Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Shilpa Dhingra

Gynaecologist, Kanpur

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Shilpa Dhingra Gynaecologist, Kanpur
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Shilpa Dhingra
Dr. Shilpa Dhingra is a renowned Gynaecologist in Parwati Bagla Road, Kanpur. She is currently practising at Dr Shilpa Dhingra's Clinic in Parwati Bagla Road, Kanpur. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Shilpa Dhingra on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 42 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Gynaecologists online in Kanpur. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Dr Shilpa Dhingra's Clinic

C/o Mr. Amit Dhingra Flat no-602, Srishti Rachna Apartment, Parwati Bagla Road, KanpurKanpur Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Shilpa Dhingra

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 26 years old. I have already 3 miscarriage. Now I am pregnant. Lmp was 29.7.2017. But MSD 0.49 cm 4 to 5 weeks (19.9.2017) gestation 4-5 week. No yolk sac, but fetal pole & cardiac activity noted. Corpus luteum cyst 1.8x1.6 cm in left overy and seedling fibroid 0.7x0.5 cm in anterior wall close to the lower uterine segment. Hcg level 1140. This is a normal pregnancy or not. Have a getting healthy baby this pregnancy please reply. My baby is normal or not.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I am 26 years old. I have already 3 miscarriage. Now I am pregnant. Lmp was 29.7.2017. But MSD 0.49 cm 4 to 5 weeks (...
Yolk sac should be seen on trans vaginal usg when msd is 8-10 mm. Your msd is 4-5 mm and hcg levels are also corresponding to 4-5 week gestation. It must be a case of delayed Pregnancy. Continue taking medicines prescribed to you ,repeat you hcg levels after 72 hrs ,if they double then everything is normal don't worry about the fibroid as it's very small.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My periods are not regular since I first started to bleed. Is it a problem not having periods regularly? What should I do to make this normal?

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
My periods are not regular since I first started to bleed. Is it a problem not having periods regularly? What should ...
Hello- An irregular period, medically known as oligomenorrhea, is a common problem among women. A number of factors can cause this problem, such as eating disorders, significant weight loss or gain, anemia, menopause, thyroid disorders, hormonal imbalance, liver disease, tuberculosis, irritable bowel syndrome, diabetes, recent birth or miscarriage, polycystic ovarian syndrome, uterine abnormalities, and other health conditions. It can be made normal with life style changes and ayurvedic medications.
9 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the medicine to prevent from very bleeding in the time of period's? Age 19. Weight 48 kg. Height 150 cm.

MD, BHMS
Sexologist, Mumbai
One needs to Look at the cause for heavy Bleeding and then treat it with proper medications. So, see a good gynecologist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I have thyroid problem, my Tsh level is higher. and also I miss my periods because of thyroid. I want to ask is it very serious problem during in pregnancy. Now I am not pregnant. I just want to know that is baby is fine if we take treatment for thyroid? Please give suggestions. Or is this disease is for lifetime?

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Lucknow
Hi, I have thyroid problem, my Tsh level is higher. and also I miss my periods because of thyroid. I want to ask is i...
hi priya ur thyroid levels should be normal before starting a pregnancy. and if u r taking medications for same before pregnancy, u ll hv to continue it throughout pregnancy n after delivery as well.. There s no harm to the baby If ur thyroid levels r well in limits with medications. baby can get affected only if thyroid levels go very high or very low keep getting ur TSH levels checked at frequent intervals..
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am pregnant from 48 days now, me and husband doing intercourse. is it safe? Please advice.

MBBS, AFIH, PGDMLS, MD-HRM, MD-HM
General Physician, Gurgaon
It is absolutely safe and no worries at all as the foetus is well protected in the uterus. You can have sex without even condom now!
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor, I am 52 years old and right now my period is not regular. They are coming once in a two month time and also for around 5-6 days. Is it normal for me? Also, what supplement and diet should I take for my health? I am vegetarian and eats eggs. Please suggest the exercises for me.

M.Sc. in Dietetics and Food Service Management , Post Graduate Diploma In Computer Application, P.G.Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics , B.Sc.Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Hello doctor,
I am 52 years old and right now my period is not regular. They are coming once in a two month time and ...
Take high fiber low fat diet. Drink lot of water everyday. Take small and frequent meals at regular intervals of 2-3 hrs. Avoid outside food completely. Ask me privately for customized diet plan for you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mujhe lagta hai ki mera time period ab pehle se kam ho gaya hai or mai jaldi free hone lagta hu is bat se mujhe boht tnsn hone lagi hai phle esi problem kbhi nahi hui but last 4-5 bar se mai ye feel kar raha hu.

International Academy of Classical Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath,
Mujhe lagta hai ki mera time period ab pehle se kam ho gaya hai or mai jaldi free hone lagta hu is bat se mujhe boht ...
Take diet for u cruciferous vegetables, such as broccoli, cauliflower, and Brussels sprouts • greens, including red leaf lettuce and arugula • green and red peppers • beans and lentils • almonds • berries • sweet potatoes • winter squash • pumpkin inform me progres
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am married but I and my husband have a sex very less at least in 6 month is there any problem? please advise.

Sexologist, Jodhpur
Hi, I am married but I and my husband have a sex very less at least in 6 month is there any problem? please advise.
There are many reasons for low libido. Consult in private for detailed discussion to find out root cause. With proper guidance and ayurvedic medicines his problem can be cured so dont worry.

I'm 4-5 weeks pregnant. I don't want the baby. What should I do? Which pills should I take and for how long?

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I'm 4-5 weeks pregnant. I don't want the baby. What should I do? Which pills should I take and for how long?
MTP kit having 5 tablets with instructions written on the pack take as directed for 3 days bleeding may start on day one if bleeding doesn't stop after ten days pieces retained can lead to complications like hemorrhage like bleeding and infections on the other hand, if tablets are taken too early, tablets can fail wait for a week and then start with the course of tablets.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Meri age 30 years hai mera 9 months ka baby boy hai. Delivery k 7 months k baad mere period strt hue pr regular date me nhi rhta please mai kya medicine lu jisse mere period jaldi aur regular rhe aur isse koi side effect bhi na ho.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Meri age 30 years hai mera 9 months ka baby boy hai. Delivery k 7 months k baad mere period strt hue pr regular date ...
delivery ke bad period ek sal tak irregular hote hai. kuch lene ki jarurat nahi hai. sirf contraceptive use karo jisse pregnancy na rahe
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Unexplained Infertility - What Is It?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), Royal College of Obstetricians and Gynaecologists (MRCOG)
Gynaecologist, Pune
Unexplained Infertility - What Is It?

They say you need to have intercourse only once to get pregnant. However, this isn’t always the case. Many couples struggle for months and years trying to conceive a baby. The inability to get pregnant despite having unprotected sexual intercourse for over a year is defined as infertility. Infertility in women may be caused by a number of factors. This includes PCOS, ovulation disorders, side effects of medication, radiation etc.

However, in some cases, the cause of infertility may be difficult to pinpoint. In such cases, the patient may be diagnosed with unexplained infertility.

  • Unexplained infertility can be very frustrating as all your and your partner’s test results are normal. However, it is important to remember that modern medicine can only test for certain fertility factors. For example, there is no way to test the quality of an egg being released by the ovaries. Some of the other probable causes for unexplained infertility include nutritional deficiencies, low levels of cervical mucus, thyroid issues, hormonal imbalances, long-term use of medication etc.
  • Unexplained infertility is common amongst all infertility cases. In fact, according to some studies, it accounts for almost 50% of all infertility cases. Certain factors can increase the risk of unexplained infertility. Women over the age of 35 years are more susceptible to this type of infertility. Mild endometriosis could also contribute towards this condition. Stress is another factor that could influence unexplained infertility. In the case of unexplained infertility, conceiving a baby without treatment has a very low probability.
  • IVF or In Vitro Fertilization is the most common form of treatment for this type of infertility. Hormone treatment is the first stage of IVF. This causes the ovaries to produce multiple eggs instead of one egg. This medication is given in the form of injections. Just before these eggs are released from the ovaries, your doctor will harvest them. At the same time, the sperm will be collected from the male partner. These sperm cells will then be introduced to the harvested eggs in a laboratory so that the eggs may be fertilized. The fertilized eggs may be kept under observation for up to 5 days. Once the embryos are ready, one or more embryos will be transferred to the woman’s uterus. In most cases, up to three embryos are implanted. When it comes to unexplained infertility, IVF has a relatively high success rate. In case the IVF is not successful, you may choose to restart the process. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a Gynaecologist.
4622 people found this helpful

Does receiving oral sex from a female without condom will transmit HIV to the receiver if she is HIV positive.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
Does receiving oral sex from a female without condom will transmit HIV to the receiver if she is HIV positive.
Gatherer yes oral sex can transfer HIV to non affected period please take post exposure prophylaxis immediately.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I missed my period for 21 days yesterday onward I observe some spotting with brown and I feel breast tender and feeling appetite abdominal pains but negative hcg pregnancy test.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
I missed my period for 21 days yesterday onward I observe some spotting with brown and I feel breast tender and feeli...
Hello if pregnancy test is negative after 21 day of missed period then it is for sure no pregnancy and what you are experiencing now is indicating that your menses may start in next few days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I Am 28 years old women and married last year may 12. I have irregular period, it means in some month 3 day other wise 10 days, and almost 3 to 15 days variations will cure, so that we doesn't have children, so now we need one child, so that what will do for this condition, And no other complaint, and also before one year, one time spontaneous abortion also happened.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
I Am 28 years old women and married last year may 12. I have irregular period, it means in some month 3 day other wis...
best time for pregnancy try if your cycle is regular then take chance on mid of cycle,. say your cycle start on 1st then try help between 12-17.during this period you have maximum chance. but it may happen at any time. it will. welcome. or consult gynacologist
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Due to menstrual irregularities, I have started consuming Apple cedar vinegar. Also I used it for hair too. But after consuming I got rashes or Hindi I can say its luk like ghamori. Wht to do? Do I need to stop consuming it.

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MBBS
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Due to menstrual irregularities, I have started consuming Apple cedar vinegar. Also I used it for hair too. But after...
Yes please do stop. It is better to not take it. You can stop it for a week and see if the rashes improve. Then restart and see if the rashes reappear.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is there an easy and less painful way to abort the kid? The pregnancy is of at max 3 months. Last time, MTP had proved to be painful. And the bleeding had continued for 20 days. My wife is 34 year old and is asthmatic and is a patient of thyroid.

M.B.B.S, Post Graduate Diploma In Maternal & Child Health
Gynaecologist, Bokaro
10 weeks is the permitted time for abortion in India. For gestational periods more than that, you need to go to a hospital. Please consult a good doctor and get a proper evaluation done. If she should not be conceiving, she must go for a permanent method of family planning or at least Copper T insertion. Please take care of her asthma and thyroid. The problem is much deeper than just pain and prolonged bleeding.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28 and 6 weeks 3 days pregnant but my baby development is very slow my TSH is 7.4 I am taking medicine for it. But still my pregnancy symptoms are developing day by day. My other medical reports are normal. My gynic said that my pregnancy is not good. Can thyroid be cured and what will happen with my baby ? I am worried.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I am 28 and 6 weeks 3 days pregnant but my baby development is very slow my TSH is 7.4 I am taking medicine for it. B...
6 weeks plus is too early to predict outcome of growth. Thyroid is low on borderline and I would not suggest medicine during early pregnancy. Be sure that baby growth will pick up within few days specially if medical reports are normal you may be given medicines for low thyroid later. Do write back after a month. Eat a low fat but light high protein diet to avoid vomiting.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

M 22 years girl. My period come 12 days late of due date. Tomorrow starts bleeding but today white fluid mix with blood coming from vagina. Tell me about it pls drs. M in Relation. Help me m in fear.

Diploma in Advanced Gynaec Laparoscopic Surgery, Fellowship in Laparoscopic and Robotic Onco-Surgery, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Zirakpur
M 22 years girl. My period come 12 days late of due date. Tomorrow starts bleeding but today white fluid mix with blo...
Please don't panic. In daytime whenever your bleeding is stopped just do pregnancy test with clean sample of urine. Hopefully everything is fine. Your description shows that you vaginal infection discharge is mixed with your menstrual blood.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 years old and give birth to a child in the month of July 2015 and want to maintain gap for next event please which contraceptive I will take.

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), PGDHHM, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I am 30 years old and give birth to a child in the month of July 2015 and want to maintain gap for next event please ...
For you either injectable contraceptive or multiload (cu t) is best. The injectables are for 3 months only. Multiload is for 3 or 5 or 10 years.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed