Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Anjan Dasgupta

MBBS

Cardiologist, Kolkata

33 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Anjan Dasgupta MBBS Cardiologist, Kolkata
33 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Anjan Dasgupta
Dr. Anjan Dasgupta is a trusted Cardiologist in Lake Market, Kolkata. He has been a practicing Cardiologist for 33 years. He is a MBBS . He is currently practising at Mohan Clinic in Lake Market, Kolkata. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Anjan Dasgupta on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Cardiologists in India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 25 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Kolkata and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - University of Calcutta - 1985
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Anjan Dasgupta

Mohan Clinic

46, Near Menoka Cinema, Lake Temple Road, Lake Market,Kolkata Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Anjan Dasgupta

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My mom is 54 years old indian lady. Her weight is 70 kgs. Height is 5.0 ft. She is vegetarian. She is suffering from high blood pressure. She wan to lose weight. Please suggest best diet plan for her.

MD- INTERNAL MEDICINE, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
My mom is 54 years old indian lady. Her weight is 70 kgs. Height is 5.0 ft. She is vegetarian. She is suffering from ...
She should control her salt intake. Do yoga avoid fatty foods do regular exercise reduce wt to 60 kg.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from tonsils from the past two months. I have bad throat pain and cough. Chest pain also sometimes. Not able to swallow food properly or drink water.

MBBS, MS - ENT
ENT Specialist, Ahmedabad
I am suffering from tonsils from the past two months. I have bad throat pain and cough. Chest pain also sometimes. No...
Please get a blood test called cbc/esr and xray of chest done and share with me. Till than stop chilled, spicy, fried, junk food. Warm salt water gargles and steam inhalation twice a day will be helpful. Take simple analgesic like paracetamol and antihistamines.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What should diet for my mother. She is above 62 and feels weakness in her body. She also has high blood pressure.

Diploma In Nutrition & Health Education
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Ahmedabad
What should diet for my mother. She is above 62 and feels weakness in her body. She also has high blood pressure.
Your mother's diet must be high in fibre and she should drink lots of water. She must eat frequent meals. And salt intake must be low.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a heart patient! What exercise should I do! Which doctor should I recommended.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I am a heart patient! What exercise should I do! Which doctor should I recommended.
Simple walks are the best and safe exercise , you can do some yoga also ,taking help from a good instructor.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 62 years old male. I am taking medicine for BP for 10 years. My creatinine level is 2.2. Kindly advice me.

MD, Fellowship in Intergrative Medicine, MBBS
Integrated Medicine Specialist, Kochi
I am 62 years old male.
I am taking medicine for BP for 10 years.
My creatinine level is 2.2.
Kindly advice me.
Check your medicines you are taking That may be the cause for your creatinine Hypertension is both lifestyle and dietary disease which requires only lifestyle and dietary changes and no medicine is needed provided the triggers are identified and treated. BP medicines cause complications which your Dr. is not going to talk about and you never ask your doctor also .So read up first and question your Dr. Doctors lack of nutrition and preventive medicine knowledge combined with vested monetary interests prevents diseases from getting cured completely. Do not believe in the lies told by drs that you have to take BP medicines lifelong. Reversible causes of BP like Mineral, Vitamin deficiency, high calorie diet, Thyroid disease ,Stress etc needs to be excluded and treated which will cure your high BP. 1) Detailed history including dietary & lifestyle habits needed in addition to medical, occupational ,& environment history 2) Comprehensive lab testing needed which should have tests for inflammation and mineral deficiency. Do tests reflecting not focusing on heart alone. 3) Get detailed dietary and lifestyle habits advice based on the basis of detailed history and lab tests results. If you do not follow these 3 steps you will be left with no other option other than life long medications and Dr. shopping Send feedback with name and contact number and take consult. Rule out any structural heart disease as proved by normal cardiac tests like Echo, and TMT, If your test results are all normal but you are still having high BP that clearly indicates your Dr. Has not addressed the root cause of the problem. Dr. medicating you without educating you puts a temporary fix which is more profitable for the doctor Wake up and Get educated and never medicated for any Lifestyle and dietary disease like high BP.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 54 years male having hypertension/diabetes for the last 19 years and taking allopathic treatment (tablets and insulin). No major issue except for constipation and vertigo. Now I wish to take following ayurvedic medicines for maintaining my health: 1.One Tablet of Haridya Amrit in the evening (containing Arjuna, Sarpgandha, Pushkarmool, Naagbala etc.) for blood pressure and as tonic for the heart. 2.Dal Cheeni Powder (one fourth teaspoon) for control of cholesterol 3.Ayurvedic calcium tablet for joints and bones 4.Shilajeet Gold as nerve Tonic 5.Softovac Powder for constipation I am not able to take the above medicine with allopathic drugs due to the essential time gap of one hour between two set of medicines. Please suggest (a)Are the above medicines sufficient as general tonic for my health and (b)Can the above medicine be taken in combination to have them in a time frame of one hour in the evening and then maintaining one hour gap from the allopathic medicines.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 54 years male having hypertension/diabetes for the last 19 years and taking allopathic treatment (tablets and in...
Mr. Lybrate-user, if you are in good health and diabetes and hypertension are in check, then my advise is to continue present treatment. If you want to take other medicines as a supportive therapy you may go ahead. I have seen a number of patients who were well controlled on modern medicine and suddenly decided to switch over to ayurvedic drugs have come back with totally uncontrolled blood sugar levels (400 mg plus). And high bp. So please be careful.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My heartbeat is very fast but my Ecg report is normal .Does this mean all is fine?

MD Hom., Certificate in Food and Nutrition, BHMS, Diploma In Yoga, PGDM
Homeopath, Indore
My heartbeat is very fast but my Ecg report is normal .Does this mean all is fine?
It is called sinus tachycardia. Sinus tachycardia is sinus rhythm with a rate of > 100bpm (100-180). Sinus tachycardia is an example of a supraventricular rhythm. Most often sinus tachycardia is caused by an increase in the body's demand for oxygen, such as during exercise, stress, infection, blood loss and hyperthyroidism. It can also express an effort of the heart to compensate for a reduced stroke volume, as occurs during cardiomyopathy. But first of you need to differentiate between sinus tachycardia, fibrillations, flutters,etc. To rule out the exact cause. Just go for once again ECG test. N consult a good cardiologist. For more queries contact me.
10 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father undergo angioplasty few months ago, I would like what sort of precautions should he take to keep his cholesterol under control?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
My father undergo angioplasty few months ago, I would like what sort of precautions should he take to keep his choles...
Change life style .do meditation,yoga, Go walk daily, do any one physically activity daily i.e.play any game., Avoid fast foods,oily foods,junk foods,alcohol,smoking,fatty foods, non-veg.,avoid stress,take plenty of water in day time. use flax oil, omega-3 fatty meal or cap., take .green veg., whole grain foods, Use GARLIC in foods daily ,. Cod liver oil. Take anti cholesterol medicines . one important that is take 1 glass of water before bed at night. Because it protect from heart fail during sleep at night.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 40 years of age doing marketing, my tests revealed that I had TSH-10.69, VLDL cholesterol -24.00, Globulin-4.52, SGPT-54.20, Serum Albumin-2.31, sugar, KFT,Blood analysis was Normal, My BP is around 145/90, feeling lethargic, but weight has not increased, 64 KG around. What should I do to control my BP and TSH, should I start thyroxine 10 mg immediately? What should I take for diet.Please suggest.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 40 years of age doing marketing, my tests revealed that I had TSH-10.69, VLDL cholesterol -24.00, Globulin-4.52,...
Mr. Lybrate-user, it appears you have fairly severe hypothyroidism. You have not mentioned what is the t4 and t3 level. Other parameters look with in the range. To treat hypothyroidism you have to start on thyroxine tablets. 10 mcg is too low a dose. It has to be begin with 50 to 75 mcg, then check tsh level after 6 weeks and then if level has come down to the expected extent continue the same dose. Thanks.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have recently checked my lipids and I got total cholesterol 242 and hdl 33 and I am suffering high blood pressure from 1 year please let me know what to do.

Bachelor of Ayurvedic Medicines and Surgery(BAMS), Post Graduation Diploma in Emergency Medicines And Services(PGDEMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I have recently checked my lipids and I got total cholesterol 242 and hdl 33 and I am suffering high blood pressure f...
Hello Lybrate user according to ayurveda, Hypertension is referred to as Rakta Capa Vriddhi and it sees the vitiation of vata and pitta doshas as the main cause. Home Remedy- Mix 1 teaspoon of onion juice with an equal amount of honey. Take once a day for 1 week. Upon noticing improvement, continue for several more days. Treatment- 1-take sarpgandha vati twice a day. 2-yogendra ras. Akik bhasm works very good in case of hypertension. 3-Take pranacharya no tens capsule twice a day Diet-avoid salty diet. Oily food. Lower your stress. Do pranayama early morning.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

91%
(239 ratings)

Fortis Healthcare

A Fortis Hospital Association
Cardiologist
Fortis Hospital & Kidney Institute - Kolkata, 
at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(18 ratings)

Dr. Sanjib Patra

Fellowship In Electrophysiology, Fellowship In Interventional Cardiology, DM - Cardiology, MD - Medicine, MBBS
Cardiologist
Desun Hospital and Heart Institute, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment