Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Ajay

Endocrinologist, Jhunjhunu

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Ajay Endocrinologist, Jhunjhunu
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Ajay
Dr. Ajay is a popular Endocrinologist in Agarsan Circle, Jhunjhunu. She is currently practising at Ajay hospital in Agarsan Circle, Jhunjhunu. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Ajay on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 35 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Endocrinologists online in Jhunjhunu. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Ajay

View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Ajay

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My father is of around 55 years old he have many acute disease one of them is sugar so what should the way to control. Sugar level.

MBBS, MD, FAIIDR
Diabetologist, Vadodara
My father is of around 55 years old he have many acute disease one of them is sugar so what should the way to control...
Sugar can be controlled by proper and balanced diet as prescribed by his dietitian according to his requirement, regular exercise, and medications prescribe by his doctor. There are no shortcuts for it.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My creatine is 1. 0, Urea 25, Uric acid 9. 2 But no pain, my hba1C 5. 4 But the laboratory normal urea level is 14---45 But I searched internet normal urea level is below 20 Whats this.

MBBS, PG Diploma In Clinical Cosmetology (PGDCC)
Cardiologist, Purba
My creatine is 1. 0, Urea 25, Uric acid 9. 2 But no pain, my hba1C 5. 4
But the laboratory normal urea level is 14---...
urea temporarily increases if u fluid deficit,and normalise after taking adequate fluid that may be the cause
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Common Issues In Management Of Thyroid!

MAMC, MRCPCH, MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Noida
Common Issues In Management Of Thyroid!

Thyroid is an endocrine gland situated in the neck and produces the thyroid hormone. This hormone is then carried through the blood to different cells of the body. It helps the body organs to keep working as they should and also helps maintain body temperature. The two major thyroid hormones regulate protein, fat, carbohydrate and vitamin metabolism and are also responsible for proper differentiation and development of cells. In simple words, if this gland is underactive all the bodily functions slow down and if it is hyperactive it causes increased metabolism. Apart from these two issues of hyperthyroidism and hypothyroidism, there can be structural abnormalities to the gland or it might have tumors (benign or cancerous) affecting its normal functioning and in turn the whole body. Hence a healthy thyroid gland is of prime importance for a proper functioning of the body and a healthy life.

Management of Thyroid
Depending on the condition of thyroid, it requires different ways to manage it. Let us first have a quick look at the common issues of thyroid…

  1. Hypothyroidism
  2. Hyperthyroidism
  3. Structural abnormalities caused due to nodules, swelling and inflammation
  4. Tumors
  5. Congenital disorder

Apart from these, iodine deficiency or excess of it can also cause thyroid issues as the major hormones require iodine from our diet for its production.

Iodine
Hence the first measure to manage thyroid is to have a proper intake of iodine. Having iodine rich salt if you are deficient in iodine is a common way to avoid the swelling of the thyroid gland to form goiter. It is also important to not have salt in excess as it may lead to other autoimmune diseases. Having the right amount of iodine can go a long way in the management of thyroid.

Diet
One needs to put extra emphasis on the diet as a healthy diet is the means to a healthy body. Soy products, processed & packaged foods, high sugar foods and aerated drinks and caffeinated beverages need to be avoided when on the road to recovery from thyroid. No need to make changes in cruciferous food like cabbage, broccoli once you are on thyroid medicine. 

Smoking and Alcohol
A regular need to smoke or have drinks can impair the healing process of the thyroid gland. Hence it is best to stop smoking and drinking and stay sober.

Medicines
The most important aspect in the management of thyroid is its medication. Depending on the issue there might be lifelong hormone replacement medicines needed for some patients. In such cases, it is important to take them regularly and on an empty stomach each morning half an hour before any food intake or as advised by the doctor. This treatment needs to be well supervised by a specialist to see if the levels of thyroid hormones are improving accordingly.

Surgery
In rare cases of structural disorder or cancerous thyroid, the patient might have to undergo a surgery to remove the entire gland or just cancer-causing nodule or lobe.

Since thyroid has grown to be one of the most common problems that people suffer from all over the world, it is best not to ignore and see a specialist. The condition may be common but the effects can in most cases do irreparable harm to the body. In case you have a concern or query you can always consult an expert & get answers to your questions!

4296 people found this helpful

Polycystic ovarian disease (Pcod)

MD (alternative medicine), BHMS
Homeopath, Wardha
Polycystic ovarian disease (Pcod)

Polycystic ovary syndrome (PCOS), also called hyperandrogenic anovulation (HA) or Stein-Leventhal syndrome is one of the most common endocrine disorders among women. PCOS has a diverse range of causes that are not entirely understood, but there is evidence that it is largely a genetic disease. Others say it is generally a metabolic dysfunction since it is reversible. Even though considered as a gynecological problem, PCOS consists of 28 clinical symptoms.
Common symptoms of PCOS include the following:

Menstrual disorders: PCOS mostly produces oligomenorrhea (few menstrual periods) or amenorrhea (no menstrual periods), but other types of menstrual disorders may also occur.
Infertility: This generally results directly from chronic anovulation (lack of ovulation).
Further information: Infertility in polycystic ovary syndrome
High levels of masculinizing hormones: The most common signs are acne and hirsutism (male pattern of hair growth), but it may produce hypermenorrhea (heavy and prolonged menstrual periods), androgenic alopecia (increase hair thinning or diffuse hair loss), or other symptoms. Approximately three-quarters of people with PCOS (by the diagnostic criteria of NIH/NICHD 1990) have evidence of hyperandrogenemia.
Metabolic syndrome: This appears as a tendency towards central obesity and other symptoms associated with insulin resistance. Serum insulin, insulin resistance, and homocysteine levels are higher in women with PCOS.

Asians affected by PCOS are less likely to develop hirsutism than those of other ethnic backgrounds. With the help of HOMOEOPATHY now no need to worry. We have a solution.

2 people found this helpful

Is watermelon can be taken in diabetes can sugarfree compound can be taken as substitute.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Is watermelon can be taken in diabetes can sugarfree compound can be taken as substitute.
lybrate-user, Water melon can be consumed by a person with diabetes. But daily intake should not exceed about 100 g, that too with strict blood glucose control. Sugar free tablets can be used as a substitute for sugar. However, none of the sugar substitutes are very safe. Regular use of these compounds tends to increase craving for sweets. Long term usage is also no considered safe enough. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 61 yrs. Male. Under bypass surgery 4 years back. Diabetic since 1985. But no probelm with diabetes. I am taking medicenes for cholesterol, bp and sugar. Please suggest me the suitable diet.

M.Sc -Food and Nutrition, B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Hi Sir, For suitable diet , I would need your reports and want to know which medication are you on. Please consult me as private. best wishes Dietitian Ruchi
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Diabetes with sugar level before fasting 380 and 340 after food. Now having insulin injection of 25 ml before meal in the morning and 20 ml before supper. What other medicine should I take in order to control diabetes?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Diabetes with sugar level before fasting 380 and 340 after food. Now having insulin injection of 25 ml before meal in...
Lybrate-userji, it appears you have t1 diabetes, (if the age is 14 years), in that case only drug that can be used to control blood glucose is insulin injection. No other drugs are given for t1 diabetes patients. You need to increase the dose of insulin injections both in the morning and night.
11 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Milk powder. Diabetic patients can be used. I am a diabetic patient. Please let me know.

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
Milk powder. Diabetic patients can be used. I am a diabetic patient. Please let me know.
As far as I know milk poder contains sugar, hence it is not advisable to be consummed by diabetic person.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hell Dr. I am 49 year type 2 patient, detected last 18 months before & taking Teniva 20 mg orTeneligliptin 20 mg but sugar level is on fasting 139 mg/dl & 274 mg/dl after meal, so is it correct or not pls. Advice me? Getting blurred vision since 2 days.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hell Dr. I am 49 year type 2 patient, detected last 18 months before & taking Teniva 20 mg orTeneligliptin 20 mg but ...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. Fasting blood glucose 139 mg & PP 274 mg are both fairly high. What is HbA1c%? Ideally when diabetes is in control fasting should be < 100 mg, PP 150 to 160 mg & HbA1c% <6.8. This what you should aima t considering your age. Hence your present treatment needs to be up graded with additional drug or drugs. Plus there has to be a closer look at your diet and extent of daily exercise being done. There is no mention about your diet pattern and the extent of exercise that you are doing every day. These two are equally importanat in proper blood glucose control. If you come in a private conversation with all the above details I will be able to guide and give necessary prescription to help control the glucose levels. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am gaining weight inspire of restricting my diet. I am 65 years old female with hypo thyroid please help.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am gaining weight inspire of restricting my diet. I am 65 years old female with hypo thyroid please help.
IN HYPOTHYROIDISM:--- Deficiency of thyroxine hormone leading to sluggishness, tired feeling, weight increase, slow heart beats, intolerance to cold, swelling of legs, feet and face, difficulty in concentrating and at times in speech. Treatment for hypothyroidism is giving ' THYROXINE ' tablets. And dose are according to level of thyroid for life time. Avoid iron medicines. Avoid bad habits . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work.go walk daily.avoid oily foods,junk foods. Do Tests T3,T4,TSH EVERY 3 TO 6 MONTHS. Take plenty of water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement can help,
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed