Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call
Dr. Asish Sasmal  - Homeopath, Kolkata

Dr. Asish Sasmal

MD , BHMS

Homeopath, Kolkata

11 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Asish Sasmal MD , BHMS Homeopath, Kolkata
11 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Asish Sasmal
Dr. Asish Sasmal is an experienced Homeopath in Salt Lake, Kolkata. He has been a practicing Homeopath for 11 years. He is a MD , BHMS . He is currently associated with Salt Lake Homoeo Centre in Salt Lake, Kolkata. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Asish Sasmal on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Homeopaths in India. You will find Homeopaths with more than 33 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Homeopaths online in Kolkata and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MD - West Bengal University Of Health & Science - 2010
BHMS - National Institute of Homoeopathy, Kolkata - 2006
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
Membership of Indian Red Cross Society

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Salt Lake Homoeo Centre

Block-Gd 213, Sector-3, Near: Tank No-12, Salt Lake City, Bidhan Nagar, I B MarketKolkata Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Asish Sasmal

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am suffering from severe cough from two days and also severe cough can you please help me to tackle this problem.

Diploma in Hospital Administration, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Common Cold/Flu (Influenza) is viral Upper respiratory infection. Its Virus has multiple variants. If get infected with one variant this time, then you may get infected with other variant. There can be fever/ cough/ headache/ Throat pain/nasal discharge. These symptoms last for 5-7 days, with or without treatment. Routine Blood investigations are generally normal. Some time viral infection can have supper added Bacterial infection which require Antibiotics. Warm saline gargles, steam inhalation/ drinking hot fluids like water/tea/coffee/soup may give relief. Keeping Lozenges in mouth may give soothing feeling. For specific medication consult ENT specialist.Other causes of fever like Malaria/ Typhoid needs to be investigated by blood test for Malaria & Widal test.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, Now I am 25 week pregnant. I went u/s scan in that placenta is breech presentation. If the placenta is like that anything worry about that. Could you please reply about breech position.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Agra
Hi, Now I am 25 week pregnant. I went u/s scan in that placenta is breech presentation. If the placenta is like that ...
Breech means baby is presenting with buttocks and head is above. Not to worry it may rotate. About placenta you are not clear.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 19. My weight is 48 and height is 5'8. I am a skinny boy. I am too thin. I don't want to be a bodybuilder. I just don't want to be thin thats it. What should I do please explain briefly.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am 19. My weight is 48 and height is 5'8. I am a skinny boy. I am too thin. I don't want to be a bodybuilder. I jus...
Hello, Gaining weight is a slow process which requires patience and dedication! It not only depends upon the amount of food you consume daily, but also about eating Sensibly, depends upon your genes, your body's proper metabolism, assimilation and absorption, the levels of stress/ tension in your life, and any underlying medical condition you have! The food what and how you eat, makes the difference! For increasing your weight, concentrate on the below points (if you don’t have any medical condition) which helps in gaining weight in a right way without harming your body. - Consume more healthy fats. Foods containing healthy fats are full of nutrients and also high in calories, making them a great option for weight gain. Foods containing plant fats should be your first option - this includes items such as nuts, seeds, peanut butter, avocados and olive oil. Foods containing healthy animals fats include lean meats and full fat dairy products - although if you have high cholesterol, you should probably stick to low-fat options. -Eat more protein. Good sources of protein include lean meat, fish and poultry, in addition to eggs, whole grains, dairy products and legumes. -Drink more calories. Try drinking a large glass of orange juice in the mornings (along with your normal breakfast). Drink a glass or two of full-cream milk throughout the day. -Have 6 small and frequent meals in a day. -Gain muscle mass. It's a good idea to continue to exercise while you attempt to gain weight the healthy way. Strength training includes working with weights and performing exercises such as squats, deadlifts, bench presses, bicep curls, crunches, chin-ups and leg curls. Just keep in mind that the more you exercise, the more calories you will need to consume to replace those you lost while working out. -Quit smoking. As it suppresses the appetite. -Stay healthy. The most important thing through the entire weight gain process is to stay healthy - eating a balanced diet and continuing to exercise throughout. -Take enough of rest and sleep for rejuvenation of the cells and tissues. -Think Positive which will help you in achieving your target of gaining weight. -Avoid taking unnecessary stress/ tension. Medication: Take Schwabe’s Alfaalfa Tonic and Five Phos. Both thrice daily ½ an hour before meals for 3 months. Revert.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Day before yesterday, night I ate around 6 custard apples and slept. Yesterday morning I had loose motions and was little sick, and by evening my stomach started aching and little feverish, I took crocin advance tablet and slept, even now I'm having stomach ache, and feeling like vomiting sensation whenever I eat anything. What to do?

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Hi take chitrakadi vati and shool vajrini tab 1-1 tab after lunch and dinner. Take pranacharya udar bhaskar kshar churna twice a day. And pranacharya live cure capsule twice a day. Avoid spicy food and non vegetarian.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the basic symptoms of H1N1 flu? What is the biggest harm to human body system?

MD - General Medicine
General Physician, Bangalore
What are the basic symptoms of H1N1 flu? What is the biggest harm to human body system?
fever cough cold body pains etc. It is problematic use good mask while going croudy place. Every fever is not a H1N1.doctor will decide
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is pregnant of 6 months and last month she complaining regarding itching in whole body, so that doctor recommended for LFT test. The reports indicate that SGPT 404U/L, SGOT 315U/L and alk phosphatase is 213U/L. These level are extremely high .we are concerned about it. Please let me know if it is dangerous for our baby or not.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
My wife is pregnant of 6 months and last month she complaining regarding itching in whole body, so that doctor recomm...
She may have infection like a hepatitis and need check up The blood tests most frequently used for liver disease are the aminotransferases (alanine aminotransferase or ALT and aspartate aminotransferase or AST Or SGot and SGPT ). Normal levels of ALT ranges from about 7-56 units/liter, and 10-40 units/liters for AST.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 60 years old, taking tablets for hypertension for the past 15 years. Developed pain in right knee. More pain during alighting steps or fast walking. Should I continue regular walking or walking will aggravate knee pain. Not started any treatment for knee pain yet.

MSPT (Master of Physical Therapy)
Physiotherapist, Indore
Continue with walking along with the strengthening of knee muscle. Quades and hams. Thanks and regards Dr. Ritesh kharnal
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have psoriasis on my head which is increased day by day what will do pls share with me And hair loss day by day.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Zirakpur
I have psoriasis on my head which is increased day by day what will do pls share with me And hair loss day by day.
Start using neemsat shampoo for hair wash and use neem tablets 2 bd and capsule psora1 tds. Use kayakalp oil for hair.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, I have cough and cold from last 3 days and my full body is paining. Please tell me what should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Hello sir, I have cough and  cold from last 3 days and my full body is paining. Please tell me what should I do?
Take paracetamol, cough syphilis and do steam inhalation and warm saline gargle. If no relief consult doctor.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 42+ regularly take vodka 3 to 4 pag only after 7.30 pm. My question is that, is this hamper to my sexual life. Truly I don't have desire to sex with partner. Is that case for D daily alcoholic habits? Request suggestions.

MBBS
General Physician, Trivandrum
I am 42+ regularly take vodka 3 to 4 pag only after 7.30 pm. My question is that, is this hamper to my sexual life. T...
Alcohol can cause reduced performance in bed. It is best to avoid alcohol. It could cause erectile dysfunction.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When, I. Study then I feel very burden in my mind and also pain feel in eyes/head. please tell me what am I to do?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
When, I. Study then I feel very burden in my mind and also pain feel in eyes/head.  please tell me what am I to do?
You have to check your eyes by an ophthalmologist and try stress relaxation methods. You can ask privately for personal guidance.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir I am recently married I am planing to sex my wife which time have a sex I mean my wife periods time or periods completed time after no planing for pregnancy please ans me what type off precautions take me and my wife pls ans me.

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, Royal College of Obstetricians and Gynaecologists (MRCOG)
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Dear sir I am recently married I am planing to sex my wife which time have a sex I mean my wife periods time or perio...
If you use protection you can have sex anytime of the month. But if you want natural contraception you can have sex upto 10 days from first day of mensesand also after day 20 of menses is safe.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I always shout at my friends for small things I am getting irritated what should I do?

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
I always shout at my friends for small things I am getting irritated what should I do?
Dear , anger and aggression are emotions. Anger comes when you become irritated. Irritation happens when you don't like something, or when something is repeated. As anger is an emotion, it should be vent out. You should be able to throw anger out instead of controlling it. But more perfect will be, know the frustrating situations and stop being emotional. If practiced properly, you will not get irritated at those circumstances at all. Those techniques are much easier to understand.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I used to masturbate twice a week and I think now that I am facing impotence because I am not getting full hard penis, it's slightly hard. And even if I don't masturbate then I used to just shake it and calm down (don't masturbates. So pls tell me that is I am facing this problem? If yes, then what should I do to treat it?

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
I used to masturbate twice a week and I think now that I am facing impotence because I am not getting full hard penis...
Please Stop masturbation totally It is not good for health It decrease your oaz and saptadhatu It exhausts your urogenital system prematurely affecting future sexual and reproductive life It creates multiple health issues like premature ejaculations, erectile dysfunction, sexual weakness, oligospermia, fatigue etc.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My vaginal area is continuously itching causing a lot of discomfort & there is a burning sensation when I urinate. Please help.

MD-Ayurveda, Basic Life Support (B.L.S), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Ahmednagar
Use herbal medicine for permanent cure. Eat capsule lucap twice daily along with gandhak rasayana twice daily after food for 30 days. Use eviclean for v wash.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 year male. I am putting weight vigorously that creating problems and I also feel pain in my muscle. So please help me to reduce my weight.

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
I am a registered dietitian and doctor who will help you in losing your weight. Let me know your food intake details. The best diet is one which is healthy and well balanced with foods from all the food groups, and one which is varied and that you can stick to weight loss on some diets can be dramatic in the short term, but there's more of a chance of rebound weight gain. Set yourself a realistic target and aim to lose between (0.5-1.0kg) a week I being a registered dietitian strongly accommodate the patients own preferences without the patient feeling that they are on a diet not compromising the weight management goals. Don't fall for self dieting or fad diets availiable online they have harmful effects in the long run, if you lose a lot of weight very quickly, you may not lose as much fat as you would with a more modest rate of weight loss. Instead, you might lose water weight or even lean muscle tissue, since it's hard to burn that many fat calories in a short period. I will need to carry out detailed assessment in your case, after assessing your personal challenges to weight loss, I will recommend a strategy to gradually change habits and attitudes that have sabotaged your past efforts. Reply back for private consultation for a holistic dietary therapy which includes diet, simple workouts and few medications.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, Apple cide vinegar drink Its good for health or If we take everyday we get any side effects.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Hello, Apple cide vinegar drink
Its good for health or
If we take everyday we get any side effects.
It is believed that raw, apple cider vinegar can help alleviate high uric acid levels by changing the pH values of your blood. But it has to be raw, un-distilled, un-pasteurised apple cider vinegar; the kind you get from your local health food store.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If i-pill is taken today after the sex, and within 24 hours again sex is enjoyed, is there a need to take i-pill again? Suppose it is taken again I. E. I-pill consumed twice in less than 36 hours is there any side effects or can it delay menstrual cycle?

DGO, MAOGD, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Panchkula
If i-pill is taken today after the sex, and within 24 hours again sex is enjoyed, is there a need to take i-pill agai...
Hi I understand your concern. If you have taken I pill after one episode of unprotected intercourse no need to take it again. Yes, it can delay the periods or can cause intermenstrual bleeding because these are high dose hormones. So avoid taking I pill again and again.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

91%
(49 ratings)

Dr. Masuma Hussain

BHMS
Homeopath
Dr. Masuma's Clinic, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(116 ratings)

Dr. Vinod Kala

BHMS, PPHC, B.Sc
Homeopath
Vikalp Homoeopathic Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
93%
(471 ratings)

Dr. Chhandanika De

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery), DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath
Sandeep Homoeo Hall, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(225 ratings)

Dr. Soumalya Golder

P. G. Hom (London), Post Graduate Diploma in Counselling (PGDC, 1st class, CU), BHMS, Att. Cert. of ACH (London), Att. Cert. of B.A.M.I (Kolkata), C.S.D (Mumbai), D.N.H.E
Homeopath
AROGYA HOMOEO HALL (UNIT -2), 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(516 ratings)

Dr. Amal Krishna Mandal

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath
Dr.Mandal's Homoeo Clinic, 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(2250 ratings)

Dr. Chandra Bhusan Mishra

BHMS, PGD PPHC, BMCP, TRAINING IN USG
Homeopath
C B Mishra, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment