Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Clinic
Book Appointment

Diabetic Clinic

  4.7  (3801 ratings)

Endocrinologist Clinic

Main Road, Vinayak Bazar , Near Post Office Jammu
1 Doctor · ₹300 · 42 Reviews
Book Appointment
Call Clinic
Diabetic Clinic   4.7  (3801 ratings) Endocrinologist Clinic Main Road, Vinayak Bazar , Near Post Office Jammu
1 Doctor · ₹300 · 42 Reviews
Book Appointment
Call Clinic
Report Issue
Get Help
Reviews
Services
Feed

About

Our medical care facility offers treatments from the best doctors in the field of Diabetologist.Our entire team is dedicated to providing you with the personalized, gentle care that you d......more
Our medical care facility offers treatments from the best doctors in the field of Diabetologist.Our entire team is dedicated to providing you with the personalized, gentle care that you deserve. All our staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Diabetic Clinic
Diabetic Clinic is known for housing experienced Endocrinologists. Dr. Rakesh Kakkar, a well-reputed Endocrinologist, practices in Jammu. Visit this medical health centre for Endocrinologists recommended by 83 patients.

Timings

MON-SAT
11:00 AM - 02:00 PM 05:30 PM - 08:00 PM

Location

Main Road, Vinayak Bazar , Near Post Office
Vinayaq Bazaar Jammu, Jammu & Kashmir - 180016
Click to view clinic direction
Get Directions

Photos (5)

Diabetic Clinic Image 1
Diabetic Clinic Image 2
Diabetic Clinic Image 3
Diabetic Clinic Image 4
Diabetic Clinic Image 5

Doctor in Diabetic Clinic

Dr. Rakesh Kakkar

Practical Course In Diabetology, Post Graduate Course In Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Book appointment and get ₹125 LybrateCash (Lybrate Wallet) after your visit
94%  (3801 ratings)
35 Years experience
300 at clinic
₹250 online
Available today
11:00 AM - 02:00 PM
05:30 PM - 08:00 PM
View All
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Diabetic Clinic

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Patient Review Highlights

"Professional" 26 reviews "Prompt" 12 reviews "Well-reasoned" 29 reviews "Helped me impr..." 19 reviews "Nurturing" 5 reviews "Practical" 21 reviews "Thorough" 14 reviews "knowledgeable" 110 reviews "Sensible" 11 reviews "Caring" 21 reviews "Very helpful" 225 reviews "Saved my life" 10 reviews "Inspiring" 11 reviews

Reviews

Popular
All Reviews
View More
View All Reviews

Feed

I am diabetic I am using eglucon mix 32/14 pyoz15 morning glimy1 mg evening but my sugar levels are morning 120to 140 post lunch 200 to290 but my hba1c levels never crossed 6.8 why.

Practical Course In Diabetology, Post Graduate Course In Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Jammu
I am diabetic I am using eglucon mix 32/14 pyoz15 morning glimy1 mg evening but my sugar levels are morning 120to 140...
HbA1c is reflection of 3 month ×24 hours blood sugar. I suggest you continue the treatment and report when hbA1c cross 7.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Earlier my tsh was 5.45 now after taking allopathy medicines (thyrox 25 mg) for 1 month it came down to 1.65, Now what should I do, should I continue taking medicines or I should stop. Please suggest which is better allopathy or homeopathy. Everyone is suggesting me to go for homeopathy medicine now because it has cure of thyroid and in allopathy I have to take medicine for lifetime.

Practical Course In Diabetology, Post Graduate Course In Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Jammu
Earlier my tsh was 5.45 now after taking allopathy medicines (thyrox 25 mg) for 1 month it came down to 1.65, Now wha...
There is no cure for hypothyroid in any path. Only you can control it with medicine, allopathic or homeopathic. Ask your homeopath to bet for cure ,I Smith sure he won't give you guarantee . Better continue with allopathic.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife has been diagnosed with high blood sugar. It's 165 fasting and 294 after 2 hrs after meals. Can it be controlled without medication?

Practical Course In Diabetology, Post Graduate Course In Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Jammu
My wife has been diagnosed with high blood sugar. It's 165 fasting and 294 after 2 hrs after meals. Can it be control...
For sometime it can be controlled with diet and exercise. But after six months or a year medicine is required. If you have ample time to walk for 2 to 3 hours,this duration can be prolonged.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

HI, I am 49 yes old am predaibetic my blood sugar is fluctuating after food 2 hr 120 some time 154 some time till 200 am not taking medicine on diet control should I start medicine or I can control with diet.

Practical Course In Diabetology, Post Graduate Course In Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Jammu
HI, I am 49 yes old am predaibetic my blood sugar is fluctuating after food 2 hr 120 some time 154 some time till 200...
You can still control with diet and exercise.Avoid sugar, junk food, fried food and fruit juices.Walk 45 minutes daily.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

HI, I am 70 years old. I am taking gluconorm g2 1/2 tab after breakfast, 1 tab after lunch and again 1/2 tab after dinner. My glucometer readings are 137 fasting, 225 two hours after breakfast, 146 two hours after lunch. Advice.

Practical Course In Diabetology, Post Graduate Course In Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Visakhapatnam
HI, I am 70 years old. I am taking gluconorm g2 1/2 tab after breakfast, 1 tab after lunch and again 1/2 tab after di...
Take gluconorm G2 one tab before breakfast and one tab. Before dinner .Add tablet januvia100 after breakfast and repeat test after one month.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is a diabetic patient. She takes dry neem leaves, 1/4 of a tea spoon regular. Her age is 48. Is it the right way for taking neem? How to take neem is beneficial?

Practical Course In Diabetology, Post Graduate Course In Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Visakhapatnam
My mother is a diabetic patient. She takes dry neem leaves, 1/4 of a tea spoon regular. Her age is 48. Is it the righ...
Neem you can take in any form.but see to it whether her sugars are controlled.Neem has nothing to do with diabetes.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have did the full body check up. In all reports I found LDL cholesterol Direct - 116 its means high, Lymphocytes - 40.10 it also means high, ESR - 28 it also means high, Glucose, fasting (F) Plasma (Hexokinase) - 101 it also shows high in report kindly tell me its all serious problem or not.

Practical Course In Diabetology, Post Graduate Course In Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Jammu
I have did the full body check up. 
In all reports I found LDL cholesterol Direct - 116 its means high, Lymphocytes -...
No , repeat LDL after 3 months if again it is high, take medicene .Avoid junk food and fried food. Use olive oil or desi ghee or mustard oil in cooking.Exercise regularly.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sugar level above 600 .taken gluconorm g2 three tablets. Will it cause any side effect.

Practical Course In Diabetology, Post Graduate Course In Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Jammu
Sugar level above 600 .taken gluconorm g2 three tablets. Will it cause any side effect.
Temporarily you should be on insulin.When levels come below 200 only then medicene can tried. Gluconorm G2 forte is too high dose.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a diabetic person. What kind if medicine I eat? And which food involve in my diet regular.

Practical Course In Diabetology, Post Graduate Course In Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Jammu
I am a diabetic person. What kind if medicine I eat? And which food involve in my diet regular.
Medicene will depend on your sugar levels plus weight. Regarding diet Avoid sugar ,junk food,fried food and fruit juices.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Clinics

  4.6  (36 ratings)

Ear, Nose, Throat and Allergy Clinic

Jammu , 9622260343, 9796480007, 01912577816
View Clinic
  4.4  (16 ratings) View Clinic