Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Dr. Amitava Saha  - General Physician, Kolkata

Dr. Amitava Saha

MBBS, MRCP (UK), MD - Anaesthesiology

General Physician, Kolkata

22 Years Experience
Dr. Amitava Saha MBBS, MRCP (UK), MD - Anaesthesiology General Physician, Kolkata
22 Years Experience
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Amitava Saha
Dr. Amitava Saha is an experienced General Physician in Kasba, Kolkata. She has over 22 years of experience as a General Physician. She has done MBBS, MRCP (UK), MD - Anaesthesiology . She is currently associated with Ruby General Hospital in Kasba, Kolkata. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Amitava Saha on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted General Physicians from across India. You will find General Physicians with more than 37 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Kolkata and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Medical College, Calcutta - 1995
MRCP (UK) - Royal Colleges Of Physicians,london, Uk - 2003
MD - Anaesthesiology - University Of Calcuta, India - 2001
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Ruby General Hospital

#483, E M Bypass, East Kolkata Township, Kasba, KolkataKolkata Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Amitava Saha

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am suffering from excessive night falls I haven't tried any medicine for this I want to know what should I do Should I take medicine or something else. Is this curable Which medicine should I use.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bundi
I am suffering from excessive night falls
I haven't tried any medicine for this I want to know what should I do Shoul...
Drink cold water at night. Do Pranayam. Meditation. Walks in fresh air. Food non stimulant/ satvic will help u. Good literature reading/ media watch will help. U do not need medicines. But if it's not controlled, take simple herbal combo of 'Stambhak' herbs available anywhere. Pl ensure quality is fine and ratio of ingradients is OK. Or consult us.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir, I had unprotected sex with my GF though I have ejaculated the sperm outside but still for her satisfaction I gave her I pill 2 times separately in three days .She is about 20 yet .Plz tell me is it unsafe or not.

MBBS, MD - Community Medicine
Sexologist, Ranchi
Dear sir,
I had unprotected sex with my GF though I have ejaculated the sperm outside but still for her satisfaction ...
If you give frequent ipills she will find it difficult to be mother! Ipills are for use in cases of emergency so use them rarely not in a routine way.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel thirsty all the time and go for urinal frequently. I am just 30 years old, it is possible that I could be a patient of Diabetes.

BHMS
Homeopath,
I feel thirsty all the time and go for urinal frequently. I am just 30 years old, it is possible that I could be a pa...
If you have doubt pls go for lab and do fbs and rbs then you can diagnose it, nowadays diabetes found in all age groups.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 42 years old with chocolate cysts n fibroids in my uterus. Right ovary has anechoic cyst within measuring 5 cm n left has measuring 3 cm. Please suggest whether a surgery is must or oral medicine will help.

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Hyderabad
I am 42 years old with chocolate cysts n fibroids in my uterus. Right ovary has anechoic cyst within measuring 5 cm n...
Hi There is a no need for urgent surgery because size is 5 cm, you can wait for 2-3 months if you dont have symptoms than repeat usg after that.majority time it resolves Thanks
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Please specify! how does diet affects immune system ?and how are they connected ?(i want a scientific reason please ).thank you for writing the answer and spending your valuable time.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Please specify! how does diet affects immune system ?and how are they connected ?(i want a scientific reason please )...
Excessive energy intake may also compromise the immune system's ability to fight infection. Reducing fat in the diet is important for weight control but it also seems to influence how well the immune system works. Diets that are high in fat seem to depress the immune response and thus increase the risk of infections. Vitamins A and C help lymphocytes reproduce properly when the body is exposed to a virus, and they enable neutrophils and macrophages to surround and kill invasive bacteria. Vitamin A is also important for strong and healthy skin. Vitamin C, which produces the protein interferon, boosts the cells that seek and destroy disease agents once they're present in the body. Vitamin E helps the immune system by producing interleukin-2, a protein that kills bacteria, viruses, and possibly cancer cells. Interleukin-2 appears in the body as a reaction to being invaded by germs. Sources include wheat germ oil, almonds, peanut butter, spinach, broccoli, kiwi, and mango. Not getting enough zinc in your diet, particularly among vegetarians and people who've reduced their intake of beef, hurts immunity. A lack of zinc, which helps with the development of white bloods, can raise the risk of infections, fevers, coughs, and mucus build up. Just three ounces of lean beef provides about 30 percent of our daily zinc requirement. Other sources include oysters, fortified cereals, pork, poultry, yogurt, and milk. Selenium, found in oysters, lobsters, crabs, and clams, increases the production of proteins called cytokines, according to a small study conducted in Great Britain. Cytokines may help the body fight off viruses that cause influenza. The omega-3 fats found in many seafoods, particularly salmon, have also been shown to increase the concentration of T-cells and cytokines. Yogurt Probiotics are live, healthy cultures found in yogurt that keep the intestinal tract free of germs that cause diseases.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from a headache. My head is aching so much when I read or watch t. V and laptop. What is the reason for this headache and I have to do to relief from this headache.

MBBS, DMCH, DEM
General Physician, Jaipur
I am suffering from a headache. My head is aching so much when I read or watch t. V and laptop. What is the reason fo...
Weak eyesight /stress/ migraine/ long sitting infront of screen are some common causes of headache in your age, as you have identfied your problem, decrease this time if possible. It is advised to go for eye check up to diagnose eye problem.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having malaria and my platelets counts 1.53 lakh/cmm. so is it dangerous or normal please answer me.

Master in Psychology, MD - Ayurveda, Dems, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda,
I am having malaria 
and my platelets counts 1.53 lakh/cmm. so is it dangerous or normal please answer me.
Platelet count 1.5 lakh is the safe range. There is no need to worry regarding platelet count. If you're having symptoms of fever headache vomiting and are not relieved by antimalarial treatment, you may repeat blood investigation for platelet count.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm having shaking hands (tremors. I am having them for about 2 years now. Used to smoke and drink occasionally. I also take wheezing medication called asthalin (it's a inhaler. I also feel like I am losing my muscular strength. Please let me know the reason and medication.

DM - Neurology, MD - General Medicine, MBBS
Neurologist, Mumbai
It may be just a side effect of asthalin. Or underlying neurological disease. Consult a neurologist (if not available than physician) for d same. Need to undergo examination for proper guidance.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was having a habit of masturbation twice or thrice in a week since the age of 12. But when the doctors on Lybrate told the side effects of it I have stopped it. But on 7th day after stopping masturbation I had a night fall. I m very worried about it as in daytime I can control on myself but what about night. please do suggest me what should I do.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I was having a habit of masturbation twice or thrice in a week since the age of 12. But when the doctors on Lybrate t...
1.Masturbation is a normal way of relieving sexual tension. 2.It is, not harmful if done in moderation, preferably 2-3 times a week. 3.Excess indulgence may cause physical problem like weakness, tiredness, loss of memory, lack of energy, lack of concentration, loss of facial glow and sexual problem.. 4.Consult sexologist for further advice
11 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 32 years male I had my echo scan it states that I have mvp grade 1 Is it serious issue?

Diploma in Family Medicine, Fellowship in Diabetology, Diploma in Diabetology, FCCP, MBBS
General Physician,
Mvp is not a serious issue. It is just like having extra sixth finger in the hand. So need not worry.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I Am Having Cold All The Time 12 Months Of Year. How Can I Cure It? please Help Me.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Frequent/ continuous cough cold may be because of many reasons like: 1. Any ent problem like dns polyp sinusitis 2. Low immunity 3. Allergic condition There are some supplements name Nutrilite Daily and Protein available that can be start after personal consultation and these supplement can reduce severity and no. of episodes of cough/cold this supplements has shown wonderful result by boosting our immunity many folds Consult ENT doctor for proper examination and further management.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am a 27 years old male with severe cough issue since Nov last year. Every time I cough its like my throat gets choked and it's hard to breath. I smoke a lot too I have tried cough syrups but in vain. I fear for worst is there a way or test I can take.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1. Do a complete blood examination like cbc, esr, mantoux test, x ray chest, sputum examination for afb. 2. Consult chest physician with report. 3. Do warm saline gurgling 3-4 times daily, 4. Avoid smoking if you smoke. 5. Consult me for further advice.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 63 year old male, under medication for Diabetic Type II for past 10 years. My sugar level Fasting is 172 & PP is 254. I am taking the following medicines incl. For cholesterol. Glycomet GP 2 Forte 1-0-1 Volibo 0.3 1-1-1 Pioz 7.5 0-1-0 Glycomet Tab 250 0-0-1 Ecosprin 75 0-1-0 Rosuvas 30 0-0-1 Rantac 150 0-0-1 I am going for a walk around 2-3 KM a day and no other work out. Kindly advise me to keep my sugar level under control.

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Ghaziabad
I am 63 year old male, under medication for Diabetic Type II for past 10 years. My sugar level Fasting is 172 & PP is...
Hi Mr. S. Lybrate-user, with medicines, diet is also the most important thing to maintain you sugar level under control. You have to take proper balanced diet for sugar control take small and frequent meals. Avoid simple carbs like maida and it's product, potatoes, sweet potatoes, rice etc. Avoid fried foods. Include more fiber to your diet. Take more protein. You need a well planned diet chart to follow and you cholesterol levels and sugar level will definitely be under control with in 10-20 days. *** for proper diet chart you can consult privately.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 32years female. I am suffering from severe headache, fever and back pain and also coming water from eyes. Please give some home remedies to cure myself.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
I am 32years female. I am suffering from severe headache, fever and back pain and also coming water from eyes. Please...
for headach take following remedies 1.triphala kadha 4 tsp before lunch and dinner 2.amala juice 4 tsp + 2tsp sugar + 2tsp honey in the morning empty stomach this back pain is due to no back exercise.... due to this muscle get stiff .... when suddenly you get move fast that time this stiff muscle get break and pain start..... in ayurved there is mentioned one procedure KATI BASTI ....DO THIS FOR FIVE DAYS WITH MEDICATED OIL if you want to do it you should do it under doctor observation .... so consult ayurvedic doctor near you ... you will definitely get good result ..
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 63 years old and I am having sugar for the past 10 years. Needs your suggestion.

M.B.B.S., Diploma in Family Medicine, Fellowship in Diabetes (Liverpool), Advanced Clinical Course in Cardiology (USA), Certified Diabetologist from USA, CCEBDM, MD - Consultant Physician
General Physician, Hooghly
First thing a diabetes patient needs to do is lifestyle modification which means doing regular physical exercise, morning walk for at least 30 mins for at least 4 days a week. While having meal, restrict amount of carbohydrates ( rice, sugar, mangoes, banana ) and fat ( oils, butter, mutton) and take plenty of green leafy vegetables. If still your blood sugar is above the target level despite adequate lifestyle modification, you need to take medicines. According to level of blood sugar control, you may need to take more than one diabetes medicines regualrly. Do check your blood pressure, fbs, ppbs, hba1c, urea, creatinine, urine r/e with acr, lipid profile, ecg at 3-4 months interval and report it to your doctor. Never skip your medicines without consultation with your doctor. Stay away from anxiety and stress. Keep your mind refreshed. Always keep a close look at your feet and sole. If you find any ulcers, cuts, numbness immediately consult your doctor. Consult an eye doctor for checking your eyes at least once a year. Hope this helps. Dr. S. Modak.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is suffering from osteomyelitis (spinal TB). He is 58 years old. He is taking medicines from 8 days. Doctors advise bed rest. He is loosing health sharply may be due to side effect of medicines. I want to discuss the diet plan so that he can recover soon.

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
Can not be due to medicine side effects as taken only for 7 days. Can be due to disease itself. Can have nutritious diet having green veg and fruits.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mujhe potty se blood aa rha hai aur jalan ho rha hai. Andar sayad ek foda bhi hua hai ?iska treatment bataye.

MS
General Surgeon, Panipat
Mujhe potty se blood aa rha hai aur jalan ho rha hai. Andar sayad ek foda bhi hua hai ?iska treatment bataye.
Mr. lybrate-user Your symptoms are not clear do you have pain after passing stool (potty) and pass blood are you passing hard potty. Then you improve your diet ,lots of fruits ,vegetables, plenty of water and avoid taking fried stuff. Take stool softener and if you still have problem please have telephonic consultation or consult a surgeon at your place.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is a smoker, he used to smoke 6-7 cigarettes every day, which result in coughing every night. How could he can be cured, he is not quitting the smoking habit.

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
Quit smoking and reduce weight. Fix a date of quiting. Inform family and friends for desire to quit. Remove smoking trigers like ashtrey ect from surroundings. Quit from fix date all toghether or gradualy. Can take nicotine replacement if nicotine withdrwal and can take priscription drugs if cravings. Can join quit smoking program.
9 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel burning and pain in my throat and chest. Excessive gastric problem. How to cure this. Please advise.

B.A.M.S
Ayurveda, Banaskantha
I feel burning and pain in my throat and chest. Excessive gastric problem. How to cure this. Please advise.
Dear Lybrate user, It is less details to proper way diagnosis. For proper diagnosis visits nearest Ayurved physician. Basic Guidance to prevent burning sensation 1) Avoid spicy, fermentrated food, irregular diet, over eating, Junk food, Excess use of Oil, 2) Drink Milk with Gulkand 3) Take 3-4 Tsp Desi Cow traditional made ghee 4) After food (Ajvain+Jeera+Saun) 1tsp as like Mouthfreshner.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed