Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Dr. Udaya Nath Sahoo - General Physician, Keonjhar

Dr. Udaya Nath Sahoo

93 (343 ratings)
MBBS

General Physician, Keonjhar

48 Years Experience  ·  350 at clinic  ·  ₹150 online
Dr. Udaya Nath Sahoo 93% (343 ratings) MBBS General Physician, Keonjhar
48 Years Experience  ·  350 at clinic  ·  ₹150 online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services
Reviews

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Udaya Nath Sahoo
He has been a practicing General Physician for 48 years. He studied and completed MBBS . You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Udaya Nath Sahoo on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 31 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in Keonjhar. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - SCB MEDICAL COLLEGE CUTTACK,ODISHA - 1969
Past Experience
Doctor at Gayarani Sevasadan

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Gayarani Sevasadan

jail road,Hatiatangar,Keonjhar,OdishaKeonjhar Get Directions
  4.7  (343 ratings)
350 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments. Get first response within 6 hours.
7 days validity ₹150 online
Consult Now
Phone Consult
Schedule for your preferred date/time
30 minutes call duration ₹200 online
Consult Now
Video Consult
Schedule for your preferred date/time
30 minutes call duration ₹250 online
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Udaya Nath Sahoo

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Patient Review Highlights

"Very helpful" 50 reviews "knowledgeable" 14 reviews "Thorough" 2 reviews "Well-reasoned" 8 reviews "Caring" 7 reviews "Inspiring" 2 reviews "Helped me impr..." 4 reviews "Professional" 7 reviews "Practical" 6 reviews "Prompt" 7 reviews "Sensible" 6 reviews

Reviews

Popular
All Reviews
View More
View All Reviews

Feed

Doctor i'm 2 months pregnant according to the Doctor I have gestational diabetes and I have to central sugar intake but me kai baar meetha le leti hu jase morning wali tea me ya fir 2-4 Din chod ke kuch meetha kha leti hu last time mene apna sugar level check kia according to Doctor advice ghar par hi fasting wala 100 tha after breakfast two hours baad 95 aftr lunch two hours baad 133 and after dinner it was 140 m scared is it normal? or agr mera blood sugar level high hai to kitna high hai? me aaj se infact from this moment meetha chod rhi hu and will strict over it but I want to know that kya ye bhot high sugar h? Bhot jyada risk tou nahi h na? me walk bhi krti hu approximately 1 hour ya kbi kbi thoda jyada b please advice me Doctor soon as possible Thanku and regards.

MBBS
General Physician,
Doctor i'm 2 months pregnant
according to the Doctor I have gestational diabetes and I have to central sugar intake
b...
Hello, Thanks for your query on Lybrate "As" per your clinical history is concerned your test report is normal and you do not need any medications for it but to prevent it you can follow like this - 1) Eat healthy foods. Choose foods lower in fat and calories and higher in fiber. Focus on fruits, vegetables and whole grains. 2) Do more physical activity. Aim for 30 minutes of moderate physical activity a day. Take a brisk daily walk. If you can't fit in a long workout, break it up into smaller sessions spread throughout the day. 3) Try to lose excess weights. If you're overweight, losing even 7 percent of your body weight can reduce the risk of diabetes. To keep your weight in a healthy range, focus on permanent changes to your eating and exercise habits. Hope that helps.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am male, age 64 years, fasting sugar 120 HDL 43 LDL 143 triglycerides 101 hemoglobin 14.7 please Suggest whether I need immediate visit to a doctor.

MBBS
General Physician,
I am male, age 64 years,
fasting sugar 120
HDL 43
LDL 143
triglycerides 101
hemoglobin 14.7
please Suggest whether I ...
Hello, Thanks for your query on Lybrate "As"per your clinical history is concerned at present you do not need any medications at all so follow like this to prevent it in future- 1)Eat healthy foods. Choose foods lower in fat and calories and higher in fiber. Focus on fruits, vegetables and whole grains.So talk with a nutritional expert to make a chart for it. 2)Get more physical activity. Aim for 30 minutes of moderate physical activity a day. Take a brisk daily walk.If you can't fit in a long workout, break it up into smaller sessions spread throughout the day. 3)Try to lose excess weights. If you're overweight, losing even 7 percent of your body weight can reduce the risk and complications of diabetes. To keep your weight in a healthy range, focus on permanent changes to your eating and exercise habits. Hope that helps
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, I've taken test for abdomen and result gave impression as grade- I Fatty liver and 'Splenomegaly' Can you let me what is the issue and how to diagnose these?

MBBS
General Physician,
Hello, I've taken test for abdomen and result gave impression as grade- I Fatty liver and 'Splenomegaly' Can you let ...
Hello, Thanks for your query on Lybrate "As"per your clinical history is concerned please follow like this for fatty liver- 1)Choose a healthy diet. Choose a healthy plant-based diet that's rich in fruits, vegetables, whole grains and healthy fats. 2)Maintain a healthy weight. If you are overweight or obese, reduce the number of calories you eat each day and get more exercise. If you have a healthy weight, work to maintain it by choosing a healthy diet and exercising. 3)Do exercise most days of the week.So make a plan for it For enlarged spleen what is your present clinical history is important because there are lots of pathological causes responsible for enlarged spleen. Hope that helps
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 years old (female. My TSH level is 2.61. But my hemoglobin level is low. My hemoglobin level is 9.from last 2 months I am suffering due to hair fall. Is it due to my low hemoglobin level? Pls give me opinion and help me.

MBBS
General Physician,
I am 24 years old (female. My TSH level is 2.61. But my hemoglobin level is low. My hemoglobin level is 9.from last 2...
Hello, Thanks for your query on Lybrate "As"per your clinical history is concerned please follow like this - 1)Your TSH level is normal so continue with same medications and tak it regularly 2)For low HB% take [ALTAFER-S inj 5ml] take it diluted with 100 ml saline for 30 mins.Do take twice per week until HB% is above 12gm 3)Take a multivitamin caps [REJUVIT PLUS]caps once a day at bedtime for 2 months for hairfall For prevention follow like this - 1)Take Iron-rich foods include meats, beans, lentils, iron-fortified cereals, dark green leafy vegetables, and dried fruits 2)Take folate. This nutrient, and its synthetic form folic acid, can be found in citrus fruits and juices, bananas, dark green leafy vegetables, legumes, and fortified breads, cereals and pasta. 3)Take Vitamin B-12. This vitamin is found naturally in meat and dairy products. It's also added to some cereals and soy products, such as soy milk. 4)Take Vitamin C.Foods containing vitamin C such as citrus fruits, melons and berries help increase iron absorption. Hope that helps
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When I go for poop and put my finger little in anus to wash properly then thick red mucus type substance come out for 2-3 days. What is it and why is it coming.

MBBS
General Physician,
When I go for poop and put my finger little in anus to wash properly then thick red mucus type substance come out for...
Hello, Thanks for your query on Lybrate "As" per your clinical history is concerned please follow like this - 1) Do check your stool for ova & Cysts 2) Take [Flagyl-400 mg]twice a day for 7 days To prevent it follow like this - 1) Water should be boiled for more than 1 minute and vegetables should be washed with a detergent soap and soaked in acetic acid or vinegar for 15 minutes before consumption. 2) Wash your hand with soap and water and use instant handsanitiser before every meals. Hope that helps.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is have frozen shoulder from 8 to 9 months I have done physiotherapy treatment but still it's pain a lot to her and sugar level is also sometimes low and sometimes high she even feel giddiness then if I check sugar it will be 90 to 100 what shall I do please prescribe me.

MBBS
General Physician,
My mother is have frozen shoulder from 8 to 9 months I have done physiotherapy treatment but still it's pain a lot to...
Hello, Thanks for your query on Lybrate As per your clinical history is concerned please follow like this - 1) Do check her fasting blood sugar and TSH level 2) Do exercise as per your treating doctor's advise 3) Take [prednisone-30 mg]1st week, 20 mg on 2nd week 10 mg on 3rd week and 5 mg on last week 4) One of the most common causes of frozen shoulder is the immobility that may result during recovery from a shoulder injury, broken arm or a stroke. If you've had an injury that makes it difficult to move your shoulder, talk to your physiotherapist about exercises you can do to maintain the range of motion in your shoulder joint to prevent it. Hope that helps.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir/mam 2 years back I checked my blood sugar. I had random blood sugar test just after 30 mins of lunch. It shown 159. Is that normal. Please consider the request. Thank you.

MBBS
General Physician,
Dear sir/mam 2 years back I checked my blood sugar. I had random blood sugar test just after 30 mins of lunch. It sho...
Hello, Thanks for your query on Lybrate "As" per your clinical history is concerned it is normal if it is random blood sugar. So if you have any doubt then do one fasting blood sugar with PP. Fasting result should be 70-110 mg/dl and PP result should be <140 mg/dl. Fasting should be 12 hours means if you take dinner at 9 PM then give your blood at 9 AM in the morning for better results.[Thanks]
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend is having too much headache legs paining all day and some how feel like vomit whats the cause and how to get well its about week to be continuing.

MBBS
General Physician,
My friend is having too much headache legs paining all day and some how feel like vomit whats the cause and how to ge...
Hello, Thanks for your query on Lybrate "As"per your clinical history is concerned please follow like this - 1)Take [DIPROL tab-25mg]twice a day [morning and bedtime] regularly 2)Massage each of your temples with one drop of peppermint essential oil or a combination of peppermint and lavender oils. Leave it on for at least 20 minutes. Do this a few times a day for headaches. 3)Try to avoid triggers. If certain foods or odors seem to have triggered your headaches in the past, avoid them. 4)Try to reduce your tea and coffee 5)Try to establish a daily routine with regular sleep patterns and regular meals. In addition, try to control stress. 6)Do exercise regularly. Regular aerobic exercise reduces tension and can help prevent migraines. 6)Obesity is also thought to be a factor in migraine headaches, and regular exercise can help you maintain a healthy weight or lose weight. 7)Reduce the effects of estrogen. If estrogen seems to trigger or make your headaches worse, you may want to avoid or reduce the medications you take that contain estrogen.These medications include birth control pills and hormone replacement therapy. Hope that helps and follow me after one month
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is a sugar patient. His age is 60 How to control sugar He is so weak from few weeks. What is best fruit for him and is pomegranate good for him. Give me suggestion.

MBBS
General Physician,
My father is a sugar patient. His age is 60
How to control sugar He is so weak from few weeks.
What is best fruit for...
Hello, Thanks for your query on Lybrate "As"per your clinical history is concerned please follow like this - 1)Take regular medication as per your treating doctor's advice 2)Drink some bitter gourd juice on an empty stomach each morning. First remove the seeds of two to three bitter gourds and use a juicer to extract the juice. Add some water and then drink it. Follow this treatment daily in the morning for at least two months to control sugar. 3)Soak 15 tender mango leaves in a glass of water overnight. In the morning, filter the water and drink it on an empty stomach. 4)Follow a healthy eating plan and exercise regularly. 5)Get plenty of fiber in your diet. 6)A few minutes of daily exposure to sunlight can also help control diabetes because it helps produce vitamin D, which is essential for insulin production. 7)Drink plenty of water throughout the day. In fact, replace your regular sodas and sugary juices with water. In addition to providing hydration, water helps break down sugars. 8)Try deep breathing, meditation, to relieve stress as it may raise your blood sugar. Hope that helps
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have gas and bloating problem. I want to know what to eat and what not. And also tell me how do I get rid of this problem.

MBBS
General Physician,
I have gas and bloating problem. I want to know what to eat and what not. And also tell me how do I get rid of this p...
Hello, Thanks for your query on Lybrate "As"per your clinical history is concerned please follow like this - 1)Take [Flagyl-F 400mg]twice a day for 10days 2)Take [PANBEST tab-40mg]once a day for 10 days 3)To make ginger tea boil one teaspoon of grated ginger in a cup of water for 10 minutes and drink this tea three times a day after food regularly. 4)Eating smaller, more frequent meals. Chew your food slowly and thoroughly. 5)Try to avoiding triggers like Fatty and spicy foods, processed foods, carbonated beverages, caffeine, alcohol and smoking etc which can trigger indigestion. 6)Try to maintain a healthy weight. Excess weights put pressure on your abdomen. 7)Do exercise regularly. Exercise helps you keep off extra weight and promotes better digestion. 8)Try to manage your stress. Create a calm environment at mealtime. Practice relaxation techniques, such as deep breathing, meditation or yoga. Spend time doing things you enjoy. Get plenty of sleep. Changing your medications. Try to stop or cut back on pain relievers or other medications that may irritate your stomach lining. If that's not an option, be sure to take these medications with food. 9)Do check your stool to rule out ova and cysts Hope that helps
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed