Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call
Dr. Gaurav Gandhi  - Gastroenterologist, Jodhpur

Dr. Gaurav Gandhi

MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery

Gastroenterologist, Jodhpur

17 Years Experience  ·  500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Gaurav Gandhi MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery Gastroenterologist, Jodhpur
17 Years Experience  ·  500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Gaurav Gandhi
Dr. Gaurav Gandhi is a trusted Gastroenterologist in Shastri Nagar, Jodhpur. He has been a successful Gastroenterologist for the last 17 years. He is a MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery . He is currently practising at Manas Gastro Centre in Shastri Nagar, Jodhpur. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Gaurav Gandhi on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Gastroenterologists in India. You will find Gastroenterologists with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can view profiles of all Gastroenterologists online in Jodhpur. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery - Jodhpur - 2001
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
Advanced Therapeutic Endoscopy. WGO Certified Centre of South East Asia.

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Gaurav Gandhi

Manas Gastro Centre

D-52, Shastri NagarJodhpur Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more

Medipulse Hospital

E4, MIA, Basni-II Phase, Opposite AIIMS CampusJodhpur Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Gaurav Gandhi

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

What are the symptoms of jaundice. And I had a gastric problem also Tel me a daily taking best tablet for it.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
What are the symptoms of jaundice.
And I had a gastric problem also
Tel me a daily taking best tablet for it.
Vomitting with loss of appetite with yellow coloured urine output are few symptoms of jaundice and for gastric problem avoid spicy food in your diet and also avoid peanuts and potatoes in your diet.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 39 years old male. I am a frequent traveller so eating outside happens very often. I love eating non-vegetarian food. I am very constantly have stomach problems which includes frequent motion some times, constipation other times, after every motion feels like bowel is clear but after half an hour or so comes up the feeling of going to motion again. Acidity has also been bothering me. What to do?

General Physician, Hyderabad
I am 39 years old male. I am a frequent traveller so eating outside happens very often. I love eating non-vegetarian ...
You need to control your diet . Eat less spicy food and try to control fat intake too . Eat small Neal every 2-3hours . Include fruits and raw vegetables in your diet . Include curd in your diet . Cut den on tea /coffee too . Exercise every day for at least 1 hour Take isabogol / husk in the night Take probiotics for good GI tract health Take care
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is suffering from severe stomach 2 to 3 times a month. Is there any permanent solution for acidity.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
My wife is suffering from severe stomach 2 to 3 times a month. Is there any permanent solution for acidity.
Homoeopathic treatment GASTROBIN ( Wilmar Schwabe India) Drink slowly 20 drops in 20 ml fresh water 3 times daily. NATRUM SULPH 6X ( Dr.Reckeweg) Chew 2 tabs twice daily NUX VOMICA 30 ( Dr.Reckeweg) Drink 5 drops in 1 spoon fresh water at night bed time DIGECOM SYRUP ( WELLMAN LAB) Drink 2 spoons 10 minute after meals 3 times a day Do nd dontss 1.Avoid fast,spicy nd fried food 2.Avoid tea,coffe nd cold drinks 3.Try to take nutritious easy digestible home diet 4.No any intake of water 30 minutes before nd after meals .This is possible only if the meals r non spicy nd if you r eating slowly. 5.Eat half chapati less than your appetite 6.My personal addition.........1 fast in a week is must ( Only 1 meals in the evening) in aweek if you r habitually ssuffering from acidity problem.It will pay you in future 7.Breafast nd dinner light nd Lunch can be heavy 8.10 minutes evening walk after Dinner is a must 9.Start a habit of eating 5 leaves each of HOLY BASIL ( TULSI PATTA) nd KARI PATTA ( CURRY LEAVES) early morning empty stomach.Start from 1 leaf each nd go upto 5 leavess..After eating drink 1 glasss plain water.This will increaseyour digestive powers naturally 10.Implement naturopathy in your life as medicines can help only for the time being . How to take Homoeopathic medicines 1.Homoeopathic mediciness are always to be taken empty stomach,means when there is nothing in your stomach.It doesnt meanss that these medicines r to be taken early morning.It means that homoeopathic medicines are to be taken minimum 15 minutess before or 15 minutes after eating or drinking anything except plain water.and maximum time no limit. 2.Therefore distance between two homoeopathic medicines will also be minimum 15 minutes nd maximum no limit. 3.All the homoeopathic medicines can be taken empty stomach ( Morning dose) if you so like. 4.Difference from all allopathic medicine should be minimum of 1hour before or after as homoeopathic medicines r very light but deep acting nd allopathic medicines in materialistic doses being strong,mimimise the effect of homoeopathic medicines if taken in a difference of less than one hour
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Causes of Gallstones and Few Reasons Behind To Opt For Surgery

M.S. general surgery, M.Ch Gastro-intestinal surgery
General Surgeon, Bangalore
Causes of Gallstones and Few Reasons Behind To Opt For Surgery

How and why are gallstones formed?

The bile in your body contains enough chemicals to dissolve cholesterol excreted by your liver. In case your liver starts excreting more cholesterol than your bile has the capability to dissolve, the excess cholesterol crystallizes and forms stones. Bile may become concentrated if the gallbladder doesn't empty in the time leading to the formation of gallstones.

A number of factors can increase the risks of formation of gallstones like:

  • High cholesterol
  • Being obese/overweight
  • Being an American Indian or Mexican American
  • Being female
  • Falling in the age group of 60 or above
  • A family history of gallstones
  • Rapid weight loss
  • Diabetes
  • Consumption of cholesterol-lowering medications

When should you consider undergoing surgery?

In some cases gallstones that are detected during ct scan or ultrasound (without any symptoms) don't require surgery. If you do not feel aggravating pain in your upper right abdomen or other signs and symptoms, then one can postpone the surgical process according to the need. The surgery for gallstones is also known as cholecystectomy and is done through laprascopy, where in 5 mm to 10 mm small cuts are made on the abdomen and surgery is performed. Recovery is extremely fast and one can join work the very next day and is one of the most commonly performed sugery.

However, you need to opt for surgery to remove the gallbladder necessarily in the following cases-

  •  sudden inflammation or infection in the gallbladder
  •  if you experience recurring instances of intense pain due to the gallstones
  •  certain growths known as polyps develop in your gallbladder which is larger than 1 cm in size and begin to give rise to numerous symptoms.
  •  if you have pancreatitis, which is a condition involving inflammation of pancreas due to gallstones
  •  if the wall of your gallbladder gets calcified
  •  your immune system is damaged
  •  you are experiencing symptoms and your gallbladder has ceased to function

If you wish to discuss any specific problem, you can consult a general surgeon.

1792 people found this helpful

I am suffering from indigestion problem. And 1 month before I had the LFT test in which some of the parameters are- 1.Bilirubin (total). - Value (1.04), Range (0.20-1.00 mg/dl) 2.Bilirubin (direct) - Value (0.45), Range (0.00-0.50 mg/dl) 3.Bilirubin (indirect)- Value (0.59), Range (0.22-0.70 mg/dl) 4.SGOT (AST)- Value (37.80), Range (5.00-34.00 U/l) 5.SGPT (ALT)- Value (41.20),Range (0.30-40.00 U/l) 6.Alkaline Phosphatase- Value (335.00), Range (40-130.00 U/l) 7.Protein (total)-. Value (8.50), Range (6.30-8.00gm/dl) 8.ALBUMIN-Value (4.80), Range (3.50-5.00gm/dl) 9.GLOBULIN-Value (3.70), Range (2.30- 3.50 gm/dl) 10. A:G Ratio- Value (1.30), Range (1.20-2.00:1) Now, as most of the parameters are above the range so does I have any problem in liver as Bilirubin, Alkaline Phosphatase & SGOT are very high. And one more question, my protein level is above the range but I still suffer from underweight problem, why?I request you to answer both the questions please.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am suffering from indigestion problem. And 1 month before I had the LFT test in which some of the parameters are-
1...
Sgot and alkaline phosphate and bilirubin levels can be controlled with diet changes and I will suggest you to eat nutritious home made food with adequate fluid intake and Few diet tips - Not to eat fried food items and Can eat All green vegetables, moong , chana , Dal , rice etc And to apply ghee over chappati and don't apply oil over chappati And to drink milk mixed with turmeric powder twice a day And If possible eat eggs on alternate days And If possible in breakfast eat atleast one bajra ka rotla And Eat seasonal fruit
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I suffer from constipation. latrine not clear. Mucous releases with latrine. Go to bathroom 3-4 times. Abdominal pain. Gas occurs.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
I suffer from constipation.
latrine not clear.
Mucous releases with latrine.
Go to bathroom 3-4 times.
Abdominal pain...
CONSTIPATION:is due to an incorrect lifestyle and irregular eating patterns, not taking enough fluids,sedentarylifestyle.Foods that are heavy and difficult to digest, as well as oily, spicy, fried, and junk foods are the culprits. Eating food in a disturbed atmosphere or in front of the television and being awake late at night all lead to bowel disturbance. Psychological factors like stress, anxiety, fear, jealousy, and sorrow also play an important role. DIET & LIFESTYLE ADVICE: Increase intake of fiber, especially fruits and cooked vegetables. An Apple or Pineapple/Pomegranate each day is helpful.  Drink 7-8 glasses of lukewarm water each day. Take daily morning and evening walks for at least 20-30 minutes each. Eat whole grains /nuts/sprouts and Muesli in breakfast Avoid refined foods like white flour, bread, pasta, pizza, white rice,or high protein foods like cheese,meat and cold foods like ice cream or chilled drinks  Take meals in a relaxed and calm atmosphere. The food should be warm and freshly -prepared, as cold food slows the digestive power. Take 30 ml/6 tsp of syp Duphalac thrice daily after meals with lukewarm water. Soak 3-4 dried figs after washing them overnight in water. Eat them first thing in the morning,
39 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

While shaving in between testis and anus I made a small cut in blade, will it cause any problem.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
While shaving in between testis and anus I made a small cut in blade, will it cause any problem.
There is small cut by shaving between testis and anus. If it is deep and is paining, it can cause infection. Apply savlon or betadine ointment over it, twice daily for 4 days.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Last month I had my periods on 17th april then I had unprotected sex with my boyfriend several times and depending on that I took 3 ipill in total till date. On 13th night I took one tablet named Histon (Norethisterone) tablet for postponing my period because generally I have early periods. Till today I didn't have my periods, I am having acute pain in my lower abdomen also which generally shows me the period's symptom. Is there any chance for me to become pregnant? Pls hlp me.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
Last month I had my periods on 17th april then I had unprotected sex with my boyfriend several times and depending on...
Please certainly check for pregnancy with urine strip test though there is possibilty that you get menstruation bit delayed even after noethisteron is stopped.  The i-pill or any other morning-after pill should not be misused as an excuse to practise unsafe sex. The manufacturers clearly state that a woman shouldn’t pop in these pills more than once in a menstrual cycle - however, it would be totally naive to think they can be taken so regularly. Taking more than one will play havoc with your cycle, make your periods unpredictable, with spotting becoming constant. The i-pill should be taken within 72 hours of unprotected sex but it’s most effective the sooner you take it. It is most effective if taken within 12 hours of unsafe sex, and the efficacy drops thereafter. And the worst part is it has 10 % failure rates. Thnx for asking.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 Years old male I got gastric I used eno and dehydration powder but when I eat enough food I got again gastric so please suggest medicine for permanent gastric.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am 22 Years old male I got gastric I used eno and dehydration powder but when I eat enough food I got again gastric...
I will suggest you to avoid spicy food items and not to eat junk food and we also need to avoid peanuts and potatoes in our daily diet and eat only curd rice or khichdi for few days and drink only boiled water and revert with your findings after a week.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed