Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Amitabha Lahiri

Oncologist, Kolkata

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Amitabha Lahiri Oncologist, Kolkata
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Amitabha Lahiri
Dr. Amitabha Lahiri is an experienced Oncologist in Central, Kolkata. You can visit her at Tulip Nursing Home in Central, Kolkata. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Amitabha Lahiri on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Oncologists from across India. You will find Oncologists with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Oncologists online in Kolkata and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Amitabha Lahiri

Tulip Nursing Home

96, Near DUM Dum Central Jail, R B C Road, DUM Dum, KolkataKolkata Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Amitabha Lahiri

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have three fully impacted wisdom teeth. But they are not infected. From last 6 months I have jaw, throat, ear, tongue & tooth pains. Meanwhile I suffered from throat infection which was due to Enterobacter clocae. I have also reactive lymphnodes in neck. Can impacted wisdom teeth cause all such symptoms?

Certified Implantologist, BDS, TMJ /TMD
Dentist, Bangalore
Hello lybrate-user, wisdom teeth do cause pain in and around teeth and this pain is often referred to jaw, throat and ear. If these wisdom teeth are always causing discomfort and aren't helpfull in biting or chewing food then I would suggest you to go for an intentional extraction of these teeth. I am sure you'll be much more comfortable after it.
7 people found this helpful

There is a blister/ulcer on the side of newly coming wisdom tooth. I don't take any tobacco products and I am also a non alcoholic. Could it be cancer because my father was also having cancer. Please help me.

MD - General Medicine, D.M. Medical oncology
Oncologist, Delhi
There is a blister/ulcer on the side of newly coming wisdom tooth. I don't take any tobacco products and I am also a ...
Please mention your age for a definitive answer. However , considering you are below the age of 30 years , it is unlikely to cancer as mouth cancer is not hereditary but due to poor lifestyle habits which clearly you don't have. Still I recommend that you show the lesion to a doctor at least once

After diagnose from breast cancer what are the major n minor steps/tips/diet/exercise for a healthy life? All treatment was done at TMH mumbai. I am 26 years old.

MBBS, M.S. General Surgery, M.R.C.S. England, M.Ch. Surgical Oncology, DNB Surgical Oncology, FEBS Surgical Oncology, DNB General Surgery, MNAMS, FMAS, FIAGES, FAIS, FICS, FEBS Breast Surgery, FACS, Fellowship IFHNOS & MSKCC USA, Fellowship in breast and oncplastic Surgery
Oncologist, Mumbai
I would be able to opine better about the follow up and lifestyle modifications if you send me the details of the treatment and the reports As generalised tips, I advise following to my patients of breast cancer Take a balanced diet Avoid oily and junk foods Do regular exercises in form of walk for 40-45 min daily Do the arm and shoulder exercises as advised Try to avoid weight gain Avoid smoking / alcohol or tobacco Try to avoid hormonal manipulation in form of OC pills (premenopausal) and HRT (post menopausal) as they increase the amount of breast tissue, increasing the chances of getting breast cancer as well as making detection of breast cancer difficult on mammogram Avoid any injury to the arm on the side of cancer. If it occurs take antibiotics prophylactically. Any infection can cause cellulitis and later arm edema. Contact your physiotherapist if you notice any arm swelling. Perform regular self examination and go to your surgeon if any abnormality and as advised. Feel free to contact me directly if you want to discuss this further.
1 person found this helpful

My skin often gets red with a small swollen area and around it d skin gets red. Is it skin infection or is related to blood cancer?

PGFCP, PGDEMS, Bachelor Of Ayurvedic Medicine And Surgery
Ayurveda, Satara
My skin often gets red with a small swollen area and around it d skin gets red. Is it skin infection or is related to...
DEAR Lybrate USER. You have to follow some basic things so that you get better results in a short period of time. …. 1) take solid diet two times in a day and liquid diet two times in a day …2) drink only 100-150 ml of lukewarm water during meals …. 3) don’t drink water before meal for one hour and one hour after meal…4) avoid oily, spicy, junk, fermented and stale foods…. 5) avoid late night sleeping habits …A) take 30ml of triphala juice and 10 ml of honey early in the morning on empty stomach and at night before sleep. B) take 30ml of divya shwasari pravahi (patanjali ayurved) along with 30ml of water after meals. C) take 2-2 tablets of arogyavardhini vati and chandraprabha vati after meals, D) take 30 ml of aloevera juice along with 30ml of lukewarm water. Do all things for 30 days. This formulation is 100% effective. Consult to me for further suggestion. THANKS.
6 people found this helpful

What will be the process of treatment for a patient who has just overcome from the first stage of cancer?

Ex Sen.V.Surgeon/Research Scientist, M.D.(Alternative Medicine/tibetan/chinese/acupuncture), Vaida/ Unani, Homeopath
Unani Specialist, Moga
Hi treatment cancer;;-- you may need 4-6 doctors/experts to cure a cancer, at different stages 1- surgery may be required in advanced stage cases. 2-radiology may be of some help as supportive therapy till patient is able to tolerate. 3-i do not recommend chemo-therapy-as its side effects are irreversible. So better it should be avoided. 4-symptomatic therapy--is very helpful alongwith as supportive therapy. It includes ayurvedic/ homeopathic/ herbal etc-glucose, blood, vitamines, fluids etc, pain killers, anti inflammatory drugs etc, 5-tibetan therapy--medicine -cancero -is the best available so for, little cheaper, 100%--results with no side effects. It can be used both as preventive as well as curative in all types of cancers/ tumors. It can be used alone or in combination with other therapies. --so a combination of all may be required for final
2 people found this helpful

Sir my son has diagnosis osteosarcoma a bone cancer ,and I want to know about the role of biopsy in treatment of osteosarcoma.

MD - Radiothrapy, MBBS
Oncologist, Pune
Biopsy is important diagnostic investigation in osteosarcoma. It should be done preferably by a surgeon who is going to do final surgery.

Hi doctor my mom went for breast surgery in Pondy. Before surgery he went 3 chemo to reduce tumor size. Then we came back to home town Tuticorin .Now the cell spread to liver. So present situation she cannot take food very weak can’t take chemo and oral tablet. Can you help me in this case for second opinion My Sister take care my mom. I am in Singapore Please help for opinion thanks.

MS(gen.surg), M.B.B.S.
General Surgeon, Kota
According to your query your mom having breast cancer with metastasis 1st you get ct scan abdomen nd thorax, if ca. Spread than go for chemotherapy. But for chemo medicine you should build up the pt it is necessory. Take analgesic nd multivitamins nd livozyme increase protein diet.
1 person found this helpful

Can Viagra Cause Skin Cancer?

Bachelor of Ayurvedic Medicine & Surgery (B.A.M.S)
Sexologist, Muzaffarnagar
Can Viagra Cause Skin Cancer?

Sildenafil (Viagra), whose function is to inhibit a substance called Phosphodiestarase-5 or PDE5 - was initially used only for the treatment of angina pectoris (a cardiovascular problem) and pulmonary hypertension. Incidentally, it was discovered that it could help the issue of erectile dysfunction too, and thus became hugely popular in the late 1990s. The little blue pill, as it was called, ruled more than 50% of the sexual dysfunction market for more than 15 years. However, as its popularity and usage increased, so did the scientific information about this drug, and now there is an increased speculation that it could be contributing to skin cancer, specifically melanoma. This is considered as one of the most dangerous forms of skin cancer and so the safety of Viagra sildenafil came into question.

Research has shown that users of Viagra sildenafil are at a higher risk for developing melanoma. There are reports stating that about 45 million men are at an increased risk of developing melanoma due to associated Viagra sildenafil use. The risk of developing melanoma was found to increase in men using ED drugs by 21%. Though there is no conclusive proof as yet that sildenafil is the cause, research is increasingly pointing out its role in melanoma. For example, PDE5 inhibitors (sildenafil, tadalafil, vardenafil) are known to promote melanin synthesis, which may exacerbate melanoma development.

The analysis of biochemical pathways of this correlation suggests that Viagra sildenafil triggers a special biochemical action involving the growth-stimulating cGMP (cyclic guanosine monophosphate (an intracellular signaling molecule) which in turn promotes the growth of malignant melanoma. In normal cases, the enzyme phosphodiesterase type 5 (PDE5) regulates the cGMP preventing any adverse cellular activity. Sildenafil inhibits the production of this enzyme, and potentiates a specific cGMP-related biochemical mechanism (called cGMP-cGKI pathway) , and thereby contributes to malignant melanoma. This has been proven to happen in mice and is yet to be proven in humans.

However, there are also reports which suggest that this does not happen due to Viagra sildenafil per se, but due to greater exposure to sun, which even otherwise increases the chances of skin cancer in general, and melanoma in particular. The countering theories also say that the population in which skin cancer was detected, comprised mostly of high income individuals who spent a significant amount of time holidaying on beaches and are not connected to the extensive use of Viagra per se. 

Therefore, though there is a correlation that has been established, there is no definite proof that Viagra sildenafil causes skin cancer. It is however, advisable to use ED drugs after medical consultation. If a patient has a genetic predisposition to develop melanoma, it is advisable to seek medical advice before the use of ED drugs. Occasional use should not be harmful. Also, when going out in the sun, limiting exposure to direct sun and UV protection should be managed too.

I am 53 year old male. It has beenm reported that I have enlarged prostrate only marginal. Psa is. 41. Suggest me ayrvedic treatment.

MBBS
General Physician, Ahmedabad
Tab neeri 2 tab 2 times. Can tell after detail report//symptoms//any other disease like bp//diabetes. Ask privately with more information.
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

89%
(68 ratings)

Dr. Monish De

MBBS, Post Graduate Diploma In Medicine, Fellowship In Medical Oncology
Oncologist
Dr. De's Clinic, 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment