Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Rachna Mazumder Clinic

Endocrinologist Clinic

No.30/B, Prince Anwar Shah Road, Landmark : Opposite To ICICI Bank, Kolkata Kolkata
1 Doctor · ₹1000
Book Appointment
Call Clinic
Dr. Rachna Mazumder Clinic Endocrinologist Clinic No.30/B, Prince Anwar Shah Road, Landmark : Opposite To ICICI Bank, Kolkata Kolkata
1 Doctor · ₹1000
Book Appointment
Call Clinic
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

About

We are dedicated to providing you with the personalized, quality health care that you deserve....more
We are dedicated to providing you with the personalized, quality health care that you deserve.
More about Dr. Rachna Mazumder Clinic
Dr. Rachna Mazumder Clinic is known for housing experienced Endocrinologists. Dr. Rachna Mazumder, a well-reputed Endocrinologist, practices in Kolkata. Visit this medical health centre for Endocrinologists recommended by 83 patients.

Timings

MON, WED
07:00 PM - 08:00 PM

Location

No.30/B, Prince Anwar Shah Road, Landmark : Opposite To ICICI Bank, Kolkata
Prince Anwar Shah Road Kolkata, West Bengal - 200020
Get Directions

Doctor in Dr. Rachna Mazumder Clinic

Dr. Rachna Mazumder

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DM - Endocrinology
Endocrinologist
28 Years experience
1000 at clinic
₹300 online
Unavailable today
View All
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Rachna Mazumder Clinic

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My wife Blood sugar fasting is 340 .Then, a physician recommended Januvia 100 along wt metformin & glimepiride .also advised atorvastatin 20 mg tab for increased cholesterol Is Rx ok?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My wife Blood sugar fasting is 340 .Then, a physician recommended Januvia 100 along wt metformin & glimepiride .also ...
Hello, Thanks for the query. The prescription is fine. What is important is to see that blood glucose should be brought down to FBG: <100 mg, PP: 150 to 160 mg & HbA1c% <6.8 (even <6%). That will help remain fit and healthy. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Its its harmful to my body if I am not taking medicine for thyroid. And if possible by natural way I can manage by fitness or doing gyme please suggest.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. A person with Hypothyroidism needs to take levothyroxine in adequate dose and control TSH around 3 to 4 mU/L. Otherwise, there is no other method to maintain good health. There is no "Natural" way to control it. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Myfather creatine level is 4.0& urea level is 61 no diabetes and no 140/90 so dialices is required.

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
Myfather creatine level is 4.0& urea level is 61 no diabetes and no 140/90 so dialices is required.
Yes dialysis is best support for deterioratinh kidney function. Please go through if suggested by Nephrologist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diabetic 1 patient, fasting -180 & pp- 225 after taking below mentioned for past 15 days. Also, cholesterol & C reactive protein is high. Is the medication ok? What will be the proper diet?

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
I am diabetic 1 patient, fasting -180 & pp- 225 after taking below mentioned for past 15 days. Also, cholesterol & C ...
Need increase medicines or doses of existing medicines for diabetes. Regular exercise is must. Strict diabetic diet. Avoid saturated fats, red meet egg yolk.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Recently I got high fasting sugars I have been in diabetic for 3 years my hb1 ac is always 5.2 to 5.4 from 15 days I am experience these levels nearly range 113 to 143 through strip testing in glucometer.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Recently I got high fasting sugars I have been in diabetic for 3 years my hb1 ac is always 5.2 to 5.4 from 15 days I ...
Hello, Thanks for the query. WHat has been the PP glucose level? Ideally fasting should be < 100 mg. It is difficult to say why the levels are high, since there is no other detail like drugs being taken, diet and exercise etc. If HbA1c% is as stated, then control is fine. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having diabetes type 1 and taking 80 units of huminsulin 30 70 pee fay but still not controlling well.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am having diabetes type 1 and taking 80 units of huminsulin 30 70 pee fay but still not controlling well.
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. For controlling T1 diabetes Insulin is the only treatment along with diet control and exercise. So you will have to look all those aspects for achieving better control. SInce there is no mention about fasting, PP glucose levels, HbA1c%, diet exercise and weight, it is difficult comment. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Male Infertility

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MBBS
IVF Specialist, Delhi
Male Infertility

Dr Richika Sahay, IVF Specialist of India IVF Clinic Reproduction (or making a baby) is a simple and natural experience for most couples. However, for some couples it is very difficult to conceive.

A man’s fertility generally relies on the quantity and quality of his sperm. If the number of sperm a man ejaculates is low or if the sperm are of a poor quality, it will be difficult, and sometimes impossible, for him to cause a pregnancy.

Male infertility is diagnosed when, after testing both partners, reproductive problems have been found in the male.

Having a successful pregnancy | fertility | miscarriage | pregnancy |

3 people found this helpful

Diabetes Under Control In 15 Days

BEMS
Homeopath, Mumbai
Diabetes Under Control In 15 Days

No insulin: Diabetes under control with herbal medicine.
No side effects of medicines.

1 person found this helpful

I have thyroid problem. When it was diagnosed TSH level was 9.3 in may 17. Than one of Dr. Has suggested thyrox25 mg one tab daily. After 3 months it came down to 4.3 level. In September it was again 4.6. But my weight was going up.in these months I gained almost 5-6 kgs. But in March 2018 again tsh level was at 7.35. Sir kindly suggest me thyrox 25 mg is sufficient for me. It's almost going one year to having it. Even than level is going high. Suggest me what to do. Because I am satisfied with the treatment.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. When one is taking adequate dosage of levothyroxine, TSH is maintained around 3 to 4 mU/L. At this level most of the symptoms including weight are in check. In fact it is better to maintain TSH around 2 to 3 mU/l. So you may have to increase the dosage by 12.5 mcg, then check TSH after 6 weeks. For weight reduction apart from TSH control strict diet and regular exercise of over 1 hour a day are needed. Thanks.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Homeopathy For Thyroid Disorder

BHMS, Diploma In Nutrition & Diet Planning , ICR, M.D. Alternative Medicine
Homeopath, Thane
Homeopathy For Thyroid Disorder

Homeopathy For Thyroid Disorder

View All Feed

Near By Clinics

  4.4  (41 ratings)

Apollo Clinic

Prince Anwar Shah Road, Kolkata, Kolkata
View Clinic

Decibel Hearing Clinic

Prince Anwar Shah Road, Kolkata, Kolkata
View Clinic

Dental Care

Prince Anwar Shah Road, Kolkata, Kolkata
View Clinic

Homoeo Therapy

Lake Gardens, Kolkata, Kolkata
View Clinic