Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Apollo clinic

Cardiologist Clinic

Taratala Kolkata
1 Doctor
Book Appointment
Call Clinic
Apollo clinic Cardiologist Clinic Taratala Kolkata
1 Doctor
Book Appointment
Call Clinic
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

About

We will always attempt to answer your questions thoroughly, so that you never have to worry needlessly, and we will explain complicated things clearly and simply....more
We will always attempt to answer your questions thoroughly, so that you never have to worry needlessly, and we will explain complicated things clearly and simply.
More about Apollo clinic
Apollo clinic is known for housing experienced Cardiologists. Dr. Radhe Shyam Agarwal, a well-reputed Cardiologist, practices in Kolkata. Visit this medical health centre for Cardiologists recommended by 74 patients.

Timings

MON-SAT
07:00 PM - 08:00 PM

Location

Taratala
Taratala Kolkata, West Bengal - 700035
Get Directions

Doctor in Apollo clinic

Dr. Radhe Shyam Agarwal

Diploma In Clinical Cardiology
Cardiologist
8 Years experience
Unavailable today
View All
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Apollo clinic

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi, Please suggest. Total cholesterol photometry 224 mg/dl 125-200 Hdl cholesterol - direct photometry 36 mg/dl 35-80 Ldl cholesterol - direct photometry 147 mg/dl 85-130 Triglycerides photometry 180 mg/dl 25-200 Tc/ hdl cholesterol ratio calculated 6.2 ratio 3 - 5 Ldl / hdl ratio calculated 4.1 ratio 1.5-3.5 Non-hdl cholesterol calculated 188 mg/dl < 160 Vldl cholesterol calculated 36 mg/dl 5 - 40 This is my cholesterol report. Please suggest me medicine.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
General Physician, Ghaziabad
Hi, Please suggest. Total cholesterol photometry 224 mg/dl 125-200
Hdl cholesterol - direct photometry 36 mg/dl 35-80...
1.no alcohol3. No smoking/ tobacco 4. Diet - no ghee/ butter, have mix of vegetable oils - mustard, til, ground nut, olive oil, have more green vegetables and fruits, have whole grain atta, no fried. Fast. Spicy / processed/ junk food. Less sugar, potato, rice 5. 30 mts brisk walk daily 6. Deep breathing exercise for 10 mts daily 7. Meditation daily for 10 mts. 6-8 hrs of sleep at night 8. Expose your body to sun for 15-20 mts daily after some oil massage to get vit d. 9. Take more water- proper hydration. Medicine can not be advised for open question for medicine contact on private chat.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have used care health monitor android app. Does it show correct reading of bp, pulse,heart rate etc. Is it any helpful?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Dear lybrateuser, - To be doubly sure get it checked by a healthcare provider with a bp instrument.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 60 years old, taking - Angistat 6.5 mg, coversyl 8/10, amlong MT 50 and ecosprin 75. Is this combination of medicine ok. I am taking this combination since last 3-4 yrs. Not feeling any side effects.

MBBS, MRCP (UK), PG Diploma In Lipid Management, MBA (Healthcare)
Cardiologist, Bangalore
I am 60 years old, taking - Angistat 6.5 mg, coversyl 8/10, amlong MT 50 and ecosprin 75. Is this combination of medi...
Hello. I presume you are taking these tablets for heart disease? The combination seems to be quite okay, provided your blood pressure and other parameters are within normal range. If you are concerned, please do visit your doctor for further advice.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 year old female. I stay in a hostel. My BP is always around 90/50, I mean I have been checking it since 4 years and it's always the same. I crave for salt when I feel I'm stressed or when I feel I would fall down. So, I take a pinch of salt in my fingers and eat it. But, my mom and dad always scolds me for that as it is not healthy. I even know that it is not healthy but I cannot withstand without having salt. I get vertigo and in that case I should have something very spicy or salty to overcome the situation. Please tell me should I have to stop taking extra salt and what should I do when I feel I'm not ok?

Doctor of Homeopathic Medicine (M.D.), Bachelor of Homeopathic Medicine & Surgery (BHMS), Post Graduate Diploma in Counselling Psychology
Homeopath, Mumbai
Hi lybrate-user, What you need is a personalized diet plan and medicines. Basically, it seems that your hostel life may be so hectic that eating must be irregular, and sleep must also be a problem. I would recommend you to go in for homeopathic treatment, and get a proper nutrition plan as well.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, As I have MVP mitral valve prolapse ,rheumatic arthritis and migraine. Can I do physical outdoor activities for getting placed in defence or cops job?

Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S)
Ayurveda, Kanpur
Hi, As I have MVP mitral valve prolapse ,rheumatic arthritis and migraine. Can I do physical outdoor activities for g...
vrihad vat chintamani ras 125 mg twice a day malla sindoor 125 mg twice a day vatari avleh 10 gm twice a day khameera marwareed with gold and pearl
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father's age is 70+ his lvef is 15-20% .how to make it work better. Can you help me.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
My father's age is 70+ his lvef is 15-20% .how to make it work better. Can you help me.
Hello, Its low EF, need to strengthen the heart to pump enough blood to rest of the body in order to nourish the body. He should go for meditation to reduce her stress to strengthen the heart. Tk, plenty of water to hydrate his body to regulate metabolism. His diet be easily digestible on time to check gastric disorder. Give him homoeopathic medicine @ Crategus oxQ -10 drops, thrice with little water. Tk, care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a company job. Now work time pain I get pain on chest. Then drink water but pain come back some time. What is the problem?

MPT, BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I have a company job. Now work time pain I get pain on chest. Then drink water but pain come back some time. What is ...
Postural Correction- Sit Tall, Walk Tall. Extension Exercises x 15 times x twice daily. Apply Hot Fomentation twice daily. Avoid bending in front.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor for little work ,run and climbing stair case makes my heart beats fast some times even when I shout also and some indigestion. I had gone through ECG, 2d echo, and stress test are normal in the test when my Hr was 73 my bp was 130/80 and my heart beats was 200 bpm BP was 160/70 and test was duration was 7: 04 min so do I have any problem, do I need to have any further test. But I have a 6 mm stone in right renal. I am lot worried about my health always thinking that do I have any heart problem or not? Please clear me and help me to relax. I'll be thankful to you doctor.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bargarh
Hello doctor for little work ,run and climbing stair case makes my heart beats fast some times even when I shout also...
No you have no problem, don't worry. Worry and stress r the main cause of heart problems. So relax first. Do some breathing exercises regularly. Correct your bowl movement. Stone of 6 mm is negligible. Take Himalaya cap Customer forte, 2cap twice daily for 15 days. For more details consult in personal chat.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi whenever I swallow anything like water or saliva, I feel a pain travelling from stomach to chest. That too after noon meal. I usually have chapathi from office cafe.

MD (Physician), MD (Pulmonology)
Pulmonologist, Bareilly
Hi whenever I swallow anything like water or saliva, I feel a pain travelling from stomach to chest. That too after n...
Acid reflux, Hyperacidity due to excess tea, coffee may be the simplest reason. Try reducing any excesses, but if problem continue, please consult a DM Gastroenterology.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Clinics