Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Rachna Mazumder Clinic

Endocrinologist Clinic

30/B Prince Anwar Shah Road, Landmark : Opposite To ICICI Bank, Kolkata Kolkata
1 Doctor · ₹1000
Book Appointment
Call Clinic
Dr. Rachna Mazumder Clinic Endocrinologist Clinic 30/B Prince Anwar Shah Road, Landmark : Opposite To ICICI Bank, Kolkata Kolkata
1 Doctor · ₹1000
Book Appointment
Call Clinic
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

About

We are dedicated to providing you with the personalized, quality health care that you deserve....more
We are dedicated to providing you with the personalized, quality health care that you deserve.
More about Dr. Rachna Mazumder Clinic
Dr. Rachna Mazumder Clinic is known for housing experienced Endocrinologists. Dr. Rachna Mazumder, a well-reputed Endocrinologist, practices in Kolkata. Visit this medical health centre for Endocrinologists recommended by 108 patients.

Timings

MON, WED
07:00 PM - 08:00 PM

Location

30/B Prince Anwar Shah Road, Landmark : Opposite To ICICI Bank, Kolkata
Prince Anwar Shah Road Kolkata, West Bengal - 200020
Get Directions

Doctor in Dr. Rachna Mazumder Clinic

Dr. Rachna Mazumder

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DM - Endocrinology
Endocrinologist
28 Years experience
1000 at clinic
Unavailable today
View All
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Rachna Mazumder Clinic

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Pre-surgery Testing - Know The Importance!

MBBS, MS
Ophthalmologist, Navi Mumbai
Pre-surgery Testing - Know The Importance!

Any patient who needs to undergo cataract surgery must be evaluated in a thorough manner so as to establish the requirement, appropriateness, expected surgical problems, expected benefits and co-morbid conditions having an influence on cataract surgery.

The preoperative assessment consists of--

A test for your existing glasses prescription:

It is useful for your cataract surgeon to know your existing glasses prescription in cases where there is a high refractive error (people who are very short or long sighted), in order to plan to correct this error after cataract surgery.

A full ocular examination: This includes looking at-

  • The eyelid anatomy and inflammation.
  • The state of the tear film, dry eye changes could make surgery difficult
  • The presence of abnormalities in the cornea that could make visualisation of the cataract difficult during surgery.
  • The amount of dilation the iris undergoes with dilating drops.

The type of cataract. Soft cataracts can be aspirated. Hard cataracts need more ultra-sound energy and surgical time to break up and remove. White cataracts may need trypan blue staining to visualize the capsule.

The measurement of intra-ocular pressure. With this test, we aim to exclude glaucoma and ensure optimal control of immediate pre-operative and intra-operative eye pressures often with extra eye drops that temporarily lower eye pressure.

Biometry Tests

This is a simple pre-operative measurement. It calculates the correct power of artificial intra-ocular lens. They will be implanted into your eye once your cataract is removed.

Corneal Topography

This is a test to map out the corneal curvature in greater detail. It is used prior to premium IOL Implantation like Toric IOLS either monofocal or multifocal , to ensure avoid postoperative refractive errors. This extra test is only required if the biometry readings show larger than normal differences in keratometry readings.

Optical Coherence Tomography (OCT)

This test allows detailed visualisation of the macula (the central sensitive part of the retina used for fine vision). If the ophthalmologist suspects any macula changes that may prevent a patient from visual improvement after cataract surgery, he always suggest optical coherence tomography.

Blood Pressure Measurements

It is very important to know your blood pressure measurements before your cataract operation. The risk of having a bleed at the back of your eye during cataract surgery (supra-choroidal haemorrhage) is very small (1 in 10000). But is higher if you have uncontrolled blood pressure.

Blood Sugar Measurements in Diabetic Patients

Cataract surgery itself does not affect your blood sugar measurements if you are diabetic. A routine checkup of blood sugars in diabetics before cataract surgery is done and the surgery if often delayed if the levels were greater than 20mmol/L as the risk of post-operative infection is higher. In case you have a concern or query you can always consult an expert & get answers to your questions!

2 people found this helpful

My father is suffering from lv systolic dysfunction with lved =20% and he is also diabetic patient since 17 years and endocrinologist has recommended insulin injections for him as his hb1ac is 12.5 but my father body is not absorbing insulin as there is no decrease in his sugar levels as even after taking insulin injections his sugar level remains between 270 to 330. The insulin injections prescribed by doctor are lantus 12 units at night after dinner and lispro 10 units each 3 times a day. So I want to know that is not there any oral medicine through which my father sugar can be controlled considering his heart disease as there is no effect of insulin on his body.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
General Physician, Ghaziabad
My father is suffering from lv systolic dysfunction with lved =20% and he is also diabetic patient since 17 years and...
Write details of medicine he is taking.in te mean time do 1.no alcohol 2. Reduce body wt if over wt 3. No smoking/ tobacco 4. Diet - no ghee/ butter, have mix of vegetable oils - mustard, til, ground nut, olive oil, have more green vegetables and fruits, have whole grain atta, no fried. Fast. Spicy / processed/ junk food. No sugar, potato, rice 5. 30 mts walk daily 6. Deep breathing exercise for 10 mts daily 7. Meditation daily for 10 mts. 6-8 hrs of sleep at night 8. Expose your body to sun for 15-20 mts daily after some oil massage to get vit d. 9. Take more water- proper hydration 10 laugh for 2 mts good luck methi seeds – 15-90 gm /day reduces glucose and cholesterol level. Oats Soya beans 25 gm /day, isabgol daily for open question for medicine 3 days diet plan contact on private chat.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm a diabetic patient, can I take bran oats/bran wheat flakes as breakfast regularly? Can I take green papaya curry twice a day regularly? Have any problems? Can I take soy milk instead of skim milk (when I take skim milk I feel some problems)?

MBBS, FCPS - Medicine, DNB - General Medicine (I)
Endocrinologist, Pune
I'm a diabetic patient, can I take bran oats/bran wheat flakes as breakfast regularly? Can I take green papaya curry ...
Soy milk is good option. Take balanced diet. Instead of oats take multi grain roti or chapati, eat green leafy vegetables. Add salad in diet and daily one seasonal fruit. Add honey instead of sugar as sweetener.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Will a person with type 2 diabetes under control end up with the need for insulin?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Will a person with type 2 diabetes under control end up with the need for insulin?
Mr. lybrate-user Shamal, Thanks for the query. When a person gets diabetes, at that time almost 50 % of his Beta cells are non functional. Further, because of continued high blood glucose levels (above normal) beta cells are further damaged. Because of this majority of T2 DM patients after many years of having diabetes will need insulin along with oral drugs. But not that every one will require. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Preconception Care

MBBS, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, Advanced Infertility
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Play video

Effect of Your Health on Your Fertility

Hello doctor mujhe thyroid ka test krwana h .to subh chaye peene k baad b is test ko krwa skte h ya nhi .ya bilkul khali pet krwana chaiye.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. Thyroid function test karane ke liye sabase accha samay subah ke 10 baje ke pahale. Khali pet jane ki jaroorat nahi hai. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 38 male. Diabetic since 16 years. Insulin twice a day. Taking tonact and metocard xl 50 as well. My problem is my sexual life is very bad. Even suhagra 50 mg is not working. I am losing interest in sex. I want to have sex but there is no stiffness can some one help me please.

BLS Curse, PG Diploma In Accupuncture, BHMS
Homeopath, Ernakulam
Hi I am 38 male. Diabetic since 16 years. Insulin twice a day. Taking tonact and metocard xl 50 as well. My problem i...
You contact me to get special medicine for sexual weakness due to diabetes. Pls start doing regular exercise in the morning for 30-40 minutes. Drink more water (3-4ltr/day).
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Please suggest Is thyroid curable by any chance. My first report has 7 and within 3 mother it showed count as 3.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Thanks for the query. TSH 7 mU/L shows presence of subclinical hypothyroidism. Usually no treatment is advocated at that level, unless one has severe troublesome symptoms of hypothyroidism. TSH around 3 to 4 mU/L is normal. But if it is with treatment, that means, one has to continue taking the thyroxine tablets. Since there is no mention whether you are on treatment or have any symptoms etc, so difficult comment. If you have any doubts please do come back. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My Mom is on keto diet from last 10 days ,she lost 4 KGS with diet. For safe side we did blood test and her Uric Acid is 10.7 and SGOT is 34 .what would be the reason for high uric acid?

MBBS, FCPS - Medicine, DNB - General Medicine (I)
Endocrinologist, Pune
My Mom is on keto diet from last 10 days ,she lost 4 KGS with diet. For safe side we did blood test and her Uric Acid...
Any pattern of loosing weight should not be vigorous. Only liquid diet or starvation may result into gall stones. Only protein diet may cause renal problems. High uric acid results into four and arthritis and renal problems. Keri diet under supervision is not the bad idea for steady loss of weight. In your mother's case it is tremendous weight loss and it is not good.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Clinics

Decibel Hearing Clinic

Prince Anwar Shah Road, Kolkata, Kolkata
View Clinic

Kaya Skin Clinic

Lake Gardens, Kolkata, Kolkata
View Clinic

Apollo Clinic

Prince Anwar Shah Road, Kolkata, Kolkata
View Clinic

Apollo Clinic

Prince Anwar Shah Road, Kolkata, Kolkata
View Clinic