Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call
Dr. Amit Kumar Agarwal  - Urologist, Kolkata

Dr. Amit Kumar Agarwal

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, MCh - Urology

Urologist, Kolkata

22 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Amit Kumar Agarwal MBBS, MS - General Surgery, MCh - Urology Urologist, Kolkata
22 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Amit Kumar Agarwal
Dr. Amit Kumar Agarwal is a renowned Urologist in Minto Park, Kolkata. He has been a practicing Urologist for 22 years. He studied and completed MBBS, MS - General Surgery, MCh - Urology . You can visit him at Belle Vue Clinic in Minto Park, Kolkata. Book an appointment online with Dr. Amit Kumar Agarwal and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Urologists from across India. You will find Urologists with more than 26 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Urologists online in Kolkata and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - North Bengal Medical College and Hospital, Siliguri - 1995
MS - General Surgery - Institute of Post Graduate Medical Education & Research (IPGMER, SSKM Hospital), Kolkata - 2001
MCh - Urology - Institute of Post Graduate Medical Education & Research (IPGMER, SSKM Hospital), Kolkata - 2006
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Awards and Recognitions
University Medal (For Securing 2nd Highest Marks In M.B.B.S. Exam)
Certificate Of Merit For Proficiency At Annual Exam - M.S.
Uday - Somnath - Ashoke Memorial Medal ( for 1st Position in 2nd Professional M.B.B.S.)
...more
First position in M.Ch.(Urology) Final Exam
Dr. Satanjib Bhattacharya Memorial Medal (For 1st Position In Microbiology)
Professional Memberships
Urological Society of India (USI)
Association of Surgeons of India (ASI)
Indian Medical Association (IMA)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Belle Vue Clinic

#9 & 10 , Loudon Street, Circus Avenue. Landmark: Near Minto Park, KolkataKolkata Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Amit Kumar Agarwal

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 24 female and 1 month pregnant. I have been going through a lot of problems and the recent one is frequent urination. What to do.

MBBS
General Physician, Bangalore
I am 24 female and 1 month pregnant. I have been going through a lot of problems and the recent one is frequent urina...
It would be better if you tell us all the symptoms that you have been getting. Frequent urination can be a normal thing if you don't have any other symptoms like burning sensation while urinating or pain abdomen or fever or anything unusual. When you're pregnant your womb tends to increase in size that leads to constant pressure on your bladder resulting in frequent visits to toilet. So do not worry if that is the case and take good care of your health. Do regular visits to your doctor and get periodic tests done. Good luck. But do get back if there is anything else that has been bothering you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can you advise me about kidney stones I am tired of this pain and really need some kind of medication.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
Can you advise me about kidney stones I am tired of this pain and really need some kind of medication.
Hello, you can take homoeopathic medicines 1. Lycopodium 30 (4 drops in little water) every morning empty stomach only one dose in a day for 15 days. 2. Berberis vulgaris q (10 drops in little water) thrice a day for 15 days and update.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 years old, I was having 4mm kidney stones, I have taken treatment and kidney stones are vanished. But iam having frequent urinating problem and small irritation in urethra since a year suggest me what's the problem.

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda, Gulbarga
I am 20 years old, I was having 4mm kidney stones, I have taken treatment and kidney stones are vanished. But iam hav...
Kidney stones are a very common health problem. They form from the chemicals in urine, such as uric acid, phosphorous, calcium and oxalic acid. Other common causes of kidney stones are excessive consumption of vitamin D, a mineral imbalance, dehydration, gout and an improper diet Irrespective of the size of the kidney stones, they can cause severe pain. Other symptoms include a desire to urinate frequently, painful urination, nausea, vomiting and excessive sweating. Pomegranate Both the seeds and juice of pomegranates have astringent properties that can help in the treatment of kidney stones. ? Try to eat one whole pomegranate or drink one glass of freshly squeezed pomegranate juice daily. You can mix pomegranate in a fruit salad also. Another option is to grind one tablespoon of pomegranate seeds into a fine paste. Eat this paste along with a cup of horse gram soup once daily. This remedy will help dissolve the stones. Being high in fiber, kidney beans can be effective in the treatment of any kind of kidney or bladder problem, including kidney stones. ? Remove the beans from inside the pods, then put the beans in hot water. Simmer the water on low flame for hours until the beans become soft and tender. Strain the liquid and allow it to cool. Strain the liquid again. Drink it several times throughout the day to relieve kidney stone pain. This liquid should not be kept for more than 24 hours, as it will lose its therapeutic properties. ? You can also eat kidney beans in soup or salad. To conclude, you can try any of these natural remedies for treating kidney stones Ayurvedic medicenes are neeri syrup and calcury syrup and vrikkadoshahara vati For more queries inform me.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are treatment available for prostate cancer. And suggest his diet. Reason behind.

Post Doctoral Research (Ph.D.) (A.M) (Oncology), Integrative Oncology for Physicians (MSKCC, N.Y, USA), Doctor of Natural Medicine (N.D/ N.M.D), Ayurveda (I) Cert., Advanced Strategic Management (APSM), B.E (Computer Sc. & Engg.), Clinically Relevant Herb-Drug Interactions (CME) - (Cine-Med Inc. USA)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Bhubaneswar
What are treatment available for prostate cancer. And suggest his diet. Reason behind.
Hi lybrate-user, I appreciate you seeking help. As far as I understand, there is a wide spectrum of diagnostics/ treatment available these days, for cancers of the prostate. I would advise that you visit an expert oncologist specializing in genito-urinary cancers who can clinically evaluate the case and take it forward as would deem appropriate contextually. Simultaneously, please note that an integrative treatment with alternative medicines can improve clinical outcomes too. As regards diet, a healthy and balanced Mediterranean diet and an active lifestyle helps during the treatment. You can connect with relevant details, for the specifics. Hope this helps. Do take care and all the very best.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My grand father 91 years old is suffering from frequent urination and bad smell. No controlling on urination please suggest me best ayurvedic medicine.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
My grand father 91 years old is suffering from frequent urination and bad smell. No controlling on urination please s...
Please Give him plenty of water daily Give Tab himplasia by Himalaya 1....1 Chandnasav 20 ml twice daily with water All for 3 to 6 mths.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 25 and I am 2nd month pregnant. My height is 5'2.5" ans weight is 53 kg. I used to sleep too much (12-15 hours a day sleep). I love to sleep. I used to go for urine discharge very frequently (25-30 minutes). I am suffering from this since last one year but I never took it serious but now as I am pregnant it irritates me to go too much times for urine discharge. And at night also I need to go 4-5 times at least. After drinking just a glass of water frequency increases. Please suggest what to do.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
My age is 25 and I am 2nd month pregnant. My height is 5'2.5" ans weight is 53 kg. I used to sleep too much (12-15 ho...
You certainly need to get a few tests done especially your sugar level, and urine routine, if these are normal, then you may be having a sensitive bladder, we suggest you to do a couple of strengthening exercises for your bladder ,and also take a balanced diet with normal physical activity. Get back to us if you need further assistance or advice from us.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am male aged 65 last one year it is very difficult for me to pass urine i feel pain/irritation what medicine I have to take?

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Use syp alkasol 1 tsp thrice a day wd 1 glass of water. Get screened up for urine routine micro and abdominal usg for uti and prostate enlargement respectively.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir My wife is 28 yrs. She is having pus in urine with rythmic fever and vomiting She is also taking medicines for conceiving please Suggest how can this problem overcome of pus.

Master in Psychology, MD - Ayurveda, Dems, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda,
Hi sir
My wife is 28 yrs. She is having pus in urine with rythmic fever and vomiting
She is also taking medicines for...
Pus in urine is not the good sign. You may suffering from uti. Please take antibiotics and alkskizer to cure uti. Otherwise it will affect you in infertility treatment. Drink more n more water. Avoid spicy n fried food.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 20 years old girl. I am having a calculus in left kidney i. E. Kidney stone of about 6mm. The stone is in left kidney but I have always felt the pain in right side.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda,
I am a 20 years old girl. I am having a calculus in left kidney i. E. Kidney stone of about 6mm. The stone is in left...
Yes. *don't worry *go for ayurvedic medicines only *which gives best results permanently *send me details on my what's app number *if you're interested I will suggest and provide ayurvedic medicines.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor please tell me all reason of kidney failed .my father is a kidney patient my gives my father to kidney my father is well but please tell me how much age a kidney patient can survive tell me please how a person can include in this disease how a person man / student can not include in this disease please tell me how I know our kidney not work day by day or how I protect from this disease.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Doctor please tell me all reason of kidney failed .my father is a kidney patient my gives my father to kidney my fath...
A person with One functioning kidney can live a normal life with stable vital parameters and always concentrate on urine output and if less get his blood checked for creatine levels and Few tips on Diet for kidney disease - have a low protein diet (decrease in milk and its products and also decrease in the intake of pulses and nuts etc)- can use corn oil, sunflower oil, olive oil for cooking -decrease the intake of butter, ghee, cream,coconut etc - avoid farsan food items - whole grain cereals are best for carbohydrate intake - get your blood checked for electrolyte levels regularly and adjust salt in diet as per the report values.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Its been 5 days passed I am feeling pain when urination. I am taking oral solution name as uriliser contains potassium citrate n citric acid. I am drinking sufficient water now. I am taking minoxidil 5% from last one month to grow moustache n beard. Why it is happening. Please give a solution.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Its been 5 days passed I am feeling pain when urination. I am taking oral solution name as uriliser contains potassiu...
Frequent urination/Fever with chills/burning or pain while urination suggest Urinary tract infection we have to investigate to confirm infection in urine so kindly get Urine R/M done and consult again with reports and follow advises given below: 1.drink lot of water 2. maintain hygiene 3.Avoid synthetic undergarment and prefer cotton consult physician/me for further management as we need to start antibiotic after personal consultation
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I use toilet at least 4 times a day. I use 02 antibiotique for 5 days 3 to 4 times. I use metrogyl compound plus for ten days 3 times but the problem is still there. Problem starts from the last one year.

CCP, MBA, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Karnal
I use toilet at least 4 times a day. I use 02 antibiotique for 5 days 3 to 4 times. I use metrogyl compound plus for ...
This problem will not be solved by antibiotics. You are suffering from a disease called grahani & the main thing responsible for it is weak digestion & your erratic lifestyle. Please consult me privately with all your doctor reports for complete treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am facing problem of fissure at anus. The external hemorrhoid has been developed in that area but its painless. No pain is observed. Only irritations som time. So how can I get treated to overcome this problem.

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Ghaziabad
You can apply anovate ointment at anal region. But if patient is not relieved with medicines then surgery is required.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 62 Years old. During health check up and through scan Doctor found out that I have prostrate enlargement. I am taking typlin C.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am 62 Years old. During health check up and through scan Doctor found out that  I have prostrate enlargement. I am ...
If you have any urinary complaint like obstruction to flow of urine consult urologist with USG prostate for advice
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When I drink water within 15-18 min im going for toilet I can't control that much pressures come after 15 min. Is this normal or some thin else.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Yamunanagar
When I drink water within 15-18 min im going for toilet I can't control that much pressures come after 15 min. Is thi...
Hello lybrate-user, first you regulate your water drinking habbits. Watch the amount you are consuming, it should be between 2.5 ltr to 3 ltr. Thanx.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hlo sir I take LFT test in that the of bilirubin is is its upto 1.35 mg/dl so sir please tell me how I lower my bilirubin problem.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Hlo sir I take LFT test in that the of bilirubin is is its upto 1.35 mg/dl so sir please tell me how I lower my bilir...
Take swarna makshik ras. Yakrit har loh. Nawayas loh twice a day. And punarnavadi mandoor 1-1 tab twice a day with warm water. Take Pranacharya liv cure 1-1 capsule and liv cure syrup 2-2 tsf twice a day. Avoid salt as more as possible .avoid junk food. Fermented food. Spicy food .tea. Coffee.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I cannot pass my urine at regular times but drink water above 6 lit per day what is problem sir?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
I cannot pass my urine at regular times but drink water above 6 lit per day what is problem sir?
HI If you are sweat to much then urine will not come that much its very important to know me about your sweat and frequency of urine ...... don't drink water un-necessarily........ and take following remedies 1.gokharu kadha 4 tsp before lunch and dinner 2. Chandra kala ras vati 2 tab twice a day
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been suffering from from nocturia for 6 years and have undergone various treatments with not much satisfactory results. I am not at all getting enough sleep and that tells on my general health. No sir, I do not want to operate the prostate. Thank you

MD - Psychiatry, MBBS
Psychiatrist, Patna
Dont take water after 8 pm, avoid evening tea/cofee/juice/liquor, wear loose and comfortable garments, protect yourself from cold environment, go to toilet immediately before going to bed. Also find out the usual time for urination during night and set an alarm just before that time to avoid bed wetting. Finally get your blood sugar level and specific gravity of urine checked.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed