Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Binayak Hospital

Integrative Health Clinic

Dumdum Kolkata
1 Doctor · ₹300
Book Appointment
Call Clinic
Binayak Hospital Integrative Health Clinic Dumdum Kolkata
1 Doctor · ₹300
Book Appointment
Call Clinic
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

About

We will always attempt to answer your questions thoroughly, so that you never have to worry needlessly, and we will explain complicated things clearly and simply....more
We will always attempt to answer your questions thoroughly, so that you never have to worry needlessly, and we will explain complicated things clearly and simply.
More about Binayak Hospital
Binayak Hospital is known for housing experienced Integrated Medicine Specialists. Dr. Sukhamoy Barik, a well-reputed Integrated Medicine Specialist, practices in Kolkata. Visit this medical health centre for Integrated Medicine Specialists recommended by 63 patients.

Timings

MON-SUN
06:00 PM - 08:00 PM

Location

Dumdum
Kolkata, West Bengal - 700030
Get Directions

Doctor

Dr. Sukhamoy Barik

Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MRCOG (1), MBBS
Integrated Medicine Specialist
Available today
10 Years experience
300 at clinic
View All
View All

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My husband age 25 has cough for the past 4 days. Also have head ache while coughing. Sounds hard. What should he do?

MD(EH)/AM/Accupressure
Acupressurist, Chandigarh
Dear Lybrate User you may take boiled ginger water with honey twice a day. Also apply ginger paste or juice on the forehead.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Dr. I am married 4 months ago. I am enjoying with life partner both are good in intercourse but no seen of my wife get pregnant .she every month get date please help me. I did not understand answer my wife mensuration cycle date is every month of 1or 2.

MBBS, DGO, MRSH, DGO,
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
Dear Dr. I am married 4 months ago. I am enjoying with life partner both are good in intercourse but no seen of my wi...
It's too early for you to start any treatment for not being able to conceive, give it a few more months, and if still she is not able to conceive, you can go for few tests and treatment.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Process of Fertility

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, Post Doctoral Fellowship in Reproductive Medicine, Fellowship in Infertility, Diploma in Assisted Reproductive Technology & Embryology
Gynaecologist, Hyderabad
Play video

How does Fertilisation occur?

3801 people found this helpful

He is suffering from cough and cold so many days. He doesn't understand what he do? Please tell something treatment?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Dear lybrateuser, - Do steam inhalation three times day - avoid cold fluids, have more of warm fluids like water, tea, coffee, milk, soup - avoid exposure to cold weather, dust, perfume, sprays - take tablet levocetirizine, 10mg, one tablet in the evening - take syrup, Chericof, 2 teaspoonful three times a day - do warm salt water gargles three times a day - have a well balanced diet with more of fruits & vegetables to boost your immunity.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My Niece is 10 years old and suffering from viral infection his platelets count is fluctuating betweens 13000 - 20000 since four days as he is under treatment is this normal or should go for further treatment.

B H M S, MD
Homeopath, Thrissur
My Niece is 10 years old and suffering from viral infection his platelets count is fluctuating betweens 13000 - 20000...
Platelet count normal is from 1 lakh to 4 lakhs. This condition is called thrombocytopenia which should be treated immediately or will lead to internal bleeding and if it occurs in vital organs like brain, stomach etc it is an medical emergency. So go for an expert opinion. In homoeopathic approach the cause of the disease is found out, ie. Altered immunity. Why this immunity is altered is due to the genetic constituional tendency of the child which has to be corrected with a medicine suitable for the child.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, I am having cyst in uterus. Now after treatment it has removed. I want to know what is the right time to conceive.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Hello, I am having cyst in uterus. Now after treatment it has removed. I want to know what is the right time to conce...
Hi, normal ovulating period is between 12th-15th day of the menstrual cycle in a woman having regular cycle of 28-30 days. So, have daily contact between 10th-16th day of your menstrual cycle to conceive.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

He is having cold and cough problem not only in winters but in summers also. And having headache very commonly also. Please suggest.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Dear lybrateuser, - Your problem could be due to allergy, chronic rhinitis, sinusitis, nasal problem like polyp or low immunity - avoid cold fluids, have more of warm fluids like water, tea, coffee, milk, soup - do warm salt water gargles thrice a day if there is pain or irritation in throat - take tablet levocetirizine, 10mg, 1 tab in the evening - have a glass of warm lemon water with a teaspoon of honey daily in the morning on rising - avoid dust, pets, perfume, sprays - have a well balanced diet with more of fruits & vegetables including green leafy ones to boost your immunity - do regular exercise like walking, jogging, yoga, deep breathing to be fit - do x- ray PNS & chest to rule out any other problem, consult a doctor.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I wanna baby so what time is best for sex in a month. And how many time sex daily.

MBBS, D.P.H
General Physician, Gurgaon
I wanna baby so what time is best for sex in a month. And how many time sex daily.
Ovulation period is fertile which is from 7th day from period to seven day before next period provided your period is regular in last 3 month and cycle is from 26 to 31 days.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, I suffering from cold cough last five days. A pain in head is also. So please give me a suitable solution for this, I will be grateful of u.

MBBS, PG Diploma In Emergency Trauma Care, Fellowship in Diabetes
General Physician, Delhi
1.Take warm or hot drinks often – hot tea, hot coffee, hot Soups, hot milk. 2.Avoid Fried/Oily foods like – Samosa, Dosa, Pakora, Papad, Namkeens, Potato Chips, Namkeens. 3.Avoid Hotel Food, Avoid Fast food, Hamburgers, Pizza. 4.Do not take any COLD drinks, cold water, ice cream, chilled food from refrigerator. 5.Take soft foods like rice Gurrel (Khichdi), Plain daal, boiled vegetables. 6.Avoid Chillies completely. 7.Take plain warm water, Cocunut water, Enerzal in warm water. 8.Avoid Cold Milk, Meat Products, Fried rice and noodles. 9.Avoid Sour fruits like Citrus fruits, grapes. 10. Avoid heavy meals, eat small frequent meals. 11. Avoid Alcoholic drinks of all kinds like Beer, Wine, whisky,vodka etc. 12. Warm saline gargles thrice daily. 13. Steam inhalation thrice daily. Rest for 5 days. For medical protocol, consult in private.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir me and my wife, trying to have a baby from 2 years but still we are unsuccessful. We make all checkup we don't have any problem in both of us report. I am unable to understand what is happening. Please suggest something.

BHMS
Homeopath, Secunderabad
Sir me and my wife, trying to have a baby from 2 years but still we are unsuccessful. We make all checkup we don't ha...
Some times there might not be any problem but there is delay in conception.Take it gracefully and have patience. Both of you can start exercising ( learn yoga and pranayam ) and eat a healthy diet to maintain good health. Be optimistic and enjoy the life and give nature some time.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a female of 36 years and married from last 2 months. I and my husband stay apart because of our job but met thrice in 2 months for more than a week. As I haven't conceived in this span so I feel I should see a doctor. Kindly suggest.

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I am a female of 36 years and married from last 2 months. I and my husband stay apart because of our job but met thri...
Conception will be difficult with such schedules... not only will the fertile period sex be difficult, this will lead to stress too whicj is bad for conception... try to live together and try sex in midcycle definitely, that is day7-18 of the cycle.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My brother's daughter age 13 years gets cold frequently. Kindly advise me suitablemedicine

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery), MD - Alternate Medicine
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Dehradun
My brother's daughter age 13 years gets cold frequently. Kindly advise me suitablemedicine
Take a spoonful of methi seeds. Grind them and mix in a cup of hot water. Filter and make her to drink this concoction twice daily. For Homeopathic treatment you need to give some other details. It can prove to be very beneficial.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Over the past few weeks, I am suffering from cold and cough. After several weeks of antibiotics and syrup It's can not be cleared completely. What can I do?

Master of Surgery, Post Graduate Diploma in ENT, MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist,
Over the past few weeks, I am suffering from cold and cough. After several weeks of antibiotics and syrup It's can no...
Try taking steam inhalation for 3 times a day. To know how to take steam, please read instructions below to know - how to take steam inhalation for best results. If problem is not solved in 2-3 days, you may need additional medicines. Techniques to steam 1) Boil a pot of water. 2) Pour water into a large flat pan or bowl. If you use a casserole, water will remain warm for longer duration. 3) Place your head over the bowl at a distance of 1 feet. 4) Cover your head and bowl with a large towel (like a tent), take long breath through your nose and breath out through mouth. Take a break every 1-2 minutes until you feel relatively cooler. Do it for 10 minute twice or thrice a day. If you feel that the treatment is getting too much for you, raise the towel so that fresh air is brought into the area and breathe through your mouth a couple of times and then resume Take care - Take all precautions while dealing with hot water. Also, keep children away and wan others that you are dealing with boiling hot water. Other way is - by an Electric steamer available in market and take steam through it. It is more convenient. "
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from dry cough and whenever I cough hard my chest is pain help me what can I do. Please.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Dear lybrateuser, - Do steam inhalation twice a day - avoid exposure to cold fluids, dust, also avoid all cold fluids - have more of warm fluids like water, tea, coffee, soup - mix 1/4 teaspoon of turmeric powder in a cup of warm milk & have it twice a day - take tablet Sinarest, 1 tablet three times a day after meals - take syrup Chericof, 2 teaspoonful three times a day - have 7-8 glasses of water for proper hydration - have a well balanced diet with more if fruits & vegetables including green & seasonal ones to boost your immunity.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

In the semen culture test find that bacterial infection is there any problem in fertility. If I use tablet for this any problem for trying conceiving? How long take for cure this problem.

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
In the semen culture test find that bacterial infection is there any problem in fertility. If I use tablet for this a...
Semen pus cells may deter conception, according to sensitivity requsite antibiotic is to be taken to get rid of the infection and semen test repeated after 3 months.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. My age is 26. My hubby 31. Semen count 120 ml. All my reports are good. E2 level is 70. Amh is 1.0. Trying baby for 2 years. Last 7 month took tablet clomids only. This month doctor suggest siphene and injection hmg 75 unit on 7th and 9th day. Then iui. My question is before iui hsg fallopian tube test is must? Because all reports normal only. Or I can try with tablet and injection for 2 months without iui. Is hsg test painful or any side effect? And hmg injection is painful, side effects? How long can take injection.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, DGO
IVF Specialist, Mumbai
Hi. My age is 26. My hubby 31. Semen count 120 ml. All my reports are good. E2 level is 70. Amh is 1.0. Trying baby f...
Please note that your AMH is on the lower side, generally we recommend some tablets for improving the AMH and the do IUI. As you have already tried 7 months of tablets we recommend HSG test to see whether the tubes are open or not. We genreally give injections daily for atleast 5 days not for 1 or 2 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from cough and used to cough yellowish one regularly. Sometimes little whitish & greenish one. Throat is also become sore and also have incessant coughing. Please suggest which medicine to opt for or wait some days to get it corrected automatically.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Hi, Take Kanakasava 2tsf 3 times a day and tab. SWsakuthara ras 1tab 3 times a day for about a week. Avoid sweets and oil fried food. Drink boiled and cooled water.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My periods delayed by six days which never happened before. Is this a sign of pregnancy? I am trying to conceive for last month.

BHMS
Homeopath, Ludhiana
My periods delayed by six days which never happened before. Is this a sign of pregnancy? I am trying to conceive for ...
Hello. It may be due to pregnancy but do test first. You can do upt test. Buy upt kit from any chemist shop and do the test. Method is written on the kit.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from fever. For last 5 days nd dry cough .can you suggest the best medical treatment?

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
I am suffering from fever. For last 5 days nd dry cough .can you suggest the best medical treatment?
Dear Arpit, please update the temperature graph for better resolving your condition and for now use Broynia 200 twice for 3 days and consult back.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Clinics

The Skin Clinic

Dermatologist
Rajarhat, Kolkata, Kolkata
View Clinic

Apollo Gleneagles Hospitals

Dermatologist
Phool Bagan, Kolkata, Kolkata
View Clinic

DrMAJUMDARs

Dermatologist
Tangra, Kolkata, KOLKATA
View Clinic