Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Ajay

Endocrinologist, Jhunjhunu

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Ajay Endocrinologist, Jhunjhunu
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Ajay
Dr. Ajay is a popular Endocrinologist in Agarsan Circle, Jhunjhunu. She is currently practising at Ajay hospital in Agarsan Circle, Jhunjhunu. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Ajay on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Endocrinologists online in Jhunjhunu. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Ajay

View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Ajay

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have given my blood to pharmacy for a self aware thyroid test. Now reports came and in that Serum T3 and Serum T4 is between range but Serum TSH is 28.16 Micro IU/ML, which has to be between 0.3 to 5, Kindly suggest me whether m I suffering from Thyroid? If yes then its in starting stage, medium stage or critical stage. Kindly suggest me what food and medicines to be taken to cure it as per my report. Already 8 months passed away of my normal delivery.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. With TSh value of 28.16 mU/L, there is a fairly severe hypothyroidism. This needs to be controlled, urgently with the appropriate dose of levothyrooxine daily. The treatment has to be for the lifetime. When on treatment, TSH should be maintained between 3 to 4 mU/L. Dosage has to be decided on the basis of weight, height and TSH & T4 levels. Plus you will have to avoid soy beans, soy containing products. Consume more of green leafy vegetables, salads and fruits. Always use whole grain flour for chapati and roti. If treatment is not initiated then a considerable problems will be faced, including irregular menstrual cycles, weight gain, cold intolerance, hair fall, muscle and joint pains, anxiety and swelling of face and lower limbs. Later after marriage, getting pregnant also becomes difficult. Thanks.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Good evening sir/madam, I am 24 years old and my weight is -62. 3 kgs,from the past couple of days I am suffering from poly urea and little hunger and vertigo .to day I checked my blood glucose levels. Blood sugar-fasting_81 mg/dl and post (pp)-185 mg/dl. And my father is diabetic. So please help me out ,i am getting tension thanking you.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Good evening sir/madam,
  I am 24 years old and my weight is -62. 3 kgs,from the past couple of days I am suffering f...
Mr. Lybrate-user, fasting blood glucose of 81 mg is normal. Pp 185 mg is high, it falls in the pre-diabetes category. You need to take care. Diabetes is confirmed when blood glucose fasting is equal to or above 126 mg & pp 200 mg and above. If you adapt a modified lifestyle, like exercise regularly, maintain normal weight (bmi <23 kg/m2), avoid eating too much of sweets, no deep fried foods, no pastries and bakery items, no junk foods, no aerated sweetened drinks, highly processed foods and high milk products. Consume more of green leafy vegetables, salads and permitted fruits like papaya, water melon, pomegranate, orange, sweet lime, water melon, apple, guava and pear. Exercise regularly for at least 1 hour a day. Avoid alcohol and smoking completely. By adapting above suggestions diabetes can be prevented or onset can be delayed. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 69 years old having bp & diabities ii. For bp. I am taking asomax 5, enam 10mg in the morning & embeta xr 50 in the evening with theses my bp is remain in control;. For diabities I was taking tribet 2 fort, in the morning before b. F & onglyza after bf & in the night metsmall 1000 after dinner. The fatting was 160-180. Now I got checked in escorts new delhi, th Dr. Said that in tribet 2 fort pioglitazone is there with this weight will increase, so he chsnged to gemer 2 ds in place of tribet 2 fott other remains same, but my fasting suger is 180 -200 my ht is 5ft 6in 7 wt 86 kg. Pl advice how to lower fasting sugar. Thanks

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Zirakpur
Your insulin is not being utilized fully or doesnt produce. That is what type 2 and type 1 is. You have to get the support of certain herbs which are openly available in market but since not selected with precision decisions, some people do not get desired effects. Please write any other history/tests etc. For herbal combos initially you have to take as supporting therapy. Depending upon response, we ll take further step. Pl write in confidence. We may advise or send package also.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. Before pregnant I have thyroid. Right nowI'm 5 months pregnant lady.in 3rd month thyroid was maintained by using thyronorm 87.5 mcg. Yesterday I Was tested TSH is 4.08iu.how much thyronorm should be increase to maintaintain TSH value. Thank you.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hello, Thanks for the query. Following are the recommended TSH levels during the 3 trimesters of pregnancy: 1st Trimester: 0.1 to 2.5 mU/L, 2nd Trimester: 0.2 to 3 mU/L & 3rd Trimester: 0.3 to 3 mU/L. It is essential to maintain TSH levels as mentioned above for fetal development and proper outcome of the pregnancy. Higher levels are harmful for the growing fetus, plus those may affect the outcome of pregnancy. So it is essential for you to see that TSH is around 2 mU/L. SO you may increase the dosage by 12.5 mcg to 100 mcg from now on. Then check TSH after 4 weeks to see if the desired level is reached. If you have any doubts please come back. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are symptoms of Diabetes. What is solution of this disease? What is duration of this course.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
What are symptoms of Diabetes. What is solution of this disease? What is duration of this course.
Increase in thirst,appetite,urine output are few symptoms of diabetes and We need to control sugar levels with medication exercise and following a diabetic diet
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 27 yrs old female. I have thyroid problem from past 1.5 yrs. My skins is becoming very dull and dark.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am 27 yrs old female. I have thyroid problem from past 1.5 yrs. My skins is becoming very dull and dark.
take iodine -rich meals, banana, intake at least 8 glass of water in day. eat more fiber rich foods, coconut oil, green tea, tyrosine -rich foods, low fat milk, avoid soya - products, go for walk daily, do exercises---yoga. use cream cotaryl for dull and dark skin.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 66 years old male. I take meds for diabetes, Gluconorm G1 (for BS) and amlopres L and amlopres 5 (for BP) one each everyday since 3 yrs. I suffer badly from sneezing and runny nose almost everyday since many years. Kindly advise remedy. THANKS.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
I am 66 years old male. I take meds for diabetes, Gluconorm G1 (for BS) and amlopres L and amlopres 5 (for BP) one ea...
Gargle to keep from getting a sore throat.Take only lukewarm water to drink during the day -Use saline nasal sprays or nasal irrigation. -Tablet nasorest-p once/twice daily may ease breathing. -Do steam inhalation once or twice daily.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am non diabetic but has family history of diabetes For last two years I am having hypoglycemic reaction . Now having uti problem also on investigation my sugar fasting is 112 & pp is 127 and uric acid is 6.8. Should I start medication for diabetes or not ? Still having low sugar eposide means sweating & weakness. What are reason ? Please help.

Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
I am non diabetic but has family history of diabetes For last two years I am having hypoglycemic reaction . Now havin...
Dear Mr. Lybrate-user, your sugars are in the borderline range for diabetes esp. The fasting. Also your uric acid is towards the higher end of the normal. Since you hv a family history of diabetes, I recommend you to start metformin after consultation with your diabetologist. Also try to follow a proper diet & exercise regime to have good results.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can a diabetic have tea, an article says having tea reduces diabetes and stroke by 37%. Is it true.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Can a diabetic have tea, an article says having tea reduces diabetes and stroke by 37%. Is it true.
Mr. lybrate-user, A person with diabetes can definitely take tea, but without sugar, as sugar adds extra calories. One can take about 2 to 3 cups in a day, but too much is not good as it does stimulate stomach acid secretion. Some reports keep cropping up on tea and coffee about their benefits, harms etc. Best is to ignor them, and just take a moderate quantity per day. Thanks.
9 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is 78 years old, having acute constipation for last 15 days he is diabetes. Please advice.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
My father is 78 years old, having acute constipation for last 15 days he is diabetes. Please advice.
At the age of 78 acute constipation may be sign of some internal medical condition Consult Surgeon as he need complete evaluation
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed