Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call
Dr. Amit Sen  - General Physician, Kolkata

Dr. Amit Sen

85 (12 ratings)
MBBS, DND, MRCT

General Physician, Kolkata

23 Years Experience  ·  500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Amit Sen 85% (12 ratings) MBBS, DND, MRCT General Physician, Kolkata
23 Years Experience  ·  500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I?m dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I?m dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Amit Sen
Dr. Amit Sen is one of the best General Physicians in Belle Vue Clinic, Kolkata. He has over 23 years of experience as a General Physician. He has completed MBBS, DND, MRCT. You can consult Dr. Amit Sen at Belle Vue Clinic in Belle Vue Clinic, Kolkata. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Amit Sen on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 44 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Kolkata and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Nilratan Sarkar Medical Collage - 1994
DND - National board of examinations - 2000
MRCT - London Edinburgh - 2006
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
American College of Cardiology

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Belle Vue Clinic

9 & 10 , Belle Vue Clinic, Nr Minto Park, Loudon Street, Circus AvenueKolkata Get Directions
  4.3  (12 ratings)
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Amit Sen

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Dear sir I am unable to sleep sine from last 2 years. I hardly can close my eyes during night. It has left a great impact on my health. please suggest me what should I do. Thanks.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Dear sir I am unable to sleep sine from last 2 years. I hardly can close my eyes during night. It has left a great im...
1.You may be having anxiety or stress. Avoid stress. 2.You need 7-8 hours of sound sleep to remain healthy. 3.Go for regular exercise, Take part in games and sports, 4.Do yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise like pranayama to calm your mind, control your emotion, relieve anxiety and improve concentration. 5.Adhere to a specific sleep time and regular schedule 6.Take light dinner. 7.Avoid taking tea/coffee at bed time. 8. Don’t go to sleep immediately after dinner.Take a small walk after dinner and if possible take hot water bath before sleep. Read a light magazine or interesting book before going to bed 9. Avoid late night. 10.Don’t sleep in day time 11.Don’t take sleeping pill 12. If no relief consult doctor
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering pain in head previous last weak and I have also use some medicine but it relf a few hour and then it stat again I have meet a doctor or not.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am suffering pain in head previous last weak and I have also use some medicine but it relf a few hour and then it s...
1. Take one tablet of crocin advance as and when required after food up to a maximum of 3 tablets daily, 2. Drink plenty of waterd 3. Take adequate rest 4. Have adequate sound sleep in the night for 7-8 hours if you have recurrent attack of headache1. It could be a tension headache due to anxiety/stress, depression inadequate sleep, low bp/high bp, migraine, prolonged use of cell phone/computer, chronic anaemia, refractive error, chronic sinusitis, organic brain lesion 2. Avoid stress, physical and mental exertion, have adequate sound sleep for 7-8 hours daily in the night 3. Go for regular exercise 4. Practice yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise to calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 5. Check for refractive error, sinusitis hemoglobin, bp 6. Avoid prolonged use of cell phone/computer 7. Consult neurologist to rule out other causes of headache, if required take a ct scan of head to exclude any brain lesion 8. If it is migraine you have to take migraine prophylactic drug after consulting neurologist 9. Consult me for further advice.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am taking degnight 60 for increasing my penis length. Will this help in doing so.

MBBS,MD(medicine), PGDS(sexology), Fellowship in sexual medicines
Sexologist, Jaipur
I am taking degnight 60 for increasing my penis length. Will this help in doing so.
Penis size is always required to completely satisy your partner in sex on bed. We from many years providing the best medicines and oils fully herbal and precious natural to boost your penis growth and stamina to enjoy your sexual life. You can order these medicines diretly to u.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have stomach pain from 2 weeks I could not near it please suggest me some medicines.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
I have stomach pain from 2 weeks I could not near it please suggest me some medicines.
First of all you should follow some basic thing 1. Avoid=hot and cold at time 2. Less the sugar as much as possible if you want to eat sweet take juggery which is black 3. Do not drink water after meal drink at the time of meal sip by sip up to 150 ml 4. Avoid late night sleep 5. Panchamrut parpati 1 tab before lunch and dinner 2. Audumbaravleha 2 tsp before lunch and dinner.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm having phimosis and I feel like because of this I'm suffering premature ejaculation. What shall I do? Shall I go for circumcision or any other cure is available? Is premature ejaculation is due to phimosis? How to overcome premature ejaculation?

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
PE is not due to phimosis. But phimosis may be treated in different way and sometimes circumcision may be needed. PE needs separate treatment.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from bald forehead since childhood and how can I grow hair on forehead. I don't have any gastric problem like acidity.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I am suffering from bald forehead since childhood and how can I grow hair on forehead. I don't have any gastric probl...
Apply bhringraj oil on your scalp then give hot water fomentation. 1-1 drop of cow ghee in both nostrils at night time before sleep. Take pranacharya allergin capsule 1-1 twice a day. Take lots of proteins like soyabean. Egg white. Etc.avoid tea. Coffee.spicy food. Fermented food. Junk food. Apply only ayurvedic shampoo on your scalp. Do pranayama early morning.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pcos problem now am in medication 3 month how long it will take to cure when am conceive.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
I have pcos problem now am in medication 3 month how long it will take to cure when am conceive.
It take three to six months, but apart from Medicines you also need to focus on your weight gain if any ,your physical activity and balanced diet. No junk oily fried foods are advisable.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 36 years old lady suffering from stomach burning and severe passing wind with bad odour also bloating stomach. Also my low back pain is Paining.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I am 36 years old lady suffering from stomach burning and severe passing wind with bad odour also bloating stomach.
A...
Hi Mixing two teaspoonfuls of ghee in a glassful of milk and taking this once a day acts as a liner inside the gut and will heal all the destruction caused by the high flow of Pitta. Take pranacharya aceno syrup 2-2 tsf twice a day. Take pranacharya aceno capsule 1-1 twice a day. And avipattikar churna 1-1 gm with warm water. Take pranacharya udar bhaskar kshar churna twice a day with warm water. Take fresh butter milk empty stomach.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had to suffer from mouth ulcer atleast twice in a month. What should be the best medicine to get rid of this disease?

Advanced Aesthetics, BDS
Dentist, Mumbai
Hi, there are various reasons for mouth ulcers it could be because of spicy food, medications, bad digestion, eating hard food etc. You can go for professional check up to get the exact cause and solution for the same.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel weak I recover from virul fever my platlets get down now I feel so weak. What to do now.

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
You can take eupatorium per. - 30/ 5 drops in little water thrice a day for one week. Revert back after one week with feedback.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is stasis dermatitis what are the causes and once treated can it appear again?

MD - Dermatology , Venereology & Leprosy, MBBS
Dermatologist, Visakhapatnam
Dear, Stasis dermatitis is caused because of peripheral pooling of blood like in varicosities.You should get treated for the underlying disease first, this will help in clearing of stasis dermatitis. And yes it can reappear if you don't treat the underlying disease.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Coconut oil with camphor is effective in dry skin, I get itching in body from 1 months.

MBBS, MD - Dermatology
Dermatologist, Gurgaon
Coconut oil with camphor is effective in dry skin, I get itching in body from 1 months.
Hi lybrate-user Try using plain coconut oil. Also start applying a good moisturising lotion such as Venusia Max twice a day. If the problem still does not improve then you should get yourself checked by a dermatologist to rule out any underlying wkin disease. Hope this helped.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Since 2 week vomiting He cant take food And today he got blood in vomiting Please tell me whr to consult And whats happen to him.

Homeopath, Vadodara
Since 2 week vomiting He cant take food
And today he got blood in vomiting Please tell me whr to consult
And whats ha...
Hello please consult MD physician. It may be gastritis. Or heat stroke. *don't give species in any form. Nor chillies. Sausages.Garam masalas. *give home made curd or butter milk. *soak mishree (crystal sugar) and fennel in a bowl of water for 4-5 hours. Give that water. It will be more helpful.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 year old. i'm suffering stomach cramping when I do hard work in agriculture and playing any game like a cricket and kabbadi. Please suggest me what I do to realise this problem.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Apply prasarini oil with light hand on affected part and give hot fomentation. Take maha rasnadi kwath 2-2 spoon two times a day. Maha yograj guggul -1 after lunch and dinner. Avoid tea. Coffee. Fermented food. Junk food. Spicy food. Cigarettes. Alcohol. Take milk. Fruits. Green vegetables. Do pranayama early in the morning. Walk for 30 minutes a day. Do sciatica exercise stretching. And leg exercises.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Stomach pain of my son is there. He use to vomit after eating. Pain occur after eating. Stool is alright. Shown to doctor but the medicines are not effective. Since last 20 days he is suffering. After taking medicines for few days he is ok. But again the same thing happens. Kindly guide me in this matter.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery), FWT (W.B)
Homeopath, 24 Parganas
Stomach pain of my son is there. He use to vomit after eating. Pain occur after eating. Stool is alright. Shown to do...
Hi Lybrate user, you first do sonogrphy of whole abdomen &L.f.t ,stomach pain cause due to acidity. Ulcer, gall bladder stones etc need to proper clinical investigation after do all things you may contact with me privately, Take care of your son.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Should we eat egg yolk? People say it is dangerous to health, it contains bad cholesterol, please explain.

Diploma in Diet and Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Hyderabad
Should we eat egg yolk? People say it is dangerous to health, it contains bad cholesterol, please explain.
Egg is a good source of proteins and other important nutrients. You should eat both yellow and white. There is nothing dangerous in egg. It is perfectly healthy and beneficial.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am at age of 23 I don't have a habit of smoking but I'm suffering from ED problem can you please suggest me solutions to solve this.

MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Aurangabad
I am at age of 23 I don't have a habit of smoking but I'm suffering from ED problem can you please suggest me solutio...
Acid phos 30 take 1 drop 3 times x 7 day above is homeopathic medicine and available in homeopathic store also safe to take and no side effects do not take more days without my consent. For future management contact me. Medicines including dispatch available from me for just rs 500.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have skin problem it was red ring on my leg thighs n back side it was itching I want some medicine for this and I am affaired that I have skin cancer? It was skin cancer?

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I have skin problem it was red ring on my leg thighs n back side it was itching I want some medicine for this and I a...
Take panchnimbadi churna 1-1 tsf with water twice a day. Take pranacharya allergin capsule 1-1 twice a say. Take pranacharya charm vikarasav 2-2 tsf with water twice a day. Apply marichyadi oil on affected part.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from indigestion problem. And 1 month before I had the LFT test in which some of the parameters are- 1.Bilirubin (total). - Value (1.04), Range (0.20-1.00 mg/dl) 2.Bilirubin (direct) - Value (0.45), Range (0.00-0.50 mg/dl) 3.Bilirubin (indirect)- Value (0.59), Range (0.22-0.70 mg/dl) 4.SGOT (AST)- Value (37.80), Range (5.00-34.00 U/l) 5.SGPT (ALT)- Value (41.20),Range (0.30-40.00 U/l) 6.Alkaline Phosphatase- Value (335.00), Range (40-130.00 U/l) 7.Protein (total)-. Value (8.50), Range (6.30-8.00gm/dl) 8.ALBUMIN-Value (4.80), Range (3.50-5.00gm/dl) 9.GLOBULIN-Value (3.70), Range (2.30- 3.50 gm/dl) 10. A:G Ratio- Value (1.30), Range (1.20-2.00:1) Now, as most of the parameters are above the range so does I have any problem in liver as Bilirubin, Alkaline Phosphatase & SGOT are very high. And one more question, my protein level is above the range but I still suffer from underweight problem, why?I request you to answer both the questions please.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am suffering from indigestion problem. And 1 month before I had the LFT test in which some of the parameters are-
1...
Sgot and alkaline phosphate and bilirubin levels can be controlled with diet changes and I will suggest you to eat nutritious home made food with adequate fluid intake and Few diet tips - Not to eat fried food items and Can eat All green vegetables, moong , chana , Dal , rice etc And to apply ghee over chappati and don't apply oil over chappati And to drink milk mixed with turmeric powder twice a day And If possible eat eggs on alternate days And If possible in breakfast eat atleast one bajra ka rotla And Eat seasonal fruit
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a sexologist problem, usually I masturbate regularly, what happen if I continue or any suggestion. please help me.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
I have a sexologist problem,
usually I masturbate regularly,

what happen if I continue or any suggestion. please hel...
Masturbation is not harmful unless it's excessive. You can get over the habit by self control and strict self discipline. Engage yourself in other healthy activities.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

90%
(167 ratings)

Dr. Abhijit Ray

MBBS, MACP
General Physician
Chandralok, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
86%
(1528 ratings)

Dr. Atindra Nath Bagchi

Diploma in Cardiology
General Physician
Bagchi Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(1419 ratings)

Dr. Dhruba Bhattacharya

MBBS, PGC IN FAMILY WELFARE &HEALTH MANAGEMENT, DHA, PGD IN MEDICAL LAWS ÐICS
General Physician
Residential Clinic, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment