Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment
Dr. Arup Das Biswas  - Cardiologist, Kolkata

Dr. Arup Das Biswas

Cardiologist, Kolkata

1200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Arup Das Biswas Cardiologist, Kolkata
1200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Reviews
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Arup Das Biswas
Dr. Arup Das Biswas is one of the best Cardiologists in Ananda Palit Road, Kolkata. You can consult Dr. Arup Das Biswas at Dr. Arup Kumar Biswas's linic in Ananda Palit Road, Kolkata. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Arup Das Biswas on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Cardiologists from across India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Kolkata and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Arup Das Biswas

Dr. Arup Kumar Biswas's linic

#80, Nani Gopal Roy Chowdhury Avenue, Entally. Landmark:Opp Holy Child School, KolkataKolkata Get Directions
1200 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Arup Das Biswas

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Reviews

Popular
All Reviews
View More
View All Reviews

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi Sir, I have had an angiography 2 years back in the artery and since then the doctor has prescribed 5 mg acitrom permanently for maintaining my INR between 2.00 to 2.25. I find acitrom little expensive. What are the economical options available?

MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Interventional Fellow- Interventional Cardiology
Cardiologist, Hyderabad
Hi Sir, I have had an angiography 2 years back in the artery and since then the doctor has prescribed 5 mg acitrom pe...
Warfarin is Acitrom substitute. But you need to ask your doctor for dose conversion. Also, warfarin/acitrom requires periodic INR check (blood test). It will be very risky to take these medicines without blood test monitoring.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from breathlessness, fast heart beat. I recently underwent septoplasty/turbinoplasty/ fess. Did lung test and ecg/ echo and they are normal. But still the problem persists.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician, Alappuzha
I am suffering from breathlessness, fast heart beat. I recently underwent septoplasty/turbinoplasty/ fess. Did lung t...
If you have anxiety it can cause breathlessness, and fast heart beat, Keep your mind calm and do meditation .
Submit FeedbackFeedback

He had fever. He consulted doctor. But doctor gave him high dose. So his stomach is upset. He says I do not know what's happening inside my stomach. He check bp its 160.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
He had fever. He consulted doctor. But doctor gave him high dose. So his stomach is upset. He says I do not know what...
Hello, your digestion is upset due to medication. Tk, plenty of water to eliminate toxins and to regulate metabolism to set your bowel right. Your diet be easily digestible on time. Keep on moving for some time to restore your blood circulation for nourishment of body to keep you fit and recover fast. Tk homoeo medicine: @ china 30-6 pills, thrice. Tk care.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

. I'm a hypothyroid patient and started taking 50mcg of thyroxine, I feel like burden on my heart. Pulse rate is always is above 90 even in rest position sometimes it is reaching 120b/min Could you please advise?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
. I'm a hypothyroid patient and started taking 50mcg of thyroxine, I feel like burden on my heart. Pulse rate is alwa...
in hypothyroidism heart beat may be increases suddenly . do not worry about that it is only for while . Take diet for hypothyroidism:- high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread, Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help, Avoid few foods in hypothroidism i.e. caffeine products tea,coffee, tabcco, alcohol / wine , kale, broccoli, spinach, mustard green, cabbage, turnip, millet, cassava, linseeds, pine nuts, soy products as soy milk, tofu, soybeans, soy souce, also avoid stress. Take Some Relax during work. Proper follow up you can feel better and reduce weight also. send your reports of thyroid profile for best help. welcome in lybrate.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 year old male. My blood pressure stays at (130-135/80-85) normally. Whenever I eat burgers or fast food, or something oily or even a slight over eat of home food, I sweat a lot. I also get a little pain under my armpit and left side of my heart, which sometimes radiates to my arms. This pain improves by time as I settle down. Also I often suffer from claustrophobia while travelling in metros or lifts. Also 6 months prior I got my cholesterol check up with LDL= 152.1 and TSH=5.9. I am 85 kgs and a student with no exercise on my hands. Is my problem by anyhow related to heart or is it just anxiety? Please suggest remedies, as I am a little worried now. This thing has taken a toll on me from the past 6-7 months.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I am 23 year old male. My blood pressure stays at (130-135/80-85) normally. Whenever I eat burgers or fast food, or s...
Your bp is on higher side, on borderline 135/85,(it is safe to have 120/80) your bad cholesterol is high at 152 (ldl should be lower than 80) your thyroid is working low tsh is high on borderline at 5.9.& you are overweight 85 kgs, a 23 years old student who got tested but got no benefits of awareness generated in schools about harms of junk food which is bad for health, so is oily food. Do you smoke also? everything can be controlled through diet and lifestyle modifications minus medicines. 1) stay away from pollution. 2) reduce salt & sugar to bare minimum, no need to eat a bland diet but avoid added salts on salads, packed foods where salt is used as a preservative. 3) take more potassium like oranges, lemons, amlas etc. Drink a glass of warm water with a spoon of honey added to it plus juice of a lemon, empty stomach, every morning. It does bring down bad cholesterol & sugar, besides helping to lose weight. 4) reduce weight minus diet charts or any specific exercise in gymn (the choice is yours) eat lots of seasonal vegetables & fruits as snacks, as food to counter hunger pangs but do eat a full meal of daal, chawal, roti once a day, preferably at end of day. 5) do not reduce proteins like dilutes toned milk, curd, chhach or boiled eggs if you eat. These are filling plus nourishing. 6) take a katori of assorted nuts everyday to get good cholesterol & to get proteins & good fats which help bring down bad fats. 7) walking is a simple exercise which is meditating also. 8) target to lose weight should be @ 5 kg only 9) by reducing weight by diet & exercise bp comes down, low thyroid start functioning normally & general health improves. 10) even students can find time to exercise if they want to, drastic dieting or gymnasium may not suit everyone but you have to make alternate arrangements within your resources. 11) get tested for total lipids, thyroid profile, bp & weight after a month & share with us. 12) you can get basic heart tests done also like, blood sugar, ecg, halter. 13) no smoking or exposure to pollution as low levels of oxygen in air does trigger heart attacks / stroke.
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. I am 22 years old. Having problem of chest and upper back pain for over 5 years.In the pursuit of the solution to my problem I have consulted with dozens of doctors. Almost all of them have said that its not a big deal do not you worry and just prescribe some omeprazole tablets. Recently one said its a normal condition known GERD. But how could be this a normal thing that has impaired my life because its disturbing me almost every second day. My problem actually is that: there is pain started in my chest. I do not know  where, is it stomach or heart or liver I do not really know but there is a pain in the middle of me chest and then it spread up to my throat and the upper back. This is a scene of almost every other day with only some gaps of may be a week.  it often happens at night and some time i am the morning. But the pain is too severe that I can not sit properly nor I can lay straight in bed. Along with the chest and throat pain  my upper back pain is so severe that Even I can't have a seat support that hurts with an ugly pain when my back touches the chair support or my bed. Some times the pain goes after an hour or two, some times it lasts for 5 to 6 hours totally disturbing my routine life. Medication: I have used omeprazole 40 mg most of the time as most of the doctors prescribed this. But now for a month I am on medication prescribed by a doctor for GERD.  That is. 1.Zantec 150 mg once a day before going to bed. 2. Itopride Hydrochloride 50 mg Current situation The doctor said you have to do some exercise daily but am already an active boy, I do moderate exercise and 10 thousands steps of walking each day. Before starting this one month regime for GERD the scene was that I was encountering the same painful  situation everyday mostly in the morning.  Its been 2nd week of Starting these medication and there was no pain except a mild pain for 2 to 3 times for half of an hour probably.  But the problem is that its again becoming the daily torture for me. Its now 3rd day that have the pains in the morning with the same intensity and interval of 2 to 5 hours. I am using the medications and extremely conscious with my diet and avoid all sorts of things that is not good for stomach specifically in the problem of so called GERD. Mu question What is it? What the hell is going wrong with me ?  Can I ever get rid of this so called normal conditions by the doctors? Because these so called normal conditions have destroyed my life. What should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Kolhapur
Hi. I am 22 years old. Having problem of chest and upper back pain for over 5 years.In the pursuit of the solution to...
Start with H.pylori eradication regime. Use liquid antacids for instant relief n gastroprotectives.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Want to do to control high bp What to eat to reduce jaundice What to do to go of black spots on face.

M.B.B.S. , PG Diploma In Clinical Cardiology
Cardiologist, Delhi
Want to do to control high bp What to eat to reduce jaundice What to do to go of black spots on face.
To control blood presure Drink water Add fibres to your diet Avoid over oily food Eat vegetables Ghee butter cream to be avoided 45 min of strenous exercise to be done daily For jaundice avoid fatty food Add lot of carbohydrate Sugar cane juice can be taken Liver tonic to be taken to potentite liver.

Hello sir, I have pain in left side down chest .when I start running fast. What should i do?

MD PHYSICIAN
General Physician, Delhi
Hello sir, I have pain in left side down chest .when I start running fast. What should i do?
This might be stiches which might be due to dehydration, overhydration, overeating too soon before running, being out of shape, erratic breathing patterns and lacking strength in your core muscles – which are the muscles of the abdomen and back. Less commonly, medication or an underlying medical disorder. To prevent so hydrate yourself well, avoid beverages before running, Work on increasing your endurance and strengthen the muscles of your abdomen and back. Gently stretch your abdominal area before running by twisting from side to side. Breathe evenly while running, taking three steps for every inhale and two steps for every exhale. Treatment: Stop running or slow your pace as soon as you start to feel the pain under your rib cage. Grab the affected area with your hand and apply pressure or massage it until the cramp goes away. Bending over at the waist can also help take pressure off the area. Breathe slowly, pushing your abdomen out when you inhale and relaxing it when you exhale. Drinking water might also offer some relief. If problem still persist consult to get yourself investigated for any underlying pathology present.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

91%
(266 ratings)

Fortis Healthcare

A Fortis Hospital Association
Cardiologist
Fortis Medical Centre - Kolkata, 
at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(18 ratings)

Dr. Sanjib Patra

Fellowship In Electrophysiology, Fellowship In Interventional Cardiology, DM - Cardiology, MD - Medicine, MBBS
Cardiologist
Desun Hospital and Heart Institute, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment