Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Joris Paulose

BHMS

Homeopath, Kochi

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Joris Paulose BHMS Homeopath, Kochi
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Joris Paulose
Dr. Joris Paulose is one of the best Homeopaths in Panampilly, Kochi. He is a qualified BHMS . He is currently practising at AIHMS Homeopathy Center in Panampilly, Kochi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Joris Paulose on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Homeopaths in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Homeopaths with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Homeopaths online in Kochi. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
BHMS - NA -
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

AIHMS Homeopathy Center

G 321, KC Abrahan Master Road, Panambilly Nagar .Kochi Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Joris Paulose

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 19 years old boy and I am Having stomach pain from 20 days, I have took many medicines but still I have not got any relief. What Should I do Now?

PGDHHM, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I am 19 years old boy and I am Having stomach pain from 20 days, I have took many medicines but still I have not got ...
Persistant stomach pain needs to be evaluated. Take antispasmodic medicine if intolerable pain. Eat soft diet. Take curd, buttermilk. Avoid carbonated drinks and spicy food. Drink plenty of liquids. Hope this helps u.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is 62 years and suffering from diabetics for last 20 years and now due to uncontrolled diabetics me father suffering from diabetic retinopathy and this one eye is get affected from glaucoma and unable to see from that eye is there any cure for this problem and precaution.

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
Sexologist, Sri Ganganagar
My father is 62 years and suffering from diabetics for last 20 years and now due to uncontrolled diabetics me father ...
First control diabetes by insulin .For retinopathy take laser and inj. To eye. Discuss and treat properly. It is serious matter.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from eye infection, this has been from last two months, I even consulted a doctor he gave some medicine, eye drops, ointment etc. But infection still resides. When I am not using this stuff infection comes back.

DNB Ophtalmology
Ophthalmologist, Varanasi
Lybrate-user r you contact lens user? if not then it might be some allergy inspite of infection. You can use moxicip kt eye drop one drop 4 times a day. If no improvement then milder steroid has to be added but after consulting an ophthalmologist.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of jaundice and what are the preventive care should be taken?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Symptoms of jaundice 1. Fever, muscle/joint pain, weak ness loss of appetite, nausea, vomiting, 2. Diarrhoea, yellow coloration of urine and conjunctiva (white of eye) light coloured (pale) stool, 3. Itching sensation, pain abdomen enlarged, tender liver, serum bilirubin level is raised 4. Symptomsresolves within 2-3 week, 5. Very few develop acute liver failure/confusion/coma due to hepatic encephalopathy prevention of jaundice jaundice is due to fecal contamination of food and water. It can be prevented by 1. Avoiding contaminated food and water from out side sources like junk food etc 2 use purified drinking water and have warm home made food, 3. Avoid fly contamination of food 4, properlyl wash your hands with soap and water before taking food 5. Wash vegetable, fruit before consuming.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Iam 24 year old male. Iam having heaviness in head since last 6 month. In morning tym I feel good but as day proceeds my head start getting heavy. There is no headache in my head but used to get very heay as I have concentrated very much on some thing. please reply waht should I do.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Iam 24 year old male. Iam having heaviness in head since last 6 month. In morning tym I feel good but as day proceeds...
It could be a tension headache due to anxiety and stres. Avoid anxiety and stress. Check your Bp and eye sight..Consult doctor for a thorough check up. Practice yoga,meditation.Do deep breathing exercise like pranayama. Go for regular exercise
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from hypertension and tychardia can I recover completely. Dr. prefer beta blocker but I don't like to take that.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am suffering from hypertension and tychardia can I recover completely. Dr. prefer beta blocker but I don't like to ...
Beta blocker is used for tachycardia. Pl. Do not stop with out consult cardiologist even you do not like it. For control high b. P./ t. G. And high/ bad cholesterol eat as whole grain foods, green veg. Juice, plenty of water at least 8 glass of water in a day. Avoid high cholesterol foods, oily, fatty, junk, fast foods, foods from out sided, sweat foods. Go for walk daily, do yoga, cycling, any good exercise i. E cycling, avoid stress, try to take good sleep at night. Checkup your body by blood tests and physical examination at regular time.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the standard size of penis? What if it is small than the standard size. Is there any medicine to remove ds prblm. If yes what is its name.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
What is the standard size of penis? What if it is small than the standard size. Is there any medicine to remove ds pr...
The average size of the erect/aroused penis ranges from 3.2 inches to 6.5 inches, but even lower sizes don't make a difference to the ability to have sex, please one's partner or have children. The aroused female vagina only extends between 3 to 4 inches, and even here, the most sensitive parts are towards the outside. Girth is a little more important, but most important is how you use it. So please focus on the person you are with and make sure your partner enjoys the experience - there is really nothing more important than that in sex. Anyone who tells you that size is important doesn't really know what he is talking about. The only way to increase penis size or girth (thickness) is through surgery, but this is painful and risky. None of the medicines marketed to increase penis size work and they are a waste of money.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have black spot as well as pimples on my back. I used scar removelcream4month. But didn't see any change. What should I do.

PGFCP, PGDEMS, Bachelor Of Ayurvedic Medicine And Surgery
Ayurveda, Satara
I have black spot as well as pimples on my back. I used scar removelcream4month. But didn't see any change. What shou...
Hi A) take 30 ml of RUBYCLIN liquid before meals… B) take 1 tsf of haridra khand after meals. C) take 1 tablet of gandharwa-haritaki vati at night prior to sleep…. Do all these things for 15 days. It gives you good result.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother have high sugar level since many years. Recently she was hospitalized and put under insulin for brief period. Though sugar is in control but medicines are on. I want to ask whether D- protein powder would be suitable to take in her case. As she still do not have food properly.

m.b.b.s,, F.D.R.C.
Endocrinologist, Raipur
My mother have high sugar level since many years. Recently she was hospitalized and put under insulin for brief perio...
No need take D_protein, give easily digestible food which should contain more greens and vegetables and dialling. If you take egg give daily 2 egg whites along with more milk and milk products. Take daily one variety of fruit on rotation. Encourage her lifestyle like walking meditation and if possible yoga. Expecting good health.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I get frequent cold. As far as I know, a typical cold lasts for upto 7 days. But, in my case it lasts for many days. I am having this problem since childhood. I don't know why this happens. Should I go for medical checkup or any test is required?

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
I get frequent cold. As far as I know, a typical cold lasts for upto 7 days. But, in my case it lasts for many days. ...
Homoeopathy is ideal for all ages for most of ailments acting a better substitute for antibiotics, anti allergic & other kinds of medicine. Today most common problem especially in children is cold & cough which is due to lack of IMMUNITY to fight against infections in our surroundings. Homoeopathy acts as a best source of medicine to boost immunity & fight against infections. Homoeopathy also offers treatment in all allergic, acute & long lasting chronic diseases by improving immunity. You can easily take an online consultation for further treatment guidance and permanent cure without any side effects
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am an business man and my main work is through sitting in the recent 2 years my weight is 100 kg. What should I do to lose my weight? Should I take any medicine or capsules?

fellowship in diabetes, Professional Training in Mind Body Medicine, MS, MBBS
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Ahmedabad
I am an business man and my main work is through sitting in the recent 2 years my weight is 100 kg. What should I do ...
Hello lybrate-user, yes indeed this is quite a bit of weight for your age and you are quite right in being concerned about it. This kind of excess weight is breeding ground for many diseases which can affect the quality of your life ahead. I do not believe in recommending medicines for weightloss. This is a lifestyle related issue and it can be surely treated with intensive lifestyle modification program. Most people who are fat are made to feel that it is because you lack will power, you are lethargic and a weak person. But that is definitely not true. It is your your hormones which have made you fat and keeping you fat. Unless we make correct diagnosis and and create a diet and lifestyle plan to correct that hormonal abnormalities you will not be able to lose weight for long term. Most diet fails because they are low calorie and low fat. Instead of correcting metabolism, they make you feel low energy or makes you feel excessively hungry. If you are doing regular exercise, it will increase your fitness but it does not reduce weight much. To achieve weightloss - think long term. Weight loss achieved over short term, always comes back. There is a general approach and a specific approach as per individual patients metabolic profile. Try this general approach (see below) for 4 weeks. If this works then continue. If this is not enough then revert for further assessment and customized approach. 1. Do not eat anything sugary or sweet. Zero sweetness in diet. 2. Eat plenty of salad in lunch and dinner along with other foods. 3. Do not drink any liquid calorie like cola or fruit juices. 4. Continue brisk walks or jogging for 45 - 60 minutes every day. Best wishes. Www. Lifestylemedicine. In.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter suffered from vomiting feeling in morning always when get up early. She feels very uncomfortable and denied to eat anything. Please suggest me.

MBBS, MD
Pediatrician, Gurgaon
My daughter suffered from vomiting feeling in morning always when get up early. She feels very uncomfortable and deni...
May be she is constipated and have fullness of abdomen. You can use vomikind syrup for few days at 8pm. Next morning she will feel much better.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have moderate acne problem since last 5 year. I have taken isotretinoin treatment for 9 moths. From last one month I have stop that and found recurrence of acne. Can I start homeopathic treatment now?

MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Aurangabad
I have moderate acne problem since last 5 year. I have taken isotretinoin treatment for 9 moths. From last one month ...
Take following homoeo medicines berberus aquifolium Q 30 ml Sbl or any company 10 drops 3 times per day in water also apply berberis aq oin. Both avaliable in homoeo medical or online. Take full sleep no late night drink planty water eat vegetables fruits wash face with himilaya face wash
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 year old. My father had a heart attack when he was pretty young. Should I be worried about having one?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am 20 year old. My father had a heart attack when he was pretty young. Should I be worried about having one?
Heart attack has got genetic predisposition and you are at risk unless you take adequate precaution causes of heart attack 1. Stress, anxiety 2. Lack of exercise 3. Sedentary life style 4. Obesity (over weight)/hypertension/diabetis 5. Smoking, tobacco and alcohol consumption 6. Excess oily, fatty, cholesterol rich diet, junk food 7. Heredity and genetic factor prevention of heart disease 1. Avoid stress, anxiety 2. Go for regular aerobic exercise like running/jogging/swimming/cycling/brisk walk for 1 hour daily exercise 3. Avoid sedentary life style 4. Control obesity (over weight)/hypertension/diabetis 5. Avoid smoking, tobacco and alcohol consumption 6. Avoid excess oily, fatty, cholesterol rich diet, junk food 7. Have adequate sound sleep for 7-8 hours daily 8. Do yoga, pranayama, deep breathing exercise to calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 9. Lead a healthy and positive living style.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am facing a problem like depression and I couldn't sleep well I have headache very badly in the Midnight's and very worried about it I have taken some kind of tablets BT still my problems are same so please help me out and give some suggestions for this.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
I am facing a problem like depression and I couldn't sleep well I have headache very badly in the Midnight's and very...
Please do meditation to relieve stress. Limit your screen time staring at computers, tvs or phones in the evening before going to bed. Take balance diet. Keep bowels clear. Take kali phos 6x - 4 tablets twice daily for next 2 weeks. Get back to me for further treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 27 years old and I am suffering from poly cystic ovarian syndrome no regularity in periods I have to suffer from many problemlike pregnancy and always having pain in my back.

BHMS, Certified in Aesthetic Skin Treatments, Certified in Applied Behaviour Analysis
Homeopath, Mumbai
I am 27 years old and I am suffering from poly cystic ovarian syndrome no regularity in periods I have to suffer from...
PCOD/PCOS means polycystic ovarian disease/syndrome, and if you are trying to conceive this could be a major hinderance. Homeopathic remedies for PCOS are made of natural substances without any side effects and has the cure for Polycystic Ovarian syndrome. Which Homeopathic medicine is required to extract the disease from its roots varies from case to case. Both the physical and mental spheres of the patient are thoroughly investigated while prescribing the Homeopathic medicine and dietary instructions and lifestyle modification also given. Click on consult for evaluation and treatment. Your feedback matters. Thankyou.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I am too weak. I can't run long distance. When I run then my heart pain takes place. Pls help me I am too worry.

Diploma in Diet and Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Hyderabad
Sir, I am too weak.
I can't run long distance.
When I run then my heart pain takes place.
Pls help me
I am too worry.
No need to worry. It is not heart pain. Your stamina is less hence your lungs and chest are feeling strained. Build up your stamina by walking more. Jog more. Climb steps more. Increase Time and distances gradually. Your body will adapt slowly and after a few months you will feel better and stronger.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. I am 23 old boy. I have a bad habit of masturbations. I don't want to do but can't control can you please me the side effects and also a way to stop this. I am doing this everyday from last 7 yr. My height is 6.2 and weight about 120 kg. I have heard it can be dangerous. Please help.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Hi. I am 23 old boy. I have a bad habit of masturbations. I don't want to do but can't control can you please me the ...
Dear Lybrate user. I can understand. Masturbation is neither unhealthy nor it will affect your sexual ability. Please do not worry. But if you do masturbate daily, you become tired and such tiredness could lead to general lethargy. I suggest online counseling. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm suffering from upper abdomen pain from last 2 days I'm completely avoiding all junk foods My question is will rice is good to eat this time Pls suggest me alternative food.

MD - Homeopathy
Pediatrician, Mumbai
I'm suffering from upper abdomen pain from last 2 days I'm completely avoiding all junk foods My question is will ric...
This pain could be due to acidity. You can take some antacids like Tab Rantac 150mg and eat your normal diet. avoid eating deep fried food items and spicy food
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed