Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Book
Call
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Somnath De

General Physician Clinic

55 Bose para lane, bagbazar Kolkata
1 Doctor · ₹500
Book Appointment
Call Clinic
Dr. Somnath De General Physician Clinic 55 Bose para lane, bagbazar Kolkata
1 Doctor · ₹500
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

About

Customer service is provided by a highly trained, professional staff who look after your comfort and care and are considerate of your time. Their focus is you....more
Customer service is provided by a highly trained, professional staff who look after your comfort and care and are considerate of your time. Their focus is you.
More about Dr. Somnath De
Dr. Somnath De is known for housing experienced General Physicians. Dr. Somnath De, a well-reputed General Physician, practices in Kolkata. Visit this medical health centre for General Physicians recommended by 60 patients.

Timings

Thu-Sat
02:00 PM - 06:30 PM

Location

55 Bose para lane, bagbazar
Kolkata, West Bengal - 700003
Get Directions

Doctor

Dr. Somnath De

MBBS
General Physician
Available today
87%  (46 ratings)
2 Years experience
500 at clinic
₹200 online
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Feed

Yes, I am suffering from Kidney Stone of 27 mm in Kidney. Its paining on the left side of kidney some times. Doctors (Urology) suggest me for an operation after complete tests. But I am not interested for operation, please suggest me is there anything stone to be removed or melt without operation, Please suggest.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Yes, I am suffering from Kidney Stone of 27 mm in Kidney. Its paining on the left side of kidney some times. Doctors ...
Look. Medical treatment could resolve your prblm if your stone would be small in size. But it is quite large. So in my opinion surgery will be the best choice. And don't be afraid of surgery. Now a day these kind of surgeries are take less time to heal and comparatively easier.

I'm 19 years old and I have fever and cough since last 2 days. I have productive cough. Evening rising fever. Also associated with headache. and weakness. What should I do?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I'm 19 years old and I have fever and cough since last 2 days. I have productive cough. Evening rising fever. Also as...
It can be viral fever or fever due to other reasons. So wait for today. Just take paracetamol tablets when fever. Increase fluid intake. Like fruit juices. Coconut water. Ors. When fever comes do cold sponging. But if fever will come tomorrow also then you have to start oral antibiotics.

My father 56 year old he got accident. He is taking mediation in between heart attack pain came and angioplasty done now orthopedic doctor told that if we do the shoulder operation thar is risky because of my father is taking ecosprin tablet mins blood is become thin thane what to do?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
My father 56 year old he got accident. He is taking mediation in between heart attack pain came and angioplasty done ...
In a simple word. Ecosprin is a blood thinner. So a pt under a treatment with ecosprin has always a tendency to bleed during any surgical procedure. The dictm is that. You hv to stop ecosprin for a atleast 7 days prior operation.
1 person found this helpful

I am having sinus problem inside my head. Please tell me some medicines regarding it.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
There is no permanent medications which can resolve sinusitis. Only a surgery is helpful called fess. Anyways. You can be relieved by using steroid nasal spray and anti allergic tablets. And review to a gen physician.

I am Suffering From Malaria I am taking the medicine But the medicine does not affect to mee. What should I to knw. please answer me see.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am Suffering From Malaria I am taking the medicine But the medicine does not affect to mee. What should I to knw. p...
In india there r mainly three types of malaria. Do mention your type of malaria. I'm telling you that because the treat will be different in different types of malaria.

I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't work, what to do? Please help me!

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't...
In your age it can be due to migraine. So you hv to mention exact site of headache. Whether it is one sided or both of the side of forehead. And generally when it occurs. And obviously you should take adequate amount of water. Take paracetamol tab for pain relief.

Due to over heat content inside the body, frequently suffering from bleeding through the nose and also pimples are appearing on the face. What to do with this now?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Due to over heat content inside the body, frequently suffering from bleeding through the nose and also pimples are ap...
There r lots of reasons for nasal bleeding. It can be due to high blood pressure. Local disease inside nose. And off course due to high temperature. Sun. And warm wind. So try to avoid these or take protection when you r going out in daytime. Take adequate amount water. Maintain proper hydration. Check your bp and look for local causes. For any other help. Review.
1 person found this helpful

I got to know last month Im suffering from thalassemia what precautions should I take?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
There is no medications to prevent thalassemia. There r various types of thalassemia. Mention your hb level. And your symptoms. You hv to beware during marriage. Your wife shld be obviously non thalassemic. As there is a risk of born of a thalassemic baby.

I am 23 years old. And I am suffer hernia problem last 3 month. Please provide me some prepction on my problem.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
You have to pelvic floor exercises. There is no medical treatment available for hernia. Only surgical.
1 person found this helpful

Presently my hba1c is 6.5, how I can bring it below 6, I have sugar from past 6 years.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Presently my hba1c is 6.5, how I can bring it below 6, I have sugar from past 6 years.
So. I should have to tell you that you r really in a strict diabetes control. We say diabetes if hba1c is more than 6.5. Hba1c reflects the status of diabetes for last 3 months. You are in good control. If you wanna reduce the level further then restrict your food habit. Avoid sweets. Cold drinks. And include exercises. Morning walk in your daily routine. And take proper dose anti diabetic drug.

Hello doctor, I haven't poop since 3 days. I guess I have a constipation problem. It dsnt occur daily. It takes 1-2 days and sometimes even 2+ days. This is not the first time, I am habitual to this problem. I have outside eatables but not overlimit. I have to deal with this problem every day So please help me with your advice. Thankyou.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Hello doctor, I haven't poop since 3 days. I guess I have a constipation problem. It dsnt occur daily. It takes 1-2 d...
Dear lybrate-user. Yup you have to include fruits and vegetables in your diet. And take 10-15ml syp duphalac or cremaffin at bedtime for 2 consecutive days. Thank you.
1 person found this helpful
View All Feed

Near By Clinics