Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Anup Kumar Mitra

Cardiologist, Kolkata

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Anup Kumar Mitra Cardiologist, Kolkata
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Anup Kumar Mitra
Dr. Anup Kumar Mitra is one of the best Cardiologists in Kalighat, Kolkata. You can visit him at Dr. Arup Kumar Mitra's Clinic in Kalighat, Kolkata. Book an appointment online with Dr. Anup Kumar Mitra and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Cardiologists from across India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 26 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Kolkata and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Anup Kumar Mitra

Dr. Arup Kumar Mitra's Clinic

114 B, Hazra Road, Kalighat, KolkataKolkata Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Anup Kumar Mitra

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am having a pain on left side of my chest going through the shoulder and my left hand also I am feeling a little dizzy, every morning I have pain in behind the neck or shoulder. I have read stories and I am scared. Please advice.

Erasmus Mundus Master in Adapted Physical Activity, MPT, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
I am having a pain on left side of my chest going through the shoulder and my left hand also I am feeling a little di...
It is called as peri arthritis shoulder and for that you can do hot water fermentation and ice therapy at home. If you have shoulder pain then the stiffness will develop more that might make the arm to have less improvement which might make you to feel more pain the arm. And also cervical pillow can be used which might make you to have better posture of the shoulder neck and arm.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 45 years old having 140/90 bp. Taking stamlo 25 one tablet everyday. Is it going correct?

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I am 45 years old having 140/90 bp. Taking stamlo 25 one tablet everyday. Is it going correct?
continue with medicines if bp is controlled lifestyle modification by reducing stress and anxiety related issues with the help of yoga and meditation reduce salt and take more potassium through citrus fruits like oranges and lemon juice and water reduce weight also by eating more of seasonal vegetables and fruits walking is best exercise
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir, I got stroke two years ago. One was on 29.04.14 (thalamic infarct) and the other was on 7.10.14 (cerebral infarct). Now, can I term those two as two separate strokes. I do not have hypertension, no cholesterol, nothing of any sort. Doctor has quoted me saying Antithrombin III deficiency. Now, I want to know whether there is any cure as I have fear of recurrence. Kindly guide me.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician, Alappuzha
Dear sir, I got stroke two years ago. One was on 29.04.14 (thalamic infarct) and the other was on 7.10.14 (cerebral i...
Antithrombin III (ATIII) is a nonvitamin K-dependent protease that inhibits coagulation by lysing thrombin and factor Xa. Antithrombin III activity is markedly potentiated by heparin, the principal mechanism by which both heparin and low molecular weight heparin result in anticoagulation. Congenital antithrombin III deficiency is an autosomal dominant disorder in which an individual inherits one copy of the SERPINC1 (also called AT3) gene on chromosome 1q25. 1, which encodes antithrombin III. This condition leads to increased risk of venous and arterial thrombosis, with an onset of clinical manifestations typically appearing in young adulthood. This form is most commonly diagnosed during childhood by screening after an affected family member has been identified or after a child has had a thrombotic event. Severe congenital antithrombin III deficiency, in which the individual inherits 2 defective genes, is a rare autosomal recessive condition associated with increased thrombogenesis, typically noted in the neonatal period or early infancy. This condition is rarely compatible with life. Most neonates have heterozygous antithrombin III deficiency. Acquired antithrombin III deficiency is a deficiency of antithrombin primarily due to consumption. It is observed in situations in which activation of the coagulation system is abnormal. Common conditions that result in acquired antithrombin III deficiency include disseminated intravascular coagulation (DIC), microangiopathic hemolytic anemias due to endothelial damage (ie, hemolytic-uremic syndrome), and venoocclusive disease (VOD) in patients undergoing bone marrow transplantation. Replacement of antithrombin in neonates with antithrombin III deficiency to treat lung disease has been studied and found to have no benefit. Antithrombin infusion in otherwise asymptomatic neonates found to be deficient is not recommended. Enoxaparin (Lovenox), a low molecular weight heparin (LMWH), is frequently used to prevent thrombi as well as to prevent thrombi that have already occurred from propagating. In antithrombin III deficiency, the activity of LMWH is not as reliable as in an otherwise healthy person. Careful monitoring of the anti-Xa activity in the patient should be performed. Consider alternative anticoagulation medications (eg, warfarin) because the effectiveness of LMWH is likely reduced. Once a patient with congenital antithrombin III deficiency has developed thrombosis, anticoagulation is more strongly indicated. Replacement with recombinant antithrombin is not indicated for the treatment of thrombi. Warfarin (Coumadin) is the principal anticoagulant used. This vitamin K antagonist is administered at a dose to maintain an international normal ratio (INR) on PT of 1.5-2.5. Initially, therapy with LMWH or standard heparin may be administered to decrease the risk of warfarin-associated thrombosis (warfarin-induced skin necrosis) resulting from the inhibition of protein C production, which may occur before inhibition of the synthesis of vitamin K–dependent procoagulant factors (II, VII, IX, X) is reduced adequately for anticoagulation.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was eating banana chips 2 days ago and a small piece got stuck in my throat. I drank water and everything was fine later. The next day I woke a with a slight pain in my chest and exactly at the similar position in my back. It's the 2nd day now and the pain is still there. It pains when I laugh and I am feeling heaviness and pain in my chest.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Cardiac Device Specialist (CCDS - Physician )
Cardiologist, Delhi
I was eating banana chips 2 days ago and a small piece got stuck in my throat. I drank water and everything was fine ...
It is possible that the banana chip caused a slight erosion where it was stuck and that is causing pain. And the pain will disappear once the erosion heals. Please consult a doctor locally for prescription of antacid syrup. If problem persists even after 2-3 days then consult a ENT.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am 20 years old and and when I was at the age of 14, I was sucking my stomach inside and was holding breath for at least 6 years. Now my abdominal muscles are not expanding now my breathing is shortness. So please help me.

Diploma In Gastroenterology, Diploma In Dermatology, BHMS
Homeopath, Hyderabad
What is shortness of breath. Shortness of breath is the feeling that you cannot get enough air into your lungs. It can signal an underlying health problem. Sometimes the feeling is worse when you are physically active or when you lie down flat. Prevention Can shortness of breath be prevented or avoided? Whether you can prevent shortness of breath depends on what is causing it. If your shortness of breath is caused by allergies, you may be able to prevent it by identifying your allergy trigger. Once you know what triggers your allergies, you can do your best to avoid it. If your shortness of breath is caused by smoking, stopping can help prevent it. Other causes of shortness of breath may not be as easy to avoid. Inhaling steam Inhaling steam can help to keep a person's nasal passages clear, which can help them breathe more easily. Heat and moisture from steam may also break down mucus in the lungs, which might also reduce breathlessness. To try steam inhalation at home, a person should: fill a bowl with very hot water add a few drops of peppermint or eucalyptus essential oil place their face over the bowl, with a towel over their head take deep breaths, inhaling the steam Drinking black coffee black coffee Coffee may be used as a home remedy to help treat shortness of breath. Drinking black coffee may help to treat breathlessness, as the caffeine in it can reduce tiredness in the muscles in a person's airway It is important to make sure that the water is left to cool slightly if it has just boiled. Otherwise, the steam could scald the skin. Eating fresh ginger Eating fresh ginger, or adding some to hot water as a drink, may help reduce shortness of breath caused by a respiratory infection.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been prescribed 40 mg propranolol 3x a day however I feel ok during the day after my morning tablet. So would twice a day be ok instead of 3? Also I was prescribed it for generalized anxiety disorder. I'm worried it will slow my heart rate down too much. Please advise

Bachelor of Naturopathy & Yogic Sciences (BNYS)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Ernakulam
I have been prescribed 40 mg propranolol 3x a day however I feel ok during the day after my morning tablet. So would ...
Propranolol is a beta-blocker that affect the heart and blood flow through arteries and veins. Propranolol is used to treat tremors, chest pain, high blood pressure, heart rhythm disorders, and other heart or circulatory conditions. It is also used to treat or prevent heart attack, and to reduce the severity and frequency of migraine headaches. You should not use propranolol if you are allergic to it, or if you have asthma, very slow heart beats that have caused you to faint; or some serious serious heart condition. Never adjust the dosage based on your subjective feeling. There are alternatives to propanalol like metropolol. Your Doctor will be the best person to readjust or taper the dosage or cahange the medicine. Talk with him. My advise would be never to bank on medicines only for your Anxiety. Practice yoga and pranayams regularly. It will definitely help you to reduce symptoms of GAD. You should also follow a healthy diet. Try to eat whole grains as they are rich in magnesium and tryptophan, an amino acid that your body converts to serotonin which is known to calm and improve your mood. Oats also increase serotonin production and are high in fiber, which helps prevent blood sugar spikes that affect mood. Foods that help regulate and lower the stress hormone cortisol include foods rich in vitamin C, like oranges, omega-3 fatty acids, and magnesium rich foods like spinach and other dark leafy greens. Indulge every once in a while in dark chocolate, which also helps lower cortisol. Avocados, eggs, milk, and meat are all packed with B vitamins that can help prevent anxiety. Some popular natural alternatives to prescribed beta blockers are Magnesium, Potassium,L-arginine, Tryptophan,Antioxidants and St. John Wort. You can also try Acupuncture treatment for anxiety. Acupuncture is particularly helpful for people who want to limit or stop drug use prescription or otherwise. Majority of patients report they sleep better and have a stronger sense of overall well-being after just a few sessions.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My husband has high blood pressure problem. What should I do to control his blood pressure?

BHMS
Homeopath, Murshidabad
My husband has high blood pressure problem. What should I do to control his blood pressure?
Dear lybrate user, your husband needs to take homoeopathic mother tincture rauwolfia q, 30 drops, thrice daily, after meals, in a cup of water for his problem of high blood pressure. Also he should avoid mutton, beef, chicken, ghee, butter etc. Kindly remember that medication to control high blood pressure will affect his sexual performance & it will diminish your sexual power.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Heart Attack - The Warning Signs And The Preventive Measures

MBBS, MD - Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Fellowship in Interventional Cardiology
Cardiologist, Delhi
Heart Attack - The Warning Signs And The Preventive Measures

The oxygenated blood is vital for the functioning of the heart. A heart attack also termed as a Myocardial Infarction is a medical condition where the flow of oxygen-rich blood to the heart is affected (due to an arterial blockage triggered by coronary artery disorders or an injury). Devoid of oxygenated blood can result in severe damage to the heart muscles, at times with fatal consequences. A lot of the heart problems including a heart attack occurs because we tend to ignore the warning signs and symptoms. In this article, we will discuss some signs and symptoms of a heart attack that, by no means, should be neglected.

Warning signs that can be an indication of a heart attack-

  1. Pain in the chest: Chest pain and pressure (left side or center of the heart) that often spreads to the adjacent areas such as shoulders, neck, arms (one or both) or/and jaws may be indicative of a heart attack. Unfortunately, many people ignore the warning as a sign of heartburn and acidity, a mistake that can cost dearly.
  2. Profuse sweating: Sweating in the summer is understood but during winter or cold days (often cold sweats) should not be taken lightly at any cost.
  3. A person may also experience extreme weakness, lightheadedness (especially seen in women), vomiting, and nausea.
  4. Increased and irregular heart rate, palpitations and breathless are all indications of a problem that needs immediate medical attention to avoid any life-threatening consequences.

Unfortunately, in some people, especially those with diabetes tend to suffer an asymptomatic or a silent heart attack, complicating things further.

Preventive and safety measures to avert a heart attack

The signs and symptoms associated with a heart attack may differ within individuals. However, people with a history of heart problems ought to be careful.

  1. Certain medical conditions such as diabetes, obesity, chronic kidney disorders, hypertension or high blood pressure can act as triggers resulting in a heart attack.Thus, a person suffering from any of the mentioned health problems (including a heart problem) should go for regular health check-ups.
  2. For heart patients, it is advisable to keep the prescribed medicines handy.
  3. Being overweight or obese can result in deleterious consequences. You don't need to starve yourself or get skinny but maintaining a healthy body weight can play a significant role in warding off many health disorders including a heart problem.
  4. Increased and uncontrolled alcohol consumption, smoking, drug abuse can spell doom for the heart. Quit smoking and drug abuse and your heart will thank you for ages. Alcohol, if consumed, should be within limits.
  5. Eat a nutritious and healthy diet. Spicy, fast and oily foods will do your heart more harm than good.
  6. Avoid stress and anxiety. Maintain a healthy sleep cycle.
  7. Skipping the medicines is a big No.
  8. Avoid being a couch potato if you want your heart to be healthy and disease free.

In case you have a concern or query you can always consult an expert & get answers to your questions!

2592 people found this helpful

I am 39 year old. I am suffering from thyroid and cholesterol problem from last 4 years. Some times it's normal and some time it's pain full for me. Please suggest.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
I am 39 year old. I am suffering from thyroid and cholesterol problem from last 4 years. Some times it's normal and s...
Hi for reduced cholesterol you should take meal on time 2. Take heavy breakfast, then lunch at every day fix time, eat something light food at at evening and then have dinner at 8.00pm and sleep after 2-3 hr of dinner 3. Avoid junk food, bakery product, spicy, late night dinner and sleep 4. Do exercise at morning at least 45 min every day till you sweat 5. Take following remedies a] triphala kadha at night 30 ml b]arogya vardhini vati 1 tab before lunch and dinner.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am blood pressure patient can I eat mango fruit for the hope for reduction in blood pressure. I am not alcoholic.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
I am blood pressure patient can I eat mango fruit for the hope for reduction in blood pressure. I am not alcoholic.
Yes you can eat mango, as mango does help to reduce blood pressure. But you can't expect that mango will reduce it considerably and will bring close to normal. Healthy diet, regular exercise and medicine are the three things you need to manage your high blood pressure.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

91%
(259 ratings)

Fortis Healthcare

A Fortis Hospital Association
Cardiologist
Fortis Medical Centre - Kolkata, 
at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(18 ratings)

Dr. Sanjib Patra

Fellowship In Electrophysiology, Fellowship In Interventional Cardiology, DM - Cardiology, MD - Medicine, MBBS
Cardiologist
Desun Hospital and Heart Institute, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment