Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call
Send
Get Help
Feed

About

About Us Fortis Medical Centre (FMC), Kolkata, is a day care centre with 26 years of trusted service. We have specialised OPD clinics, state-of-the-art ophthalmology and dentistry dep......more
About Us Fortis Medical Centre (FMC), Kolkata, is a day care centre with 26 years of trusted service. We have specialised OPD clinics, state-of-the-art ophthalmology and dentistry departments along with preventive health check-up department. The Centre has a pharmacy store within the premises to enhance the service.

Timings

Open 24 X 7

Location

2/7 Sarat Bose Road, Opp. Minto Park
Sarat Bose Road Kolkata, West Bengal - 700020
Get Directions

Amenities

Pharmacy
Parking
Credit Card
Online Appointments
Diagnostic Lab Service
Reception
Cafeteria
Waiting Lounge
Ac Rooms
Travel Desk
Radiology
Ambulance
Emergency Service

Doctors

Dr. Naheed F Khan

M.S., Obstetrics & Gynaecology.
Gynaecologist
38 Years experience
1000 at clinic
Available today
09:00 AM - 11:30 AM

Dr. Kaushik Pandit

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DNB - General Medicine, DM - Endocrinology
Endocrinologist
29 Years experience
1000 at clinic
Available today
03:00 PM - 06:00 PM

Dr. Pratik R Sen

MBBS, MS - Ophthalmology
Ophthalmologist
25 Years experience
500 at clinic
Available today
10:00 AM - 02:30 PM

Dr. Nandini Ray

MBBS, M.R.C.Ophth, F.R.C.Ophth.
Ophthalmologist
33 Years experience
800 at clinic
Unavailable today

Dr. Sovan Sinha

MBBS, MD (Internal Medicine)
Internal Medicine Specialist
33 Years experience
800 at clinic
Available today
09:30 AM - 01:00 PM

Dr. Zahir Abbas

MD (AIIMS), FRCS
Ophthalmologist
18 Years experience
600 at clinic
Unavailable today

Dr. Abhrajit Ray

MBBS - GeneralMedicine, MD - Rheumatology & Auto Immune Disease
Rheumatologist
22 Years experience
700 at clinic
Unavailable today

Dr. Saubhik Sural

MD, D. M.(Nephro.) SGPGI, DNB(Nephro)
Nephrologist
21 Years experience
500 at clinic
Unavailable today

Dr. Bichitrovanu Sarkar

MBBS, Diploma in Child Health
Pediatrician
17 Years experience
500 at clinic
Available today
01:00 PM - 03:00 PM

Dr. Rajeev K Seal

MBBS
Internal Medicine Specialist
36 Years experience
1000 at clinic
Available today
04:00 PM - 06:00 PM
08:00 AM - 10:00 AM

Dr. Amit Roy

F.F.D.R.C.S. Oral & Maxillofacial surgeon
Dentist
42 Years experience
800 at clinic
Available today
05:00 PM - 07:00 PM

Dr. R D Pai

DMRT
Radiologist
37 Years experience
400 at clinic
Available today
08:30 AM - 02:00 PM

Dr. Pradip Laha

MBBS (CAL), DVD (CAL),
Dermatologist
36 Years experience
800 at clinic
Unavailable today
View All
View All

Specialities

Dermatology

Dermatology

Aims to deliver the highest quality of care to patients with skin disorders
Endocrinology

Endocrinology

Offers quality care to patients with medical problems related to the endocrine glands and hormones
Ophthalmology

Ophthalmology

Concerns itself with the treatment of diseases related to the eye
Pediatrics

Pediatrics

Aim to offer the best form of childcare to infants and children up to 18 years
Internal Medicine

Internal Medicine

Deals with the careful understanding and treatment of adult diseases
Nephrology

Nephrology

Deals with the diagnosis and treatment of conditions affecting the kidneys
Rheumatology

Rheumatology

Offers specialized healthcare in the treatment for arthritis and rheumatism
Radiology

Radiology

A speciality, which uses hi-tech radio imaging for diagnosis of various medical conditions
Dentistry

Dentistry

Offers excellent dental care to patients with various oral and tooth conditions
Gynaecology

Gynaecology

A branch of medicine reserved especially for treating female conditions of the reproductive system
View All Specialities

Network Hospital

S L Raheja Fortis Hospital

Raheja Rugnalaya Marg, Mahim (W)Mumbai Get Directions
  4.3  (26 ratings)
58 Doctors
26 Specialities
...more

Fortis Escorts Hospital - Faridabad

Neelam Bata Road, Opp. Neelam CinemaFaridabad Get Directions
  4.3  (42 ratings)
30 Doctors
23 Specialities
...more

Fortis Hospital - Noida

B - 22, Sector 62, Gautam Buddh NagarNoida Get Directions
  4.3  (132 ratings)
40 Doctors
17 Specialities
...more

Fortis Memorial Research Institute - Gurgaon

Sector - 44, Opposite HUDA City CentreGurgaon Get Directions
50 Doctors
29 Specialities
...more

Fortis Hospital - Mohali

Sector 62, Phase - VIIIMohali Get Directions
74 Doctors
25 Specialities
...more

Fortis La Femme - Greater Kailash

S - 549, Greater Kailash - IINew Delhi Get Directions
  4.3  (1066 ratings)
53 Doctors
14 Specialities
...more
  4.3  (231 ratings)
91 Doctors
19 Specialities
...more

Fortis Hospital - Ludhiana

Chandigarh Road, Mundian Kalan Village, Near Radha Soami Satsang BhavanLudhiana Get Directions
28 Doctors
19 Specialities
...more

Fortis Flt. Lt. Rajan Dhall Hospital - Vasant Kunj

Sector B, Pocket 1, Aruna Asaf Ali Marg,Vasant KunjNew Delhi Get Directions
  4.3  (52 ratings)
88 Doctors
20 Specialities
...more

Fortis Hospital & Kidney Institute - Kolkata

111A, Rash Behari Avenue, GariahatKolkata Get Directions
10 Doctors
6 Specialities
...more

Fortis Escorts Hospital - Amritsar

Majitha - Verka Bypass RoadAmritsar Get Directions
32 Doctors
18 Specialities
...more

Fortis Hospital - Mulund

Mulund Goregaon Link Road, Mulund-WestMumbai Get Directions
  4.3  (47 ratings)
102 Doctors
28 Specialities
...more

Fortis Hiranandani Hospital - Vashi

Mini Sea Shore Road, Sector 10, Vashi,Mumbai Get Directions
  4.3  (41 ratings)
40 Doctors
16 Specialities
...more

Fortis Malar Hospital - Chennai

No. 52, 1st Main Road, Gandhi Nagar, AdyarChennai Get Directions
  4.3  (12 ratings)
21 Doctors
12 Specialities
...more

Fortis Hospital - Bannerghatta Road

154/9, Bannerghatta Road, Opposite IIM - BBangalore Get Directions
  4.3  (56 ratings)
30 Doctors
9 Specialities
...more

Fortis Hospital Anandapur - Kolkata

730, Anandapur, E.M. Bypass RoadKolkata Get Directions
  4.3  (54 ratings)
20 Doctors
12 Specialities
...more

Fortis Escorts Hospital - Jaipur

Jawaharlal Nehru Marg, Malviya NagarJaipur Get Directions
  4.3  (149 ratings)
70 Doctors
26 Specialities
...more

Fortis Hospital - Shalimar Bagh

A - Block, Shalimar Bagh, Opposite Kela GodamDelhi Get Directions
23 Doctors
14 Specialities
...more
View All

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Know More About Delivery

MBBS, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Play video

Briefing on Childbirth

My dengue fever has subsided 7 days ago but since two days I have fever and headache and platelet count is decreased to 194000. I just wanted to know it is normal or bad.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Lucknow
My dengue fever has subsided 7 days ago but since two days I have fever and headache and platelet count is decreased ...
Platelet count is within normal limits. For fever you may take Mahasudarshan ghan vati +Sarvjwarhar lauh vati two tablets each thrice a day with warm water for 15 days. I feel that Fever will be subsided. Take healthy diet n fresh fruit juice to get rid off weakness.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir my self shahbaz & I am suffering from fever past 3 days I used tablets but did not cure what I do.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Lucknow
Hello sir my self shahbaz & I am suffering from fever past 3 days I used tablets but did not cure what I do.
U please take Mahasudarshan ghan vati + Arogyavardhini vati two tablets each thrice a day with warm water for one week. I feel that you will get relief. No cold items like cold drinks, ice cream etc.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Chronic Cold And Allergic Rhinitis

BHMS, MD - Psychiatry, MD - Homeopathy
Unani Specialist, Delhi
Play video

Ways to treat Chronic cold and Allergic rhinitis

Breathing trouble. Diagnosed with asthma. I take rotahaler whenever problem occurs.

Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S)
Ayurveda, Kanpur
Breathing trouble. Diagnosed with asthma. I take rotahaler whenever problem occurs.
swans chintamani ras 125 mg twice a day sitopiladi avleh 5 gm twice a day for 60 days only to get completely cured
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am suffering from Psoriasis (16 Years) and diabetes (3 years). I take levocetirizine 5 mg +topical creams for Psoriasis and Ozomet VG-2 BGR 34 for diabetes. Whenever I take levocetirizine my psoriasis remain under control to some extent but as I left taking it psoriasis flares up again. Is taking levocetirizine safe for long periods? Kindly suggest me a complete /long lasting cure for psoriasis.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Ahmedabad
Sir I am suffering from Psoriasis (16 Years) and diabetes (3 years). I take levocetirizine 5 mg +topical creams for P...
Dear lybrate-user, pls take Tab Ldoi1M for itching. But you take ayurvedic medicine for psoriasis as I mentioned bellow. Liq panch tikta ghrit. 20 ml morning 20 ml evening. Pls take this medicine for one year. It is also use for local application. It removes skin redness and burning sensation. Ok bye. Any other query, then consult me in private. Ok HAPPY DIWALI.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am taking following medicines last one year. Rabonik 20 & Normaxin. I am 50 years old. After taking these medicines also I am facing following problem: In a week or ten days one day loose motion, some time I have to take medicine for this. After this I am having very weakness and having giddiness. Unable to sleep due to burning chest, feet etc, Stomach having slightly pain most of the time. Also having back pain. Please advice. Thanks.

B.Sc (Bio), DMS (Cal), CMS , FWT, PET, DMLT (Cal), SBHM, Vacc,
Homeopath, Kolkata
I am taking following medicines last one year. Rabonik 20 & Normaxin. I am 50 years old. After taking these medicines...
Please follow my prescription and advise. 1) 1st you stop that medicine and start the following medicine. 2) Acid Sulph - 30. 3) Argentum Nitricum - 30. In no 30 globules. To be taken four globules thrice daily before food no 1 and after food no 2 for 15 days and report me the result for next medicine or advise. 4) Avoid none veg, fatty oily food, fried food, leafy vegetable, spicy food. 5) Do not take water during meal, water should be taken 2 hourer before or after meal, and report me the result for next medicine or advise.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 19 years old having tsh 9.81 and taking thyronorm 12.5 since 10 days should I increase my dosage of thyronorm 12.5.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 19 years old having tsh 9.81 and taking thyronorm 12.5 since 10 days should I increase my dosage of thyronorm 12.5.
lybrate-user, Thanks for the quer. Since you have started taking Thyroxine only 10 days back, there will be no change in TSH. It takes more than 4 weeks for TSH levels to show the effect. So do not change the dose. Check TSH level after at least 6 weeks then check. If level is down to about 3 to 4 mU/L, then continue the same dose. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Smile Again Clinic

MDS - Periodontology and Oral Implantology, BDS
Dentist, Mumbai
Play video

Smile Again Dental Clinic

I have black spots as well as pimples on my back. I used scar removal cream for 4 months but didn't see any changes. What should I do?

B.Sc (Bio), DMS (Cal), CMS , FWT, PET, DMLT (Cal), SBHM, Vacc,
Homeopath, Kolkata
I have black spots as well as pimples on my back. I used scar removal cream for 4 months but didn't see any changes. ...
Please follow my prescription. 1) Lycopodium - 30. In no 30 globules. To be taken four globules twice in a day before food for 10 days and wait for 15 days then start the given medicine. 2) Lycopodium - 200. In no 30 globules. To be taken four globules once in a week before food continue for three months and report me the result for next medicine or advise.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Treatment by AVE and CES

MBBS, MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Delhi
Play video

Audio-Visual Entrainment and Cranial Electrotherapy Stimulation

My age is 16 my hair is becoming white I treated but not useful can I use hair dye or month or some natural treatments please.

Bachelor of Ayurveda Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Modern Diagnostics
Ayurveda,
My age is 16 my hair is becoming white I treated but not useful can I use hair dye or month or some natural treatment...
Get natural ways first. Oils like bhringaraj tel neelibhringadi tel are available in the shops. Apply on scalp and rub for a while. Wash with herbal shampoo after 30 min. Take medicines like Narasimha Rasayana 1tsp at bed time..
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can I take medicine of kidney stone to break hard stool or get it operated by laser used in operating kidney stone?

FMAS, MS
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
Can I take medicine of kidney stone to break hard stool or get it operated
by laser used in operating kidney stone?
Respected Amit , hi Warm welcome to Lybrate.com I have evaluated your query thoroughly . * There is some lacune in your query . * The medicine of kidney stone has no effect on hard stool breaking . and laser used in operating kidney stone has no effect on hard stool breaking . Hope this may help you . Wishing you fine recovery & happy Diwali to all your family members . Regards dear take care .
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir/madam I am now 24 th week pregnancy my known diabetic patient. Today my sugar levels fbs 124 and plbs 194. It is any problem for pregnancy mothers and fetus..

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Dear sir/madam
I am now 24 th week pregnancy my known diabetic patient. Today my sugar levels fbs 124 and plbs 194.
I...
Hello, Thanks for the query. The blood glucose levels mentioned are high particularly considering you are in 24th week of pregnancy. It is essential to maintain blood glucose levels between 90 to 120 mg through the day in pregnancy. Hence, there is an immediate need to correct the situation, otherwise, it affects the fetal growth and even the pregnancy outcome. First thing is to try a medical nutrition therapy, which means taking correct amount of food, avoiding sweets, refined carbs, potatoes, bananas. Using whole grain flour for roti and chapati, avoiding maida totally. Consuming a good deal of green leafy vegetables and salads and selected fruits. It is good to talk to your obstetrician or consult a local diabetologist. If medical nutrition does not bring down the glucose level then Insulin is needed. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir i have weight problem my height is good but weight is low. Please help me.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
General Physician, Secunderabad
Hello sir i have weight problem my height is good but weight is low. Please help me.
Gym every alternate days chicken, eggs, fresh fruits, veggies Enduramass weight gain power drink with 4 bananas every day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Know More About Thyroid Disorders

BHMS, MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Navi Mumbai
Play video

Symptoms of Thyroid disorders and it's Homeopathic medicines

Sir main 28 saal ka hu aur mera Baal kafi had tak safed ho Chuka h jhadta v h aur dandruff v bahut ho jata h .koi upay bataye Aur kaun SA sampoo best rahega. Fhilhal hm Patanjali ka alovera sampoo use karte h.

BHMS, PGD PPHC, BMCP, TRAINING IN USG
Homeopath, Kolkata
Sir main 28 saal ka hu aur mera Baal kafi had tak safed ho Chuka h jhadta v h aur dandruff v bahut ho jata h .koi upa...
Hair fall may happen due to many reason like anaemia, nutritional deficiency, skin disorder, mental and physical trauma. In homoeopathy, a huge no. Of wonderful medicines are present that are used to tackle hair fall. You have to maintain your diet, have good sleep, drinking plenty of safe water (4liter) avoid strong chemical effects, styling tools and remove the cause first and also follow the step. If needed we can provide you the hair care regimen, totally natural, free from artificial fragrances and colors which can stop the hair fall naturallyThe hair falls and dandruff occur due to internal functional change and external pollution. Loss of sleep. To much tension, meat diet and improper food. Lack of vitamin. Changing hair oil and shampoo frequently etc First you follow the above advice and use the following hair oil and shampoo, for 30 days, after that consult for correction of internal imbalance of the body by medicine.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hairs problem: Naturally I have less hairs (unnoticeable) and on my head and they are very thin too And my hairs do fall while bathing. PS: I also did hair straighting few days back but thats not the problem for hair fall bcz I am facing this problem long back please suggest me any medicine, oil or soap or shampoo to get rid of this thin hair and hair fall too.

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
Hairs problem:
Naturally I have less hairs (unnoticeable) and on my head and they are very thin too
And my hairs do f...
Homeopathy can very efficiently deal with cases of hair loss, and produce excellent results. In Homeopathy, a huge number of wonderful medicines are present that are used to tackle hair loss cases. Every kind of hair loss (ranging from hair loss due to anemia / nutritional deficiencies, due to skin disorders, due to mental / physical trauma, due to childbirth or menopause, after acute diseases, to alopecia areata, alopecia totalis or androgenetic alopecia) can be treated with the help of well selected homeopathic medicines. To treat hair loss through homeopathy detail case history of the patient needs to be studied. The cause and site of hair loss are to be noted down along with the constitutional symptoms of the patient which are given prime importance in any kind of case of hair loss. The constitutional symptoms include the eating habits, level of thirst, thermals, mental symptom etc. and these are to be given top position in forming the totality of symptoms while case taking. After the case has been properly evaluated, the case homeopathic medicine is administered to the patient A homoeopathic constitutional treatment will give you a permanent cure naturally You can easily take an online consultation for further treatment guidance and permanent cure without any side effects
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello mam. One year back I took a chip treatment. Then my teeth are very perfect and nice. After removing the braces I used retainers after 6 months I got a small gap between by front two teeth I consulted my doctor he kept cement between them with in one month that was gone so again I got a gap between my front teeth so please mam can you give me any advice regarding this.

BDS
Dentist, Meerut
Hello mam. One year back I took a chip treatment. Then my teeth are very perfect and nice. After removing the braces ...
Dear lybrate-user, U can go for composite restorations which are tooth colored fillings for d gap in your teeth but if you have already undergone these restorations before and they r working good or have come out than you have to go for full coverage restorations i.e crowns which will close d gap in between your teeth.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have black spots as well as pimples on my back. I used scar removal cream for 4 months but didn't see any changes. What should I do?

BHMS, PGD PPHC, BMCP, TRAINING IN USG
Homeopath, Kolkata
I have black spots as well as pimples on my back. I used scar removal cream for 4 months but didn't see any changes. ...
TAKE PLENTY OF GREEN FRUIT AND VEGATABLES.have food in time. relax mentally and do excercise atleat 30minutes. follow this for 15 days and consult after that thanks
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed