Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment
Dr. Rakesh Kakkar - Endocrinologist, Jammu

Dr. Rakesh Kakkar

91 (3751 ratings)
Practical Course In Diabetology, Post Graduate Course In Diabetology, MBBS

Endocrinologist, Jammu

35 Years Experience  ·  300 at clinic  ·  ₹250 online
Get ₹125 cashback on this appointment (No Booking Fee)
Dr. Rakesh Kakkar 91% (3751 ratings) Practical Course In Diabetology, Post Graduate Course In ... Endocrinologist, Jammu
35 Years Experience  ·  300 at clinic  ·  ₹250 online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Reviews
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Rakesh Kakkar
Dr. Rakesh Kakkar is a well renowned and trusted Endocrinologist based in Birpur Road, Jammu. He has had an experience of over 33 years. Currently he is associated with Diabetic Clinic in Birpur Road, Jammu. Dr. Rakesh Kakkar believes in health care which is coupled with adequate amalgamation of compassion and support for his patients. In his 33 years of journey as an endocrinologist, he has received many favorable reviews from his patients and peers alike. He has completed his MBBS from Jammu Medical College in the year 1983. He has finished his Post Graduate Course in Diabetelogy from All India Institute of Diabetes and a Practical course in Diabetology from Steno Diabetes Centre Denmark in the year 1998. He specializes in Hyperthyroid treatment, Adult Diabetes Treatment, Insulin Treatment, Thyroid Disease Treatment, Thyroplasty and Hypophysectomy. So, in order to lead a healthy life and get relieved of any obesity-related complications in a calm and controlled environment, it is recommended to seek assistance of Dr. kakkar via appointment through calls, e-mail or by visiting him in his clinic at Birpur road.

Info

Education
Practical Course In Diabetology - Steno Diabetes Centre Denmark - 1998
Post Graduate Course In Diabetology - All India Institute of Diabeties - 1996
MBBS - Jammu Medical College - 1983
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Rakesh Kakkar

Diabetic Clinic

Main Road, Vinayak Bazar , Near Post OfficeJammu Get Directions
  4.6  (3758 ratings)
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments. Get first response within 6 hours.
7 days validity ₹250 online
Consult Now
Phone Consult
Schedule for your preferred date/time
15 minutes call duration ₹350 online
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Rakesh Kakkar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Patient Review Highlights

"Well-reasoned" 28 reviews "Very helpful" 212 reviews "knowledgeable" 106 reviews "Caring" 19 reviews "Thorough" 12 reviews "Professional" 23 reviews "Sensible" 11 reviews "Practical" 21 reviews "Inspiring" 11 reviews "Helped me impr..." 18 reviews "Prompt" 12 reviews "Nurturing" 5 reviews "Saved my life" 8 reviews

Reviews

Popular
All Reviews
View More
View All Reviews

Feed

I am 42 year old male having sugar levels 253 random my hbA1c was 5.8 before six months. What type of diabetes I have what medicine should I take. L also have feet numbness, itching,pain since last two years.

Practical Course In Diabetology, Post Graduate Course In Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Jammu
I am 42 year old male having sugar levels 253 random my hbA1c was 5.8 before six months. What type of diabetes I have...
You have type 2 diabetes. Start janumet50/500 mg twice a day after meals. Repeat test after one month. Avoid sugar, junk food, fried food and fruit juices. Exercise regularly.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is 75 years old. He complains of foul smell when he farts. May I know the possible reasons n prevention of the same. He is a diabetic since 35 yrs. Underwent a bypass surgery 25 years ago.

Practical Course In Diabetology, Post Graduate Course In Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Jammu
My father is 75 years old. He complains of foul smell when he farts. May I know the possible reasons n prevention of ...
Reason of foul smell is production of gases due to indigestion of proteins and fats. Give him digestive enzymes after meals for some time.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Give me the best foods that will control sugar levels and also the diabetic diet chart.

Practical Course In Diabetology, Post Graduate Course In Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Jammu
Give me the best foods that will control sugar levels and also the diabetic diet chart.
There is no best food, food which we eat tradionally at home is best food.Avoid sugar,fast food,fried food and fruit juices.Diet chart will depend on your weight and height and exercise you do daily.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from thyroid, uric acid, low bp and stomach problems. Please tell me what should we do and what type of daily routine we should maintain I have also eczema problems.

Practical Course In Diabetology, Post Graduate Course In Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Jammu
I am suffering from thyroid, uric acid, low bp and stomach problems. Please tell me what should we do and what type o...
For thyroid and uric acid you have to be on medicene and for eczema you have to apply steroid ointment throughout life.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a diabetic for the last 30 years. My recent HbA1c was 7.4. My Kidney profile was always in normal range. However, my recent test reveals my eGFR was 80 and my Creatinine was 1.0. How to bring up my eGFR?

Practical Course In Diabetology, Post Graduate Course In Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Jammu
I am a diabetic for the last 30 years. My recent HbA1c was 7.4. My Kidney profile was always in normal range. However...
After 30 years of diabetes 80 is satisfactory.Keep your sugar and blood pressure under control and repeat eGFR every year.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diabetic, 41 years old with sexual problems. I am taking medicines for diabetes - Glycinorm M 60 OD once daily empty stomach. I am into a excessive traveling job and my diet control fails when I travel outside my home location. Please advise how to improve upon my sexual ability to perform well.

Practical Course In Diabetology, Post Graduate Course In Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Jammu
I am diabetic, 41 years old with sexual problems. I am taking medicines for diabetes - Glycinorm M 60 OD once daily e...
Control your diabetes strictly by meeting your doctor at least once a month.Take tablet viagra 1/2 hour before sex, if you are not taking any nitrate as medicene.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Today I checked my blood sugar. Fasting is 118 and ppbs is 197 after eating ragi. I am taking geminor m2 in morning and night before meal. Tenglinow 500 before lunch. Daily walking 8 kms and eating brown rice in the lunch. Multigrain roti in dinner. Ah1c is 9.7.

Practical Course In Diabetology, Post Graduate Course In Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Jammu
Today I checked my blood sugar. Fasting is 118 and ppbs is 197 after eating ragi. I am taking geminor m2 in morning a...
Your medicenes are OK.Continue for another three months . Stop taking ragi,brown rice and multigrain roti. These things donot benefit at all.Eat what is cooked in family.Just avoid sugar,junk food,fried food and fruit juices.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Dr. I am 37 and diabetic type 2 from past 3 years. I am taking allopathy and ayurvedic both medicine, sometimes it is under control but most of the times sugar level goes high like 250-350. If I am not taking breakfast on time than it goes very low like 62-70. What is the reason it fluctuates high & low very oftentimes. I am feeling very low & tired all the time without doing any work. Kindly suggest.

Practical Course In Diabetology, Post Graduate Course In Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Jammu
Hi Dr. I am 37 and diabetic type 2 from past 3 years. I am taking allopathy and ayurvedic both medicine, sometimes it...
Don't mix ayurvedic and allopathic. Follow dietry guidelines that constitute 70% of treatment. Take breakfast, lunch and dinner at fix time and in fix quantity. That will prevent fluctuations.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed