Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Dr. Abhijit  Sarkar - Gastroenterologist, Kolkata

Dr. Abhijit Sarkar

MBBS

Gastroenterologist, Kolkata

28 Years Experience
Call Doctor
Dr. Abhijit Sarkar MBBS Gastroenterologist, Kolkata
28 Years Experience
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Abhijit Sarkar
Dr. Abhijit Sarkar is one of the best Gastroenterologists in 24 Parganas, Kolkata. You can consult Dr. Abhijit Sarkar at Vision Care Hospital-Mukundapur in 24 Parganas, Kolkata. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Abhijit Sarkar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Gastroenterologists from across India. You will find Gastroenterologists with more than 43 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gastroenterologists online in Kolkata and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Bankura Sammilani Medical College - 1990
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
Indian Academy of Paediatrics (IAP)
National Neonatology Forum (NNF)
Indian Medical Association (IMA)

Location

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Abhijit Sarkar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I noticed a pin drop of blood in my stool today. I was constipated. This happened to me a month back and it cleared itself after 2 - 3 days. I had my blood work done and all my values were normal. Should I consult a gastro or is it just a fissure?

MS - General Surgery, FMAS.Laparoscopy
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
I noticed a pin drop of blood in my stool today. I was constipated. This happened to me a month back and it cleared i...
Respected lybrate-user hi fissure or hemorrhoid may be an issue. No need to visit Gastrosurgeon at present. Maintain to take plenty liquids, high fiber diet and get soft stools. Avoid oily spicy nonveg. If problem persist then later consult General surgeon dear thanks regards.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 years old and I get problem like gas in my stomach and indigestion as well, I also suffer from headache most of the please let me know any good remedy.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bangalore
I am 22 years old and I get problem like gas in my stomach and indigestion as well, I also suffer from headache most ...
Start on ashta choornam one spoon with first bolus of lunch. Ahayarishtam20 ml thrice daily after food. Dhanwantaram tablet thrice daily before food.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What was the main reason for gastric trabule and sugar etc what where the precautions to be take to prevent.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
What was the main reason for gastric trabule and sugar etc what where the precautions to be take to prevent.
Hello, the two conditions mentioned are totally different. By saying" gastric trouble" is difficult to understand. But most often it hyperacidity, which is due more acid secreted in the stomach. There are many reasons why it may happen including irregular food habits, very high spicy food intake, repeated use of pain killers, alcohol use and smoking. Diabetes particularly t2 occurs due to either lack of insulin or resistance to its action or both. Plus over weight and inactivity are major contributors. For preventing diabetes one has to exercise regularly, maintain normal weight and take a healthy and balanced diet. Consume good deal of fruits, green leafy vegetables and salads. Avoid too much of sweets, deep fried foods, junk foods and pastries. Also avoid alcohol and smoking. Thanks for the question.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My Age 53yrs, male, disturbed sleep during night because of indigestion. Suggest me the suitable tablet. I am taking TOPCID20mg tab. Gas comes thro mouth, reflux, continuously 1hr after taking food.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
My Age 53yrs, male, disturbed sleep during night because of indigestion. Suggest me the suitable tablet. I am taking ...
Here are tips for preventing gas and acid reflux: -Relax and eat food slowly Avoid skipping breakfast. - Eat smaller meals;Don't overeat -Limit fluids intake during meals. As it increases stomach distension. -Avoid foods and drinks that trigger acidity (e.g. Fatty ,Spicy foods, onions, garlic, peppermint, chocolate, coffee,tea, citrus fruits or juices, tomatoes, cola or alcohol) -Wear loose-fitting clothes.Tight clothes or belts can constrict your stomach. -Do daily exercise.like walking;It keeps you upright, allowing gravity to aid digestion -Don't lie down after eating.Wait at least 2-3 hours after meal before sleeping. Avoid late night snacks .Elevate the head end of bed by 6-8 inches. Sleep in left lateral position. HOME REMEDIES:.Dried ginger ,dried fennel or Ripened guava can speed up digestion of food -TREATMENT: -mucaine gel syp 2 tsp twice daily will help -tablet Rabicip-D. taken twice daily before meals as these reduce acid production in the stomach.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have stomach bloating problem. Upper stomach looks from side very tight and swollen what is the solution.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have stomach bloating problem. Upper stomach looks from side very tight and swollen what is the solution.
Dear lybrate-user, - Your bloating problem could be due to acidity or acid reflux - avoid fried, spicy, sour & junk food, also restrict intake of tea, coffee to 1-2 cups per day, also restrict gas forming foods like beans, pulses, lentils, milk & milk products, vegetables like cabbage, cauliflower, radish - follow some dietary habit precautions, - chew your food well, do not skip meals, have meals on time, have 4-5 small meals including snacks rather than three large meals, do not lye down for about 1-2 hrs after meals, have dinner 2-3 hrs before bedtime, raise the pillow end by 4-6 inches while sleeping at night - have plenty of oral fluids including 7-8 glasses of water for proper digestion - take Syrup Gelusil, 1 tablespoon full 15-20 min after meals three times a day - do regular exercise like walking 5-10 min 2-3 times a day for proper digestion & to keep fit.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi All, I am suffering with GERD and esophagus damage with 6 mm lining. And I am taking medicine for these and presently using iladc-l for this decease. I have also issues with hypoglycemia but controlling this with food habits. Now the issues are when I went for random blood check-up my Vitamin B12 was in lower side (178), last time it was 183, and I took injection alternative days for five days. So please let me know what medicine I can take to increase Vitamin B12. Also my RBC count is 5.34 (Avg 4.0 to 5.2) and Lymphocytes is 42 (Avg 200 to 40.0). I hope these are little normal. Please let me know which medicine I need to start using for Vitamin B12 deficiency and its dosage. Kind Regards

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician, Alappuzha
Hi All,
I am suffering with GERD and esophagus damage with 6 mm lining. And I am taking medicine for these and presen...
Since your body doesn't make vitamin B12, you'll need to get it from animal-based foods or from supplements, and it needs to be consumed on a regular basis. Exactly how much you need and where you should get it from depends on things like your age, the diet you follow, your medical conditions, and in some cases what medications you take. Aristoneurol injection can be taken Cyanocobalamin is a man-made form of vitamin B12 used to treat low levels (deficiency) of this vitamin. Vitamin B12 helps your body use fat and carbohydrates for energy and make new protein. It is also important for normal blood, cells, and nerves. Injections can be taken. Blood report is fine.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having acidity issue from a long time. 3 to 4 years. I have visited to many doctors. Endoscopy done. Nothing found. I have hurt burn disease. Whatever I eat turns to acidity. Acid reflux in my stomach is too high .its feels like somethings is coming from stomach to upper side of the body till heart .I am 23 yers old now and so scared. I take 2 to 3 famocid 40 tab daily or sometimes rantac d.Your advise will be highly thankful.

I am having acidity issue from a long time. 3 to 4 years. I have visited to many doctors. Endoscopy done. Nothing fou...
Hi, you are suffering from GERD. it is difficult for anyone to take antacids for long term so I would suggest you to switch over to homeopathic treatment which is mild and gentle and have no side effects. besides this pls follow certain precautions : @ avoid going to sleep before 2 hrs of dinner @ avoid chocolates, peppermint, fried foods, food items made from Maida @ drink at least 7-8 cases of water a day
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I suffer from severe acidity when I eat anything sour like curd, lemon or citrusfruits. Then my head starts paining a lot. I have to forcefully throw up and then when all the acidic fluid comes out I feel better. What can be the cause of this and please tell me the remedy too. I have consulted doctors but only got temporary relief. I want a permanent solution. Thank you!

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
I suffer from severe acidity when I eat anything sour like curd, lemon or citrusfruits. Then my head starts paining a...
Hi, Sour food irritates the gastric mucosa and hence results in pain and vomitting. Therefore avoid sour food. Follow these tips to get a permanent solution: - Do not keep your stomach empty for long durations, - Eat in small quantities frequently. - Avoid hot, spicy and oil fried food - Drink plenty of water in between your intake. - Keep away from mental stress and tensions, - Perform physical exercises daily and meditation helps to relieve mental stress and tensions. - Consume lot of fibre like raw vegetables, oats, fruits, sprouts, etc - Avoid excess intake of coffee or tea , intake of medicines on empty stomach. - Be careful about the food while eating outside. - Carry a small pack of biscuit or some fruits along with you for emergency. - Whenever you suffer from acidity, take the medications prescribed by the doctor for 2-3 weeks continuously until the wounds in the stomach gets healed completely. - Sleep at least for 8 hours a day. - Restrict the usage of pain killers and antibiotics frequently.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am From Thane My Wife is Aged 28 years. She is facing a problem that when she goes to Toilet she is facing a pain and also 2-3 drops of blood comes. She Visited lady physician she told that infection is there but now it is unbearable for her whenever she goes to Toilet and no effect of medicine. We are tensed that to consult with which type of specialists. Plzzzz Guide.

Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, MNAMS (Membership of the National Academy) (General Surgery) , FAIS, FACRSI, Fellowship in GI Surgery, DNB (General Surgery), MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
I am From Thane
My Wife is Aged 28 years. She is facing a problem that when she goes to Toilet she is facing a pain a...
She probably suffering from anal fissure. Give her warm sitz bath twice daily any local anesthetic cream/jelly and consult a coloproctologist/ general surgeon.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My abdomen scanning report is normal But I have pain in my middle abdomen And it shift to up down left right why Please answer me I am tensioned.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Sonipat
My abdomen scanning report is normal But I have pain in my middle abdomen
And it shift to up down left right why
Plea...
It may gastritis so use light food which easily digested khichri dalia moong dal fulka avoid spicy fried nonveg food for medicine you may consult online.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

86%
(39 ratings)

Dr. Vijay Rai

MBBS,MD, DM
Gastroenterologist
Americana Gastro & Diagnostic Center, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment