Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Ajay

Endocrinologist, Jhunjhunu

Dr. Ajay Endocrinologist, Jhunjhunu
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Ajay
Dr. Ajay is a popular Endocrinologist in Agarsan Circle, Jhunjhunu. She is currently practising at Ajay hospital in Agarsan Circle, Jhunjhunu. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Ajay on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 37 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Endocrinologists online in Jhunjhunu. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I normally check my blood sugar without symptoms by doctor grouse metre it comes 111, what it shows.

Dip.Diab, Fellowship Diabetology (Gold Medallist), MBBS
Endocrinologist, Thane
I normally check my blood sugar without symptoms by doctor grouse metre it comes 111, what it shows.
It shows a pre-diabetic state. However, there can be 10-15 % variability in the glucometer readings. It would be ideal to check blood sugar both fasting and pp in the lab once a year. Doing an hba1c also helps in diagnosis. Alternatively, you can get a glucose tolerance test done also.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the difference between novamix 30 human 30 insulin both are same or not price differs which one is best.

DNB (Medicine), MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
What is the difference between novamix 30 human 30 insulin both are same or not price differs 
which one is best.
Hi, basically novo mix is a newer insulin analogue with a mix of 30% short acting and 70% long acting insulin. On the other hand human mixyard is a conventional insulin. The difference is in their properties and effectivity.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is suffering from hypo thyroidisum. Have any permanent solution for this?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
My wife is suffering from hypo thyroidisum.
Have any permanent solution for this?
take thyroid medicines continue.You can take Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help, avoid oily foods,junk foods, go for walk. Tests every 3 to 6 months.i.e. t3,t4,tsh, also do vit.D. and vit. B., s.calcium.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What to eat in fruit in diabetes?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath,
Although all fruits contain a favorable sugar content but you can eat fruits rich in water content like. Papaya, melon, water melon etc.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 46 year old female. Today I went for a thyroid test. In that t4 is100.20 and tsh is 9.59. Whom should I approach? How to control these levels.

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
I am 46 year old female. Today I went for a thyroid test. In that t4 is100.20 and tsh is 9.59. Whom should I approach...
High tsh levels as in your case indicate hypothyroidism. It is a condition where the thyroid gland is being pushed and stimulated by the pituitary gland in the brain to secrete more t3 and t4 levels. In a scenario where only tsh is raised and t3 and t4 levels are normal, it means the disorder has only started and not peaked. But if you ask why is the brain pushing the gland to more, you will realise that the gland must be functioning less and hence the push required. Choices of treatment are either conventional allopathy which involves lifelong replacement of t3/t4 hormones synthetically, which will normalise the blood levels and hence any further stimulated will not be required and tsh will again go back to normal. But since we are not touching the glands own function in any ways, you can't stop the replacement therapy. The other choice is homeopathy where medicines are aimed to correct and revive optimal functioning of thyroid gland and bring back normal levels of t3/t4 hormone production. Once this is achieved, tsh levels will return back to normal and as also the symptoms. Since we would have correct the problem from the base, lifelong supplementation won't be required. Give it a thought!
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am about 50 years old, male, having diabetes since 4 years, my parents are also depend on insulin, presently TAKING AMARYL FORTE -1 mg and altrope-10 sugar level is in control but loosing vitality day by day making me feel getting old rapidly. What to do? Job requirement - sitting long hours. Please advise.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am about 50 years old, male, having diabetes since 4 years, my parents are also depend on insulin, presently TAKING...
Mr B A Kumar, Most patients with T2 DM some time later in disease have to shift on to Insulin as beta cell function progressively reduces. This may happen after 10, 15 or 20 years of having diabetes. You have mentioned that glucose levels are in control, if so then the level should be : Fasting closer to 100 mg and PP should be 150 to 160 mg and HbA1c% <7. If that is achieved then general health will be invariably good. Plus daily exercise for 1 hour and properly planned diet which gives exact amount of calories based on sugar levels, ideal body weight and extent of daily exercise. If you want any specific suggestions please come back with details like fasting and PP sugar levels, HbA1c%, dietary pattern and any other doubt that you may have.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have diabetes. What is the best way to cure.

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition (Delhi University)
Dietitian/Nutritionist,
I have diabetes. What is the best way to cure.
1. Eat small & frequent meals. 2. Take high fiber foods & more of pulses in your diet. 3. Be very particular about food choices. 4. Start including fenugreek seeds & cinnamon in your food items.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diabetic patient. I want to used flex seeds. It is good for my health or not.

General Physician, Hyderabad
I am diabetic patient. I want to used flex seeds. It is good for my health or not.
flax seeds are very bebeficial . it is a super food . 1.High in Fiber, but Low in Carbs 2.helps in Weight Loss 3.gives Healthy Skin and Hair 4.it Lower Cholesterol 5Flaxseeds are High in Antioxidants 6. it promote digestive health Take care .
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 38 years old having anger outburst and easily frustrated. Thyroid dosage is on rise, from 25 mg to 75 mg, hypothyroidism.

MBBS, DPM
Psychiatrist, Bangalore
I am 38 years old having anger outburst and easily frustrated. Thyroid dosage is on rise, from 25 mg to 75 mg, hypoth...
Your anger outbursts and frustrations may be due to hypothyroidism itself. Now that you are taking proper dose, it will subside in due course. Keep repeating thyroid function tests 3 monthly and adjust the dose. With normal tsh level if your anger is the same, consult a psychiatrist. Many persons with hypothyroidism suffer from depression also. Both need to be treated side by side.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MBBS, MD-PHARMACOLOG, Certificate in Diabetes Mellitus
Doctor, Lucknow
Diabetes is a lifestyle disease which could be prevented by improving the lifestyle
Exercise is one of the best way to keep yourself fit
17 people found this helpful

The blood sugar of my mother aged 85 years fluctuates abnormally, in spite of medication. Please help her.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
The blood sugar of my mother aged 85 years fluctuates abnormally, in spite of medication. Please help her.
Then your mother might need insulin for a short duration to get it settled down. Thereafter she can be shifted to oral medications first details needed regarding her sugar values.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother suffering from diabetes from last 15 years many doctors and consultants we visit but can't success to low down 300 sugar level and maximumly goes upto 585 sugar level, wherever she maintain approx all necessary diets. Please help to reduce the diabetes with any possible way.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My mother suffering from diabetes from last 15 years many doctors and consultants we visit but can't success to low d...
Mr. Lybrate-user, I am a bit surprised to see such high sugar levels in spite of regular treatment. I would be glad to be of help, but would like to know following details: 1) current fasting and pp sugar levels and hba1c%, 2) dietary pattern giving details of day's intake, 3) extent of daily exercise - brisk walking etc, 4) present drugs with dosage and any complaints in addition to these. It will be better if you come in a private conversation, where I will be able to give specific advise. I await your information.
72 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

The result of tsh= 5.170 (range. 550-4.780) but t3 and t4 are within the range mentioned. Wht does this mean. Do I have hypothyroidism and is there any need to take medicine. Also, wanted to know does this mean I have to take it lifelong. Pls guide.

Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
General Physician, Warangal
The result of tsh= 5.170 (range. 550-4.780) but t3 and t4 are within the range mentioned. Wht does this mean. Do I ha...
Maintain ibw take balance d diet walk daily avoid sugary items fat food take plenty vegetables and fruits in 2 / 3 servings lead stress free life avoid calliflower cabbage vegetables now no need of treatment.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Diabetes diet ki jankari chahaiye sir.? Thank you

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist,
Diabetes diet ki jankari chahaiye sir.? Thank you
A person with diabetes has to eat a balanced diet, that means he should get his calories from all the three food stuffs like carbohydrates, proteins & fats. But certain guidelines to be followed are - eat complex carbohydrates (whole grain ata), no maida, no direct sugar, no sweets, avoid deep fried foods, use more green vegetables like palak, methi, cabbaige, cauliflower, tomatos, cucumber etc. Total daily intake has to be calculated based on your ideal body weight and physical activity level.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was diagnosed higher level of uric acid (gout) so was told to take febustat 40 mg for 3-4 months now today my tests for uric acid have come normal from 7.6 to 4.8 as of today but lipid profiles have increased special SGOT and even cholesterol. Level 215 and Sgot 37.1.is it because of febustat .and what you I do is liv 52 tab a good option for 2/3 months or would suggest something else. But I have started resumed workouts and taking proteins shake coz have to build muscle for some project as I am into modelling so do not want to stop that .suggestion plzz.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I was diagnosed higher level of uric acid (gout) so was told to take febustat 40 mg for 3-4 months now today my tests...
The best treatment of Gout consists of restoring the balance of Vata (Air element) and detoxifying the blood. High protein diet should be avoided in cases of increased uric acid. Mix one teaspoon of apple cider vinegar in a glass of water and drink it two to three times daily. If you find this remedy helpful, you can increase the dosage of apple cider vinegar to up to two tablespoons. Take maha rasnadi kwath 2-2 tsf twice a day. Take maha yograj guggul 1-1 twice a day. Kaishor guggul and chandraprabha vati 1-1 twice a day. Avoid junk food. Fermented food. Spicy food. Tea.coffee. Do pranayama early morning. Avoid alcohol consumption. Consult me in private for more details.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife age 41. After FNAC test of Thyroid test result APYTIA OF undermined significance BETHESDA category III. What to do now.

B.H.M.S
Homeopath, Patna
Thyriodinum 4x give her one pill morning, day an night 2. Graphities 30 one drop twice daily for one month.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I have thyroid problem My weight is continuously increasing please suggest me some medicine.

MSc
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Chandigarh
Hi I have thyroid problem My weight is continuously increasing please suggest me some medicine.
For weight loss eat within the first hour of rising eat 4 main balanced meals a day and a small snack every 2 hours in between these (click here) exercise after a small light snack eat main meals after the workout hydrate yourself well, 1 glass of water every hour keep daily oil consumption to 10% of total calorie intake, i. E. On an average 3-4tsp a day all oils ate 100% fat, having the same calories. Even olive oil avoid refined sugar in beverages like tea, coffee, lassi, fresh lime. This is addition of empty calories on a daily basis stay away from artificial sweetner too. They are" artificial" thus the lesser the better. Say no fruits juices, smoothies or milkshakes eat the fruits instead healthy eating is a lifestyle, not a" diet" imbibe it.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the early symptoms of diabetes and what should I do to reduce the affect of diabetes and become physically and mentally fit.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
What are the early symptoms of diabetes and what should I do to reduce the affect of diabetes and become physically a...
1.Excessive Thirst 2.Frequency of urination especially in night 3.Excessive Hunger 4.Fatigue 5.Blurring Of Vision, irritability, tingling and numbness in hand/feet, fatigue 6.Recurrent boil/fungal infection, Sores or cuts that won’t heal Prevention 1.Do regular aerobic exercise for 1 hour daily (brisk walking, jogging,running, swimming,cycling etc) 2.Reduce weight if overweight 3Control diet a) Avoid sweets, sugar/honey, milk, milk product excess calorie and carbohydrate rich diet like white bread, cereal, rice, pasta b) avoid all refined food like maida, pasta, starchy food like rice, potato, bakery item, processed food, c) include more fiber like pulse, green leafy vegetable, cucumber, carrot, tomato, j legume. D) Avoid sweetened fruit like banana, mango,litchi, chickoo, sapota, seethaphal jack fruit, grape etc. Can have fruits like guava, pineapple, papaya, orange, mousambi, strawberry, watermelon, pomegranate, jack fruit, sweet potato, a handful of walnut daily (Akhrot) e) Avoid white/polished rice, take unpolished rice like brown rice/wheat/Jowar/Ragi, moong and chana Dal. F) Avoid ghee/ butter./coconut oil/excess salt intake like papad/pickle. G) Avoid red meat. Take fish/chicken. H) Avoid alcohol and carbonated drinks like soft drink 4.Adhere to a strict diabetic diet by consulting Dietitian 5.Monitor your fasting, PP blood sugar 3 monthly and HbA1c six monthly
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My dad has diabetes since 20 yrs. And right eye was block due to this diabetes will it infect to another eye also?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
My dad has diabetes since 20 yrs. And right eye was block due to this diabetes will it infect to another eye also?
We need to control his vital parameters of the body and if it is well under control than we have to assume that his other eye will not be affected
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

You have mentioned in the article that banana helps in controlling diabetes 2 but the doctor say otherwise. Kindly clarify. Regards.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
You have mentioned in the article that banana helps in controlling diabetes 2 but the doctor say otherwise. Kindly cl...
I do not agree that banana controls diabetes and it might have been written by someone else. Eating raw banana cooked can reduce sugar intake and appetite and thereby reduce blood sugar.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed