Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Bharti Kalra

Gynaecologist, Karnal

Dr. Bharti Kalra Gynaecologist, Karnal
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Bharti Kalra
Dr. Bharti Kalra is a trusted Gynaecologist in Assandh, Karnal. She is currently associated with Dr Bharti Kalra's Clinic in Assandh, Karnal. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Bharti Kalra on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 35 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Gynaecologists online in Karnal. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Bharti Kalra

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Her hands, back, face are blackish and other parts are ok. She is having sleep disorder, physical exhaustion, weight loss, hand running problem. What illness she facing? Does she has TB or AIDS?

BHMS
Homeopath, Kaithal
Her hands, back, face are blackish and other parts are ok. She is having sleep disorder, physical exhaustion, weight ...
Ot can be tb or aids as well and to confirm you are to go through blood tests. Let me tell you that we can nvr conclude merely by just getting two or three symptoms. Yes we can think of that only. I strongly recommend you to go through the blood tests.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was having blisters on vagina now it spread to the cervix and lower abdomen with itching it happened when I did waxing. There are blisters on my underarms also none of the doctors here not getting the problem.

MD
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I was having blisters on vagina now it spread to the cervix and lower abdomen with itching it happened when I did wax...
the blisters are due to irritation with waxing plapply neosporinH twice a day and recheck wax prior to use
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife (30years old) is 2 month pregnant. Now she is suffering from constipation from last week. Please advice us so that help her immediate relief.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
My wife (30years old) is 2 month pregnant. Now she is suffering from constipation from last week. Please advice us so...
Hi, Give her 1-2 tsf of Isabgol husk mixed with half a glass of hot water daily at bedtime to get an easy evacuation on the next day morning, Drink 2-3 litres of water per day and consume high fiber diet.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28 years old and recently had a child so I want to know best contraceptive as I don't need any child till 5 years.

Fellowship and Diploma in Laparoscopic Surgery, FOGSI Advanced Infertility Training, Royal College of Obstetricians and Gynaecologists (MRCOG), MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
I am 28 years old and recently had a child so  I want to know best  contraceptive  as  I don't need any child till 5 ...
In case you are breast feeding your child, you cannot have combined oral contraceptives. You could go in for iucds (copper t or multiload or lng ius) which last for 5 years, or injectons or implants for long term contrception.
33 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S)
Sexologist, Chennai
Penis Tears After Sex

Sex is enjoyable. However, there are occasions where the sex is no longer pleasurable, like when the male develops a cut on his penis during or after intercourse. Surprisingly, penis tears are very common. But it is not frequently reported by men because of feeling ashamed about admitting the problem to their doctors. However, no matter how small the cut, you should go to see your physician, especially if the tear heals slowly.

Causes of Penis Tears

Penis tears can result from a variety of causes. The most common are:

Friction - The most obvious cause of a cut on the penis is too much friction during sex. While it is true that the more friction between the vagina and the penis the more pleasure is generated, it also goes along this line that penile injury is more likely to occur. Guys endowed with bigger penises should bear in mind that they are more at risk of such injuries, especially if they have sex with a smaller partner or if they love to have deep penetration sex.

Frenulum injury - There is a structure underneath the penis head that is known as the frenulum. It is like a ridge of small skin connecting the head of the penis to the shaft skin. A shorter frenulum means that the penile skin is dragged easily forward and back during sex. When the skin is tugged back, the action will cause some pain or discomfort. At some point, when the sex is already too hard, the frenulum may be ripped or torn, resulting in bleeding.

Balanitis - This is a condition that often surfaces as a result of chronic diabetes. Diabetic patients are at risk because wound healing is generally slowed down. But in most cases, balinitis is caused by poor hygiene and infection; that's why uncircumcised men are more prone to getting this condition. It is characterized by an inflammation of the penile head and the foreskin. Men usually suspect balanitis if their penises are easily reddened, especially at the head part. Rashes on the same area are frequently seen as well.

Yeast infection - The most common type of male yeast infection is the one affecting the male reproductive organ. Sexual dysfunction, burning sensation during sex, reddened penis head and blistered penile trunk are the most common signs and symptoms of yeast infection. Rashes, swelling, and a cut on the penis also develop more easily among yeast-infected males.

Other causes - Genital piercings and an allergy to latex condoms have also been reported to cause a cut on the penis
19 people found this helpful

Negative Home pregnancy test after 1 month and 5 days. Period was normal and ended 4 days before the test. Safe?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Negative Home pregnancy test after 1 month and 5 days. Period was normal and ended 4 days before the test. Safe?
Hello, if you had your menses before the test it itself indicates that you are not pregnant else there would have been no menses at all.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Am trying to conceive from 1 year but till now I got negative results. Am disappointed very much. Now am tensed. Please give me some solutions. From January I am having irregular periods. I consulted doctor she said no problem in hormone its perfect. I did blood test as she suggested but no problem in it. Please doctor help me by giving gud solutions to get pregnant. Please:(

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Am trying to conceive from 1 year but till now I got negative results. Am disappointed very much. Now am tensed. Plea...
Dear lybrate-user don't get disheartened sometime in spite of no cause a couple may take time in conceiving naturally, as stress, diet and lifestyle are also factors which affects fertility. Since all your reports are fine, you should try for 3-4 month more during your fertile days i. E ovulation time and follow a healthy lifestyle and take diet including lots of fruits and salad. Quit coffee and fried food. Do some regular exercise or workout, so that your cycle will be regular and fertility will increase. Still if not able to conceive then get both of you fully investigated and ultrasound done and consult gyne for help.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If I marry my second cousin. What will be the birth defects. We can overcome problems .if we take necessary precautions.

MBBS
General Physician, Trivandrum
There can be increased chance of autosomal recessive genetic disorders for the baby. There is no way to avoid this since it is random. It can detected by genetic testing.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 35 Years having two fibroids one in fungal region size 56cm and the other is interior wall of uterus can i get pregnant what are the treatment of be pregnant.

MD. DGO.DSP
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I am 35 Years having two fibroids one in fungal region size 56cm and the other is interior wall of uterus can i get p...
You might have to get the fibrous removed specially the one inside uterus return of semen after intercourse is normal for all that will not cause infertity.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi actually I ask personal question I was married last two years but I don't know my vagina is very loose please give me and how to tight and I am too weak and how to increase my weight.

Net Qualified In Community Health And Social Medicine, M.Sc - Dietetics and Community Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Durgapur
Hi actually I ask personal question I was married last two years but I don't know my vagina is very loose please give...
You can practice kegel exercises to tighten your loose vagina. And you can consult famous sexologist Dr kamaksha prasad in Lybrate for further recommendations. For weight gain -Drink mango shake and banana shake,followed by mango and banana.
4 people found this helpful

I am pregnant and I losing my wait .Now I am 40kg it will safe for me and my first baby ?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
In first 3 months it is possible to loose weight because of nausea and vomiting. But it won't affect ur baby
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I've been having really painful periods. It is especially painful because of the cramps and the constipation. There's a really sharp pain whenever I try to poop or pass gas. My period has been getting stronger and I've also been getting a lot of fatigue. I looked it up and I think I have endometriosis.

BHMS, MD - Alternate Medicine
Homeopath, Nagpur
I've been having really painful periods. It is especially painful because of the cramps and the constipation. There's...
She is suffering from dysmenorrhoea as menstrual disorder is caused due to stress, anxiety, depression, malnutrition, anaemia, over exertion, Pcod, thyroidism ,results in ,delayed, painful, excess 1& frequent blood flow during menstruation. • This condition is called as dysmenorrhoea which is a very common menstrual problems in young girls. But best part is, it is perfectly curable with homoeopathy. You keep your calcium and haemoglobin levels maintain. We can give you some medicines and yoga postures with which you can get rid of all this problems.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Milk - Should You Stand or Sit While Drinking it?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Delhi
Milk - Should You Stand or Sit While Drinking it?

Have you heard of a controversy over, whether to drink milk standing or sitting? There are some scientific reasons, according to which, drinking milk in a sitting position is better and healthier than having it while standing. According to Ayurveda, milk is considered to be a vital and precious food item, and hence, you must ensure that you are drinking milk in the right posture.

You should sit while drinking milk
Scientifically, drinking milk while standing causes the fluid hit the lower part of your esophagus. Over time, this may result in the dilation or relaxation of the sphincter which connects the stomach to the esophagus. This may lead to a health condition known as GERD or Gastroesphegal reflux disease.

From Ayurvedic point of view, drinking milk or any fluid in a standing position is forbidden and advised against. Many scholars suggest that this norm exists because of health reasons. Moreover, drinking milk in a standing position may cause another issue. If you gulp down half a liter of milk, it goes into your stomach. The stomach’s capacity is between 900 to 1500 millimeters and on the consumption of the milk, it gets half full all of a sudden. This may cause the stomach to pulsate because of the volume of milk and it will also distend the stomach capacity because of weight. This may cause  colic shock resulting in intense abdominal pain.
If you sit down and drink milk, sip by sip, the stomach will not distend because of the support it gets from the stomach cavity, which is in turn is supported by your thighs.

Benefits of drinking milk
In Ayurveda, milk is a highly beneficial food, having several benefits. They are as follows:

  1. Milk is calming and cooling, which helps in balancing Vata and Pitta.
  2. According to Ayurveda, milk is considered to be the most calming and nourishing food. 
  3. It is a natural food for human beings, which they are accustomed to right from birth. 
  4. Milk is an aphrodisiac and helps in vitalizing the reproductive system, improving your sex drive and quality of sperms in men.
  5. When you want to correct obesity, it is a perfect food for satisfying hunger and thirst.
  6. Milk causes a sense of soothing and satisfaction in many different types of illnesses and diseases. 
  7. Milk is essential for your mind, for children and is also used for treating depression.

Although many people argue that there is no scientific reason associated with sitting and drinking milk to be safe, it has been scientifically proven that it is better to eat or drink anything while sitting, instead of standing. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a ayurveda and ask a free question.

10019 people found this helpful

Is there a complete cure for dermoid in homeopathy. My mother in law is having bilabial dermoid it is almost 4.5*4 size is it better to do operation or take homeopathy treatment.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Is there a complete cure for dermoid in homeopathy. My mother in law is having bilabial dermoid it is almost 4.5*4 si...
Dermoid cyst needs to be operated before rupture, as it may cause infection and/ or serious problem once rupture.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hey, can anyone please suggest me if I had a sex after 4 day of periods can I get pregnant? 27 nov my periods was over and I had sex on 2 dec can I become pregnant.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Hey, can anyone please suggest me if I had a sex after 4 day of periods can I get pregnant?
27 nov my periods was ove...
Hello, Lybrate user, No, as ,ovulation period starts between 10-14 days of cessation of menstrual -cycle. Tk, care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 6 weak pregnant. I have severe nausea. I cant able to eat anything. Is there any tablets available to stop the nausea.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
I am 6 weak pregnant. I have severe nausea.
I cant able to eat anything.
Is there any tablets available to stop the n...
You have severe nausea due to pregnancy. I advise you to do meditation for mental strength by doing slow and deep breathing exercises in the morning. Take lots of water and fluids this will help you in nausea.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 and I want my married life to be without child atleast for another 5 years. How to avoid having child along with my regular sexual life.

MBBS- 1996 & MD - (OBG)/DVD/DPM/Dip.Andrology.
Gynaecologist, Hyderabad
Hello, there is only one way u and your partner must use contraceptive with complete care ie pill or condoms.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have taken regesterone 5mg for five days and my period started on 30 may & finished on 2nd june should I take contraceptive pill now and which contraceptive pill is safe & how should I take that pill. Kindly please suggest.

MBBS, MD Obs & Gynae, FNB Reproductive Medicine
Gynaecologist, Jalandhar
I have taken regesterone 5mg for five days and my period started on 30 may & finished on 2nd june should I take contr...
You can take novelon or femilon. From day 2-4 of your cycle and once you stop the pill you have periods within 5 to 7 days start another pill from day 2-3 of next cycle don't miss pill if you do miss take 2 pills the next day if you forget to take the max limit is day 5 of cycle if you take later than day 5 to 7 thr failure rate is more.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed