Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Anup Kumar Mitra

Cardiologist, Kolkata

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Anup Kumar Mitra Cardiologist, Kolkata
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Anup Kumar Mitra
Dr. Anup Kumar Mitra is one of the best Cardiologists in Kalighat, Kolkata. You can visit him at Dr. Arup Kumar Mitra's Clinic in Kalighat, Kolkata. Book an appointment online with Dr. Anup Kumar Mitra and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Cardiologists from across India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 37 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Kolkata and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Anup Kumar Mitra

Dr. Arup Kumar Mitra's Clinic

114 B, Hazra Road, Kalighat, KolkataKolkata Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Anup Kumar Mitra

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hello sir, I am 40 years woman, and I am getting sudden palpitation for a fraction of second every day. It occurs one or two times daily. ECG, 2D ECHO are normal. Can I know the reason.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Pune
Hello sir, I am 40 years woman, and I am getting sudden palpitation for a fraction of second every day. It occurs one...
Palpitation can be attributed to one of four main causes: Extra-cardiac stimulation of the sympathetic nervous system (inappropriate stimulation of the sympathetic nervous system, particularly the vagus nerve, (which innervates the heart), can be caused by anxiety and stress due to acute or chronic elevations in glucocorticoids and catecholamines. Gastrointestinal distress such as bloating or indigestion, along with muscular imbalances and poor posture, can also irritate the vagus nerve causing palpitations) Sympathetic overdrive (panic disorders, low blood sugar, hypoxia, antihistamines (i.e. levocetirizine), low red blood cell count, heart failure, mitral valve prolapse).[4] Hyperdynamic circulation (valvular incompetence, thyrotoxicosis, hypercapnia, high body temperature, low red blood cell count, pregnancy). Abnormal heart rhythms (ectopic beat, premature atrial contraction, junctional escape beat, premature ventricular contraction, atrial fibrillation, supraventricular tachycardia, ventricular tachycardia, ventricular fibrillation, heart block). Anxiety and stress[edit] Anxiety and stress elevate the body's level of cortisol and adrenaline, which in turn can interfere with the normal functioning of the parasympathetic nervous system resulting in overstimulation of the vagus nerve.[5] Vagus nerve induced palpitation is felt as a thud, a hollow fluttery sensation, or a skipped beat, depending on at what point during the heart's normal rhythm the vagus nerve fires. In many cases, the anxiety and panic of experiencing palpitations causes a sufferer to experience further anxiety and increased vagus nerve stimulation. The link between anxiety and palpitation may also explain why many panic attacks involve an impending sense of cardiac arrest. Similarly, physical and mental stress may contribute to the occurrence of palpitation, possibly due to the depletion of certain micronutrients involved in maintaining healthy psychological and physiological function.[6] Gastrointestinal bloating, indigestion and hiccups have also been associated with overstimulation of the vagus nerve causing palpitations, due to branches of the vagus nerve innervating the GI tract, diaphragm, and lungs. FOR MEDICATION CONSULT ONLINE IN PRIVATE
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the possible causes of heart attacks. What medicines and exercise need to maintain cholesterol level?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Udupi
What are the possible causes of heart attacks. What medicines and exercise need to maintain cholesterol level?
Dear, *A heart attack occurs when one or more of coronary arteries become blocked. Over time, a coronary artery can narrow from the buildup of various substances, including cholesterol (atherosclerosis). This condition, known as coronary artery disease, causes most heart attacks. *Another cause of a heart attack is a spasm of a coronary artery that shuts down blood flow to part of the heart muscle. Use of tobacco and of illicit drugs, such as cocaine, can cause a life-threatening spasm. A heart attack can also occur due to a tear in the heart artery (spontaneous coronary artery dissection). *High cholesterol increases risk of heart disease and heart attacks. You can improve cholesterol with medications, but if you'd rather first make lifestyle changes to improve your cholesterol, try these exercise options to help shed pounds and manage high cholesterol: *Walking *Jogging or running *Swimming *Taking an aerobics class *Biking *Playing tennis, basketball, or other sports *Using weight machines or lifting free weights to build muscle tone
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, I am 27 years old female. At night, while sleeping I feel difficult in breathing and cannot sleep. I feel something like choking.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Avoid spicy food items and not to eat junk food and we also need to avoid peanuts and potatoes in our daily diet and Get your vital parameters of the body checked from a nearby doctor and follow up with findings and I will suggest you to sleep in left lateral position
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Minor Gastric problem. Please let me know home remedies. Does it affect heart. I'feel am getting some pain while I eat non veg enough.

BHMS, MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Gurgaon
Minor Gastric problem. Please let me know home remedies.
Does it affect heart. I'feel am getting some pain while I ea...
Minor gastric problem eat less of oily and spicy food drink plenty of water lot of salads and fruits in your diet have a proper good nights sleep do regular walking no minor gastric problems do not affect heart.
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 35 years old, male. My weight 76 kg and height 5 ft 5 inch. Total cholesterol is 226 mg/dl. Triglycerides 391 mg/dl. Tc/hdl cholesterol ratio 6. Non-hdl cholesterol 188.2 mg/dl. Vldl cholesterol 78.15 mg/dl. Please refer some medicine. What about this cholesterol level. And give some suggestions to reduce cholesterol?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), BTCM, DTCM
Ayurveda, Bargarh
I am 35 years old, male. My weight 76 kg and height 5 ft 5 inch. Total cholesterol is 226 mg/dl. Triglycerides 391 mg...
First of all don't worry about these report. Cholesterol and TG r no longer bad now. Add lemon 1tsf daily in your diet. Fresh fruits, fresh vegetables are good. Can take Tab Arogyavardhini vati 2 tab bid with Punarnavastak kwath 15 ml bid with warm water.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If the total cholesterol level of a man in his 40s is above 250 mg/dL and he comes in the high risk range mentioned in the reference ranges of his lipid profile, does it mean that he will definitely have heart problems? He has been taking cholesterol lowering medicine plus living a healthy lifestyle with dirty and exercises.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Cardiac Device Specialist (CCDS - Physician )
Cardiologist, Delhi
If the total cholesterol level of a man in his 40s is above 250 mg/dL and he comes in the high risk range mentioned i...
If total cholesterol and LDL are high, then there is high probability of developing heart blockages, but with medications we can prevent heart attacks or worsening of blockage. The aim is to keep cholesterol levels as normal as possible. So continue medications
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How one can try to prevent heart attack as it is very common now days? What precautions should b taken?

MBBS, MD - Community Medicine, diploma clinical cardiology
Cardiologist, Jaipur
How one can try to prevent heart attack as it is very common now days? What precautions should b taken?
Heee. Lybrate-user come on. Practising three things can get you to good health-- 1. Positive thinking 2. Healthy eating 3. Daily walking. These principles also apply for preventing heart attack.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Which medicine use for fever and which medicine for heart attack. Please tell me.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Which medicine use for fever and which  medicine for heart attack. Please tell me.
Dear lybrateuser, - For fever you can take tablet Paracetamol - in heart attack give the person a tablet of Aspirin to chew.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, for 1 month I am suffering itch while motion but blood was not coming I already use p6 tube for this but this is not working and I also suffering pain in chest different different sides for 2 months I use many medicine for this but no one is working I also done X-Ray but nothing was occur in Xray all things are good in xray please recommend me some medicine for both diseases.

MBBS, MS - General Surgery , DNB (General Surgery), MNAMS (Membership of the National Academy), Fellow HPB Surgery & Liver Transplant (Singapore) , FICS - RPSLH - RPSLH
Gastroenterologist, Hyderabad
Sir, for 1 month I am suffering itch while motion but blood was not coming I already use p6 tube for this but this is...
Dear patient..there are multiple reasons for getting such problems like fissure in ano,gastritis ete.so go for physical examination once.thanking you
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor. Recently I went through normal delivery. From some days I'm suffering with breathing problem in the night. please give some suggestions .My baby is 3 months old can I give milk to my baby.

MBBS, DNB - Respiratory Medicine
Pulmonologist, Bangalore
You can feed your baby, but you need to consult nearby doctor immediately for your breathing difficulty. Don't neglect that.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

91%
(225 ratings)

Fortis Healthcare

A Fortis Hospital Association
Cardiologist
Fortis Medical Centre - Kolkata, 
at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(18 ratings)

Dr. Sanjib Patra

Fellowship In Electrophysiology, Fellowship In Interventional Cardiology, DM - Cardiology, MD - Medicine, MBBS
Cardiologist
Desun Hospital and Heart Institute, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment