Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Pritha Guha Mojumder

General Physician, Kalyani

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Pritha Guha Mojumder General Physician, Kalyani
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Pritha Guha Mojumder
Book an appointment online with Dr. Pritha Guha Mojumder and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in Kalyani. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Pritha Guha Mojumder

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am suffering from low blood pressure. Sometime I am unconscious. What I have to do.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Pune
follow periods paricharya strictly during period days eat more sweet food in regular diet follow complete bhramhacharya palan avoid garam masala nonveg fermented food green chilies spicy diet etc for more details and Ayurved medication consult privetly
Submit FeedbackFeedback

He has Parkinson, high BP, diabetes, uric acid disorder, he is suffering from acute body ache and depression, how can he be helped.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
He has Parkinson, high BP, diabetes, uric acid disorder, he is suffering from acute body ache and depression, how can...
i would recommend you to follow the following home remedy Natural home remedy using Indian gooseberry and nutmeg powder: 1. Cut, de-seed and crush 4-5 Indian gooseberries to paste 2. Press this paste on a sieve and extract the juice 3. Take 2 tsp of this Indian gooseberry juice 4. Add ½ tsp nutmeg powder 5. Mix well 6. Drink 2 times a day Surely you will get results.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diabetic type 2 male person aged 73 years. I am on oral medication. My everyday dose is as follows. Morning empty stomach 1 tablet Glyclazide 80mg plus i tablet 500 mg merformine. Evening before dinner 2 tablet 80 mg Glyclazide plus 1 tablet 500 mg Metformin. With this my sugar remains under control. Last testing done 2 months back indicate HbA1c as 7.1 and fasting sugar level 112 and post meals as 143. I have one more problem the waistline is constantly going up. It measures 40 inches on date. My height is 5feet 5.5 inches and weight 77 Kgs. I have no extra flesh except at belly. My BP level is also well under control. Earlier my HbA1c was 6.9. I donot know why the belly fat is going up with my best care. Some people tell me it is because of Metformin which I am taking. Please advise what care i should take to reduce the belly fat. Further what care I can take to reduce my HbA1c reading. My creatine level of kidney is also at 1.3 the last limit.

Diploma in Diabetology, CCT (Rheumatology & Internal Medicine), MD - Internal Medicine
General Physician, Noida
I am pretty sure the people who tell you that your belly fat is because of metformin are either not doctors or self declared degree less doctors. Metformin is the basic medicine which helps to decrease the belly fat and BMI of a diabetic its a wonderful drug and you are taking minimal amount only which is moderate dose. Gliclazide may increase your belly fat as it is insulin secreting drugs and insulin is a anabolic hormone and puts weight on you. i suggest change your medication. You can easily increase metformin to a maximum of 2 grams in divided dose. For further consultation kindly come in private question section.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

1 am 18 year old and I started masturbation from the age of 12 years of age but now I am facing with sexual weakness and I faced with low erection and semen also please suggest me what I do to recover from it.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
1 am 18 year old and I started masturbation from the age of 12 years of age but now I am facing with sexual weakness ...
Dear Lybrate user. I can understand. MASTURBATION is normal, natural and never unhealthy. Even animals do masturbate. As a human being, you are also an animal. Every animal has sexual instinct because they are designed to reproduce. Human being also has sexual instinct and therefore he needs to satisfy sexual instinct. Therefore, to satisfy sexual instinct, a man or woman, masturbates. In any case, masturbation is never unhealthy or will never affect your physical or sexual health or it cannot affect your future sex life and the ability to have children. Masturbation cannot affect your growth or cause pimples or cause hair fall or cause shrinkage of penis or loss of vital nutrients or cause problems in testis size or colour etc. Masturbation cannot increase your belly fat or cause obesity. You should try to reduce the masturbation frequency to thrice a week and continue masturbation. You can be sure; there are no side effects to masturbation if you are able to restrict it to thrice a week. Jogging and physical exercise are always good to keep you fit and stop worrying about sex and allied thinking. I suggest online sex counseling and therapy. Take care.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having a fungal infection at my toes and it look ugly. Condition is bad my nails got thicker. Is there any ways to recover. Any home remedies. Can you please suggest.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I am having a fungal infection at my toes and it look ugly. Condition is bad my nails got thicker. Is there any ways ...
Homoeopathic medicine------------------ r-82 (dr reckeweg) drink 10 drops in 10 ml fresh water 3 times daily------------------ marhamdaad cream (biovalley) apply on affected area twice daily (but if you do not find marhamdaad anywhere you can also apply 10-20 drops of r-82 directly on the infected area)---------------------- report after 2 weeks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Health Benefits of Tulsi (Holy Besil)

MSc
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Lucknow
Health Benefits of Tulsi (Holy Besil)

Tulsi (holy basil) is worshiped throughout India and it has many amazing medical properties.It is a very good antimicrobial agent. It boosts your immunity for common cough and cold. It can cure your acidity.

To, Homeopathic doctor. Whether Lycopodium is good for treating erectile dysfunction and premature ejaculation. I am taking 15 drops everyday mixed with water after breakfast and dinner. How long it will take to cure. Kindly guide us.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
To, Homeopathic doctor. Whether Lycopodium is good for treating erectile dysfunction and premature ejaculation. I am ...
Lycopodium is one of the medicines from many medicines for erectile dysfunction. It depends upon one's body and symptoms. It's not necessary that Lycopodium is the only medicine for you..
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am suffering from acid reflux its irritates me alot please tell me some effective medicine.

BHMS
Homeopath, Thane
Sir I am suffering from acid reflux its irritates me alot please tell me some effective medicine.
Hi, take tab biochemic 25 (sbl) 4tabs to be chewed thrice a day for 15days nux vomica200 4pills to be sucked twice a day revert back.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Once after masturbation i am feeling so dizzy, tired and low thinking levels for 2 days at least. And back pain too. What's the reason for that? And how can I counter this problems?

MBBS, D.ORTHO, DNB (Ortho), Fellowship Joint Replacement, MNAMS
Orthopedist, Mumbai
Once after masturbation i am feeling so dizzy, tired and low thinking levels for 2 days at least. And back pain too. ...
Your back pain needs to be reduced with some medications for 3-5 days, and you need vitamin supplements for tiredness.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have Aids how I will cure and what r d medicines to cure aids and tell me about daily diet.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Aids cannot be cured, take antiretroviral therapy. Eat a variety of healthy foods from all the food groups. Eat fruits, vegetables, whole grains, and fat-free or low-fat dairy foods. Whole grains include whole-wheat breads, cereals, pasta, and brown rice. Choose lean meats, poultry (chicken and turkey), fish, beans, eggs, and nuts. A healthy meal plan is low in unhealthy fats, salt, and added sugar. Healthy fats include olive oil and canola oil.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir Am Prashanth Am facing fungal infection since 1 year Its Going and again Infected at same area Am used so many anti fungal creams please suggest me any good Fungal ointment or suggest me the way how can prevent this fungal infection permanently Am asking its seriously its became big problem in my life please help me Thank you.

mbbs
General Physician,
Hi sir Am Prashanth Am facing fungal infection since 1 year
Its Going and again Infected at same area Am used so many...
Fungal infection is very common nowadays and difficult to treat because of reisitance. Only creams will not help. You have to take antifungal tablets, bathe with antifungal soap. Application of coconut oil half hour before bath helps. To prevent fungal infection, use antifungal powder after bath.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello. I want to increase sex time. Suggest me something which is helpful without side effects.

Sexologist, Mumbai
Hello. I want to increase sex time. Suggest me something which is helpful without side effects.
Exercise regularly. Learn kegel exercises n stop n start technique. Learn different ways of enjoying sex other than penetration for full satisfaction. Have more of foreplay. Do not indulge into such medicines.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is there any way to increase penis size. Without any medication or is there any cream available in market with no side effect.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
Is there any way to increase penis size. Without any medication or is there any cream available in market with no sid...
External applications like cream oil gel won't give any results. You need to take treatment internally.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 years old I am suffering from kidney problem lot of pain inside I need tablet for my kidney pain.

MBBS, DGO
General Physician, Nagpur
I am 21 years old I am suffering from kidney problem lot of pain inside I need tablet for my kidney pain.
U need to get a use abdo-pelvis done. In order to know if there is any kidney stone, which I am suspecting.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from lack of vitamin D (14.68) and a normal person vitamin D is 75-155. What should I do to increase it?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MS - Counselling and Psychotherapy
Ayurveda, Jammu
I am suffering from lack of vitamin D (14.68) and a normal person vitamin D is 75-155. What should I do to increase it?
Hello Neha you should take milk,eggs cheese all this will help you n simply opt for ayurvedic treatment
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am 32 year old female having pcos. This month I got my periods after 2 month gap. But it takes 10 days with heavy bleeding with clotting and initially it was like spotting its total 18 days. After that I visited ganga she prescribed me with KRIMSON 35 but I followed dis for 6 days only coz of bad headache as well as acidity shoot and even vomiting and I was not able to bare any simple fragrances. It's been 3 days I stopped KRIMSON but on today (Sunday 1 Oct) I feel like down and feeling uneasy as well as I found bit spotting on my panty. Is there any issue? please help.

MBBS, DGO, FGO
Gynaecologist, Jalandhar
Hi, I am 32 year old female having pcos. This month I got my periods after 2 month gap. But it takes 10 days with hea...
Did you get a pregnancy test or an ultrasound done when you didn't get periods for two months, if there is any suspicion of pregnancy, better get an ultrasound done because as per your history it may not be incomplete abortion, if all is negative then it is the side effect of krimson 35, just relax and take symptomatic treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am feeling pressure behind my eyes and little headache also .What are the reasons and treatment for this?

Neurologist,
I am feeling pressure behind my eyes and little headache also .What are the reasons and treatment for this?
This sounds consistent with a migraine. They are the most common type of headaches and can vary in location and intensity. Other associated symptoms can be nausea, sensitivity to light, sound (and smells) several options available for treatment based on number of your headaches and other medical factors.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir, Once in few days I am getting testicular pain. Its paining severely making it difficult to move also and somehow I am coming out from that pain. By doing. you know what I mean. What could be the problem and how to solve this permanently.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Dear sir, Once in few days I am getting testicular pain. Its paining severely making it difficult to move also and so...
Your problem is termed as Blue Balls.It is the slang term for a congested prostate or vasocongestion, the condition of temporary fluid congestion in the testicles and prostate region caused by prolonged sexual arousal in the human male. It is often accompanied by a cramp-like ache of prostatic congestion and pain/tenderness or edema of the testes. The cause is the prolonged sexual stimulation of the erect penis (intentional or unintentional), that does not result in orgasm and ejaculation. In your case it is a erotic sexual denial. During sexual arousal in a male, the parasympathetic nervous system increases its inputs to the genital tissues, resulting in increased blood flow to the testicles and prostate areas. As this happens, other fluid outflow muscles constrict, causing less bodily fluid to leave the area than enter, ensuring a high enough regional blood pressure to allow a sustained erection for penetration during sexual intercourse. Erection occurs with the parasympathetic nervous system's local release of nitric oxide, causing relaxation of the smooth muscles in the arteries of the corpus cavernosum and resulting in blood engorgement. If orgasm is not achieved, blood and lymphatic fluid tend to pool, and the blood becomes oxygen-deprived. The technical term for this is vasocongestion. Some men may deprive themselves of an orgasm purposely to prolong sexual activity. Their sexual partner may also request that they refrain from ejaculation for a longer period to increase their duration of sex. If this is the case, massaging the testicles or using a vibrator on the testicles during the prolonged sexual activity may prevent the blood from pooling and actually prevent or decrease the severity of blue balls.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the symptoms of dengue and I have fiver for over last 4 days what should and I do.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Pune
What is the symptoms of dengue and I have fiver for over last 4 days what should and I do.
Transmission= by mosquito-Aedes aegypti Symptoms= 1. Sudden high fever, 2. Pain behind the eyes 3. Severe headache 4. Severe joint muscle pain (hence the name' break bone fever') 5. Fatigue/weakness 6. Nausea, vomiting 7. Skin rash-red spot all over body Dengue hemorrhagic fever- 1. Bleeding under skin tissue 2. Platelet count decreases 3. Pleural effusion, cough 4. Fever for 2 days or more. Platelate count decreasing, dengue NS antigen test positive. Bed rest, Medicines for fever control, liquid diet, light food like khichadi, rice,jawar roti, fruits, warm water for drinking, avoid travelling in sunlight, avoid oily, spicy ,fast, bakery foods, avoid excessive salt intake, avoid excessive tea, coffee,cold drinks, avoid tobacco, smoking,alcohol etc. If any of these addiction. All The Best.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I had soft hair in past. But by using shampoos for psoriasis I lost my soft hair. If I shave off my hair, can I get my soft hair back, by applying oil, proper diet and exercise.

M Ch. Plastic Surgery, MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Cosmetic/Plastic Surgeon, Durg
Sir, I had soft hair in past. But by using shampoos for psoriasis I lost my soft hair. If I shave off my hair, can I ...
Hair has a cycle which can be disturbed by medications. Shaving will not help. Take a lot of vegetables and fruits in your diet and drink plenty of water. You should also consult a plastic surgeon.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed