Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Abhijit Sarbadhikari

Orthopedist, Kolkata

10 at clinic
Dr. Abhijit Sarbadhikari Orthopedist, Kolkata
10 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Abhijit Sarbadhikari
Dr. Abhijit Sarbadhikari is a trusted Orthopedist in Jadavpur, Kolkata. You can visit him at KPC Medical College in Jadavpur, Kolkata. Book an appointment online with Dr. Abhijit Sarbadhikari and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Orthopedists from across India. You will find Orthopedists with more than 26 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Orthopedists online in Kolkata and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

KPC Medical College

1F, Raja Subodh Chandra Mullick Rd, Jadavpur, KolkataKolkata Get Directions
10 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Abhijit Sarbadhikari

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

From last four day days I m feeling acute back pain. What should I do. I have to perform daily 8 hours duty in standing position. Please help me.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Mumbai
Take rest for couple of days. Do not stand for very long, take mini breaks every 20 minutes.Keep one leg on foot rest while standing for long hours. Start physiotherapy treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Suffering from back pain and legs pain from 3 years consulted many doctors and used many ointments and tablets but not reduced what kind of diet should maintain please advise me.

MPTh/MPT, CKTP
Physiotherapist, Bhubaneswar
Chronic/ persisting Back pain with leg pain occurs due to various reasons. As per your age is concerned Some possible common causes are Facet joint pain syndrome, Piriformis muscle tightness, Hamstring tightness, etc. Correct your posture during sitting as well as working. Or studying. Do some frequent stretches to Back & Leg muscles. Apply warm fomentation for couple of days. If still doesn't subside visit to near by Physiotherapist for clinical examination & get checked. Reduce your weight upto 10 kg.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28 years old and I love to play cricket. While fielding whenever I through a ball, my right arm pain very much and I can't through the ball. Please let me know what do I do ?

Diploma in Acupuncture, Pranic Healing, MD - Acupuncture
Acupuncturist, Bangalore
Massage with your thumbs from the mid points of the shoulder blades on both sides towards the lower back of your head up to lower level of the ears. Use oil or water for massage. Rotate your head clockwise and anticlockwise, forward and down, left and right a few times. Do for 5 to 10 times morning and evening. Give pressure the dipping point on the portion between the thumb and the index finger on the back of the palm. Press and release for 15 times where the pain is more. This will solve the problem. Further do some wrist rotation exercise. Consult after 5 days. For further guidance and treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to recover from my back pain during 6 month and I am 28 years old. I will waiting for your response.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
Posture correction must. Do hot fermentation twice a day. Avoid long sitting toward bending lifting heavyweight, do spine stretching exercise in daily routine. If it work then ok otherwise tk physiotherapy treatment must.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I MET AN ACCIDENT ON 29TH DEC 2014, GOT FRACTURES IN RIGHT LEG. X-RAY REPORT IS" FRACTURE LATERAL MALLEOLUS RIGHT (CLOSED) WITH FRACTURE 2ND & 3RD METATARSAL (CLOSED). INITIALLY, DOCTOR PUT A POP BACK SLAB FOR 15 DAYS AND HAD OPINED FOR CHANCE OF DISLOCATION IN ANKLE INJURY. BUT AFTER 15 DAYS, X RAY SHOWED " GOOD ALIGNMENT, NO DISPLACEMENT". THEN DOCTOR PUT A SYNTHETIC CAST REPLACING POP BACK SLAB AND WILL REVIEW ON 17TH FEB 2015. OCCASIONAL TOLERABLE PAIN IS PERSISTING ALTHOUGH NO PAIN KILLER IS BEING TAKEN AT PRESENT EXCEPT CALCIUM CAPSULE ONCE IN A DAY. I AM NOT PUTTING ANY WEIGHT ON RIGHT LEG AND USING TWO ELBOW CRUTCHES FOR WALKING. MY QUESTIONS ARE.... HOW LONG I HAVE TO PUT THE LEG INSIDE CAST ? IS THE PAIN NORMAL ? IS THERE FURTHER ANY CHANCE OF DISLOCATION OF AFFECTED AREAS UNDER CAST ? WHEN I CAN DRIVE AGAIN ? CAN I JOIN MY OFFICE DUTIES NOW SITTING ON CHAIR ? PLEASE OPINE. MY QUESTION IS..

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Hyderabad
Initial time for a fracture to get back is min of 4 weeks but your bone wouldnt be ready yet. It takes 6 months for the full recovery of the bone. If you put your wt before the proper "cementing" of the bone tissues it could lead to "bending" or "malalignment" of the part. Suggest you to take ample rest, followed by fresh vegetarian diet (improves healing faster) and just isometric exercises with slight weight bearing during walking. Yes you can work while sitting as long as you are not stressing your leg.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 61 yrs old. Having bypass before 3 month. Now I am facing more pain in my both shoulders.

Diploma in Acupuncture, Pranic Healing, MD - Acupuncture
Acupuncturist, Bangalore
Massage with your thumbs from the mid points of the shoulder blades on both sides towards the lower back of your head up to lower level of the ears. Use oil or water for massage. Rotate your head clockwise and anticlockwise, forward and down, left and right a few times. Do for 5 to 10 times morning and evening. Give pressure the dipping point on the portion between the thumb and the index finger on the back of the palm. Press and release for 15 times where the pain is more. This will solve the problem. Further do some wrist rotation exercise. Inform after 5 days.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering pain in lower portion of legs and foots since last 6 months. I am taking tyronorm 50 mg empty stomach and calcium tablets 1000 mg daily. Vitamin d3 and vitamin b12 test have normal. Now please suggest what can I do?

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi please thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am dr akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. Please can you kindly elaborate your clinical condition as to whats been the duration of this pain, it' s aggravating factors and relieving factors. Also what tests have been done to establish it' s diagnosis and what treatment have you taken for it already? please do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance. Thanks & regards Dr Akshay Kumar Saxena
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am kalyan from vishakaptnam my problem is back pain my job is rep im travel daily 70 to 80 kms on bike thats the reason for my back pain please gow to solve my problem suggest me.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), M.D in Ayurveda, Ph.D
Ayurveda, Hyderabad
My sincere advice is, it is highly advisable to you to avoid the riding on your bike. No substitute. Ok.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am 24 year old male my all joints have sound when I bend it disturbs and also feel week and fatigue please help me.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Mumbai
Hi make daily routine of exercise. Take hot water bath twice daily. Kindly rule out your diabetes, calcium, vitamin d and other metabolic disorders. Best wishes.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My tsh level us 9.3 t3 and t4 is normal. But my weight is going to up and joints pain and feeling tired always. Please suggest some tips and medicine.

D.P.T
Physiotherapist, Hyderabad
Dear user, take medicines for thyroid problem, to reduce weight drink two glasses of warm water every morning. Do some regular excercises to avoid pains.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Respected sir, my problem is that I am over weight please plz please help me sir how can I reduce my weight I don't have time for gym please suggest some medicine or home remedies I also have back pain. Thank you.

MSc
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Chandigarh
Hi firstly, start doing surya namaskar in morning and start eating triphla chooran (natural medicine) in morning empty stomach with luke warm water. Start a fruit dieting every alternative day, means you have to eat fruits every alternative days & normal fruit every other alternative days. Avoid late night dinners and try to eat nothing after sunset. Sit in vajrasana after every meal you eat for 10 minutes. Walk atleast 30 min in morning.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I ma of 21 years and I have back pain since 2 years. What will be the remedy for this ?

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. You are very young to actually have persistent back pains. If you have localized back pain with no other symptoms like radiating leg pain, neurological symptoms like numbness, weakness, paresthesias etc, then you can start with following recommendations for initial period of 2-3 weeks: - to maintain proper posture of your back while working and sleeping - if pain is more then you can take a short course of an anti-inflammatory medication like tab etoshine or paracetamol or one which suits you - physical therapy initially under supervision of a trained physiotherapist and then to continue at home - adequate calcium & vitamin d intake if levels are low in body - ice packs can applied if your pain is acute, then hot fomentation can be done at home - analgesic spray for local application can be used and is easily available. - avoid lifting heavyweight/ acute forward bending in mornings etc we will observe you for next 2-3 weeks how you respond to this conservative management protocol. If you are not feeling better, then we will have to get some investigations like, dynamic x rays of lower back and few blood tests for evaluation. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance. You can also discuss your case and treatment plans with me in a greater detail in a private consultation.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She had sex first time. But after four days she has pain at her backbone. please tell us about that. What should we do?

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Kota
Lower back pain you can do it this exercise, 1 Lying on your back, bend your right knee into your chest and place a strap or rolled-up towel around the ball of your foot. Straighten your leg toward the ceiling. Press out through both heels. If the lower back feels strained, bend the left knee and place the foot on the ground. Hold for 3-5 minutes and then switch to the left let for 3-5 minutes. 2….Lying on your back, bend your knees into your chest and bring your arms out at a T. As you exhale lower your knees to ground on the right. Keep both shoulders pressing down firmly. If the left shoulder lifts, lower your knees further away from the right arm. Hold for 1-2 minutes each side I hope you will fit and fine.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I have a problem in my back pain and I was using volini but there is no sign of recover so tell me the medication to cure it.

DNB ORTHO, MNAMS (Membership of the National Academy) (General Surgery) , MS ORTHO, MBBS
Orthopedist,
Avoid forward bending use hard bed tab accept th bd morning and evening tab pantocid dsr before breakfast tab pre m night tab calgel ds afternoon collamax sachet 1 per day with a glass of water tab mocal d3 once per week hot water fomentation with dynapar qps spray back extension exercise high protein diet revert back for further consultation
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother has very paining knee, no walking, and do not standing very time. She has R.A+. So what she doing now?

Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S)
Ayurveda, Kanpur
Malla sindoor mukta shukti wati rati modak awleh vatari tablet take 80-90 days Ra+ will be cured relief will be within 2-3 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 40 years old female having thyroid, 68kg weight, having low back pain and shoulder pain. Please help. Cant loose my weight. Doing yoga thrice a week.

FRAS, MD - Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Ernakulam
For loosing weight you need to control your diet, and do regular exercise followed by taking herbal medicine like ayaskriti and shuddha guggulu capsules, vrikshamla capsules, triphala churna and green tea, for your thyroid take kanchanara guggulu tab, for dosages consult me private for further details
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 35 Years old female, suffering with the lower back pain as well with cramps in hands and some times in legs too. Could you please suggest me what should I do?

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
Bhujang Asana – Lie flat on your stomach, keeping the palms out, bend the neck backward, take a deep breath and while holding it for 6 seconds, raise the chest up. Release breath and relax your body. Repeat the exercise 15 times twice daily.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have got an injury yesterday but didn't feel pain at that time but now my back have a worst pain what to do?

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
Postural correction- sit tall, walk tall. Extension exercises x 15 times x twice daily. Apply hot fomentation twice daily. Avoid bending in front.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When my gets up in the morning she feels swelling in her leg, arm, fingers etc. What can be the reason & what is the treatment.

MD - Pathology
General Physician, Amritsar
First haemoglobin, liver, kidney, thyroid function test done if these are within normal range, just see if she is on some medications, certain antihypertensive drugs can cause this.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed