Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Ashish Chakraborty

General Physician, Kolkata

800 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Ashish Chakraborty General Physician, Kolkata
800 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Ashish Chakraborty
Dr. Ashish Chakraborty is one of the best General Physicians in Alipore, Kolkata. He is currently associated with Woodlands Multispeciality Hospital in Alipore, Kolkata. Book an appointment online with Dr. Ashish Chakraborty and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted General Physicians from across India. You will find General Physicians with more than 33 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Kolkata and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Woodlands Multispeciality Hospital

#8/5, Alipore Road, Alipore. Landmark: Near to Natural library,Alipore Zoo, KolkataKolkata Get Directions
800 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Ashish Chakraborty

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am suffering from severe cold and cough till 10 days .I am suffering from pain in nostrils while breathing air. Give me any suggestion to take relief from this.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Cold and cough is mainly viral and usually it does not need medications like antibiotics. Home remedies are helpful and often enough. Warm water for drinking. Warm saline gargle. Hot ginger tea Avoid fruits and curds Hot soups with black pepper is Very Helpful.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Suffering from psoriasis in the body & head. For the last 10 years and also have taken Ayurveda medicine. No result, it is increasing. Suggest for remedy and also food restriction.

BHMS
Homeopath, Ghaziabad
Start with homeopathic medicine 1. Adel # 12 - 20 drops thrice daily and contact for further proper follow up and complete treatment
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir. Madam. Muje penis mota aur lamba karna hai aur hard karna hai. Mera virya 1 minute me jata hai. Mera age 33 hai aur me unmarried hu app please help karo.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Faridabad
Sir. Madam. Muje penis mota aur lamba karna hai aur hard karna hai. Mera virya 1 minute me jata hai. Mera age 33 hai ...
Pahle masturbation karna band kar dijiye or penis ki length ko nahi badaya ja sakta hai but aap use hard kar skate hai achi diet se 1.do yoga exercises regularly which increase your blood in body particular to those organs involved in sex.in addition 2-eat healthy nutritious diet like fresh green salad with meal 1 tomato 1 onion 1 cucumber daily use 3.avoid fried food like chicken fish egg spicy food 4-drink warm milk before sleep consisting with walnuts or dry dates 5-may take ayurvedic remedies for fast effective result 6-stop masturbation don't watch porn video 8-do abdominal crunches, leg raises, push ups 20 nos each and yoga. 9-do kegel exercises daily.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir/mm I have the chronic gastric for last 3 year, I am taking cyra 20 and pan 40 ,sleeping tablets and vitamin tablets but now not yet cure, any best solution in ayurveda ?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Sir/mm
I have the chronic gastric for last 3 year, I am taking cyra 20 and pan 40 ,sleeping tablets and vitamin table...
Hi,Gas and acidity is the result of constipation and indigestion.Take homoeopathic medicine to get relief:-1. Gastrobin (WSG), 10 drops+ 1/2 cup of water, half an hour before meals, 3 times a day. 2. Natrum phos 6x, 4 tablets at a time, 3 times a day 10 mins. after meals. 3. Drink 10 to 12 glasses of water daily. 4. Drink two cups of coconut water daily. 5. . Avoid heavy spicy and oily food , pickles. Revert me after 7 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have stomachache, headache, and fever I have so much pain what I have do and also felling cold.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Hyderabad
I have stomachache, headache, and fever I have so much pain what I have do and also felling cold.
Take homoeopathic medicine Belladonna 30 at hourly interval 3 times in the morning and Arsenic album 30 at hourly interval 3 times in the evening for 4 days. Take light and easily digestible food and complete rest. Drink lots of water to hydrate and eliminate toxins from your body.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have one big patch of boldness on right side of head, i consulted an doctor she prescribed me mini-top,one more liquid and few tabs. Even after having this medicine i still have that patch. What is the next step to overcome ?

MD - Dermatology, MBBS
Dermatologist, Mumbai
Hello. Mintop 5% 1 ml twice a day on scalp for males gives good response in most individuals after regular application of 6 months or more. The next step would be mesotherapy or hair transplant depending on the severity of hair loss.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am sneezing continuously and also have dry throat and coughing. Please suggest cure.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I am sneezing continuously and also have dry throat and coughing. Please suggest cure.
Hello, If symptoms are sneezing, Running nose, blocked nose 1.Take proper rest/ lot of fluids 2. and Take proper home made diet. 3. Do Steam inhalation carefully by steam inhaler twice a day for 2-3 days, 4. You can take Tablet Levocetrizine 5 mg one tablet after food once a day bedtime for 3 days.(if no drug allergy) Consult Physician for further management
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am a regular alcohol drinker and drink about 180 ml on daily basis for past more than 25 years now. In my past 3 pathological reports spanning over last one year, I have been consistently observing high SGOT (Around 55IU/l, high SGPT (Around 71) and high bilirubin (around 0.23 mg/dl).In addition to this I also have high uric acid Serum (around 7.8).Further there's consistently low RBC count (Erythrocytes low around 3.7) with high MCV and MCH. However my Glycated Hb is within permissible range. Also to add, I also have been taking a High BP controlling medicine (Repace H-1/2 tab daily) for past 15 years now. Do the reports indicate that my liver has shrunk? Is my liver functioning highly deranged? What does high Esonophils and low RBC indicate? Any issue with my bone marrow? Pls suggest. Leaving alcohol completely is not possible for me, while I am trying to bring down my daily intake to 120 ml.

Certificate in Basic Course on Diabetes Management, CCEBDM Certificate in Diabetes, MBBS
General Physician, Pune
Hi, I am a regular alcohol drinker and drink about 180 ml on daily basis for past more than 25 years now. In my past ...
You appear to have Alcoholic hepatitis, Gout, High BP, obesity as detected and known. Normal HbA1c suggests no Diabetes. First and foremost requirement for all these is to stop alcohol completely once and for all. You may have to seek professional help of physicians, and Psychiatrist for well planned treatment, counselling and rehabilitation with change in life style. All the academic doubts have no convincing answers. Face the health issue head on.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have problem of sleeping I can't get sleeping and even when I get I feel bad dreaming after few hours I wake up with tire, back pain especially upper backbone, depression, low enjoy, and so many abnormal. I went whole body scanning check up I got thyroid TSH so what is your consultancy of medicine as well as food.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I have problem of sleeping I can't get sleeping and even when I get I feel bad dreaming after few hours I wake up wit...
Apply hot fomentation twice daily. Avoid bending in front. Postural correction- sit tall, walk tall. Extension exercises x 15 times x twice daily - lying on tummy, take left arm up for 3 seconds, then bring it down, right arm up for 3 seconds, bring down. Bring right leg up, hold for 3 seconds, bring it down. Then right leg up and hold for 3 seconds and bring it down. Repeat twice a day- 10 times. Bhujang asana -- lie flat on your stomach, keeping the palms out, bend the neck backward, take a deep breath and while holding it for 6 seconds, raise the chest up. Release breath and relax your body. Repeat the exercise 15 times twice daily.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

On my left hand side of scrotum, I got one small lump. What is it? Now it is not paining, identified while touching. It is seems like small rectangular shape.

MBBS
General Physician,
it could be a lipoma of scrotum it is a collection of fatty body encapsulated orbit could be epidedimo orchitis. of sperms! cord.which is painful. so consult a dermatologist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 years old I am suffering from stomach pain from last 20 days. Please give me solution from this disease. And Also I am not hungry or not interested to take food. Please help me?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am 20 years old I am suffering from stomach pain from last 20 days. Please give me solution from this disease. And ...
hello take gastrobin, 15 drops with water twice daily before meals and Natrum phos 6x, 5 tab, twice daily after meals. Consult a physician if do not get relief after 7 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir, From 1 year I am facing more acidity problem when I get up morning then come dirty water in mouth and sex erectile dysfunction, chest pain, up side free my body And any where push on the body then feel pain And my head hot /cold, not free feel and when round the neck more pain. I am taking medicines but not benefits. So please help. Me medicines. And best advice thanks.

BHMS
Homeopath,
Dear sir,
From 1 year I am facing more acidity problem when I get up morning then come dirty water in mouth and sex e...
Dear lybrate user, digestive problem always leads to sexual disturbance. First of all you need to get rid of your acidity. Dear lybrate user, you need to take homoeopathic carbo veg 200, 5 drops, thrice daily, in empty stomach. You can also try homoeopathic liver tonic liv-t (sbl company). Take 20 ml of the aforesaid liver tonic, thrice daily, after meals. Try to drink as much water as you can drink daily. Try to get an uninterrupted sleep of minimum 8 hours.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am about 18 years old and I have a sweating problem. The problem is that even while working out or doing any physical work, I would be the one who will be having most sweat among my friends. For example, if we went cycling together for say 5 kms, I would be the only one with the full wet shirt. But some say this is because I am a bit overweight. Please help.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Hi Take pranacharya allergin capsule 1-1 twice a day. And pranacharya sheetal syrup 2-2 tsf twice a day. Avoid tea. Coffee.junk food. Spicy food. Fermented food. Walk for atleast 30 minutes a day. Do pranayama early morning. Avoid alcohol consumption. Drink 8-10 glasses of water per day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hlo doctor Mu name is Navdeep singh, 23 year old. I had recently recovered from Typhoid fever now I am well but now I have minor pain in stomach it does not feels but when I lay down or stands up from bed or sleeps by one side it feels uncomfortable. I had consult with my doctor they said after typhoid it happens sometime so please guid me.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Pune
Hlo doctor Mu name is Navdeep singh, 23 year old. I had recently recovered from Typhoid fever now I am well but now I...
Do not worry. Drink warm water, eat light food, fruits, avoid spicy, oily,outside food, water, proper sleep ,rest, avoid overeating. Best luck.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor I tested for p24 antigen tests and combined antibody/antigen today 9 weeks after possible hiv exposure and the result came to be negative should I trust the results?

MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Chennai
Hello doctor I tested for p24 antigen tests and combined antibody/antigen today 9 weeks after possible hiv exposure a...
Yes u should, feel safe. Also get tested for antibodies 3 months after exposure and forget the fear. Next time use condoms and be safe
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How many days will it take to recover for a below knee fracture surgery with plates inside leg.

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. Normally it depends upon a lot of causes, like the kind of surgery, the kind of soft tissue injury initially etc. But if all has went well, you should be good in 8-12 weeks time, normally such a prolonged period leads to stiffness and muscle atrophy, so gentle mobilization exercises, and physical therapy should be initiated as early as 4 weeks but it depends upon the treating doctor as he is the best judge. I can answer you in a better manner if I can have your latest x ray and clinical pictures showing status of your wound healing. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

After quitting smoke I am suffering from cough, chest congestion and some cold and mucus problem.

Reparenting Technique, BA, BEd
Psychologist, Bangalore
Your cough is probably related to your smoking, even if you have quit it by now. The body reacts to the absence of the smoking by these forms as a reaction to tobacco's withdrawal. The lining in the throat is filled with tiny hair like structures called cilia. Cilia are tiny hair-like organelles that reside on the surface of cells. There are two types of cilia: motile and non-motile. The former continuously move in a wave-like fashion in a single direction, while the latter function as sensory organs that respond to stimulus. The most common reason to suffer damaged or paralyzed cilia, however, is smoking. Normally, healthy ones in the bronchial tubes work in sync with specialized cells that produce mucous to capture and remove impurities from the lungs. Smokers, on the other hand, are subjected to about 7,000 toxic chemicals in cigarette smoke, including arsenic, methane, and carbon monoxide. This damages the organelles, and dirt, environmental pollutants, and toxins from cigarette smoke remain in the lungs. Furthermore, these toxins migrate from the lungs via the bloodstream to other organs. In response to the presence of excess irritants, mucous cells in the lungs become stimulated to produce more mucous than they normally would. Of course, with damaged cilia, the lungs have no means of moving the mucous out. This usually results in an unproductive cough. In fact, the damage caused by smoking leaves the smoker at significantly higher risk for frequent respiratory infections, or chronic bronchitis. Continued smoking may eventually lead to chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD, including chronic bronchitis and emphysema) or lung cancer. In fact, smoking eventually destroys the cilia, which may then be displaced by an excessive number of basal cells or squamous cells. Over time, these cells may become cancerous. They may also become rogue, escaping through lung tissue and invading other parts of the body.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hlo. I gt blood in spit one day. And I have headache problem from last one week. But When i checked temprature, it was normal. So what should i do

M.B;B.S, P.G.(FAMILY MEDICINE), D.O.H.
General Physician, Hyderabad
Blood in one occasion nothing to worry, if it repeats 1.Get throat swab culture & sensitivity test 2.CBC 3.Chest x-ray 4.Matoux skin test to rule out kock's infection
View All Feed