Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Ajit Devane

General Physician, Kolhapur

100 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Ajit Devane General Physician, Kolhapur
100 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Ajit Devane
Book an appointment online with Dr. Ajit Devane on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 36 years of experience on Lybrate.com. We will help you to get in touch with the best General Physicians online in Kolhapur. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Ajit Devane

100 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Ajit Devane

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a diabetic on the insulin I have bowel disorder and gas problem now my Alkaline Phosphatase is at 181 LDL is at 146 SGPT at 10.8 what would be problem and how to get rid of this situation.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am a diabetic on the insulin I have bowel disorder and gas problem now my Alkaline Phosphatase is at 181 LDL is at ...
Mr. Lybrate-user, your liver enzyme sgpt (alt) is in the normal range. (7 to 56 units/l). Ldl is a bit high, it is better to have it below 100 mg/dl. Gastrointestinal disturbances some times do occur in diabetes like gastroperesis where there is delaying of stomach emptying and related to that there may some symptoms which can be corrected by prokinetic drugs. But most important is to have very strict blood glucose control like fbg near 100 mg, pp 150 to 160 mg and hba1c% <6.8. To keep liver healthy alcohol should be kept away totally. Similarly deep fried foods, junk foods, pastries and other bakery items also be avoided. Regular exercise of 1 hour is a must. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

i am Suffering from severe gas problem and chest pain. I will take selected food even then its happening.

MD , MBBS
General Physician, Aligarh
Dear . If u know u have gastritis. Take pantocid forte 1 tab b4 breakfast. Atleast half hour b4 for 7 days. Avoid oily stuff. And revert after a week
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from fever from 2 weeks and I am take a medicine but I am not well right now, what I have to do, please suggest me.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
I am suffering from fever from 2 weeks and I am take a medicine but I am not well right now, what I have to do, pleas...
Note down your body temperature avery four hrs with a thermometer and keep the record for two three days if it is above normal body temperature then take tab paracetamol 500mg thrice a day to get relief from it and get investigated and clinically checked for it from a physician.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can somebody please explain me in simple words that what is likely hemorrhagic cyst right ovary and how to get rid of this.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Bangalore
Can somebody please explain me in simple words that what is likely hemorrhagic cyst right ovary and how to get rid of...
Hemorrhagic cyst is a simple fluid filled bag in your ovary. It is the remains of the follicle from which you have ovulated the previous month. It is usually harmless and resolves spontaneously within a couple of months.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Respected Doctors please help me my problem is related sex when my age was 17 that time I have done so much mastebtn some times I tightly press (bahut jor) my penis I think sperm must not come from penis after age of 21 my penis becomes smaller and also not felling like sex interest then I go to doctor told everything he done every test but normal. Test like penile Doppler doctor telling me I am normal I am in depression OK but why my penis becomes smaller day by day why not felling like do sex. Why in morning penis does not stand in this situation what I must do please help me bcoz I have only 3 month I am going to get married. I think blood flow problem bcoz my brain is not giving signal me to like a sex and penis also not giving response please help me in this stage I am felling I must do suicide bcoz my family member is not listing me please give advice me if any doctor in Mumbai give me true treatment.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Respected Doctors please help me my problem is related sex when my age was 17 that time I have done so much mastebtn ...
Dear Lybrate user. I can understand. All the above symptoms are psychological and have nothing to do with masturbation. Masturbation is normal, natural and never unhealthy. Even animals do masturbate. As a human being, you are also an animal. Every animal has sexual instinct because they are designed to reproduce. Human being also has sexual instinct and therefore he needs to satisfy sexual instinct. Therefore, to satisfy sexual instinct, a man or woman, masturbates. In any case, masturbation is never unhealthy or will never affect your physical or sexual health or it cannot affect your future sex life and the ability to have children. Masturbation cannot affect your growth or cause pimples or cause hair fall or cause shrinkage of penis or loss of vital nutrients etc. You should try to reduce the masturbation frequency to thrice a week and continue masturbation. You can be sure; there are no side effects to masturbation if you are able to restrict it to thrice a week. I suggest online sex counseling and therapy. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from a strong headache. I have used various tablets medicines and volini also. Bt I am still suffering. Now what should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am suffering from a strong headache. I have used various tablets medicines and volini also. Bt I am still suffering...
For pain take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and check your eye sight for refractive error and also rule out sinusitis as the cause of headache
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 34 years old. I am facing premature ejaculation since my marriage June 2010. I have bad habit of masturbation since the age of 18 years .I need a permanent solution. I M sales professional, some times I remain stress also.

MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Pune
I am 34 years old. I am facing premature ejaculation since my marriage June 2010. I have bad habit of masturbation si...
Premature ejaculation may be observed in healthy males due to stress, fatigue or some health problems. Use of anti-depressant drugs, alcoholism, nicotine addiction, psychological problems are other causative factors. If this happen frequently, it can cause stress and problem in relationship. Avoid taking hot spicy salty foods. Increase intake of milk butter almond black gram licorice etc Rest can be effectively deal with Ayurveda herbs, meditation, yoga and counseling. For better result use our ashwashakti health package ping in personal chat.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is suffering from gastric problem and formation of gas is in excessive after operation of gal blader stone. Due to excessive gas formation she releases gas with loud sound which causes inconvienent to other family members. Please Suggest the tratment.

Vaidya Visharad
Sexologist, Narnaul
Dear, Drink water in early in the morning. Avoid fast food, junk food. Dhania 20 g jeera 20 g and mishri 20 g 5 to 10g with normal water after30 mints of meal.
1 person found this helpful

Is Masturbating daily or twice a day is harmful? Is it cause any side effects? I have been masturbating since I was 14.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
Is Masturbating daily or twice a day is harmful? Is it cause any side effects? I have been masturbating since I was 14.
Masturbation twice per week is healthy excess leads to side effects. Some of the after- effects of masturbation are: a. The nervous system is affected the most. B. Besides the heart, the digestive system, the urinary system as well as the other systems are adversely affected and consequently the whole body becomes the museum of diseases with profound weakness. C. The eyes become sunken, the cheek bones protrude and there is a black rim round the eyes. D. Continuous headache and backache. E. Dizziness and loss of memory. F. Palpitation of heart on lightest exertion. G. Nervousness. H. Unable to perform any heavy physical or mental work. I. The person dislikes any company and activities and rather likes to sit in seclusion and suffers from weakness. J. All the senses are impaired. K. Vision becomes dim, the tongue begins to stammer and ears tend to become deaf etc. L. Lastly t. B. Or insanity or some other serious disease catch hold of the victim to lead his life to a close. M. Impotency/ erectile dysfunction / premature ejaculation, reduced penis size, hardness etc therefore, young men are advised to consult a qualified and honest homoeopathic practitioner for his expert advice and effective treatment instead of wasting his money with quacks. Further, those young men who are or have been engaged in the regular habits of masturbation should not ignore the necessity to consult the qualified homoeopaths to avoid sexual embarrassment at the time of marriage. Homoeopathic treatment for taking away the habit of masturbation and removing its bad effects. Consult for homoepathic treatment without side effects recommend me by clicking on recommend option and leave feedback.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed