10 min before sleep.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctor, I would like to understand Phimosis. What is the normal position of foreskin. Should it fully uncover penis head during sex? In my case it just open the entrance but doesn't uncover the head. Will it have any impact after marriage? Should I do regular stretching of foreskin or apply coconut oil? Please help.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
Hello Doctor, I would like to understand Phimosis. What is the normal position of foreskin. Should it fully uncover p...
Foreskin should move freely over the penis head in erected and flaccid positions. Yes, it should fully uncover penis head during sex. You can have pain during sex due to tight foreskin. You can do back and forth movement of foreskin during erection. Move the foreskin back till there is pain and then forward after applying coconut oil. Move foreskin more and more back till it is fully back. Do this back and forward movement of foreskin 10 times in morning after bath and 10 times before sleeping at night. Follow this and give feedback.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How good are millets as a choice of food for dinner as for breakfast I have either idly or dosa and rice/vegetable/curd for lunch. My LDL shows high and fasting sugar is also high. Sugar after food shows acceptable range. Please advise if I change to millets for dinner, will there be any good changes. I habitually eat nuts and fruits and avoid fried items.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
How good are millets as a choice of food for dinner as for breakfast I have either idly or dosa and rice/vegetable/cu...
Dear lybrateuser, -The basic principle to keep your blood sugar stable is to eat a combination of carbohydrate & protein food, like at break fast can have whole wheat bread slice & an egg, yogurt with fresh fruits, milk with oats & fruits/nuts -in lunch cut carbohydrate foods to minimum & combine with a protein like cottage cheese, fish, beans, legumes, also millets as you have mentioned, if you have chapatti/bread it should be whole wheat, brown rice, as these have high fibre content & keep blood sugar stable -to reduce LDL avoid fried, processed & foods containing saturated & trans fat, like junk food, full fat dairy, red meat, bakery items have more of fruits & vegetables(4-5 servings in a day), beans, soya products, nuts such as almonds, walnuts, pistachios, peanuts -also do regular exercise like walking, jogging for 30 min , do yoga & deep breathing to keep blood sugar levels stable & lower LDL level
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the Best way to rid out of the stone pain? Operation or any other treatment?

PGDHHM, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
What is the Best way to rid out of the stone pain? Operation or any other treatment?
Thx for the query. It's not clear you want to know abt gall bladder stone or stone of urinary tract. For gall bladder stone, you need surgery. Gall bladder removal. For urinary tract stones. The treatment depends on the size of the stone and the location. It might need surgery if stone is big in size. If small, only medications and plenty of liquids orally may be required. Hope this answer helps you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a chest pain also for 7 days. And feeling continuously vomiting.what to do?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have a chest pain also for 7 days. And feeling continuously vomiting.what to do?
For pain take tablet paracetamol 650 mg with domstal and Get your blood checked for cbc, mp , widal , sgpt and urine r/m and revert back to us with reports
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 40 year old male and a diabetic patient what can I do to control sugar level in addition to medication. How can I manage my blood pressure level?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am 40 year old male and a diabetic patient what can I do to control sugar level in addition to medication. How can ...
Hello, 1. take Karela jamun ras from SWADESHI Brand. 2. Powdered cinnamon has the ability to lower blood sugar levels by stimulating insulin activity. It contains bioactive components that can help prevent and fight diabetes. 3. Soak two tablespoons of fenugreek seeds in water overnight. Drink the water along with the seeds in the morning on an empty stomach. Follow this remedy without fail for a few months to bring down your glucose level. Another option is to eat two tablespoons of powdered fenugreek seeds daily with milk. Along with blood pressure medication follow the below tips to manage it to normal range. Drink plenty of liquids and cut down your fat, salt and sugar intake. go for a morning walk daily at least for 30 minutes. Take a sound sleep and try to avoid anger. Revert after 15 days with feedback.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I've bleeding problem through gums and gaps between teeth to teeth. I need a solution.

MDS
Dentist, Nashik
Hi for the bleeding problem u need thorogh scaling of your gums and teeth. And use mothwash and gum paint.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Its adviced not to take carb in dinner. The other option rice is also not advisable for night time. So what should one take for dinner to be healthy.

M.Sc. in Dietetics and Food Service Management , Post Graduate Diploma In Computer Application, P.G.Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics , B.Sc.Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Hello
Its adviced not to take carb in dinner. The other option rice is also not advisable for night time. So what sho...
Take complex carbs with proteins in combination for dinner like moong dal khichadi and chapti with green vegetable is good for dinner.you don't need to avoid cabs you just need to take light dinner which allows limited carbs.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor, my concern is about erection, which goes off within a min. So far, I don't take a single tablet or any medication for this issue. Kindly suggest me to over come this problem. What medication (without sideeffects) do you suggest ?Is there any chance to improve this through proper food of choice. Thanks.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Jodhpur
Hello doctor, my concern is about erection, which goes off within a min. So far, I don't take a single tablet or any ...
Ed is common problem and can happen to any one at any point of sexual relationship. There are multiple reasons for it starting from physical to physcological. Detailed discussion is required to find root cause of your problem and provide best solution. Once root cause is identified its very easy to cure ed within 10 days with the help of ayurveda. Consult for detailed discussion do not worry its curable.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When i catch a cold, i get a lot of mucus / phlegm ...is this normal? is there any relationship between quantum of mucus and immunity to cold / cough / fever?

MD - Consultant Physician, MBBS
Cardiologist, Ludhiana
Yes there is. Have a check up - you may also have deviated nasal septum, polyp, sinusitis or other problem.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir/mam, sorry for asking that type of questions, but it's urgent. Mujhe hastha maithun ki bari lat lag gayi hai kitna v kosis karta hu control karne ka fir din me ek bar kar hi leta hu, please koi upaye bataye, sath me mai ye v janna chahta hu ki ye sarir ke liye kitna hanikarak hai, or kya hastmaithun se hair fall ki bhi samasya hoti h kya?

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
Dear sir/mam, sorry for asking that type of questions, but it's urgent. Mujhe hastha maithun ki bari lat lag gayi hai...
Excess is always danger to health. You can take treatment for this habit. You can take ustilego - q / 10 drops in little water thrice a day for one week.
18 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a stomach ache as I have been travelling for 15 days and have been eating poorly. Is it ok to take lee-biotic capsule to encourage digestion? I do not have too many medicines.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have a stomach ache as I have been travelling for 15 days and have been eating poorly. Is it ok to take lee-biotic ...
1.Take bland diet, Avoid foods which cause acidity like spicy, oily, fatty and junk foods, onion, garlic, citrus fruit like orange grape, lemon, tomato,cucumber, raddish, vinegar, pickle etc 2..Have proper Breakfast, Don’t skip or postpone your meal, Take home made food, Avoid food and water from outside, 3.Eat food slowly, don’t rush, take smaller meals at frequent intervals like 5-6 meals per day, and don't overeat.limit fluid intake during meal 4.Drink plenty of water(8-10 glass daily). Take your meal regularly and timely. Avoid fasting, Don’t skip your breakfast. 5. Stop smoking, consumption of alcohol and tobacco, excess tea or coffee, carbonated drinks if you are having, 6. Avoid stress, have adequate rest, sleep for 7-8 hours daily in night, go for regular exercise, practice yoga/meditation 7. Take one tablet of pan40 in the morning before breakfast daily for few days .8.Consult gastro enterologist for further advice
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Im 17 year old and many times I have pain on my chest while im running and doing exercise. My question is that is am suffering from any heart disease.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Im 17 year old and many times I have pain on my chest while im running and doing exercise. My question is that is am ...
It could be due to muscle spasm during running or due to anxiety. Avoid anxiety. You may take ECG and consult doctor to rule out heart disease
9 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have eye sight problem and frequently I will get head ache also. And sometimes it goes to high level and I can not bear it. Even if am using spectacles also it os not decreasing what should I do sir or madam.

MBBS
General Physician, Alappuzha
I have eye sight problem and frequently I will get head ache also. And sometimes it goes to high level and I can not ...
Hai Mr. Lybrate-user, eye sight have tendency to increase upto certain age. It will become stagnant aft 20years of age usually. But in some cases, it continues to increase irrespective of age. And it may be leading to headache. And may b associated with some other problem, which is increasing your headache. Take regular check up of eye sight - once in 6months, and change your glasses according to the power.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed