Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Sunny Gupta

MD - Anaesthesiology

Anesthesiologist, Jammu

8 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic
Dr. Sunny Gupta MD - Anaesthesiology Anesthesiologist, Jammu
8 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Sunny Gupta
Dr. Sunny Gupta is one of the best Anesthesiologists in Trikuta Nagar, Jammu. He has been a successful Anesthesiologist for the last 8 years. He has completed MD - Anaesthesiology . You can meet Dr. Sunny Gupta personally at Doctor Sunny Gupta Clinic in Trikuta Nagar, Jammu. Book an appointment online with Dr. Sunny Gupta on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Anesthesiologists in India. You will find Anesthesiologists with more than 27 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Anesthesiologists online in Jammu and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MD - Anaesthesiology - University of Jammu - 2009
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

137/3, Main Market, Trikuta NagarJammu Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sunny Gupta

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 30 years young guy & had an arthroscopy surgery in my knee. My thigh muscles got weaker & I am facing problem in climbing stairs & other routine activities. What should be post-operative remedy?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am 30 years young guy & had an arthroscopy surgery in my knee. My thigh muscles got weaker & I am facing problem in...
Hello, take Staphysagria 1M, 5 drops , once in a week single dose for 2 weeks. Take Five phos 6x, 4 tabs twice daily. Consult a physiotherapist for proper exercises to get strength in thigh muscles.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mere bone marrow me kucch din se dard rah raha hai lagbhag 12 dino se dard ki dawa le raha hu.

BHMS
Homeopath, Lucknow
Mere bone marrow me kucch din se dard rah raha hai lagbhag 12 dino se dard ki dawa le raha hu.
take calcium tablets &calcium rich diet. Rx rhus tox 200/bd for 10 days calc flour 3x/TDS 4-4 tab daily for 10 days
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother aged 70 years suffering with knee pain from last 4 yrs. Her x-ray shows degenerative osteo-arthritis change in both knee joint. Presently she is taking tab. Diclogetic, panspeed-40, hemitrol kit, mavistin-250mg, joincerin & inj. Dm in both knee from last six months but pain & stuff in joint knee still persist. Her medical report as follows: hb-12.4, tc: 11, 800, esr-20, t3-1.32, t4-8.6, tsh-1.46, sub-5.27 I shall be thankful if you suggest some medicines for her treatment. Whether tab. Neucoxia may be given to her during the excess pain or not.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
My mother aged 70 years suffering with knee pain from last 4 yrs. Her x-ray shows degenerative osteo-arthritis change...
TKR total knee replacement is a good procedure for OA knee, when done in properly selected patient.It gives uniformly good results.In our series we have over 90% satisfied patients.Pain disappears & patients are able to resume activities of daily living (ADL) IN 2-3 Wks. Kindly show me x-rays & other reports so that a final decision is taken.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Sir, I am 20 years old I got disease Rheumatoid last one year I feel more pain of all joints still I maintain the siddtha medicines currently the RA factors are reducedmy RA factor Counts is 248 please tell me if I choose the correct way or not? And it is curable or not please tell to I got knowledge to improve my health.

D.A.M.S( A. M.), D.AC/B.E.M.S
Acupressurist, Mumbai
Hello Sir, I am 20 years old I got disease Rheumatoid last one year I feel more pain of all joints still I maintain t...
You should take Acupressure therapy and take Biochemic Mag phos 200x+ Kali mur 200x, 4 tab each thrice a day with warm water and take it 5 day than consult private online.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 years old male, many times I am feeling pain in my left leg, I used spray of moov but it not relief in my pain why?

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I am 21 years old male, many times I am feeling pain in my left leg, I used spray of moov but it not relief in my pai...
Advice keep your leg raised while sitting or lying quadriceps strengthening exercises hamstring stretching calf muscles stretching contrast bath.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 35 years old male and have knee pains for last 2 weeks. What should I do?

MD - Acupuncture, Pranic Healing, Diploma in Acupuncture
Acupuncturist,
I am a 35 years old male and have knee pains for last 2 weeks. What should I do?
Identify the mid point between the ankle bone and tendons and give pressure with a blunt edge on either side of your foot for 2 minutes. Also give pressure in the web between 2nd and 3rd finger from your toe for 2 minutes. Finally give a good massage for both feet in hot water. Identify the dipping portion on the back of your knee folding. Press this dip with both middle fingers and hold your knee with your thumbs for support. Please swing 20 times morning and evenings. This will relieve your problem. Inform after 10 days.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have back pain very seriously. I have gone through MRI but nothing found. What should I do, Please advise.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
I have back pain very seriously. I have gone through MRI but nothing found.
What should I do,
Please advise.
Hello, you can take homoeopathic medicine rhus tox 30 (4 drops in little water) thrice a day for a week and update.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 65 years 57 kg male. I am otherwise normal - non diabetic, bp normal. I am sensitive to blow of cold air for the last 6 months which gives me backache &/or spondylitis. Now I have noticed the soles of my feet have started becoming little spongy. Kindly guide me.

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. As you have mentioned that you are not a diabetic, your clinical condition is most likely arising out of degenerative changes in lower back region. To advise you on how we have to manage your clinical condition, ideally we need, 1) clinical examination (motor, sensory and evaluation of dtr) of both lower limbs 2) mri ls spine to correlate examination findings with radiology once I have them in front of me, I can tell you what will be the ideal management in your case. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Im unable to walk properly. My legs are hurting when I move. I have take a xray and everything looks fine. The doctor told me to apply moov but the pain is not going. Please help me.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
Im unable to walk properly. My legs are hurting when I move. I have take a xray and everything looks fine. The doctor...
Avoid ointment do strength exercise in gradually process and hot fermentation avoid strain full activity do cycling, treadmilltreadmill, ya quadriceps exercise, ya with 1 kg weight cuff after sm time increase your weigh cuff according your comfortable ness.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from rheumatic pain [frozen shoulder, elbow and cervical region] for over five years. Once severely injured lumber and torn ligament of left knee also shoot pain at times. My Age is 61.

Diploma in Acupuncture, Pranic Healing, MD - Acupuncture
Acupuncturist, Bangalore
Massage with your thumbs from the midpoints of your shoulder blade towards back of your head upto the lower edge of the ear on your either side. Use oil or waer. Move only upwards only. Afterwards do arm rotation forward and backward slowly acupressure and acupuncture are powerful therapies which gives relief from especially joint pains, back pains and lot of other ailments. I am suggesting you a method by which you can get instant relief and continue to do it. However you consult me privately to get permanent solution. Identify the dipping portion on the back of your knee folding. Press this dip with both middle fingers and hold your knee with your thumbs for support. Swing 20 times morning and evenings. This will relieve your problem. Also take calcium tablets shelcal 500mg for a limited period 2 months consult after 10 days.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a problem of osteoarthritis and knee problem. Should I opt for knee replacement. Will I do normal work after operation .how long it will work after operation. Can I turn my leg more than 160 degree.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Delhi
I have a problem of osteoarthritis and knee problem. Should I opt for knee replacement. Will I do normal work after o...
1. Start with Physiotherapy treatment. 2. Also searched for Prolotherapy. 3. Wear knee braces. 4. Don't sit on floor. 5. Learn knee exercises. 6. Wear sports shoes. 7. Do hot fermentation twice a day. 8. Apply volini cream before sleeping. 9. TAKE CALCIUM(after breakfast), VITAMIN D 3, Glucosamine(After lunch) and Methylcobalmine(after dinner) supplement for 2 month minimum.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering 2 days my body back pain in last 2 days but 1 day left and 2 day right.

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
I am suffering 2 days my body back pain in last 2 days but 1 day left and 2 day right.
Take Arnica 6C one dose daily for 2 weeks. It will be alright. Still if you have any queries, please let me know. Take care. :)
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a frozen shoulder please advice.

MSPT (Master of Physical Therapy), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist,
Physiotherapy exercises and modalitites will help. But it takes time according to your severity of the problem.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from a regular body pain specially in my legs and my lower back pain. I don't have any physical activity because of my work schedule can you please help me with this?

DPM, FAGE, MBBS
Psychiatrist, Indore
I am suffering from a regular body pain specially in my legs and my lower back pain. I don't have any physical activi...
HELLO, Thanks for writing to us. I can understand your concern. Physical inactivity leads to stiffness in joints specially after age of 35 years. It is advisable for you to take time out for exercise specially stretching exercises to get relief from pain. Increased body weight also puts pressure on back and lower limbs which leads to constant weight. Exercising, walking regularly and eating healthy nutritious diet can help to decrease weight and in turn decrease pain. Hope I could solve query. Feel free to write back.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

There is so much paint in middle of both feet. Whenever I walk or when I press the middle of foot I feel so much pain ,I don't wear heels facing problem from last 2 months. After sitting for couple of mins when I stood up and walk then also feel dat pain in middle of the foot. Suggest some home remedies.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
There is so much paint in middle of both feet. Whenever I walk or when I press the middle of foot I feel so much pain...
Hi lybrate-user As a home remedy try putting your feet in warm water with a pinch of salt in it for a few mins regularly. Also massage your foot with warm mustard oil. If it still persists then take homoeopathic medicine it will cure this problem really fast. For furthur queries consult me. Takecare.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doc last few days I am suffering back pain. When I ride bike so long time. So please advice me what can I do to resolve my problem. I am a sales manager.

MBBS, D.ORTHO, DNB (Ortho), Fellowship Joint Replacement, MNAMS
Orthopedist, Mumbai
Hi doc last few days I am suffering back pain. When I ride bike so long time. So please advice me what can I do to re...
You require a supervised course of treatment for your back pain, which includes dedicated exercises and reviews, and temporary medications, and precautions.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi i'm having lower back pain since few days and I was lifting heavy weights during an exercise about 2 weeks ago after that i'm experiencing this pain while sitting and moving! What should be done to cure this? Hope it's not any injury.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
Hi i'm having lower back pain since few days and I was lifting heavy weights during an exercise about 2 weeks ago aft...
Apply Hot Fomentation twice daily. Avoid bending in front. Postural Correction- Sit Tall, Walk Tall. Extension Exercises x 15 times x twice daily - lying on tummy, take left arm up for 3 seconds, then bring it down, right arm up for 3 seconds, bring down. Bring right leg up, hold for 3 seconds, bring it down. Then right leg up and hold for 3 seconds and bring it down. Repeat twice a day- 10 times. Bhujang Asana – Lie flat on your stomach, keeping the palms out, bend the neck backward, take a deep breath and while holding it for 6 seconds, raise the chest up. Release breath and relax your body. Repeat the exercise 15 times twice daily. Core Strengthening Exercises- Straight Leg Raised With Toes Turned Outward, repeat 10 times, twice a day. Back Stretching- lie flat, pull one of the knee forward to chest, hold for 3 seconds, then bring the other knee forward to the chest and again hold for 3 seconds. Then pull both knees towards the chest and hold for 3 seconds. Repeat 10 times each exercise twice a day. Do the cat/cow stretch. Get on all fours, with your arms straight and your hands directly under your shoulders; your knees hip-width apart.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My leg is injured from radial tear I.e ligament injury what are the exercise for that how to fix it.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
My leg is injured from radial tear I.e ligament injury what are the exercise for that how to fix it.
As of now you require rest and physiotherapist will guide you personally for further required exercise.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 32 yes old. For last 2 years I can't lift hanging items or bent my wrist, I have tried lots of home made remedies but all in veins. I can't exercise because of it. Please suggest me.

MD(EH)/AM/Accupressure
Acupressurist, Chandigarh
I am 32 yes old. For last 2 years I can't lift hanging items or bent my wrist, I have tried lots of home made remedie...
You may take rhus tox. 30 thrice a day for two days and apply mustard oil mixed with camphor and do massageof your wrist. Also you should take mag. Phos 12 x four time a day with water for two days.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had very slight knee pain and my knee used to lock when fully bent. I consulted and orthopedic and he suggested MRI scan of right knee. In the MRI, it was detected that there is minimal effusion in right knee and there is degenerative signal (grade 2) in posterior limb of medial meniscus. The doctor suggested to go for surgery if it aches more or worsen which I do not want to. Is there any alternative to surgery and if surgery is at all required in my case.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Delhi
I had very slight knee pain and my knee used to lock when fully bent. I consulted and orthopedic and he suggested MRI...
There are only two options left for you 1. Start doing knee strengthening exercises which can offload the meniscus a little bit and help it to heal by itself. 2. Go for surgery and then again do knee exercises, as only surgery won't help.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed