Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Clinic
Book Appointment

Aster integrated liver care

Hepatologist Clinic

Aster Medcity, Kothad bridge Cheranallur kochi
1 Doctor · ₹300
Book Appointment
Call Clinic
Aster integrated liver care Hepatologist Clinic Aster Medcity, Kothad bridge Cheranallur kochi
1 Doctor · ₹300
Book Appointment
Call Clinic
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

About

It is important to us that you feel comfortable while visiting our office. To achieve this goal, we have staffed our office with caring people who will answer your questions and help you ......more
It is important to us that you feel comfortable while visiting our office. To achieve this goal, we have staffed our office with caring people who will answer your questions and help you understand your treatments.
More about Aster integrated liver care
Aster integrated liver care is known for housing experienced Hepatologists. Dr. Charles Panackel, a well-reputed Hepatologist, practices in kochi. Visit this medical health centre for Hepatologists recommended by 91 patients.

Timings

MON-SAT
10:00 AM - 04:00 PM

Location

Aster Medcity, Kothad bridge Cheranallur
Cheranallur kochi, Kerala - 682027
Click to view clinic direction
Get Directions

Doctor in Aster integrated liver care

Dr. Charles Panackel

MD - General Medicine, MBBS
Hepatologist
20 Years experience
300 at clinic
₹100 online
Available today
10:00 AM - 04:00 PM
View All
View All

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Aster integrated liver care

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi, Total bilirubin shows elevated in blood result. Liver function test is in normal range, did ultra sound scanning, also all good. Could you please advise me what should I do next.

BHMS, PGDPC, MS (Psychology)
Homeopath, Nashik
Hi, Total bilirubin shows elevated in blood result. Liver function test is in normal range, did ultra sound scanning,...
Don't worry Take Homeopathic medicine for Best results 1) Chelidonium Q see the results and contact me for follow up.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir, Please suggest in my LFT reports some variations are there sgot sgpt GGT values are high No history of jaundice or any hepatitis. Only am having thyroid tsh 6.5. Is there Any treatment for high LFT and TSH?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
lybrate-user ji, Thanks for the query. I have seen the details given, from which I learn that TSH is in the sub-clinical hypothyroidism range and LFT values are high (no details given). Usually sub-clinical hypothyroidism is not treated unless a patient has troublesome symptoms associated with that condition. Since you have not given any values of liver enzymes, there is no way to comment. Regarding thyroid please let me know if there are any associated symptoms. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sgpt is 46 and sgot is 40 is this normal or I should see doctor very soon i'm alcoholic. Please suggest me.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
Hello lybrate-user. The reports are not that bad. But it is warning sign and you should stop using alcohol.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Doctor, I was diagnosed with the fatty liver grade II in April, 2018 with high lipid profile however no scarring of liver. I was on evion lc and atorvastatin 10. Though I was not a heavy drinker however completely quit drinking with healthy diet and lots of physical exercise. My LFT and lipid profile came normal in June and August 2018. The treating doctor stopped evion lc and reduced atorvastatin to 5 mg after the physical exam and told that it seems liver has recovered. I've been taking alcohol since last 3 months (3-4 days in a week with 3 drinks on each occasion) however still walking 5 kms everyday. Since last 5 days I am having a lot of light headedness. I am scared now. My question is that can a grade II fatty liver be transformed into cirrhosis in 3 to 4 months of aforesaid alcohol consumption.

BHMS, M.D.
Homeopath, Pune
Dear Doctor, I was diagnosed with the fatty liver grade II in April, 2018 with high lipid profile however no scarring...
hello lybrate user, fatty liver generally occurs when there is accumulation of fats in liver [ more then 10% of liver weight] which may cause inflammation and prevents the liver from functioning properly. excessive alcohol consumption is main cause of fatty liver, other causes includes obesity, high blood cholesterol, medicinal side effects, familial predisposition, debates etc. fatty liver can be reversible by adapting healthy lifestyle. hence, strictly avoid alcohol. avoid junk food like noodles, fried food etc. drink plenty of water,8-9 glass per day. drink sugar free juices, it is beneficial for healthy liver function. have healthy diet. add more fiber rich food in diet like spinach, beans, carrots, oats, cereals etc..; add more fruits in meal, do regular exercise, get more active, like taking the stairs instead of elevator etc; take homeopathy treatment for fatty liver, it is safe, natural and holistic way of treatment. natural homeopathic medicine like chelidonium, lyco etc are highly effective in liver disorders like fatty liver. in chronic cases, medicine is selected on the basis of thorough details of patients like medical history, causes, routine, temperament etc..; such well selected remedy gives complete relief and cure without side-effects. Message back for proper consultation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Meri mom ko fatty liver hai 18 mm. Thyroid bhi hai hypothyroid. Mammy ka weight bohat badh raha hai abhi unka weight 110 ho gaya hai. Weight kam karne ke liye kya karna chahiye. Unko dono knee pain bhi hota hai. Is sab ko thik karne ke liye kya kare. Please help.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Pimpri-Chinchwad
Meri mom ko fatty liver hai 18 mm. Thyroid bhi hai hypothyroid. Mammy ka weight bohat badh raha hai abhi unka weight ...
Advise her to reduce weight by reducing diet. Daily walk. She can take laxative for few days to clear her motion
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My dad has developed Liver Cirrhosis and was under English Medicines treatment can we now switch over to Ayurveda is it safe to do this. Also his situation is that he is unable to walk since legs and abdomen have swollen.

BAMS , M.B.B.S, d y patil college and hospital nerul,
Ayurveda, Thane
My dad has developed Liver Cirrhosis and was under English Medicines treatment can we now switch over to Ayurveda is ...
I think you do first use abdomen and also do following test of blood investigation. 1.cbc with esr 2.lft 3.Rft 4.serum electrolyte 5.serum total protines 6.urine r/m. 7.total cholesterol level. And please send report your reports.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My report says_ "Both lobes of liver show homogenous mid-level echotexture. Intrahepatic portal and hepatic venous systems appear normal. No obvious intrahepatic mass lesson is seen. Intrahepatic biliary radicals are not dilated. What does it mean? Is there any problem?

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Pune
Echotexture is a term used by ultrasonologists in their reports. When an ultrasound is performed a transducer in the probe emits ultrasonic sound waves that travel into your body from where the probe is placed to a depth that is determined by the transducer frequency. When the waves come in contact with any object, depending on it's size, density and surface, some waves pass through while others bounce back. The waves that bounce back are recorded by a receiver in the ultrasound probe to create an image. If certain parts of the liver are abnormally more dense they will reflect more waves (hyperechoic) and if less dense will reflect less waves (hypoechoic). If there is uniform reflection by whole liver it is labelled homogenous echotexture while is there is no uniformity a term heterogenous echotexture is applied. In short the report is normal.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Liver Surgery - What You Need To Know

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, Laparoscopic, Burns & Plastic
General Surgeon, Delhi
Liver Surgery - What You Need To Know

Liver surgery or reception is actually a very serious operation that should always be done by some skilled or experienced surgeons. Due to the fact that the person with liver cancer also has some other issues besides cancer that is why surgeons need to remove enough for the liver so that all of the cancer can be removed and still has to leave a decent amount and so that the liver functions properly. Liver plays an important part in the clotting of blood and also the factors that a lot of blood passed through it and the fact that after the rejection of liver there is usually lot of bleeding so that is a primary concern.



Possible Side-effects of Risks involving Liver Resection
Surgery or liver resection is a very important operation so it is necessary that you are healthy enough to go for the surgery and the doctor is sure of the benefits compared to the risks as every surgery bears risks of its own. This surgery is no different as it also has some risks such as:

  1. Blood clots in the lungs
  2. There is action may cause some damage to the surrounding organs
  3. Pneumonia is always common risk
  4. Although bleeding is a risk with any surgery, the stake can be much higher in this case. This is due to the fact that huge amount of blood passes through the liver. As liver helps in the clotting of blood this surgery can affect this also.
  5. People who are getting liver transplant have specially a concern in the form of infection as they need to take proper medicines to repress the immune system. People who are taking medicines can be affected with serious infections and in some cases medicines also cause there own side effects.
  6. In Spite of having proper medicines to repress the new system there is always a possibility that the body Would Still reject a new liver.

What to expect after the surgery
It will take your time to do your regular day to day activities as your bowel movements will still not function properly. Eventually you can resume your regular lifestyle once you leave the hospital. You should definitely about yourself from lifting heavy things for several weeks and you should definitely follow the instructions given by your doctor.

Feeling weakness is pretty much normal and the duration of time to heal from an operation varies from one person to another. People undergoing laparoscopic hepatectomy is likely to go home sooner than the person undergoing open hepatectomy.

1715 people found this helpful

Hi, 14.11.2018, due to left. I am diagnosise ED with grade 2 fatty liver (the lab claims so) stating that the liver enlarged with 15.8 cm. Taken medication from a physician and I have under went a fibro scan later in camp, and found liver fibro is 4.8 kpa. The hematologist/gastro in the camp said there is no problem with liver and fibro scan shows no fatty liver. Can you please let me know, if fatty liver can be cured in 20 days time?

BHMS, Diploma in Dermatology
Sexologist, Hyderabad
Hi, 14.11.2018, due to left. I am diagnosise ED with grade 2 fatty liver (the lab claims so) stating that the liver e...
Tip s How to consume - in a glass of lukewarm water add one tablespoon of apple cider vinegar. You can add honey. Drink it twice daily before meals. Green tea - this one is effective remedy for those with non alcoholic fatty liver disease.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Clinics

  4.4  (15 ratings)

Grand dental and polyclinic

Cheranallur, Kochi, Kochi
View Clinic

Aster Medcity

Cheranallur, Kochi, kochi
View Clinic
  4.4  (191 ratings)

Similia

Edapally, Kochi, Cochin
View Clinic