Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Abhijit Chaterjee

Neurologist, Kolkata

1200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Abhijit Chaterjee Neurologist, Kolkata
1200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services
Reviews

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Abhijit Chaterjee
Dr. Abhijit Chaterjee is one of the best Neurologists in Minto Park, Kolkata. He is currently associated with Belle Vue Clinic in Minto Park, Kolkata. Book an appointment online with Dr. Abhijit Chaterjee and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Neurologists from across India. You will find Neurologists with more than 25 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Neurologists online in Kolkata and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Belle Vue Clinic

#9 & 10 , Loudon Street, Circus Avenue. Landmark: Near Minto Park, KolkataKolkata Get Directions
1200 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Abhijit Chaterjee

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Reviews

Popular
All Reviews
View More
View All Reviews

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have migraine problem what should I do. If I don't take torkast FX I feel pressure what should I do?

PhD, Human Energy Fields, Diploma in PIP, EFI, Aura scanning for Health evaluation; Energy field assessment, Fellowship Cardiac Rehabilitation, Cardiac Rehabilitation, MD (Ayur - Mind Body Med), Mind Body Medicine
Non-Invasive Conservative Cardiac Care Specialist, Pune
Dear Migrane is also a result of lack of sleep, weakness in blood; poor digestion, gas and sever acidity. First, make sure your food and rest is proper. Migrane may go away on its own. Regards.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a nerve pain in left back solder which cause left hand pain with just like paralyse.Please tell.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I have a nerve pain in left back solder which cause left hand pain with just like paralyse.Please tell.
Ok tk physiotherapy treatment for few days and avoid heavy weight and computer work do stretching exercise of shoulder.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is sugar patient and she is suffering from a nerve pain at her wrist, we did everything but cant stop the pain, please help. Her age is 46.

Post Doctoral Research (Ph.D.) (A.M) (Oncology), Integrative Oncology for Physicians (MSKCC, N.Y, USA), Doctor of Natural Medicine (N.D/ N.M.D), Ayurveda (I) Cert., Advanced Strategic Management (APSM), B.E (Computer Sc. & Engg.), Clinically Relevant Herb-Drug Interactions (CME) - (Cine-Med Inc. USA)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Bhubaneswar
Hi diabetics often have nerve pain. First and foremost, her diabetes needs to be brought under control. Make sure that she meets her diabetologist, in person, regularly as scheduled so that her sugar levels are monitored effectively. She may require to be on vitamin b & e supplements, as deems appropriate by her diabetologist. Fomentation with warm water is likely to help. Simultaneously, being a diabetic, she needs to streamline her diet & lifestyle and relax/ de-stress herself. She must ensure consumption of whole grain cereals, fresh milk, fruits and leafy greens. Especially, cucumber, jamun, bitter gourd, onions, garlic, cabbage, cauliflower, broccoli, lemon etc are beneficial in diabetes. Sweets, oily, fried food stuff are to be avoided. She should take water plentily and exercise (light) for at least 30 mins daily. Remember walking is the best and safest exercise unless she has other constraints with respect to her health. Daily yogasanas, pranayams & meditation also help keep fit from all angles. Hope this helps. All the very best.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have migraine problem can you help me. Hello send me your answer. And given your no.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1.Take Paracetamol 500mg one Tablet sos after food up to a maximum of three tablets daily at the time of attack 2.Drink plenty of water and take rest. 3.Check your BP 4. Avoid stress, anxiety, depression, agitation,exposure to loud noise, bright light since it precipitates migraine attack 5. Go for regular exercise 6. practice yoga, meditation, deep breathing exercise to calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve you from stress 7. If You have chronic migraine, you have to take migraine prophylaxis after consulting neurologist
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Carpal nerve syndrome in my right hand. Kindly suggest remedy and specialist contact details. Thanks.

Doctor Of Physical Therapy (DPT), Bachelor of Physical Therapy
Physiotherapist, Bangalore
Carpal nerve syndrome in my right hand. Kindly suggest remedy and specialist contact details. Thanks.
Stretching exercises for the wrist without irritating median nerve, rest to wrist with splints if using a lot when typing, playing sports, ice pack, few times a day. Physiotherapy in form of ultrasound, soft tissue mobilizations, stretching and strengthening can help significantly. Good luck.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having severe pain in my left cheek only when am in A/C or cold. I can not able to sit properly at work due to this pain. I am a patient of diabetic and a seizure. please suggest me some advice I want instant relief. Can this be relief by a pain killer.

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DM - Neurology
Neurologist, Hyderabad
Your symptoms could be suggestive of trigeminal neuralgia. Proper evaluation can help us to find the cause. It can be treated with medications.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello. Dr. Please help me. Meri mom ke brain ki filament me bhot dard ho raha hai kya aap meri koi help kar skte hain. Please jaldi reply then.. Thanks you. Very much.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
She can take tab combiflam for pain then must consult a physician and get her clinically checked investigated and treated.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 years old boy and I am suffering from hemicranial disease for past 5 yr's I already consult to neurologist but he gave me some medicines like sensival 25mg and naprosyn 250mg I have taken these medicines at evening time but I didn't get recovery properly sometimes I am getting a lot of frustration, concentrate problem as well as constipation problem. I want to get concentrate about my further studies so please I request to all neurologist's what should I do.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
For constipation eat food with high fiber content and eat bananas at bedtime and if necessary take two tsp of syp gudlax at night and apart from taking ongoing treatment take take tablet folvite 5mg once a day and tablet vitamind (60000iu) once a week for six months.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If migraine pain starts then pain killer at that should be taken immediately or should wait it to be slow down automatically.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Some health tips for Migraine headache 1. You can avoid light for some time •2.You can Apply hot or cold compresses to your head or neck for reducing pain, (Ice packs and Hot packs and heating pads both decreases pain) •3.Warm showers or baths may also decrease pain 4.Proper sleep, some tips to encourage sound sleep. Establish regular sleep hours. Minimize distractions. •Your eating habits can also triggers migraines Headache •Be consistent. Eat at about the same time every day. Don't skip meals. Fasting increases the risk of migraines Avoid foods that trigger migraines Meditation is very effective in Migraine You can take painkiller if above measures are not effective.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My hands are shivering. I feel that this is because of nerves weakness. Could you suggest a method through which I can cure this. Please also suggest some food items which will strengthen my nerves. Please.

MD - Pathology
General Physician, Amritsar
Get your thyroid profile done . hyperactivity of thyroid causes tremors and feeling of nervousness. If it is normal meet a psychiatrist you may be having anxiety related tremors. There is no problem like weakness of nerves. Just take good nutritious diet with plenty of fruits and vegetables and plenty of water.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hai doctor! Past few weeks I get weird feeling on my right hand, it's like current passing through and very little of numbness. It from my shoulder to my thumb. On my thumb above the nail it's constantly numm and feel like no sense. What should I do? Should I consult doctor? If yes which specialises I should. Thanks and regards Yuva.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
General Physician, Ghaziabad
Hai doctor!
Past few weeks I get weird feeling on my right hand, it's like current passing through and very little of...
Get your blood cbc, blood sugaar f/pp hba1c, thyroid t3, t4, tsh, bp checked lipid profile. Write results on private chat with detials of medicine you r taking for proper assessment and advice good luck.
13 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 years old guy suffering from insomnia. From the last 2 days, I'm not sleeping properly. What is the solution to my problem.

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
Do take balanced diet and avoid stress anxiety and anticipating the things do regular physical activity and breathing exercises for about 30 minutes regularly best wishes.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from migraine. Pain was intolerable. After 2 or 3 days I got migraine attack. One side of my head pain alot.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
You can go for following remedy it will help you 1. Take 2 tbsp of cinnamon powder 2. Add water to make paste 3. Mix well 4. Apply on the temple and forehead for relief surely you will get results.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 23 male suffering from neck headache when ever I over concentrate on some thing or do more work is this the symptoms of migraine? Can you please help me I am feeling panicked.

BHMS
Homeopath, Navi Mumbai
Hi I am 23 male suffering from neck headache when ever I over concentrate on some thing or do more work is this the s...
neck pain with headache at such young age need some evaluation. we need to rule out both physical and psychological causes. physical cause includes hypertension, psychological cause includes fear, anxiety, depression. please seek help of a doctor soon and get cured. if you are looking for a side effects free solution, please opt for homeopathy
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Frequently I am getting headache. I check it's migraine. Now days it's coming frequently how to avoid it.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Frequently I am getting headache. I check it's migraine. Now days it's coming frequently how to avoid it.
Hi Take ½ glass of carrot juice + Add ½ glass of spinach juice + Mix well + Drink this juice to cure headache 1-1 drop of cow ghee in both nostrils at night time before sleep...take pranacharya no tens capsule 1_1 twice a day...take shirshooladi vajra ras twice a day with honey....avoid tea and coffee .
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 years old female, married and have one boy. Last one months I have lot shivering, body pain, headache everything. I get tensed without any reason. Always my body get shivered. What is the problem I have?

MBBS, MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Guwahati
I am 30 years old female, married and have one boy. Last one months I have lot shivering, body pain, headache everyth...
Seems you have suffered from depression and depression. Consult a psychiatrist. Within 15 days of starting treatment you get improvement.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 58, ans suffer from insomnia my email is oyodler@@gmail.com. I hardly sleep for 2 hours. I was depressed and was in a rehab for 3 years, my insomnia began after the stroke.

MBBS, MD Psychiatry, DNB Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Nagpur
I am 58, ans suffer from insomnia my email is oyodler@@gmail.com. I hardly sleep for 2 hours. I was depressed and was...
Sleep only for 2 hours is too inadequate for anyone. You definitely need to consult a doctor for your problems at your earliest. Consult a psychiatrist with any brain scans done earlier.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is suffering from cerebellum atrophy from last 4 years I am using anti-epilepsy medicine and present is condition is he is bedridden he can fill pain, hot ,cold i.e skin sense rest all sense are not working. Kindly advice me what I have to do. Really we are troubling a lot. We are ready to give to research center.

MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Chennai
I am sad to hear this. But cerebellar atrophy is difficult to reverse, I guess the neurologist should have told you about the disorder and long term prognosis.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have shivering in my hands when I pick any thing like pen tea cup & I can realized my heartbeat when I sleep in my ears & mind from 1 year.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I will suggest you to take injection vitcofol 2cc intramuscularly every alternate days for five pricks
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mom age 50, suffering with numbness in leg, had got report of thyroid stimulating hormone TSH of 20.28 in place of 0.35 to 5.50 microIU/mL. TT3 and TT4 levels are ok. E.S.R IHour is 40 in place of 0 to 20 mm/hr. Serum uric acid is 6.8 in place of 2.5 to 5.7 mg/dl.

DM - Neurology, MD - Medicine
Neurologist, Mohali
My mom age 50, suffering with numbness in leg, had got report of thyroid stimulating hormone TSH of 20.28 in place of...
She is suffering from hypothyroidism, a condition where TSH is raised. She has to be started on Thyroxine tablets and numbness is possibly due to neuropathy caused hypothyroidism. Other causes of neuropathy should be ruled out. Uric acid may be raised due to other metabolic factors not related to numbness.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed